You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Australia at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Australia: 67 in 12 sports
Participants for Australia: 81 (71 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Rex Aubrey (17 years, 173 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Dick Garrard (41 years, 358 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

81 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marjorie Jackson Female 20 Athletics 2 2
2 Russell Mockridge Male 23 Cycling 2 2
3 Lionel Cox Male 22 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Female 26 Athletics 1 1 2
5 John Davies Male 23 Swimming 1 1
6 Merv Wood Male 35 Rowing 1 1
7 Dave Anderson Male 20 Rowing 1 1
8 Vern Barberis Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Phil Cayzer Male 30 Rowing 1 1
10 Ernest Chapman Male 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Tom Chessell Male 38 Rowing 1 1
12 Merv Finlay Male 27 Rowing 1 1
13 Nimrod Greenwood Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Ted Pain Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Bob Tinning Male 26 Rowing 1 1
16 Geoff Williamson Male 29 Rowing 1 1
17 Garrick Agnew Male 21 Swimming
18 Peter Attrill Male 22 Sailing
19 Rex Aubrey Male 17 Swimming
20 Peter Bennett Male 26 Water Polo
21 Doug Buxton Male 35 Sailing
22 Forbes Carlile Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
23 Edwin Carr, Jr. Male 23 Athletics
24 Ken Caves Male 25 Cycling
25 Kevin Coote Male 20 Wrestling
26 Winsome Cripps Female 21 Athletics
27 Morris Curotta Male 23 Athletics
28 Judy-Joy Davies Female 24 Swimming
29 Ken Doubleday Male 26 Athletics
30 John Elliott Male 17 Wrestling
31 Ron Faulds Male 29 Diving
32 John Fethers Male 22 Fencing
33 Carl Fitzgerald Male 24 Boxing
34 Jake Foster Male 21 Water Polo
35 Dick Garrard Male 41 Wrestling
36 Jock Gibson Male 31 Fencing
37 Fred Giffin Male 32 Weightlifting
38 Ron Gower Male 23 Boxing
39 Barton Harvey Male 19 Sailing
40 Malcolm Hastie Male 23 Water Polo
41 David Hawkins Male 18 Swimming
42 Verna Johnston Female 22 Athletics
43 Norman Jones Male 21 Boxing
44 Frank Jordan Male 19 Water Polo
45 Don Keane Male 21 Athletics
46 Douglas Laing Male 21 Water Polo
47 John Landy Male 22 Athletics
48 Pat Leane Male 22 Athletics
49 Ivan Lund Male 23 Fencing
50 Nancy Lyons Female 22 Swimming
51 Don MacMillan Male 24 Athletics
52 Tony Madigan Male 22 Boxing
53 John Marshall Male 22 Swimming
54 Ken McDonald Male 23 Weightlifting
55 Don McDonnell Male 18 Boxing
56 Marjorie McQuade Female 17 Swimming
57 Vic Middleton Male 23 Rowing
58 Frank Murphy Male 23 Diving
59 Peter Nelson Male 23 Cycling
60 Jim Nevin Male 21 Cycling
61 Patricia Norford Female 20 Fencing
62 Denise Norton Female 18 Swimming
63 Frank O'Neill Male 25 Swimming
64 Bill Orchard Male 22 Water Polo
65 Don Palmer Male Rowing
66 Les Perry Male 29 Athletics
67 Bob Prentice Male 35 Athletics
68 Peter Pryor Male 22 Cycling
69 Catherine Pym Female 30 Fencing
70 Ian Reed Male 25 Athletics
71 Murray Riley Male 26 Rowing
72 John Rogers Male Rowing
73 Bev Scott Male 29 Wrestling
74 Claude Smeal Male 33 Athletics
75 Raymond Smee Male 21 Water Polo
76 Charles Stanmore Male 28 Fencing
77 Jock Sturrock Male 37 Sailing
78 John Treloar Male 24 Athletics
79 Ray Weinberg Male 22 Athletics
80 Kevin Wilson Male 29 Sailing
81 Bevan Worcester Male 27 Sailing

Sports