Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Australia at the 1948 London Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Australia: 52 in 11 sports
Participants for Australia: 75 (66 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Marjorie McQuade (14 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Leo Dove (44 years, 346 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

75 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Female 23 Athletics 1 2 3
2 John Marshall Male 18 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Jack Winter Male 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Merv Wood Male 31 Rowing 1 1
5 George Avery Male 23 Athletics 1 1
6 Bill Bruce Male 24 Athletics 1 1
7 Dick Garrard Male 37 Wrestling 1 1
8 Joyce King Female 27 Athletics 1 1
9 Nancy Lyons Female 18 Swimming 1 1
10 June Maston Female 20 Athletics 1 1
11 Betty McKinnon Female 24 Athletics 1 1
12 Jim Armstrong Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
13 Judy-Joy Davies Female 20 Swimming 1 1
14 Garrick Agnew Male 17 Swimming
15 Bruce Arthur Male 26 Wrestling
16 Billy Barber Male Boxing
17 John Bartram Male 23 Athletics
18 Charlie Bazzano Male 24 Cycling
19 Laurie Birks Male 20 Boxing
20 Bruce Bourke Male 19 Swimming
21 Billy Boyce Male 21 Boxing
22 Warren Boyd Male 21 Swimming
23 Ted Bromley Male 36 Rowing
24 Arthur Burge Male 30 Water Polo
25 Judy Canty Female 16 Athletics
26 Keith Caple Male 25 Weightlifting
27 Jimmy Carruthers Male 19 Boxing
28 Ken Caves Male 21 Cycling
29 Roger Cornforth Male 29 Water Polo
30 Morris Curotta Male 19 Athletics
31 Ben Dalley Male 32 Water Polo
32 Tom Darcy Male Rowing
33 John Davies Male 19 Swimming
34 Herman Doerner Male Water Polo
35 Colin Douglas-Smith Male 30 Rowing
36 Leo Dove Male 44 Shooting
37 Len Fenton Male 19 Sailing
38 Jack Ferguson Male 26 Water Polo
39 Leon Ferguson Male 25 Water Polo
40 Colin French Male 31 Water Polo
41 Robert French Male 30 Sailing
42 Peter Gardner Male 23 Athletics
43 Ron Gower Male 19 Boxing
44 Spencer Grace Male 41 Rowing
45 Charles Green Male 26 Athletics
46 Kevin Hallett Male 18 Swimming
47 Bert Harris Male Wrestling
48 Graham Higham Male 20 Boxing
49 Adrian Holmes Male 23 Boxing
50 Neville Holt Male 36 Shooting
51 Jack Hoobin Male 21 Cycling
52 Eric Johnston Male 34 Water Polo
53 Jack King Male 37 Water Polo
54 George Knott Male 37 Athletics
55 Wal Lambert Male 32 Rowing
56 Hugh Lambie Male 30 Rowing
57 Ray Magee Male 30 Weightlifting
58 Les McKay Male 31 Water Polo
59 Les McKeand Male 23 Athletics
60 Marjorie McQuade Female 14 Swimming
61 Mill Menghini Male Shooting
62 Russell Mockridge Male 20 Cycling
63 Peter Mullins Male 22 Athletics
64 Jim Nestor Male 28 Cycling
65 David Norris Male Diving
66 Reginald Parker Male Shooting
67 Sid Patterson Male 20 Cycling
68 Claude Platt Male Shooting
69 Bill Ramsay Male Athletics
70 Denise Spencer Female 18 Swimming
71 Jock Sturrock Male 33 Sailing
72 John Treloar Male 20 Athletics
73 Jack Webster Male Rowing
74 Ray Weinberg Male 18 Athletics
75 John Wise Male Shooting

Sports