You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Argentina > 2012 London Summer Games

Argentina at the 2012 London Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Argentina: 66 in 23 sports
Participants for Argentina: 137 (97 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Valeria Pereyra (16 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: José Larocca (43 years, 216 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 19 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

137 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sebastian Crismanich Male 25 Taekwondo 1 1
2 Lucha Aymar Female 34 Hockey 1 1
3 Noel Barrionuevo Female 28 Hockey 1 1
4 Martina Cavallero Female 22 Hockey 1 1
5 Silvina D'Elia Female 26 Hockey 1 1
6 Florencia Habif Female 18 Hockey 1 1
7 Rosario Luchetti Female 28 Hockey 1 1
8 Sofía Maccari Female 28 Hockey 1 1
9 Delfina Merino Female 22 Hockey 1 1
10 María Mutio Female 27 Hockey 1 1
11 Carla Rebecchi Female 27 Hockey 1 1
12 Ana Rodríguez Female 31 Hockey 1 1
13 Rocío Sánchez Female 23 Hockey 1 1
14 Maru Scarone Female 25 Hockey 1 1
15 Dani Sruoga Female 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Jose Sruoga Female 21 Hockey 1 1
17 Lucas Calabrese Male 25 Sailing 1 1
18 Juan de la Fuente Male 35 Sailing 1 1
19 Juan Martín del Potro Male 23 Tennis 1 1
20 María Laura Abalo Female 30 Rowing
21 Julio Alsogaray Male 32 Sailing
22 Juan Diego Angeloni Male 34 Shooting
23 Gabriel Arroyo Male 35 Volleyball
24 Georgina Bardach Female 28 Swimming
25 Miguel Ángel Bárzola Male 30 Athletics
26 Ignacio Bergner Male 27 Hockey
27 Carlos Berlocq Male 29 Tennis
28 Patricia Bermúdez Female 25 Wrestling
29 Gabriela Best Female 27 Rowing
30 Cecilia Biagioli Female 27 Swimming
31 Manuel Brunet Male 26 Hockey
32 Nicolás Bruno Male 23 Volleyball
33 Facundo Callioni Male 26 Hockey
34 Lucas Camareri Male 31 Hockey
35 Facundo Campazzo Male 21 Basketball
36 Héctor Campos Male 23 Judo
37 Mariano Cánepa Male 25 Handball
38 Juan Manuel Cano Male 24 Athletics
39 Gonzalo Carou Male 32 Handball
40 Cecilia Carranza Female 25 Sailing
41 Javier Carriqueo Male 33 Athletics
42 Iván Castellani Male 21 Volleyball
43 Mario Cejas Male 34 Rowing
44 Juan Ignacio Cerra Male 35 Athletics
45 Bárbara Comba Female 25 Athletics
46 Facundo Conte Male 22 Volleyball
47 Miguel Correa Male 28 Canoeing
48 Pablo Crer Male 23 Volleyball
49 Jenny Dahlgren Female 28 Athletics
50 Luciano de Cecco Male 24 Volleyball
51 Carlos Delfino Male 29 Basketball
52 Gisela Dulko Female 27 Tennis
53 Federico Fernández Male 22 Handball
54 Santiago Fernández Male 35 Rowing
55 Ana Gallay Female 26 Beach Volleyball
56 Fernando García Male 30 Handball
57 Manu Ginóbili Male 34 Basketball
58 Alexis González Male 31 Volleyball
59 Federico Grabich Male 22 Swimming
60 Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Male 28 Basketball
61 Leonardo Gutiérrez Male 34 Basketball
62 Pedro Ibarra Male 26 Hockey
63 Hernán Jasen Male 34 Basketball
64 Federico Kammerichs Male 32 Basketball
65 Andrés Kogovsek Male 38 Handball
66 Milka Kraljev Female 29 Rowing
67 José Larocca Male 43 Equestrianism
68 Germán Lauro Male 28 Athletics
69 Martín Leiva Male 32 Basketball
70 Song Liu Male 40 Table Tennis
71 Carola López Female 30 Taekwondo
72 Jazmin López Female 20 Sailing
73 Juan Martín López Male 27 Hockey
74 Emmanuel Lucenti Male 27 Judo
75 Alejandro Madorno Male 40 Equestrianism
76 Marcos Mata Male 25 Basketball
77 Miguel Mayol Male 31 Rowing
78 Agustín Mazzilli Male 23 Hockey
79 Alberto Melian Male 22 Boxing
80 Damián Migueles Male 28 Handball
81 Federico Molinari Male 28 Gymnastics
82 Juan Mónaco Male 28 Tennis
83 Consuelo Monsegur Female 42 Sailing
84 Santiago Montelli Male 24 Hockey
85 David Nalbandian Male 30 Tennis
86 Andrés Nocioni Male 32 Basketball
87 Lucía Palermo Female 26 Rowing
88 Matías Paredes Male 30 Hockey
89 Paula Pareto Female 26 Judo
90 Gonzalo Peillat Male 19 Hockey
91 María Peralta Female 34 Athletics
92 Yamil Peralta Male 21 Boxing
93 Federico Pereyra Male 24 Volleyball
94 Juan Martín Pereyra Male 31 Swimming
95 Valeria Pereyra Female 16 Gymnastics
96 Belén Pérez Female 27 Fencing
97 Walter Pérez Male 37 Cycling
98 Ernesto Pizarro Male 21 Cycling
99 Federico Pizarro Male 25 Handball
100 Cristian Poglajen Male 23 Volleyball
101 Pablo Portela Male 32 Handball
102 Pablo Prigioni Male 35 Basketball
103 Leonardo Querin Male 30 Handball
104 Rodrigo Quiroga Male 25 Volleyball
105 Mariano Reutemann Male 35 Sailing
106 Lucas Rey Male 29 Hockey
107 Guido Riccobelli Male 24 Handball
108 Maximiliano Richeze Male 29 Cycling
109 María Clara Rohner Female 27 Rowing
110 Lucas Rossi Male 27 Hockey
111 Sebastián Rossi Male 20 Canoeing
112 Cristian Rosso Male 28 Rowing
113 Etel Sánchez Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
114 Sofía Sánchez Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
115 Cristian Schmidt Male 29 Judo
116 Matías Schulz Male 30 Handball
117 Eduardo Schwank Male 26 Tennis
118 Luis Scola Male 32 Basketball
119 María Fernanda Sesto Female 35 Sailing
120 Diego Simonet Male 22 Handball
121 Sebastián Simonet Male 26 Handball
122 Sebastián Solé Male 21 Volleyball
123 Catriel Soto Male 25 Cycling
124 Ariel Suárez Male 32 Rowing
125 Paola Suárez Female 36 Tennis
126 Alex Suligoy Male 21 Shooting
127 Gonzalo Tellechea Male 27 Triathlon
128 Braian Toledo Male 18 Athletics
129 Nicolás Uriarte Male 22 Volleyball
130 Juan Manuel Vázquez Male 24 Handball
131 Federico Vieyra Male 24 Handball
132 Lucas Vila Male 25 Hockey
133 Matías Vila Male 33 Hockey
134 Rodrigo Vila Male 30 Hockey
135 Juan Manuel Vivaldi Male 33 Hockey
136 Rubén Voisard Male 21 Canoeing
137 María Zonta Female 22 Beach Volleyball

Sports