Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Argentina at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Argentina: 71 in 19 sports
Participants for Argentina: 132 (79 men and 53 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Antonella Bogarín (16 years, 284 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Juan Carlos Dasque (55 years, 302 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 51 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

132 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lautaro Acosta Male 20 Football 1 1
2 Sergio Agüero Male 20 Football 1 1
3 Éver Banega Male 20 Football 1 1
4 Diego Buonanotte Male 20 Football 1 1
5 Juan Esteban Curuchet Male 43 Cycling 1 1
6 Ángel Di María Male 20 Football 1 1
7 Federico Fazio Male 21 Football 1 1
8 Fernando Gago Male 22 Football 1 1
9 Ezequiel Garay Male 21 Football 1 1
10 Ezequiel Lavezzi Male 23 Football 1 1
11 Javier Mascherano Male 24 Football 1 1
12 Lionel Messi Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Fabián Monzón Male 21 Football 1 1
14 Nicolás Pareja Male 24 Football 1 1
15 Walter Pérez Male 33 Cycling 1 1
16 Juan Riquelme Male 30 Football 1 1
17 Sergio Romero Male 21 Football 1 1
18 José Sosa Male 23 Football 1 1
19 Óscar Ustari Male 22 Football 1 1
20 Pablo Zabaleta Male 23 Football 1 1
21 Magdalena Aicega Female 34 Hockey 1 1
22 Lucha Aymar Female 30 Hockey 1 1
23 Noel Barrionuevo Female 24 Hockey 1 1
24 Claudia Burkart Female 28 Hockey 1 1
25 Carlos Delfino Male 25 Basketball 1 1
26 Carlos Espínola Male 36 Sailing 1 1
27 Sole García Female 27 Hockey 1 1
28 Manu Ginóbili Male 31 Basketball 1 1
29 Mariana González Female 32 Hockey 1 1
30 Román González Male 30 Basketball 1 1
31 Alejandra Gulla Female 31 Hockey 1 1
32 Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Male 24 Basketball 1 1
33 Leonardo Gutiérrez Male 30 Basketball 1 1
34 Maripi Hernández Female 31 Hockey 1 1
35 Federico Kammerichs Male 28 Basketball 1 1
36 Gisi Kañevsky Female 23 Hockey 1 1
37 Santiago Lange Male 46 Sailing 1 1
38 Rosario Luchetti Female 24 Hockey 1 1
39 Mechi Margalot Female 33 Hockey 1 1
40 Andrés Nocioni Male 28 Basketball 1 1
41 Fabricio Oberto Male 35 Basketball 1 1
42 Paula Pareto Female 22 Judo 1 1
43 Antonio Porta Male 24 Basketball 1 1
44 Pablo Prigioni Male 31 Basketball 1 1
45 Paolo Quinteros Male 29 Basketball 1 1
46 Carla Rebecchi Female 23 Hockey 1 1
47 Mariana Rossi Female 29 Hockey 1 1
48 Mariné Russo Female 28 Hockey 1 1
49 Luis Scola Male 28 Basketball 1 1
50 Belén Succi Female 22 Hockey 1 1
51 Paola Vukojicic Female 33 Hockey 1 1
52 Miguel Albarracín Male 27 Judo
53 Julio Alsogaray Male 28 Sailing
54 Yésica Arrién Female 28 Football
55 Jorge Balliengo Male 30 Athletics
56 Mariano Baracetti Male 34 Beach Volleyball
57 Georgina Bardach Female 24 Swimming
58 Cristian Becerine Male 31 Cycling
59 Mariano Bertolotti Male 25 Judo
60 Gabriela Best Female 23 Rowing
61 Cecilia Biagioli Female 23 Swimming
62 María Blanco Female 20 Football
63 Damián Blaum Male 27 Swimming
64 Antonella Bogarín Female 16 Swimming
65 Alejandro Borrajo Male 28 Cycling
66 Lorena Briceño Female 30 Judo
67 Agustín Calleri Male 31 Tennis
68 Willy Cañas Male 30 Tennis
69 Juan Manuel Cano Male 20 Athletics
70 Cecilia Carranza Female 21 Sailing
71 Javier Carriqueo Male 29 Athletics
72 Juan Ignacio Cerra Male 31 Athletics
73 Gabriela Chávez Female 19 Football
74 Germán Chiaraviglio Male 21 Athletics
75 Bárbara Comba Female 21 Athletics
76 Martín Conde Male 36 Beach Volleyball
77 Javier Conte Male 32 Sailing
78 Mariela Coronel Female 27 Football
79 Miguel Correa Male 24 Canoeing
80 Vanina Correa Female 24 Football
81 Eduardo Costa Male 30 Judo
82 Jenny Dahlgren Female 24 Athletics
83 Juan Carlos Dasque Male 55 Shooting
84 Agustina De Giovanni Female 23 Swimming
85 Juan de la Fuente Male 31 Sailing
86 Gabriela Díaz Female 27 Cycling
87 Gisela Dulko Female 23 Tennis
88 María Belén Dutto Female 21 Cycling
89 Carlos Espeleta Male 24 Weightlifting
90 Santiago Fernández Male 31 Rowing
91 Sergio Ferreyra Male 31 Swimming
92 Estefanía Fontanini Female 20 Canoeing
93 Alejandra García Female 35 Athletics
94 Dario Gasco Male 21 Cycling
95 Marisa Gerez Female 31 Football
96 Alberto González Male 35 Fencing
97 Andrés González Male 19 Swimming
98 Eva González Female 20 Football
99 Liliana Guiscardo Female 27 Swimming
100 Florencia Gutiérrez Female 37 Sailing
101 Juan José Haedo Male 27 Cycling
102 Betina Jozami Female 19 Tennis
103 Daniela Krukower Female 33 Judo
104 José Larocca Male 39 Equestrianism
105 Germán Lauro Male 24 Athletics
106 Song Liu Male 36 Table Tennis
107 Sandro López Male 40 Judo
108 Emmanuel Lucenti Male 23 Judo
109 Ezequiel Maderna Male 21 Boxing
110 Florencia Mandrile Female 20 Football
111 Ludmila Manicler Female 21 Football
112 Ramiro Marino Male 19 Cycling
113 Matías Médici Male 33 Cycling
114 Emilia Mendieta Female 20 Football
115 José Martín Meolans Male 30 Swimming
116 Juan Mónaco Male 24 Tennis
117 Consuelo Monsegur Female 38 Sailing
118 David Nalbandian Male 26 Tennis
119 Andrea Ojeda Female 23 Football
120 Eduardo Otero Male 28 Swimming
121 Juan Martín Pereyra Male 27 Swimming
122 Mercedes Pereyra Female 21 Football
123 Pablo Pietrobelli Male 28 Athletics
124 María Potassa Female 19 Football
125 Leonardo Price Male 29 Athletics
126 Florencia Quiñónes Female 21 Football
127 Mariano Reutemann Male 31 Sailing
128 Diego Rosati Male 29 Judo
129 Vanina Sánchez Female 29 Taekwondo
130 María Fernanda Sesto Female 31 Sailing
131 Pablo Tabachnik Male 30 Table Tennis
132 Fabiana Vallejos Female 23 Football

Sports