Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Argentina at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Argentina: 86 in 22 sports
Participants for Argentina: 152 (106 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Daniel Brizuela (18 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Maximo Tomás Modesti (52 years, 187 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 49 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

152 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Roberto Ayala Male 31 Football 1 1
2 Nicolás Burdisso Male 23 Football 1 1
3 Fabricio Coloccini Male 22 Football 1 1
4 Andrés D'Alessandro Male 23 Football 1 1
5 Carlos Delfino Male 21 Basketball 1 1
6 César Delgado Male 22 Football 1 1
7 Gabriel Fernández Male 27 Basketball 1 1
8 Manu Ginóbili Male 27 Basketball 1 1
9 Kily González Male 30 Football 1 1
10 Luis González Male 23 Football 1 1
11 Mariano González Male 23 Football 1 1
12 Leonardo Gutiérrez Male 26 Basketball 1 1
13 Gabriel Heinze Male 26 Football 1 1
14 Walter Herrmann Male 25 Basketball 1 1
15 Germán Lux Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Javier Mascherano Male 20 Football 1 1
17 Nicolás Medina Male 22 Football 1 1
18 Alejandro Ariel Montecchia Male 32 Basketball 1 1
19 Andrés Nocioni Male 24 Basketball 1 1
20 Fabricio Oberto Male 31 Basketball 1 1
21 Clemente Rodríguez Male 23 Football 1 1
22 Mauro Rosales Male 23 Football 1 1
23 Pepe Sánchez Male 27 Basketball 1 1
24 Javier Saviola Male 22 Football 1 1
25 Luis Scola Male 24 Basketball 1 1
26 Hugo Ariel Sconochini Male 33 Basketball 1 1
27 Carlos Tévez Male 20 Football 1 1
28 Rubén Wolkowyski Male 30 Basketball 1 1
29 Magdalena Aicega Female 30 Hockey 1 1
30 Mariela Antoniska Female 29 Hockey 1 1
31 Inés Arrondo Female 26 Hockey 1 1
32 Lucha Aymar Female 27 Hockey 1 1
33 Georgina Bardach Female 20 Swimming 1 1
34 Claudia Burkart Female 24 Hockey 1 1
35 Marina Di Giacomo Female 28 Hockey 1 1
36 Carlos Espínola Male 32 Sailing 1 1
37 Sole García Female 23 Hockey 1 1
38 Mariana González Female 28 Hockey 1 1
39 Alejandra Gulla Female 27 Hockey 1 1
40 Maripi Hernández Female 27 Hockey 1 1
41 Santiago Lange Male 42 Sailing 1 1
42 Mechi Margalot Female 29 Hockey 1 1
43 Vanina Oneto Female 31 Hockey 1 1
44 Ceci Rognoni Female 27 Hockey 1 1
45 Mariné Russo Female 24 Hockey 1 1
46 Ayelén Stepnik Female 28 Hockey 1 1
47 Paola Suárez Female 28 Tennis 1 1
48 Patricia Tarabini Female 36 Tennis 1 1
49 Paola Vukojicic Female 29 Hockey 1 1
50 Miguel Albarracín Male 23 Judo
51 Mario Almada Male 29 Hockey
52 Nancy Álvarez Female 28 Triathlon
53 Pablo Álvarez Male 26 Shooting
54 Serena Amato Female 29 Sailing
55 Orlando Baccino Male 33 Judo
56 Mariano Baracetti Male 30 Beach Volleyball
57 Cecilia Biagioli Female 19 Swimming
58 Jerónimo Bidegain Male 27 Volleyball
59 Daniel Brizuela Male 18 Boxing
60 Max Caldas Male 31 Hockey
61 Agustín Calleri Male 27 Tennis
62 Lucas Camareri Male 23 Hockey
63 Alejandra Carbone Female 28 Fencing
64 Celeste Carnevale Female 18 Gymnastics
65 Juan Ignacio Cerra Male 27 Athletics
66 Juan Ignacio Chela Male 24 Tennis
67 Alejandro Colla Male 33 Sailing
68 Martín Conde Male 32 Beach Volleyball
69 Javier Conte Male 28 Sailing
70 Elizabeth Copes Female 27 Judo
71 Javier Correa Male 28 Canoeing
72 Eduardo Costa Male 26 Judo
73 Juan Esteban Curuchet Male 39 Cycling
74 Jenny Dahlgren Female 20 Athletics
75 Santiago Darraidou Male 23 Volleyball
76 Agustina De Giovanni Female 19 Swimming
77 Juan de la Fuente Male 27 Sailing
78 Mariana Díaz Female 28 Tennis
79 Martín Dopazo Male 35 Equestrianism
80 Gisela Dulko Female 19 Tennis
81 Jorge Alberto Elgueta Male 34 Volleyball
82 Gastón Etlis Male 29 Tennis
83 Santiago Fernández Male 27 Rowing
84 Hernán Ferraro Male 36 Volleyball
85 Jimena Florit Female 32 Cycling
86 Daniel Fontana Male 28 Triathlon
87 Alejandra García Female 31 Athletics
88 Carlos Gennero Male 25 Cycling
89 Gastón Giani Male 25 Volleyball
90 Oscar González Male 37 Table Tennis
91 Diego Gutiérrez Male 28 Volleyball
92 Alejandro Hernando Male 28 Taekwondo
93 Juan Pablo Hourquebie Male 28 Hockey
94 Nora Köppel Female 32 Weightlifting
95 Milka Kraljev Female 21 Rowing
96 Daniela Krukower Female 29 Judo
97 María Fernanda Lauro Female 25 Canoeing
98 Darío Lecman Male 32 Weightlifting
99 Jorge Lencina Male 28 Judo
100 Song Liu Male 32 Table Tennis
101 Andrés Loforte Male 25 Judo
102 Jorge Lombi Male 32 Hockey
103 Santiago Lorenzo Male 26 Athletics
104 Rodrigo Lucenti Male 26 Judo
105 Tomás MacCormik Male 26 Hockey
106 Romina Maggi Female 28 Athletics
107 Analía Marín Female 21 Rowing
108 Pablo Meana Male 29 Volleyball
109 José Martín Meolans Male 26 Swimming
110 Marcos Milinkovic Male 32 Volleyball
111 Maximo Tomás Modesti Male 52 Shooting
112 Marcos Morales Male 28 Rowing
113 Pablo Moreira Male 33 Hockey
114 Walter Naneder Male 26 Rowing
115 Germán Orozco Male 28 Hockey
116 Eduardo Otero Male 24 Swimming
117 Lucía Palermo Female 18 Rowing
118 Matías Paredes Male 22 Hockey
119 Leandro Patti Male 26 Volleyball
120 Ezequiel Paulón Male 28 Hockey
121 Pablo Peralta Male 24 Volleyball
122 Juan Martín Pereyra Male 24 Swimming
123 Walter Pérez Male 29 Cycling
124 Gustavo Porporatto Male 23 Volleyball
125 Marcelo Pugliese Male 35 Athletics
126 Paula Reinoso Female 31 Sailing
127 Carlos José Retegui Male 34 Hockey
128 Mariano Reutemann Male 27 Sailing
129 Lucas Rey Male 21 Hockey
130 Gastón Rodríguez Male 22 Swimming
131 Martín Rodríguez Male 34 Tennis
132 Diego Romero Male 29 Sailing
133 Javiera Salcedo Female 26 Swimming
134 Vanina Sánchez Female 25 Taekwondo
135 María Fernanda Sesto Female 27 Sailing
136 Ariel Sganga Male 30 Judo
137 Cristian Mauro Soldano Male 28 Swimming
138 Alejandro Spajic Male 28 Volleyball
139 Florencia Szigeti Female 23 Swimming
140 Federico Enrique Sztyrle Male 39 Equestrianism
141 Pablo Tabachnik Male 26 Table Tennis
142 Sandra Torres Female 29 Athletics
143 Ángel Velarte Male 33 Shooting
144 Matías Vila Male 25 Hockey
145 Rodrigo Vila Male 22 Hockey
146 Juan Manuel Vivaldi Male 25 Hockey
147 Catalina Walther Female 21 Sailing
148 Gregorio Werthein Male 20 Equestrianism
149 Lucas Werthein Male 22 Equestrianism
150 Solange Witteveen Female 28 Athletics
151 Mariano Zabaleta Male 26 Tennis
152 Fernando Zylberberg Male 27 Hockey

Sports