Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Argentina Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

ARG Argentina at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for Argentina: 18
Participants for Argentina: 13 (7 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Cecilia Biagioli (15 years, 262 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Andrés Bicocca (24 years, 250 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
José Martín Meolans 22 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 21

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
José Martín Meolans 22 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 10

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Agustín Fiorilli 21 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 32

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Agustín Fiorilli 21 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 35

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eduardo Otero 20 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 40

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eduardo Otero 20 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 34

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergio Ferreyra 23 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 53

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrés Bicocca 24 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 37

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pablo Abal 23 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 28

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Walter Arciprete 21 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 45

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Florencia Szigeti 19 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 23

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Florencia Szigeti 19 Women's 200 metres Freestyle AC r1/3

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cecilia Biagioli 15 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 26

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
María Pereyra 22 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 44

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ana Carolina Aguilera 19 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 35

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgina Bardach 17 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 21

Sports