Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Argentina at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Argentina: 98 in 21 sports
Participants for Argentina: 143 (98 men and 45 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Cecilia Biagioli (15 years, 262 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Eduardo Farré (57 years, 343 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 20 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

143 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Magdalena Aicega Female 26 Hockey 1 1
2 Mariela Antoniska Female 25 Hockey 1 1
3 Inés Arrondo Female 22 Hockey 1 1
4 Lucha Aymar Female 23 Hockey 1 1
5 Carlos Espínola Male 28 Sailing 1 1
6 María Paz Ferrari Female 27 Hockey 1 1
7 Anabel Gambero Female 28 Hockey 1 1
8 Sole García Female 19 Hockey 1 1
9 Maripi Hernández Female 23 Hockey 1 1
10 Laura Maiztegui Female 21 Hockey 1 1
11 Mechi Margalot Female 25 Hockey 1 1
12 Karina Masotta Female 29 Hockey 1 1
13 Vanina Oneto Female 27 Hockey 1 1
14 Jorgelina Rimoldi Female 28 Hockey 1 1
15 Ceci Rognoni Female 23 Hockey 1 1
16 Ayelén Stepnik Female 24 Hockey 1 1
17 Paola Vukojicic Female 26 Hockey 1 1
18 Serena Amato Female 26 Sailing 1 1
19 Javier Conte Male 25 Sailing 1 1
20 Juan de la Fuente Male 24 Sailing 1 1
21 Pablo Abal Male 23 Swimming
22 Ana Carolina Aguilera Female 19 Swimming
23 Gustavo Aguirre Male 23 Athletics
24 Diego Aguirregomezcorta Male 25 Rowing
25 Mario Almada Male 25 Hockey
26 Sebastián Alquati Male 24 Judo
27 Pablo Álvarez Male 22 Shooting
28 Walter Arciprete Male 21 Swimming
29 Andrea Ávila Female 30 Athletics
30 Orlando Baccino Male 29 Judo
31 Mariano Baracetti Male 26 Beach Volleyball
32 Georgina Bardach Female 17 Swimming
33 Alejandro Bender Male 24 Judo
34 Cecilia Biagioli Female 15 Swimming
35 Andrés Bicocca Male 24 Swimming
36 Jerónimo Bidegain Male 23 Volleyball
37 Guillermo Brunetta Male 25 Cycling
38 Santiago Capurro Male 25 Hockey
39 Alejandra Carbone Female 24 Fencing
40 Mariano Carrera Male 20 Boxing
41 Víctor Hugo Castro Male 25 Boxing
42 Juan Ignacio Cerra Male 23 Athletics
43 Mariano Chao Male 28 Hockey
44 Juan Ignacio Chela Male 21 Tennis
45 Elisa Cobañea Female 34 Athletics
46 Martín Conde Male 29 Beach Volleyball
47 Hugo Conte Male 37 Volleyball
48 Javier Correa Male 24 Canoeing
49 Oscar Cortínez Male 27 Athletics
50 Eduardo Costa Male 22 Judo
51 Gabriel Curuchet Male 37 Cycling
52 Juan Esteban Curuchet Male 35 Cycling
53 Verónica de Paoli Female 27 Athletics
54 Martín Dopazo Male 31 Equestrianism
55 Diego Drajer Male 26 Fencing
56 Eduardo Farré Male 57 Sailing
57 Daniel Felizia Male 38 Shooting
58 Sergio Fernández Male 33 Rowing
59 Sergio Ferreyra Male 23 Swimming
60 Agustín Fiorilli Male 21 Swimming
61 Sebastián Firpo Male 23 Volleyball
62 Jimena Florit Female 28 Cycling
63 Amelia Fournel Female 23 Shooting
64 Oscar Galíndez Male 29 Triathlon
65 Hugo Garay Male 19 Boxing
66 Alejandra García Female 27 Athletics
67 Gastón García Male 32 Judo
68 Gonzalo García Male 24 Cycling
69 María Garisoain Female 29 Rowing
70 María Virginia Garrone Female 21 Swimming
71 Carlos Gats Male 30 Athletics
72 Gastón Gaudio Male 21 Tennis
73 Ignacio Gili Male 29 Cycling
74 Jorge Guarnieri Male 45 Shooting
75 Alejandro Hernando Male 24 Taekwondo
76 Juan Pablo Hourquebie Male 24 Hockey
77 Svetlana Ishkova Female 21 Diving
78 Nora Köppel Female 28 Weightlifting
79 Daniela Krukower Female 25 Judo
80 Ceferino Labarda Male 19 Boxing
81 Florencia Labat Female 29 Tennis
82 Santiago Lange Male 38 Sailing
83 Christian Lares Male 26 Volleyball
84 Darío Lecman Male 29 Weightlifting
85 Jorge Lencina Male 24 Judo
86 Ulf Lienhard Male 25 Rowing
87 Song Liu Male 28 Table Tennis
88 Jorge Lombi Male 28 Hockey
89 Paola López Female 26 Rowing
90 Mariano Lucca Male 33 Sailing
91 Tomás MacCormik Male 22 Hockey
92 Leandro Maly Male 24 Volleyball
93 Leandro Marchetti Male 25 Fencing
94 Carolina Mariani Female 28 Judo
95 Eduardo Martínez Male 38 Beach Volleyball
96 Sebastián Massa Male 25 Rowing
97 Pablo Meana Male 25 Volleyball
98 José Martín Meolans Male 22 Swimming
99 Marcos Milinkovic Male 28 Volleyball
100 Laura Montalvo Female 24 Tennis
101 Pablo Moreira Male 29 Hockey
102 Omar Narváez Male 24 Boxing
103 Damian Ordás Male 23 Rowing
104 Germán Orozco Male 24 Hockey
105 Fernando Oscaris Male 20 Hockey
106 Eduardo Otero Male 20 Swimming
107 Mariano Parada Male 30 Sailing
108 Leandro Patti Male 22 Volleyball
109 Ezequiel Paulón Male 24 Hockey
110 Marisa Peguri Female 24 Rowing
111 Máximo Pellegrino Male 23 Hockey
112 Pablo Pereira Male 26 Volleyball
113 María Pereyra Female 22 Swimming
114 Israel Pérez Male 21 Boxing
115 Walter Pérez Male 25 Cycling
116 Juan Pablo Porello Male 23 Volleyball
117 Marcelo Pugliese Male 32 Athletics
118 Fernando Redondo Male 22 Canoeing
119 Paula Reinoso Female 27 Sailing
120 Carlos José Retegui Male 30 Hockey
121 Marco Riccardi Male 18 Hockey
122 Martín Ríos Male 22 Judo
123 Diego Romero Male 25 Sailing
124 José Luis Salema Male 30 Beach Volleyball
125 María Emilia Salerni Female 17 Tennis
126 Guillermo Saputo Male 23 Boxing
127 María Fernanda Sesto Female 23 Sailing
128 Edgardo Simón Male 25 Cycling
129 Gabriel Simón Male 25 Athletics
130 Melina Sirolli Female 16 Gymnastics
131 Alejandro Spajic Male 24 Volleyball
132 Franco Squillari Male 25 Tennis
133 Paola Suárez Female 24 Tennis
134 Florencia Szigeti Female 19 Swimming
135 Abelardo Sztrum Male 26 Canoeing
136 Pablo Tabachnik Male 22 Table Tennis
137 Gabriel Taraburelli Male 19 Taekwondo
138 Matías Vila Male 21 Hockey
139 Rodrigo Vila Male 18 Hockey
140 Carlos Weber Male 34 Volleyball
141 Solange Witteveen Female 24 Athletics
142 Mariano Zabaleta Male 22 Tennis
143 Fernando Zylberberg Male 23 Hockey

Sports