You Are Here > > > > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Argentina at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Argentina: 102 in 20 sports
Participants for Argentina: 179 (132 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Ana Destéfano (15 years, 60 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Ricardo Rusticucci (50 years, 73 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 20 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

179 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Matías Almeyda Male 22 Football 1 1
2 Roberto Ayala Male 23 Football 1 1
3 Christian Bassedas Male 23 Football 1 1
4 Carlos Bossio Male 22 Football 1 1
5 Pablo Cavallero Male 22 Football 1 1
6 José Antonio Chamot Male 27 Football 1 1
7 Hernán Crespo Male 21 Football 1 1
8 Marcelo Delgado Male 23 Football 1 1
9 Carlos Espínola Male 24 Sailing 1 1
10 Marcelo Gallardo Male 20 Football 1 1
11 Claudio López Male 22 Football 1 1
12 Gustavo López Male 23 Football 1 1
13 Hugo Morales Male 21 Football 1 1
14 Ariel Ortega Male 22 Football 1 1
15 Pablo Paz Male 23 Football 1 1
16 Héctor Pineda Male 21 Football 1 1
17 Roberto Sensini Male 29 Football 1 1
18 Diego Simeone Male 26 Football 1 1
19 Javier Zanetti Male 22 Football 1 1
20 Pablo Chacón Male 21 Boxing 1 1
21 Magdalena Aicega Female 22 Hockey
22 Justo Albarracín Male 45 Equestrianism
23 Sebastián Alquati Male 20 Judo
24 Valeria Álvarez Female 18 Swimming
25 Serena Amato Female 21 Sailing
26 Dolores Amaya Female 16 Rowing
27 Sandra Ambrosio Female 33 Cycling
28 Mariana Arnal Female 22 Hockey
29 Gustavo Artacho Male 28 Cycling
30 Verónica Artica Female 26 Hockey
31 Andrea Ávila Female 26 Athletics
32 Leandro Baccaro Male 23 Hockey
33 Orlando Baccino Male 25 Judo
34 Walter Balunek Male 24 Rowing
35 Alicia Barrancos Female 24 Swimming
36 Alejandro Bender Male 20 Judo
37 María Bertellotti Female 16 Swimming
38 Martín Billoch Male 36 Sailing
39 Fernando Borrero Male 27 Volleyball
40 Max Caldas Male 23 Hockey
41 Guillermo Calegari, Jr. Male 44 Sailing
42 Juan Carlos Candisano Male 30 Equestrianism
43 Diego Cánepa Male 20 Canoeing
44 Santiago Capurro Male 21 Hockey
45 Alejandra Carbone Female 20 Fencing
46 Federico Castaing Male 36 Equestrianism
47 Julieta Castellán Female 23 Hockey
48 María Castelli Female 23 Hockey
49 Andrés Charadia Male 30 Athletics
50 Latauro Chávez Male 30 Cycling
51 Diego Chiodo Male 26 Hockey
52 Ángel Colla Male 22 Cycling
53 Martín Conde Male 24 Beach Volleyball
54 Lorena Corengia Female 22 Rowing
55 Javier Correa Male 20 Canoeing
56 Silvina Corvalán Female 22 Hockey
57 Gabriel Curuchet Male 33 Cycling
58 Juan Esteban Curuchet Male 31 Cycling
59 Esteban de la Fuente Male 27 Basketball
60 Ana Destéfano Female 15 Gymnastics
61 Alejandro Doherty Male 30 Hockey
62 Jorge Alberto Elgueta Male 26 Volleyball
63 Pablo Elisii Male 24 Judo
64 Jorge Enríquez Male 24 Rowing
65 Juan Espil Male 28 Basketball
66 Gastón Etlis Male 21 Tennis
67 Daniel Farabello Male 22 Basketball
68 Mónica Fechino Female 29 Sailing
69 Santiago Fernández Male 19 Rowing
70 Sergio Fernández Male 29 Rowing
71 Fernando Ferrara Male 27 Hockey
72 Agustín Fiorilli Male 17 Swimming
73 Sebastián Firpo Male 19 Volleyball
74 Amelia Fournel Female 19 Shooting
75 Javier Frana Male 29 Tennis
76 Oscar Fuentes Male 42 Equestrianism
77 Cristina Gallo Female 20 Shooting
78 Anabel Gambero Female 24 Hockey
79 Marcelo Gandolfo Male 24 Weightlifting
80 Gastón García Male 28 Judo
81 Gonzalo García Male 20 Cycling
82 María Garisoain Female 24 Rowing
83 Carlos Gats Male 26 Athletics
84 Marcelo Gil Male 31 Shooting
85 Oscar Gómez Male 20 Boxing
86 Griselda González Female 30 Athletics
87 Mariana González Female 20 Hockey
88 Inés Gorrochategui Female 23 Tennis
89 Lorena Guado Female 22 Shooting
90 Hernán Gumy Male 24 Tennis
91 Yanina Iannuzzi Female 22 Fencing
92 Paulo Ibire Male 29 Wrestling
93 Sebastián Jabif Male 23 Volleyball
94 Ricardo Kierkegaard Male 43 Equestrianism
95 Rubén Knulst Male 23 Rowing
96 Mariano Kowalczyk Male 24 Rowing
97 Florencia Labat Female 25 Tennis
98 Santiago Lange Male 34 Sailing
99 Hernán Legizamón Male 26 Rowing
100 Gabriel Lemme Male 26 Weightlifting
101 Jorge Lencina Male 20 Judo
102 Luis Lobo Male 25 Tennis
103 Jorge Lombi Male 24 Hockey
104 Pablo Lombi Male 27 Hockey
105 Sofía MacKenzie Female 24 Hockey
106 Mauro Maiola Male 28 Sailing
107 Gustavo Majauskas Male 30 Weightlifting
108 Leandro Maly Male 20 Volleyball
109 Sergio Mangín Male 23 Canoeing
110 Leandro Marchetti Male 21 Fencing
111 Carolina Mariani Female 23 Judo
112 Liliana Martinelli Female 26 Athletics
113 Eduardo Martínez Male 34 Beach Volleyball
114 Guillermo Martínez Male 27 Volleyball
115 Karina Masotta Female 25 Hockey
116 José Martín Meolans Male 18 Swimming
117 Ernesto Michel Male 25 Basketball
118 Marcelo Milanesio Male 31 Basketball
119 Marcos Milinkovic Male 24 Volleyball
120 Gabriel Minadeo Male 28 Hockey
121 Francisco Morales Male 24 Judo
122 Pablo Moreira Male 25 Hockey
123 Fernando Moresi Male 26 Hockey
124 Omar Narváez Male 20 Boxing
125 Marcelo Nicola Male 25 Basketball
126 Fabrizio Nieva Male 31 Boxing
127 Fabricio Oberto Male 23 Basketball
128 Vanina Oneto Female 23 Hockey
129 Marta Orellana Female 22 Athletics
130 Diego Osella Male 26 Basketball
131 Carlos Pages Male 17 Rowing
132 Edgardo Pailos Male 28 Hockey
133 Marcelo Palacio Male 21 Gymnastics
134 Carlos Palavecino Male 21 Rowing
135 Dolores Pampin Female 22 Fencing
136 Gabriela Pando Female 26 Hockey
137 Rubén Pegorín Male 31 Cycling
138 Pablo Pereira Male 22 Volleyball
139 María Pereyra Female 18 Swimming
140 Esteban Pérez Male 27 Basketball
141 Rodolfo Pérez Male 28 Hockey
142 Walter Pérez Male 21 Cycling
143 Guillermo Pfaab Male 27 Rowing
144 Marcelo Pugliese Male 27 Athletics
145 Guillermo Quaini Male 25 Volleyball
146 Jorge Querejeta Male 27 Hockey
147 Federico Querín Male 29 Rowing
148 Jorge Racca Male 24 Basketball
149 Julieta Ramírez Female 22 Rowing
150 Paula Reinoso Female 23 Sailing
151 Carlos José Retegui Male 26 Hockey
152 Jorgelina Rimoldi Female 24 Hockey
153 Agustín Rocha Male 25 Rowing
154 Eduardo Rodríguez Male 24 Volleyball
155 Martín Rodríguez Male 21 Sailing
156 Ceci Rognoni Female 19 Hockey
157 Alejandro Romano Male 22 Volleyball
158 Ricardo Rusticucci Male 50 Shooting
159 Gabriela Sabatini Female 26 Tennis
160 Gabriela Sánchez Female 33 Hockey
161 María Carolina Santa Cruz Female 17 Swimming
162 Guillermo Saputo Male 19 Boxing
163 Rodolfo Schmitt Male 22 Hockey
164 Gabriel Scortiquini Male 24 Rowing
165 Daniel Scuri Male 33 Rowing
166 Horacio Sicilia Male 22 Rowing
167 Antonio Silio Male 30 Athletics
168 Edgardo Simón Male 21 Cycling
169 Mariano Sosa Male 20 Rowing
170 Ayelén Stepnik Female 20 Hockey
171 Abelardo Sztrum Male 22 Canoeing
172 Patricia Tarabini Female 27 Tennis
173 Ana Urbano Female 32 Rowing
174 Sofia Usandizaga Female 25 Sailing
175 Ángel Velarte Male 25 Shooting
176 Luis Villar Male 29 Basketball
177 Carlos Weber Male 30 Volleyball
178 Rubén Wolkowyski Male 22 Basketball
179 Fernando Zapata Male 22 Rowing