Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Argentina at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Argentina: 53 in 18 sports
Participants for Argentina: 118 (93 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Norberto Méndez (17 years, 126 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Pedro Ferrero (49 years, 184 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 13 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

118 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gabriela Sabatini Female 18 Tennis 1 1
2 Daniel Castellani Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
3 Daniel Colla Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
4 Hugo Conte Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
5 Juan Carlos Cuminetti Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
6 José De Palma Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
7 Alejandro Diz Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
8 Waldo Kantor Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
9 Eduardo Martínez Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
10 Raúl Quiroga Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
11 Jon Emili Uriarte Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
12 Carlos Weber Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
13 Claudio Zulianello Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
14 Rubén Agüero Male 28 Football
15 Claudio Águila Male 27 Rowing
16 Mauro Airez Male 19 Football
17 Marcelo Alexandre Male 25 Cycling
18 Carlos Alejandro Alfaro Male 23 Football
19 Miguel Altube Male 28 Hockey
20 Valentina Aracil Female 22 Swimming
21 Verónica Arbo Female 20 Canoeing
22 Aldo Ayala Male 29 Hockey
23 Ángel Bello Male 37 Archery
24 María Bengochea Female 27 Hockey
25 Alicia María Boscatto Female 28 Swimming
26 Moira Brinnand Female 26 Hockey
27 Claudio Cabrera Male 24 Football
28 Gonzalo Campero Male 28 Sailing
29 Victoria Carbó Female 25 Hockey
30 Fernando Chaparro Male 24 Canoeing
31 Andrés Charadia Male 22 Athletics
32 Gustavo Cirillo Male 27 Canoeing
33 María Colombo Female 26 Hockey
34 Jorge Comas Male 28 Football
35 Gabriel Curuchet Male 25 Cycling
36 Juan Esteban Curuchet Male 23 Cycling
37 Rubén D'Andrilli Male 25 Rowing
38 Domingo Damigella Male 20 Boxing
39 Rafael di Tella Male 23 Fencing
40 Hernán Díaz Male 23 Football
41 Juan Antonio Díaz Male 27 Boxing
42 Alejandro Doherty Male 23 Hockey
43 Carlos Eluaiza Male 23 Boxing
44 Néstor Fabbri Male 20 Football
45 Gustavo Faris Male 26 Cycling
46 Marcelo Fernández Male 21 Rowing
47 Sergio Fernández Male 21 Rowing
48 Fernando Ferrara Male 20 Hockey
49 Pedro Ferrero Male 49 Sailing
50 Andrea Fioroni Female 19 Hockey
51 Javier Frana Male 21 Tennis
52 Bettina Fulco Female 19 Tennis
53 Jorge Gaday Male 20 Cycling
54 Fernando García Male 36 Sailing
55 Gastón García Male 20 Judo
56 Jorge García Male 25 Sailing
57 Marcelo Garrafo Male 31 Hockey
58 Carlos Geneyro Male 22 Hockey
59 Claudio Guindon Male 24 Rowing
60 Marcela Hussey Female 21 Hockey
61 Julio César Iemma Male 34 Shooting
62 Daniel Iglesias Male 26 Wrestling
63 Carlos Irigoyen Male 28 Sailing
64 Luis Islas Male 22 Football
65 Martín Jaite Male 23 Tennis
66 Hae-Ja Kim de Rimasa Female 39 Table Tennis
67 Julio Labandeira Male 39 Sailing
68 Santiago Lange Male 26 Sailing
69 Raúl Lena Male 34 Sailing
70 Gabriela Liz Female 26 Hockey
71 Sergio Llamazares Male 23 Cycling
72 Jorge Oscar López Male 28 Boxing
73 Marisa López Female 24 Hockey
74 Sandro López Male 20 Judo
75 Néstor Lorenzo Male 22 Football
76 Mario Lucca Male 27 Football
77 José Luis Marello Male 23 Canoeing
78 Corina Martín Female 18 Canoeing
79 Marcelo Mascheroni Male 29 Hockey
80 Carlos Alberto Mayor Male 22 Football
81 Norberto Méndez Male 17 Canoeing
82 María Miliauro Female 20 Canoeing
83 Gabriel Minadeo Male 21 Hockey
84 Diego Minguens Male 33 Sailing
85 Pedro Monzón Male 26 Football
86 Laura Mulhall Female 30 Hockey
87 Daniel Navarrete Male 25 Wrestling
88 Franco Nicola Male 22 Hockey
89 Claudio Pafundi Male 26 Archery
90 Edgardo Pailos Male 21 Hockey
91 Alejandra Palma Female 28 Hockey
92 Guillermo Parada Male 20 Sailing
93 Fernando Pastoriza Male 23 Athletics
94 Mercedes Paz Female 22 Tennis
95 María Gabriela Pazos Female 20 Hockey
96 Hugo Pérez Male 19 Football
97 Rubén Priede Male 22 Cycling
98 Verónica Ribot Female 26 Diving
99 Marcela Richezza Female 23 Hockey
100 Firmo Roberti Male 45 Shooting
101 Emanuel Roggero Male 23 Hockey
102 Alejandro Ruidíaz Male 19 Football
103 Alejandro Russo Male 20 Football
104 Gabriela Sánchez Female 25 Hockey
105 Otto Schmitt Male 23 Hockey
106 Daniel Scuri Male 26 Rowing
107 Mariano Silva Male 18 Hockey
108 Alejandro Siri Male 24 Hockey
109 Darío Siviski Male 25 Football
110 Martín Sordelli Male 19 Hockey
111 Lisandro Sugezky Male 43 Shooting
112 María Alejandra Tucat Female 26 Hockey
113 Sergio Turiace Male 25 Fencing
114 Atilio Vásquez Male 28 Canoeing
115 Alejandro Verga Male 29 Hockey
116 Andrea Alina Vergara Female 21 Hockey
117 Claudio Yafuso Male 18 Judo
118 Alberto Zanetti Male 32 Sailing

Sports