You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Argentina > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Argentina at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Argentina: 50 in 12 sports
Participants for Argentina: 69 (65 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Patricia Spohn (15 years, 123 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Jorge di Giandoménico (45 years, 304 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hugo Aberastegui Male 34 Rowing
2 Carlos Alfonso Male 31 Equestrianism
3 Claudia Bellotto Female 16 Swimming
4 Osvaldo Benvenuti Male 24 Cycling
5 Ángel Boyenechea Male 29 Equestrianism
6 Carlos Braconi Male 28 Wrestling
7 Fernando Calp Male 30 Hockey
8 José María Casanova Male 21 Fencing
9 Juan Casey Male 39 Shooting
10 Gerardo Constantini Male 19 Rowing
11 Susana Coppo Female 16 Swimming
12 Luis Antonio Costa Male 23 Hockey
13 Julio César Cufre Male 25 Hockey
14 Flavio de Giacomi Male 26 Hockey
15 Carlos Denari Male 21 Rowing
16 Jorge di Giandoménico Male 45 Shooting
17 Jorge Disera Male 27 Hockey
18 Daniel Feraud Male 22 Fencing
19 Pedro Ferrero Male 37 Sailing
20 Juan Firpo Male 38 Sailing
21 Sergio Fiszman Male 20 Wrestling
22 Oswaldo Frossasco Male 24 Cycling
23 Marcelo Garrafo Male 18 Hockey
24 Juan Gavajda Male 25 Fencing
25 Marcelo Gismondi Male 23 Rowing
26 Rodolfo Grazzini Male 31 Equestrianism
27 Juan Carlos Haedo Male 28 Cycling
28 Ricardo Ibarra Male 25 Rowing
29 Jorge Ivorra Male 33 Hockey
30 Rossana Juncos Female 18 Swimming
31 Raúl Labbate Male 24 Cycling
32 Fernando Lúpiz Male 23 Fencing
33 Marcelo Méndez Male 20 Fencing
34 Jorge Molina Male 20 Rowing
35 Argentino Molinuevo, Jr. Male 31 Equestrianism
36 Gustavo Paolucci Male 22 Hockey
37 Héctor Patri Male 19 Boxing
38 Marcelo Pazos Male 22 Hockey
39 Guillermo Pellegrini Male 30 Equestrianism
40 Juan Daniel Pirán Male Fencing
41 Conrado Porta Male 18 Swimming
42 Jorge Portelli Male 25 Judo
43 Luis Portillo Male 19 Boxing
44 Daniel Portugués Male 26 Hockey
45 Alfredo Quaquarini Male 24 Hockey
46 César Raguso Male 16 Hockey
47 Jorge Rão Male Sailing
48 Carlos Rawson Male 30 Equestrianism
49 Firmo Roberti Male 33 Shooting
50 Andrés Robinson Male 24 Sailing
51 Ignacio Ruiz Male 28 Rowing
52 Jorge Ruiz Male 18 Hockey
53 Ricardo Rusticucci Male 30 Shooting
54 Alberto Sabbione Male 28 Hockey
55 Jorge Sabbione Male 28 Hockey
56 Osvaldo Scandola Male 36 Shooting
57 Jorge Segurado Male 15 Rowing
58 Patricia Spohn Female 15 Swimming
59 Tito Steiner Male 24 Athletics
60 Oscar Strático Male 20 Judo
61 Juan Domingo Suárez Male 24 Boxing
62 Roberto Tagle Male 30 Equestrianism
63 Raúl Tettamanti Male 19 Rowing
64 Juan Tuma Male 23 Rowing
65 Juan Adolfo Turri Male 25 Athletics
66 Omar Vergara Male 33 Fencing
67 Daniel Verník Male 28 Wrestling
68 Oscar Yuston Male 37 Shooting
69 Osvaldo Zanni Male 21 Hockey

Sports