Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Argentina at the 1972 München Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Argentina: 62 in 12 sports
Participants for Argentina: 92 (88 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Silvia Borgini (14 years, 314 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Jorge Alberto Salas (58 years, 44 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): Alberto Demiddi (1 medal)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alberto Demiddi Male 28 Rowing 1 1
2 Hugo Aberastegui Male 30 Rowing
3 José Eugenio Acosta Male 30 Equestrianism
4 Carlos Alberto Alvarado Male 27 Equestrianism
5 Carlos Miguel Álvarez Male 29 Cycling
6 Nazario Araújo Male 27 Athletics
7 Hugo Arrambide Male 44 Equestrianism
8 Ernesto Barreiros Male 22 Hockey
9 Luis Barrionuevo Male 23 Athletics
10 Héctor Biassini Male 20 Rowing
11 Jesús Blanco Male 25 Wrestling
12 Ricardo Boneo Male 41 Sailing
13 Osvaldo Boretto Male 20 Swimming
14 Silvia Borgini Female 14 Swimming
15 Roberto Breppe Male 31 Cycling
16 José Manuel Bugia Male 21 Rowing
17 Ramón Cabrera Male 34 Athletics
18 Guillermo Calegari, Sr. Male 47 Sailing
19 Andrés Calonge Male 27 Athletics
20 Fernando Calp Male 26 Hockey
21 Héctor Campos Male 26 Sailing
22 Antonio Comaschi Male 21 Boxing
23 Miguel Ángel Cuello Male 26 Boxing
24 Julio César Cufre Male 21 Hockey
25 Carlos D'Elia Male 49 Equestrianism
26 Carlos Angel Dalurzo Male 19 Athletics
27 Oscar de Andrés Male 28 Rowing
28 Oscar de Dios Male 24 Rowing
29 Flavio de Giacomi Male 22 Hockey
30 Jorge di Giandoménico Male 41 Shooting
31 Juan Carlos Estol Male 19 Rowing
32 Daniel Feraud Male 18 Fencing
33 Pedro Ferrero Male 33 Sailing
34 Irene Fitzner Female 16 Athletics
35 Tomás Forray Male 21 Rowing
36 Antonio Gallina Male 24 Judo
37 Rafael Garba Male 28 Rowing
38 Raúl Gómez Male 27 Cycling
39 Walter Gómez Male 19 Boxing
40 Gustavo González Male 19 Swimming
41 Nestor González Male 34 Wrestling
42 Alejandro Guglielmi Male 36 Equestrianism
43 Roberto Haas Male 26 Sailing
44 Raúl Halket Male 21 Cycling
45 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín Female 25 Fencing
46 Ricardo Ibarra Male 21 Rowing
47 Jorge Imaz Male 21 Rowing
48 Gerardo Jáuregui Male 30 Equestrianism
49 Fernando Jiménez Male 23 Cycling
50 Carlos Leyes Male 22 Boxing
51 Víctor Limba Male 24 Cycling
52 Jorge Llambí Male 33 Equestrianism
53 Patricia López Female 16 Swimming
54 Gerardo Lorenzo Male 25 Hockey
55 Fernando Lúpiz Male 19 Fencing
56 Eduardo Maggiolo Male 28 Wrestling
57 Héctor Marinoni Male 25 Hockey
58 Alfredo Martín Male 24 Rowing
59 Raúl Mazerati Male 14 Rowing
60 Fernando Molina Male 34 Athletics
61 Argentino Molinuevo, Jr. Male 27 Equestrianism
62 Osvaldo Monti Male 26 Hockey
63 Mario Ortíz Male 18 Boxing
64 Jorge Piccioli Male 30 Hockey
65 Daniel Portugués Male 22 Hockey
66 Alfredo Quaquarini Male 20 Hockey
67 Enrique Rebora Male 47 Shooting
68 Carlos Reybaud Male 22 Cycling
69 Firmo Roberti Male 29 Shooting
70 Ricardo José Rodríguez Male 20 Rowing
71 Horacio Rognoni Male 29 Hockey
72 Ignacio Ruiz Male 24 Rowing
73 Ricardo Rusticucci Male 26 Shooting
74 Alberto Sabbione Male 24 Hockey
75 Jorge Sabbione Male 24 Hockey
76 Jorge Alberto Salas Male 58 Sailing
77 Guillermo Saucedo Male 31 Fencing
78 Gabriel Scally Male 24 Hockey
79 Luis Schenone Male 32 Sailing
80 Adalberto Scorza Male 34 Athletics
81 César Sebök Male 40 Sailing
82 Julio Segolini Male 20 Hockey
83 Guillermo Segurado Male 25 Rowing
84 Pedro Sisti Male 41 Sailing
85 Ovidio Sodor Male 25 Hockey
86 Roberto Tagle Male 26 Equestrianism
87 Nelson Torno Male 44 Shooting
88 Ismael Torres Male 20 Cycling
89 José Alberto Vallejo Male 29 Athletics
90 Omar Vergara Male 29 Fencing
91 Luciano Wilk Male 21 Rowing
92 Pedro Yucciolino Male 26 Rowing

Sports