Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Argentina at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Argentina: 61 in 12 sports
Participants for Argentina: 89 (84 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Osvaldo Boretto (16 years, 70 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Roberto Sieburger (51 years, 231 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): Mario Guilloti and Alberto Demiddi (1 medal)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

89 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alberto Demiddi Male 24 Rowing 1 1
2 Mario Guilloti Male 22 Boxing 1 1
3 Hugo Aberastegui Male 27 Rowing
4 José Eugenio Acosta Male 26 Equestrianism
5 Pedro Agüero Male 19 Boxing
6 Carlos Miguel Álvarez Male 25 Cycling
7 Juan Alves Male 29 Cycling
8 Domingo Amaizón Male 32 Athletics
9 Jorge Amaya Male 34 Equestrianism
10 Eduardo Anderson Male 18 Hockey
11 Alberto Balestrini Male 37 Fencing
12 Leonardo Baremboin Male 18 Swimming
13 Enrico Barney Male 27 Athletics
14 Jorge Bedoya Male 38 Equestrianism
15 Boris Belada Male 48 Sailing
16 Osvaldo Boretto Male 16 Swimming
17 Roberto Breppe Male 27 Cycling
18 Andrés Calonge Male 23 Athletics
19 Fernando Calp Male 22 Hockey
20 Domingo Casco Male 20 Boxing
21 Héctor Cassina Male 25 Cycling
22 Gerardo Cavallieri Male Cycling
23 Oscar Cervo Male 48 Shooting
24 Armando Cicognini Male 25 Hockey
25 Adriana Comolli Female 16 Swimming
26 Ernesto Contreras Male 31 Cycling
27 Guillermo Cuello Male 27 Athletics
28 Carlos D'Elia Male 45 Equestrianism
29 Alberto Disera Male 26 Hockey
30 Juan Carlos Dyrzka Male 27 Athletics
31 Alberto Forelli Male 22 Swimming
32 Juan Carlos Frecia Male 38 Fencing
33 Víctor Galíndez Male 19 Boxing
34 Miguel García Male 23 Boxing
35 Jorge Giannini Male 20 Hockey
36 Juan Carlos Gómez Male 36 Rowing
37 Julio Graffigna Male 37 Wrestling
38 Rodolfo Guarnieri Male 40 Shooting
39 Eduardo Guelfand Male 21 Hockey
40 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín Female 21 Fencing
41 Alicia Kaufmanas Female 27 Athletics
42 Carlos Kenny Male 18 Hockey
43 Alberto Lanteri Male 30 Fencing
44 Rolando Locatelli Male 18 Rowing
45 Gerardo Lorenzo Male 21 Hockey
46 Héctor Marinoni Male 21 Hockey
47 Juan Ángel Martini, Jr. Male 23 Shooting
48 Juan Alberto Merlos Male 23 Cycling
49 Argentino Molinuevo, Jr. Male 23 Equestrianism
50 Osvaldo Monti Male 22 Hockey
51 Rodolfo Monti Male 20 Hockey
52 Carlos Moratorio Male 38 Equestrianism
53 Orlando Nannini Male 38 Fencing
54 Diego Nedelcu Male 21 Rowing
55 Luis Nicolao Male 24 Swimming
56 Oscar Nobua Male 19 Weightlifting
57 Alberto Obarrio Male 24 Sailing
58 Guillermo Obeid Male 27 Fencing
59 Carlos Otero Male 23 Rowing
60 Tito Pereyra Male 19 Boxing
61 Rostislav Peterka Male 19 Rowing
62 Jorge Piccioli Male 26 Hockey
63 Roberto Pistarini Male 20 Equestrianism
64 José Pittaro Male 22 Cycling
65 Daniel Portugués Male 18 Hockey
66 Evaristo Prendes Male 34 Fencing
67 María Procopio Female 17 Swimming
68 Alfredo Quaquarini Male 16 Hockey
69 Román Quinos Male 28 Fencing
70 José María Robledo Male 29 Rowing
71 Carlos Roqueiro Male 23 Cycling
72 Jorge Sabbione Male 20 Hockey
73 Guillermo Saucedo Male 27 Fencing
74 Gabriel Scally Male 20 Hockey
75 Luis Schenone Male 28 Sailing
76 Guillermo Segurado Male 22 Rowing
77 Patricia Sentous Female 18 Swimming
78 Roberto Sieburger Male 51 Sailing
79 Pedro Sisti Male 37 Sailing
80 Jorge Suárez Male 26 Hockey
81 Roberto Tagle Male 23 Equestrianism
82 Jorge Tanuscio Male 21 Hockey
83 Nelson Torno Male 40 Shooting
84 Roberto Urretavizcaya Male 20 Boxing
85 Jorge Vago Male 41 Sailing
86 Carlos van der Maath Male 22 Swimming
87 Carlos Alberto Vario Male 20 Wrestling
88 Omar Vergara Male 25 Fencing
89 Daniel Verník Male 20 Wrestling

Sports