You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Argentina > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Argentina at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Argentina: 78 in 14 sports
Participants for Argentina: 102 (96 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Carlos Alberto Vario (16 years, 361 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): Carlos Moratorio (1 medal)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Carlos Moratorio Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
2 Héctor Acosta Male 30 Cycling
3 Juan Aguilar Male 21 Boxing
4 Abel Almaraz Male 22 Boxing
5 Carlos Alberto Álvarez Male 23 Cycling
6 Roberto Amaya Male 20 Boxing
7 Eduardo Armella Male 36 Shooting
8 Hugo Arrambide Male 37 Equestrianism
9 Humberto Aspitia Male 35 Shooting
10 Andrés Bertolotti Male 21 Football
11 Adolfo Bisellach Male 22 Fencing
12 Ricardo Boneo Male 33 Sailing
13 Alberto Bourdillón Male 21 Swimming
14 Roberto Breppe Male 23 Cycling
15 Carlos Alberto Bulla Male 21 Football
16 Antonio Cabrera Male 20 Football
17 Jorge Cánaves Male 42 Equestrianism
18 Zelmar Casco Male 38 Fencing
19 Michel Casella Male 24 Judo
20 Agustín Cejas Male 19 Football
21 José Roberto Chirino Male 20 Boxing
22 Ernesto Contreras Male 27 Cycling
23 Francisco D'Alessandri Male 34 Equestrianism
24 Carlos D'Elia Male 41 Equestrianism
25 Jorge Alberto del Río Male 45 Sailing
26 Delmo Delmastro Male 28 Cycling
27 Alberto Demiddi Male 20 Rowing
28 Pedro Diz Male 20 Swimming
29 Juan Carlos Domínguez Male 20 Football
30 Ricardo Durán Male 26 Rowing
31 Juan Carlos Dyrzka Male 23 Athletics
32 Martín Eguiguren Male 23 Weightlifting
33 Evelia Farina Female 23 Athletics
34 Manuel José Fernández Male 37 Shooting
35 Elvio Flores Male 25 Equestrianism
36 Margarita Formeiro Female 19 Athletics
37 Juan Carlos Frecia Male 34 Fencing
38 Félix Galimi Male 43 Fencing
39 Oscar García Male 23 Cycling
40 Rafael Gargiulo Male 27 Boxing
41 Juan Gesualdi Male 35 Equestrianism
42 Juan Carlos Gómez Male 32 Rowing
43 Rafael González Male 44 Fencing
44 Julio Graffigna Male 33 Wrestling
45 Julio Henri Male 31 Equestrianism
46 Juan Alberto Iannuzzi Male 23 Rowing
47 Oscar Hugo Karpenkopf Male 20 Judo
48 Alicia Kaufmanas Female 23 Athletics
49 Atilio Kesunza Male 27 Rowing
50 Alberto Lanteri Male 26 Fencing
51 Rubén Leibovich Male 30 Wrestling
52 Juan Pedro Lier Male 25 Rowing
53 Melchor López Male 51 Shooting
54 Santiago Lovell Male 22 Boxing
55 José Malleo Male 20 Football
56 Néstor Manfredi Male 22 Football
57 Hugo Martínez Male 21 Boxing
58 Juan Ángel Martini, Sr. Male 48 Shooting
59 Jorge Meana Male 25 Rowing
60 Juan Alberto Merlos Male 19 Cycling
61 Carlos Montaldo Male 24 Rowing
62 Horacio Moráles Male 21 Football
63 Ricardo Morello Male 21 Swimming
64 Miguel Mori Male 21 Football
65 Orlando Nannini Male 34 Fencing
66 Cirilo Nassiff Male 58 Shooting
67 Miguel Angel Navarro Male 22 Swimming
68 Luis Nicolao Male 20 Swimming
69 Héctor Ochoa Male 22 Football
70 Juan Carlos Oxoby Male 32 Shooting
71 Héctor Pace Male 20 Boxing
72 José Passera Male 48 Shooting
73 Arnoldo Pekelharing Male 28 Sailing
74 Susana Peper Female 18 Swimming
75 Felipe Pereyra Male 22 Boxing
76 Rodolfo Pérez Male 19 Judo
77 Roberto Perfumo Male 22 Football
78 Carlos Alberto Pizzini Male 22 Gymnastics
79 Rubén Placanica Male 21 Cycling
80 Juan Risso Male 22 Football
81 Susana Ritchie Female 19 Athletics
82 Rodolfo Rivademar Male 36 Sailing
83 José María Robledo Male 25 Rowing
84 María Romano Female 32 Fencing
85 Raúl Romero Male 29 Wrestling
86 Luis Romo Male 20 Boxing
87 Oscar Rompani Male 60 Rowing
88 Natalio Rossi Male 30 Rowing
89 Jorge Alberto Salas Male 50 Sailing
90 Humberto Selvetti Male 32 Weightlifting
91 Francisco Serp Male 34 Fencing
92 Otto Sesana Male 21 Football
93 Roberto Sieburger Male 47 Sailing
94 Osvaldo Suárez Male 30 Athletics
95 Jesús Taboada Male 24 Fencing
96 Miguel Tojo Male 21 Football
97 Alberto Trillo Male 25 Cycling
98 Carlos van der Maath Male 18 Swimming
99 Carlos Alberto Vario Male 16 Wrestling
100 Carlos Alberto Vázquez Male 30 Cycling
101 Julian Velásquez Male 43 Fencing
102 Juan Francisco Zanassi Male 17 Rowing

Sports