You Are Here > > > > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Argentina at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Argentina: 54 in 15 sports
Participants for Argentina: 92 (91 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Jorge Somlay (13 years, 358 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Cirilo Nassiff (54 years, 310 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Héctor Calegaris Male 45 Sailing 1 1
2 Jorge Alberto del Río Male 41 Sailing 1 1
3 Jorge Alberto Salas Male 46 Sailing 1 1
4 Abel Laudonio Male 21 Boxing 1 1
5 Héctor Acosta Male 26 Cycling
6 Luis Aranda Male 23 Boxing
7 Pedro Armella Male 30 Shooting
8 Carlos Aro Male 20 Boxing
9 Alberto Balestrini Male 29 Fencing
10 Raúl Bauza Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
11 Carlos Bilardo Male 21 Football
12 Roberto Blanco Male 21 Football
13 Roberto Bonanno Male 22 Football
14 Ricardo Boneo Male 29 Sailing
15 Miguel Ángel Botta Male 19 Boxing
16 Juan Brotto Male 20 Cycling
17 Carlos Cañete Male 20 Boxing
18 Alfredo Carnovali Male 23 Water Polo
19 Osvaldo Cavagnaro Male 22 Rowing
20 Juan Caviglia Male 30 Gymnastics
21 Jorge Cavoti Male 35 Equestrianism
22 Oscar Cervo Male 39 Shooting
23 Osvaldo Codaro Male 29 Water Polo
24 Pedro Consuegra Male 30 Water Polo
25 Ernesto Contreras Male 23 Cycling
26 Eduardo Corletti Male 19 Boxing
27 Federico Cortés Male 22 Cycling
28 Carlos D'Elia Male 37 Equestrianism
29 Naldo Dasso Male 29 Equestrianism
30 Pedro de Ciancio Male 22 Football
31 Mario Desiderio Male 22 Football
32 Jorge di Giandoménico Male 29 Shooting
33 José Díaz Male 22 Football
34 Pedro Diz Male 16 Swimming
35 Fernando Fanjul Male 18 Swimming
36 Pablo Ferrero Male 20 Rowing
37 Roberto Fischer Male 24 Water Polo
38 Víctor Fragola Male 43 Sailing
39 Rafael Gargiulo Male 23 Boxing
40 Juan Gindre Male 39 Shooting
41 Salvador Ginel Male 22 Football
42 Gumersindo Gómez Male 31 Athletics
43 Aurelio González Male 21 Boxing
44 Rafael González Male 40 Fencing
45 Ricardo González Male 23 Rowing
46 Julio Graffigna Male 29 Wrestling
47 Christina Hardekopf Female 19 Diving
48 Ernesto Hartkopf Male 32 Equestrianism
49 Juan Huber Male 22 Rowing
50 Juan Larrea Male 25 Fencing
51 Walter Lemos Male 30 Athletics
52 Celedonio Lima Male 20 Boxing
53 Melchor López Male 47 Shooting
54 Rodolfo Loza Male 26 Boxing
55 Jorge Lucardi Male 31 Equestrianism
56 Jorge Lucey Male 28 Water Polo
57 César Madelón Male 33 Equestrianism
58 Mario Maire Male 25 Rowing
59 Raúl Martínez Male 33 Fencing
60 Juan Ángel Martini, Sr. Male 44 Shooting
61 Roberto Mieres Male 35 Sailing
62 Héctor Moni Male 24 Rowing
63 Carlos Moratorio Male 30 Equestrianism
64 Cirilo Nassiff Male 54 Shooting
65 Luis Nicolao Male 16 Swimming
66 Gabriel Niell Male 19 Cycling
67 Juan Oleniak Male 18 Football
68 Ernesto Parga Male 24 Water Polo
69 Raúl Pérez Male 20 Football
70 Marwell Periotti Male 21 Football
71 Ángel Pontarolo Male 22 Rowing
72 Alberto Rendo Male 20 Football
73 Luis Ribera Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
74 Juan Rolón Male 30 Wrestling
75 Daniel Sande Male 44 Fencing
76 Ricardo Senn Male 29 Cycling
77 Enrique Sieburger, Jr. Male 36 Sailing
78 Carlos Sieburger Male 38 Sailing
79 Roberto Sieburger Male 43 Sailing
80 Pedro Simionato Male 22 Cycling
81 Jorge Somlay Male 13 Rowing
82 Juan Stauskas Male 21 Football
83 Carlos Stricker Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
84 Osvaldo Suárez Male 26 Athletics
85 Alberto Trillo Male 21 Cycling
86 Fernando Urdapilleta Male 36 Equestrianism
87 Vicente Vansteenkiste Male 20 Rowing
88 Gustavo Vassallo Male 40 Fencing
89 Ignacio Verdura Male 28 Equestrianism
90 Guillermo Weller Male 47 Athletics
91 Diego Wolf Male 25 Water Polo
92 Hugo Zarich Male 20 Football