Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Argentina at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Argentina: 77 in 15 sports
Participants for Argentina: 123 (115 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Jorge Arripe (16 years, 182 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Werner von Foerster (55 years, 160 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

123 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tranquilo Capozzo Male 34 Rowing 1 1
2 Eduardo Guerrero Male 24 Rowing 1 1
3 Reinaldo Gorno Male 33 Athletics 1 1
4 Antonio Pacenza Male 24 Boxing 1 1
5 Eladio Herrera Male 22 Boxing 1 1
6 Humberto Selvetti Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Mariano Acosta Male 22 Athletics
8 Oscar Almirón Male 25 Rowing
9 Jorge Arripe Male 16 Rowing
10 Alberto Barenghi Male 22 Boxing
11 Enrique Beckles Male 24 Athletics
12 Carlos Miguel Benn Male 27 Sailing
13 Osvaldo Blasi Male 24 Wrestling
14 Omar Blebel Male 30 Wrestling
15 Carlos Alberto Bonacich Male 20 Swimming
16 Américo Bonetti Male 24 Boxing
17 Gerardo Bönnhoff Male 26 Athletics
18 César Bonoris Male 24 Gymnastics
19 Jorge Emilio Brauer Male 38 Sailing
20 Lilián Buglia Female 18 Athletics
21 Delfo Cabrera Male 33 Athletics
22 Rodolfo Caccavo Male 24 Cycling
23 Jorge Cáceres Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
24 Pablo Cagnasso Male 44 Shooting
25 Horacio Campi Male 34 Sailing
26 Jorge Cánaves Male 29 Equestrianism
27 Juan Caviglia Male 22 Gymnastics
28 Oscar Cervo Male 31 Shooting
29 Carlos Choque Male 39 Shooting
30 Osvaldo Codaro Male 21 Water Polo
31 Leopoldo Contarbio Male 23 Basketball
32 Clodomiro Cortoni Male 29 Cycling
33 Orlando Cossani Male 19 Swimming
34 Alfredo Czerner Male 17 Rowing
35 José D'Andrea Male 36 Fencing
36 Juan de Giacomo Male Shooting
37 Jorge Alberto del Río Male 33 Sailing
38 Hugo del Vecchio Male 24 Basketball
39 Sergio Dellachá Male 26 Equestrianism
40 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Male 35 Shooting
41 Luis Díez Male 28 Water Polo
42 Juan Ecker Male 21 Rowing
43 Gladys Erbetta Female 23 Athletics
44 Corsino Fernández Male 31 Athletics
45 Norberto Ferreira Male 33 Weightlifting
46 Ana María Fontán Female 24 Athletics
47 Osvaldo Forte Male 33 Weightlifting
48 Oscar Furlong Male 24 Basketball
49 Romeo Galán Male 19 Athletics
50 Tomás Galfrascoli Male 26 Sailing
51 Félix Galimi Male 31 Fencing
52 Fulvio Galimi Male 25 Fencing
53 Oscar Gallardo Male 23 Boxing
54 Pedro Galvão Male 18 Swimming
55 Juan Gazsó Male 29 Basketball
56 León Genuth Male 20 Wrestling
57 Oscar Giacché Male 28 Cycling
58 Antonio Giménez Male 21 Cycling
59 Ricardo González Male 27 Basketball
60 Ricardo Héber Male 24 Athletics
61 Lilián Heinz Female 17 Athletics
62 Elsa Irigoyen Female 33 Fencing
63 Ludovico Kempter Male 38 Sailing
64 Estanislao Kocourek Male 22 Athletics
65 Ángel Leyes Male 22 Boxing
66 Rafael Lledó Male 30 Basketball
67 Alberto Longarella Male 29 Wrestling
68 Alberto López Male 25 Basketball
69 Alberto Madero Male 28 Rowing
70 Próspero Mammana Male 21 Wrestling
71 Santiago Massini Male 37 Fencing
72 Héctor Maturano Male 30 Boxing
73 Ingeborg Mello Female 33 Athletics
74 Rubén Menini Male 28 Basketball
75 Pedro Mercado Male 29 Equestrianism
76 Argentino Molinuevo, Sr. Male 41 Equestrianism
77 Horacio Monti Male 40 Sailing
78 Omar Monza Male 23 Basketball
79 Hércules Morini Male 42 Sailing
80 Luis Normandín Male 19 Water Polo
81 Rubén Pagliari Male 24 Basketball
82 Rómulo Parés Male 27 Boxing
83 Raúl Pérez Male 26 Basketball
84 Oscar Pezoa Male 19 Cycling
85 Ingeborg Pfüller Female 20 Athletics
86 Ignacio Poletti Male 22 Basketball
87 Edgardo Pomini Male 34 Fencing
88 Adolfo Ramírez Male 30 Wrestling
89 Francisco Rensonnet Male Weightlifting
90 Enrique Rettberg Male 33 Fencing
91 Luis Ribera Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
92 Fulvio Rocchi Male 42 Shooting
93 Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Male 51 Sailing
94 José Rodríguez Male 42 Fencing
95 Julio César Sagasta Male 38 Equestrianism
96 Pedro Salas Male 28 Cycling
97 Daniel Sande Male 35 Fencing
98 Marcos Sarfatti Male 23 Boxing
99 José Sartor Male 24 Boxing
100 Eduardo Sastre Male 41 Fencing
101 David Schiaffino Male 39 Shooting
102 Jorge Schneider Male 18 Rowing
103 Ana María Schultz Female 16 Swimming
104 Mario Sebastián Male 26 Water Polo
105 Enrique Sieburger, Sr. Male 54 Sailing
106 Roberto Sieburger Male 35 Sailing
107 Vito Simonetti Male 49 Fencing
108 Ángel Sposato Male 30 Weightlifting
109 Roberto Suárez Male 28 Rowing
110 Ladislao Szabo Male 29 Water Polo
111 Marcelo Trabucco Male 18 Swimming
112 Juan Uder Male 25 Basketball
113 Alfredo Vallebona Male 26 Sailing
114 Carlos Velázquez Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
115 Roberto Viau Male 20 Basketball
116 Carlos Villanueva Male 33 Equestrianism
117 Carlos Visentín Male 33 Water Polo
118 Marcelo Visentín Male 38 Water Polo
119 Rodolfo Vollenweider Male 35 Sailing
120 Werner von Foerster Male 55 Sailing
121 Guillermo Weller Male 39 Athletics
122 Alfredo Yantorno Male 28 Swimming
123 Federico Zwanck Male 18 Swimming

Sports