Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Argentina at the 1948 London Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Argentina: 101 in 16 sports
Participants for Argentina: 199 (188 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Osvaldo Codaro (17 years, 232 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Julio Sieburger (56 years, 151 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

199 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Delfo Cabrera Male 29 Athletics 1 1
2 Rafael Iglesias Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Pascual Pérez Male 22 Boxing 1 1
4 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Male 31 Shooting 1 1
5 Emilio Homps Male 33 Sailing 1 1
6 Rodolfo Rivademar Male 20 Sailing 1 1
7 Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Male 47 Sailing 1 1
8 Enrique Sieburger, Sr. Male 50 Sailing 1 1
9 Julio Sieburger Male 56 Sailing 1 1
10 Noemí Simonetto de Portela Female 22 Athletics 1 1
11 Mauro Cía Male 29 Boxing 1 1
12 Manuel Agüero Male Fencing
13 Juan Ángel Aichino Male 20 Rowing
14 Ambrosio Aimar Male Cycling
15 Julio Alba Male Cycling
16 Hermenegildo Alberti Male 23 Athletics
17 Óscar Almirón Male 21 Rowing
18 Néstor Alvarado Male Equestrianism
19 Carlos Amado Male Rowing
20 Arturo Amos Male 21 Gymnastics
21 Roberto Anderson Male Hockey
22 Antonio Ando Male Shooting
23 Guillermo Avalos Male Athletics
24 Jorge Balza Male Fencing
25 Pascual Batista Male 22 Rowing
26 César Benetti Male 24 Swimming
27 Dante Benvenuti Male 23 Cycling
28 Luis Bianchi Male Hockey
29 Oscar Bidegain Male 42 Shooting
30 Alberto Biedermann Male Athletics
31 Omar Blebel Male 26 Wrestling
32 Alberto Bolzi Male Wrestling
33 Ricardo Boneo Male 17 Rowing
34 Julio Bonnet Male Weightlifting
35 Gerardo Bönnhoff Male 22 Athletics
36 César Bonoris Male 20 Gymnastics
37 Cristian Bove Male 28 Rowing
38 Ricardo Bralo Male 31 Athletics
39 Jorge Emilio Brauer Male 34 Sailing
40 Juan Brigo Male Hockey
41 Leopoldo Briola Male Weightlifting
42 Rubén Cabral Male 29 Rowing
43 Pablo Cagnasso Male 40 Shooting
44 Raúl Calvo Male Basketball
45 Adriana Camelli Female Swimming
46 Rafael Campos Male Equestrianism
47 Augusto Cantón Male 19 Swimming
48 Tranquilo Capozzo Male 30 Rowing
49 Ángel Carrasco Male Sailing
50 Jorge Cermesoni Male 39 Fencing
51 Mario Chávez Male Swimming
52 Gastón Cibert Male 30 Sailing
53 Osvaldo Codaro Male 17 Water Polo
54 Leopoldo Contarbio Male 19 Basketball
55 Clodomiro Cortoni Male 25 Cycling
56 Carlos Crosta Male Rowing
57 Julio Curatella Male 37 Rowing
58 José D'Andrea Male 32 Fencing
59 Hugo D'Atri Male Weightlifting
60 Irma de Antequeda Female 27 Fencing
61 Jorge Alberto del Río Male 29 Sailing
62 Floro Díaz Male Fencing
63 Enriqueta Duarte Female 19 Swimming
64 José Durañona Male 25 Swimming
65 Carlos Espejo Male Swimming
66 Guillermo Evans Male 25 Athletics
67 Dionisio Fernández Male Shooting
68 Manuel Fernández Male Rowing
69 Anibál Filiberti Male 34 Water Polo
70 Alfonso Fiorentino Male Weightlifting
71 Elvidio Flamini Male 23 Wrestling
72 Osvaldo Forte Male 29 Weightlifting
73 Nélida Fullone Female Fencing
74 Óscar Furlong Male 20 Basketball
75 Juan Fusé Male 43 Athletics
76 Félix Galimi Male 27 Fencing
77 Fulvio Galimi Male 21 Fencing
78 Juan Garay Male 19 Swimming
79 Héctor García Male 21 Boxing
80 Guillermo Geary Male 22 Athletics
81 Óscar Giacché Male 24 Cycling
82 Ricardo González Male 23 Basketball
83 Liliana Gonzalias Female Swimming
84 Oscar Goulú Male Equestrianism
85 Ricardo Grimau Male Shooting
86 Federico Grüben Male Shooting
87 Mario Guerci Male 35 Rowing
88 Manuel Guerrero Male Basketball
89 Roberto Guerrero Male 24 Cycling
90 Eusebio Guiñez Male 41 Athletics
91 Ricardo Héber Male 20 Athletics
92 Eladio Herrera Male 18 Boxing
93 Eileen Holt Female Swimming
94 Fernando Huergo Male Fencing
95 Sixto Ibáñez Male 39 Athletics
96 Elsa Irigoyen Female 29 Fencing
97 Carlos Isaac Male 24 Athletics
98 Justo Iturralde Male Equestrianism
99 Juan Kahnert Male 20 Athletics
100 Enrique Kistenmacher Male 25 Athletics
101 Fernando Lapuente Male 20 Athletics
102 Adolfo Guido Lavalle Male 35 Fencing
103 Enrique Lingenfelder Male Rowing
104 Rafael Lledó Male 26 Basketball
105 Salvador Lo Presti Male 25 Weightlifting
106 Pedro Lonchibuco Male Gymnastics
107 Alberto Longarella Male 25 Wrestling
108 Manuel López Male Boxing
109 Alberto Madero Male 24 Rowing
110 Rubén Maidana Male 25 Water Polo
111 Emilio Malchiodi Male 26 Athletics
112 Ángel Malvicino Male 27 Rowing
113 Adolfo Mancuso Male Swimming
114 Roberto Márquez Male Hockey
115 Beryl Marshall Female Swimming
116 León Martinetti Male 21 Basketball
117 Mario Mathieu Male 31 Cycling
118 Ingeborg Mello Female 29 Athletics
119 Rubén Menini Male 24 Basketball
120 Carlos Mercali Male Hockey
121 Silvio Merlo Male 27 Sailing
122 Enrique Molina Male Cycling
123 Oscar Moreno Male Rowing
124 Federico Neumayer Male 24 Swimming
125 Julio Nolasco Male Shooting
126 Teodoro Nölting Male 30 Rowing
127 Ernesto Noya Male Wrestling
128 Francisco Núñez Male 23 Boxing
129 Roberto Núñez Male Gymnastics
130 Jorge Nuré Male Basketball
131 Abel Ortíz Male Shooting
132 Melchor Palmeiro Male Athletics
133 Arnoldo Parés Male Boxing
134 Juan Parker Male 30 Rowing
135 Miguel Passi Male Cycling
136 Luis Pecchenino Male 22 Rowing
137 Oscar Pérez Male Basketball
138 Ceferino Peroné Male Cycling
139 Jorge Piacentini Male 27 Sailing
140 Pascual Pistarini Male 32 Equestrianism
141 Antonio Pocoví Male 26 Athletics
142 Edgardo Pomini Male 30 Fencing
143 Ramón Porcel de Peralta Male 26 Rowing
144 Augusto Premoli Male Modern Pentathlon
145 Hugo Prono Male 25 Water Polo
146 Tommie Quinn Male 20 Hockey
147 Adolfo Ramírez Male 26 Wrestling
148 Enrique Rapesta Male 29 Gymnastics
149 Francisco Reyes Male Equestrianism
150 José Rodríguez Male 38 Fencing
151 José Roger Male 32 Shooting
152 Luis Rosado Male Wrestling
153 Juan Rosso Male Weightlifting
154 Juan Rostagno Male 49 Shooting
155 Arturo Ruffa Male 21 Basketball
156 José Manuel Sagasta Male Equestrianism
157 Julio César Sagasta Male 34 Equestrianism
158 Jorge Alberto Salas Male 34 Sailing
159 Carlos Sambuceti Male Rowing
160 Valerio Sánchez Male Hockey
161 Daniel Sande Male 31 Fencing
162 Ítalo Sartori Male 28 Rowing
163 Raúl Saucedo Male 43 Fencing
164 Luis Scally Male 33 Hockey
165 Tommy Scally Male 21 Hockey
166 David Schiaffino Male 35 Shooting
167 Carlos Semino Male Rowing
168 Alberto Sensini Male 38 Athletics
169 Miguel Sevillano Male 19 Cycling
170 Horacio Siburu Male Modern Pentathlon
171 Roberto Sieburger Male 31 Sailing
172 Vito Simonetti Male 45 Fencing
173 Jorge Sobrevila Male Cycling
174 Jorge Soler Male Gymnastics
175 Ladislao Szabo Male 25 Water Polo
176 Humberto Terzano Male Equestrianism
177 Manuel Torrente Male 40 Fencing
178 Adán Torres Male 24 Athletics
179 Pedro Towers Male 27 Rowing
180 Alberto Triulzi Male 20 Athletics
181 Dorotea Turnbull Female Swimming
182 Juan Uder Male 21 Basketball
183 Hugo Vallarino Male 32 Weightlifting
184 Bruno Varani Male 22 Basketball
185 Manuel Varela Male Wrestling
186 José Vegazzi Male Swimming
187 Jorge Vidal Male Gymnastics
188 Antonio Villamil Male 43 Fencing
189 Tomás Vío Male Basketball
190 Carlos Visentín Male 29 Water Polo
191 Marcelo Visentín Male 34 Water Polo
192 Tomás Wade Male Hockey
193 Horacio White Male 21 Swimming
194 Jorge Wilson Male Hockey
195 Enrique Wirth Male Modern Pentathlon
196 Alfredo Yantorno Male 24 Swimming
197 Adolfo Yedro Male 25 Rowing
198 Oscar Zolezzi Male Rowing
199 Antonio Zucchi Male Hockey

Sports