Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Argentina at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Argentina: 31 in 8 sports
Participants for Argentina: 51 (50 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Guillermo Canciani (17 years, 264 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Carlos Balestrini (56 years, 151 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

51 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Manuel Andrada Male 46 Polo 1 1
2 Oscar Casanovas Male 22 Boxing 1 1
3 Roberto Cavanagh Male 21 Polo 1 1
4 Luis Duggan Male 30 Polo 1 1
5 Andrés Gazzotti Male 40 Polo 1 1
6 Jeannette Campbell Female 20 Swimming 1 1
7 Guillermo Lovell Male 18 Boxing 1 1
8 Julio Curatella Male 25 Rowing 1 1
9 Horacio Podestá Male 25 Rowing 1 1
10 Francisco Resiglione Male 19 Boxing 1 1
11 Raúl Villarreal Male 26 Boxing 1 1
12 Luis Aguirre Male 24 Sailing
13 Lorenzo Amaya Male 39 Shooting
14 Juan Carlos Anderson Male 23 Athletics
15 Carlos Balestrini Male 56 Shooting
16 Tomás Beswick Male 24 Athletics
17 Claudio Bincaz Male 39 Sailing
18 José Manuel Brunet Male 42 Fencing
19 Guillermo Canciani Male 17 Shooting
20 Alfredo Carlomagno Male 18 Boxing
21 Antonio Fondevilla Male 19 Athletics
22 Germán Frers Male 36 Sailing
23 Hipólito Gil Male 31 Sailing
24 Antonio Giorgio Male 38 Rowing
25 Ángel Gorordo Male 32 Fencing
26 Leonardo Gula Male 22 Boxing
27 Carlos Hofmeister Male 26 Athletics
28 Edlef Hossmann Male 34 Sailing
29 Rafael Iglesias Male 30 Sailing
30 Vicente Krause Male 36 Fencing
31 Roberto Larraz Male 37 Fencing
32 Juan Lavenás Male 21 Athletics
33 Jorge Luis Linck Male 21 Sailing
34 Miguel Lonegro Male 40 Shooting
35 Héctor Lucchetti Male 31 Fencing
36 Luis Lucchetti Male 33 Fencing
37 Carmelo Merlo Male 55 Fencing
38 Luis Oliva Male 28 Athletics
39 Lidoro Oliver Male 20 Boxing
40 Mario Ortíz Male 24 Sailing
41 Guillermo Peralta Male 28 Sailing
42 Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Male 35 Sailing
43 Raúl Rodríguez Male 20 Boxing
44 Juan Rostagno Male 37 Shooting
45 Antonio Sande Male 27 Athletics
46 Raúl Saucedo Male 31 Fencing
47 Julio Sieburger Male 44 Sailing
48 Manuel Torrente Male 28 Fencing
49 Rodolfo Valenzuela Male 30 Fencing
50 Antonio Villamil Male 31 Fencing
51 Juan Carlos Zabala Male 24 Athletics

Sports