Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Argentina at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Argentina: 41 in 12 sports
Participants for Argentina: 81 (81 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Carmelo Robledo (16 years, 26 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Ángel Segundo Médici (30 years, 158 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 26 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

81 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Víctor Avendaño Male 20 Boxing 1 1
2 Arturo Rodríguez Male 20 Boxing 1 1
3 Alberto Zorrilla Male 22 Swimming 1 1
4 Ludovico Bidoglio Male 28 Football 1 1
5 Ángel Bosio Male 23 Football 1 1
6 Saúl Calandra Male 23 Football 1 1
7 Alfredo Carricaberry Male 27 Football 1 1
8 Roberto Cherro Male 21 Football 1 1
9 Octavio Díaz Male 27 Football 1 1
10 Juan Evaristo Male 25 Football 1 1
11 Manuel Ferreira Male 22 Football 1 1
12 Enrique Gainzarain Male 23 Football 1 1
13 Raúl Landini Male 18 Boxing 1 1
14 Ángel Segundo Médici Male 30 Football 1 1
15 Luis Felipe Monti Male 27 Football 1 1
16 Rodolfo Orlandini Male 23 Football 1 1
17 Raimundo Orsi Male 26 Football 1 1
18 Fernando Paternoster Male 24 Football 1 1
19 Víctor Peralta Male 20 Boxing 1 1
20 Feliciano Perducca Male 26 Football 1 1
21 Domingo Tarasconi Male 24 Football 1 1
22 Raúl Anganuzzi Male 21 Fencing 1 1
23 Carmelo Camet Male 23 Fencing 1 1
24 Roberto Larraz Male 29 Fencing 1 1
25 Héctor Lucchetti Male 23 Fencing 1 1
26 Luis Lucchetti Male 25 Fencing 1 1
27 Eduardo Albe Male 28 Athletics
28 Amilcar Álvarez Male Swimming
29 Raúl Antoli Male Equestrianism
30 Alberto Barbieri Male Wrestling
31 Alberto Barucco Male 22 Athletics
32 Mario Bistoletti Male Water Polo
33 Ernesto Black Male Rowing
34 Irving Bond Male Rowing
35 Pascual Bonfiglio Male 21 Boxing
36 Francisco Bonvehi Male Cycling
37 Eduardo Bosc Male 28 Wrestling
38 Miguel Bosch Male Sailing
39 Jorge Briola Male Wrestling
40 Pedro Brise Male Rowing
41 Ricardo Bustamente Male Water Polo
42 Carlos Castro Male Water Polo
43 Humberto Curi Male 22 Boxing
44 Pedro Dates Male 21 Sailing
45 Luis de Meyer Male Cycling
46 Amabrio del Villar Male Equestrianism
47 Serafín Dengra Male 25 Athletics
48 Alberto Errecalde Male Rowing
49 Víctor Fernández Male Equestrianism
50 César Garibaldi Male Weightlifting
51 Rafael Iglesias Male 22 Sailing
52 Lázaro Iturrieta Male Rowing
53 Federico Kleger Male 25 Athletics
54 Gustavo Lanusse Male 19 Rowing
55 Leopoldo Ledesma Male 24 Athletics
56 José Llauro Male Fencing
57 José López Male Cycling
58 Antonio Malvassi Male Cycling
59 Oscar Martínez Male Fencing
60 Armin Meyer Male Rowing
61 Jorge Moreau Male 20 Water Polo
62 Alfredo Pianta Male Weightlifting
63 Juan Bautista Pina Male 20 Athletics
64 Federico Probst Male Rowing
65 Ricardo Rey Male Wrestling
66 Carmelo Robledo Male 15 Boxing
67 Francisco Rodríguez Male Cycling
68 Luciano Rovere Male Water Polo
69 Cosme Saavedra Male 26 Cycling
70 Horacio Seeber Male 20 Sailing
71 Carlos Serantes Male Sailing
72 Leonel Sutton Male Rowing
73 Juan Trillo Male 19 Boxing
74 Francisco Uranga Male Swimming, Water Polo
75 Valerio Vallania Male 21 Athletics
76 César Vásquez Male Water Polo
77 Casimiro Vega Male Weightlifting
78 Antonio Villamil Male 23 Fencing
79 Oscar Viñas Male Fencing
80 Emilio Vives Male Swimming
81 Antonio Walzer Male Wrestling

Sports