You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Argentina > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Argentina at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Argentina: 39 in 11 sports
Participants for Argentina: 77 (77 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Jorge Moreau (16 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Carlos Balestrini (44 years, 112 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

77 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Guillermo Brooke-Naylor Male Polo 1 1
2 Arturo Kenny Male 35 Polo 1 1
3 Juan Miles Male 28 Polo 1 1
4 Jack Nelson Male 32 Polo 1 1
5 Enrique Padilla Male 33 Polo 1 1
6 Luis Brunetto Male 22 Athletics 1 1
7 Alfredo Copello Male 21 Boxing 1 1
8 Héctor Méndez Male 26 Boxing 1 1
9 Alfredo Porzio Male 23 Boxing 1 1
10 Pedro Quartucci Male 18 Boxing 1 1
11 Rolando Aguirre Male 20 Sailing
12 Julio Alles Male 23 Rowing
13 Lorenzo Amaya Male 27 Shooting
14 Alberto Anderson Male Rowing
15 Carlos Balestrini Male 44 Shooting
16 Juan Behrensen Male 20 Swimming
17 Carlos Bergara Male Weightlifting
18 Víctor Bigand Male 22 Shooting
19 Francisco Bollini Male Fencing
20 Francisco Borgonovo Male 21 Rowing
21 Federico Brewster Male 18 Athletics
22 Emilio Casanovas Male Athletics
23 Horacio Casco Male Fencing
24 Vicente Catada Male 20 Boxing
25 Héctor Cattaruzza Male Tennis
26 Tomas Cerrutti Male Rowing
27 Antonio Daneri Male 39 Shooting
28 Luis de Meyer Male Cycling
29 Jorge del Mazo Male Shooting
30 Otto Diesch Male Athletics
31 Francisco Dova Male Athletics
32 Carlos Dumas Male Tennis
33 Miguel Ángel Enrico Male Athletics
34 Félix Escobar Male Athletics
35 Manuel Gallardo Male 23 Boxing
36 César Gérico Male Sailing
37 Eugenio Gret Male Cycling
38 Carlos Guerrico Male 35 Fencing
39 Arturo Hortal Male Tennis
40 Tomás Jones Male Swimming
41 Roberto Larraz Male 25 Fencing
42 Federico Lecot Male Rowing
43 Luis Lucchetti Male 21 Fencing
44 Miguel Madero Male 28 Rowing
45 Juan Martino Male Shooting
46 Carmelo Merlo Male 42 Fencing
47 Juan Carlos Milberg Male 22 Sailing
48 Bernardo Milhas Male Sailing
49 Jorge Moreau Male 16 Swimming
50 Pedro Nazar Male 31 Fencing
51 Guillermo Newberry Male 25 Athletics
52 David Nolting Male 19 Rowing
53 Matías Osinalde Male Shooting
54 Wenceslao Paunero Male Fencing
55 Benito Pertuzzo Male 19 Boxing
56 Alfredo Pianta Male Weightlifting
57 Julio Polet Male Cycling
58 Arturo Ponce Male Fencing
59 Cipriano Pons Male Fencing
60 Mario Reilly Male 18 Boxing
61 Abelardo Rico Male Shooting
62 Camilo Rivas Male Athletics
63 Guillermo Robson Male 19 Tennis
64 Arturo Rodríguez Male 16 Boxing
65 Ángel Rovere Male Weightlifting
66 Cosme Saavedra Male 22 Cycling
67 Ángel Santamarina Male 30 Fencing
68 Alfredo Santoro Male 17 Boxing
69 Carlos Serantes Male Rowing
70 Raúl Sola Male Fencing
71 Enrique Thompson Male 26 Athletics
72 Santiago Torres Male Fencing
73 Armando Trabucco Male Rowing
74 Roberto Uriburu Male 22 Sailing
75 Jorge Williams Male Tennis
76 José Zampicchiatti Male 23 Cycling
77 Alberto Zorrilla Male 18 Swimming

Sports