You Are Here > > > Anatoly Tishchenko

Anatoly Tishchenko

Full name: Anatoly Anatolyevich Tishchenko
Original name: Анатолий Анатольевич Тищенко
Gender: Male
Height: 6-1.5 (187 cm)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Born: July 18, 1970 in Belaya Kalitva, Rostov, Russia
Affiliations: Army
Country: EUN Unified Team, RUS Russia
Sport: Canoeing

Related Olympians: Brother of Olga Tishchenko.

Medals: 1 Bronze (1 Total)

Biography

Anatoly Tishchenko had the following podium finishes at the Flatwater World Championships: 1st 1990 K2 500 m (with [Sergey Kalesnik]), 1st 1993 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Aleksandr Ivanik], and [Oleg Goroby]), 2nd 1989 K2 500 m (with [Sergey Kalesnik]), 1st 1994 K4 200 m (with [Oleg Goroby], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 1st 1994 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Sergey Verlin], and [Oleg Goroby]), 1st 1994 K4 1000 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Sergey Verlin], and [Oleg Goroby]), 1st 1995 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Sergey Verlin], and [Oleg Goroby]), 1st 1997 K4 200 m (with [Oleg Goroby], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 2nd 1990 K4 1000 m (with [Sergey Kalesnik], [Sergey Kirsanov], and [Aleksandr Motuzenko]), 2nd 1995 K4 200 m (with [Oleg Goroby], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 2nd 1998 K2 200 m (with [Sergey Verlin]), 3rd 1993 K4 1000 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Aleksandr Ivanik], and [Oleg Goroby]), 3rd 1998 K4 1000 m (with [Sergey Verlin], [Georgy Tsybulnikov], and [Aleksandr Ivanik]), 3rd 1999 K4 200 m (with [Oleg Goroby] and the non-Olympians Andrey Shchegolikhin and Vitaly Gankin), 3rd 2003 K4 500 m (with [Aleksandr Ivanik], [Oleg Goroby], and [Vladimir Grushikhin]).

Results

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Games Age City Sport Country Phase Unit Rank T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
2000 Summer 30 Sydney Canoeing Russia Semi-Finals Heat Three 5 1:42.548 50.75 8 51.798 3
2000 Summer 30 Sydney Canoeing Russia Round One Heat Four 5 Q 1:44.707 50.35 3 54.357 7

Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date
1992 Summer 22 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Sergey Kalesnik Final Round 1992-08-07
1992 Summer 22 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Sergey Kalesnik Semi-Finals Heat One 1992-08-05
1992 Summer 22 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Sergey Kalesnik Round One Heat Four 1992-08-03
1996 Summer 26 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Oleg Goroby Final Round 1996-08-04
1996 Summer 26 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Oleg Goroby Semi-Finals Heat Two 1996-08-02
1996 Summer 26 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Oleg Goroby Round One Heat Two 1996-07-31
2004 Summer 34 Athina Canoeing Russia RUS Vladimir Grushikhin Final Round 2004-08-28
2004 Summer 34 Athina Canoeing Russia RUS Vladimir Grushikhin Semi-Finals Heat One 2004-08-26
2004 Summer 34 Athina Canoeing Russia RUS Vladimir Grushikhin Round One Heat Two 2004-08-24

Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date
2004 Summer 34 Athina Canoeing Russia RUS Vladimir Grushikhin Semi-Finals 2004-08-25
2004 Summer 34 Athina Canoeing Russia RUS Vladimir Grushikhin Round One Heat One 2004-08-23

Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Date
1996 Summer 26 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 1996-08-03
1996 Summer 26 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 1996-07-30
2000 Summer 30 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 2000-09-30
2000 Summer 30 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 2000-09-26
id: 10,652