You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Athletes > Na Gyeong-Min

Na Gyeong-Min

Full name: Na Gyeong-Min
Original name: 나 경민
Other name(s): Ra Kyung-Min
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9" (175 cm)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Born: November 25, 1976 in Hongcheon, Gangwon, South Korea
Affiliations: Korea National Sport University, Seoul (KOR)
Country: KOR South Korea
Sport: Badminton

Related Olympians: Wife of Kim Dong-Mun.

Medals: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze (2 Total)

Results

Games Age City Sport Event Team NOC Rank Medal
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton Women's Singles South Korea KOR 33T
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton Mixed Doubles South Korea-2 KOR 2 Silver
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton Mixed Doubles South Korea KOR 5T
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton Women's Doubles South Korea-1 KOR 4
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton Mixed Doubles South Korea-1 KOR 5T
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton Women's Doubles South Korea-1 KOR 3 Bronze

Women's Singles

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Rank Date Result GW Gm1 Gm2
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea KOR Round One Match #11 2 1996-07-24 Huang (TPE) 2, Na (KOR) 0 0 6 7

Mixed Doubles

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Rank Date Result
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea-2 KOR Park Ju-Bong Round One Match #1 1 1996-07-26 KOR-2 2, CAN-2 0
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea-2 KOR Park Ju-Bong Round Two Match #1 1 1996-07-27 KOR-2 2, SWE-2 0
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea-2 KOR Park Ju-Bong Quarter-Finals Match #1 1 1996-07-29 KOR-2 2, CHN 0
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea-2 KOR Park Ju-Bong Semi-Finals Match #1 1 1996-07-30 KOR-2 2, CHN-2 0
1996 Summer 19 Atlanta Badminton South Korea-2 KOR Park Ju-Bong Final Round Match 1/2 2 1996-08-01 KOR-1 2, KOR-2 1
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea KOR Kim Dong-Mun Round One Match #16 1 2000-09-16 KOR bye
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea KOR Kim Dong-Mun Round Two Match #8 1 2000-09-17 KOR 2, THA 0
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea KOR Kim Dong-Mun Quarter-Finals Match #4 2 2000-09-18 CHN-2 2, KOR 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Kim Dong-Mun Quarter-Finals Match #1 2 2004-08-16 DEN-1 2, KOR-1 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Kim Dong-Mun Round Two Match #1 1 2004-08-15 KOR-1 2, NED 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Kim Dong-Mun Round One Match #1 1 2004-08-14 KOR-1 bye

Women's Doubles

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Rank Date Result
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Jeong Jae-Hui Round One Match #12 1 2000-09-18 KOR-1 bye
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Jeong Jae-Hui Round Two Match #6 1 2000-09-19 KOR-1 2, GBR-1 0
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Jeong Jae-Hui Quarter-Finals Match #3 1 2000-09-20 KOR-1 2, DEN 1
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Jeong Jae-Hui Semi-Finals Match #2 2 2000-09-22 CHN 2, KOR-1 0
2000 Summer 23 Sydney Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Jeong Jae-Hui Final Round Match 3/4 2 2000-09-23 CHN-1 2, KOR-1 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Lee Gyeong-Won Final Round Match 3/4 1 2004-08-21 KOR-1 2, CHN-2 1
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Lee Gyeong-Won Semi-Finals Match #1 2 2004-08-20 CHN-1 2, KOR-1 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Lee Gyeong-Won Quarter-Finals Match #2 1 2004-08-18 KOR-1 2, NED 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Lee Gyeong-Won Round Two Match #3 1 2004-08-17 KOR-1 2, DEN-1 0
2004 Summer 27 Athina Badminton South Korea-1 KOR Lee Gyeong-Won Round One Match #5 1 2004-08-16 KOR-1 bye