Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Eldar K'urt'anidze

Eldar K'urt'anidze

Full name: Eldar-Luk'a K'urt'anidze
Original name: ელდარ-ლუკა კურტანიძე
Gender: Male
Height: 5-8 (173 cm)
Weight: 212 lbs (96 kg)
Born: April 16, 1972 in Kvemo Pshavi, Gulripshi, Apkhazeti, Georgia
Affiliations: KSV Aalen 05, Aalen (GER)
Country: GEO Georgia
Sport: Wrestling

Medals: 2 Bronze (2 Total)

Results

Games Age City Sport Event Team NOC Rank Medal
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle Georgia GEO 3 Bronze
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle Georgia GEO 3 Bronze
2004 Summer 32 Athina Wrestling Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle Georgia GEO 8

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Rank Date Result TP
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Final Standings 3 1996-08-01
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Final Round Match 3/4 1 1996-08-02 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (5-0) (5:00), Lohyňa (SVK) 5
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Classification Round Six Match #2 1 1996-08-02 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (10-4) (5:00), Tedieiev (UKR) 10
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Classification Round Five Match #2 1 1996-08-02 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (1-0) (8:00), Douglas (USA) 1
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Classification Round Four Match #2 1 1996-08-02 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (5-1) (5:00), Pauliukonis (LTU) 5
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Classification Round Three Match #4 1 1996-08-01 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (6-1) (5:00), Bayanmönkhiin (MGL) 6
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Round Two Match #2 2 1996-08-01 Kim (KOR) decision (3-2) (5:00), K'urt'anidze (GEO) 2
1996 Summer 24 Atlanta Wrestling Georgia GEO Round One Match #2 1 1996-08-01 K'urt'anidze (GEO) grand superiority (11-0) (1:59), Baev (BUL) 11

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Rank Date Result MR W L CP TP
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Final Standings 3 2000-09-28
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Final Round Match 3/4 1 2000-09-30 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (4-1) (6:00), Garmulewicz (POL) 4
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Semi-finals Match #1 2 2000-09-29 Murtazaliyev (RUS) decision (3-1) (6:00), K'urt'anidze (GEO) 1
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Quarter-finals Match #1 1 2000-09-29 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (1-0) (9:00), Heidari (IRI) 1
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Round One Pool One 1 2000-09-28 2 0 7 14
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Round One Pool One Match #1 1 2000-09-28 K'urt'anidze (GEO) decision (3-1) (6:00), Sabejew (GER) 3
2000 Summer 28 Sydney Wrestling Georgia GEO Round One Pool One Match #2 1 2000-09-28 K'urt'anidze (GEO) grand superiority (11-1) (4:37), Pauliukonis (LTU) 11
2004 Summer 32 Athina Wrestling Georgia GEO Final Standings 8 2004-08-28 5 8
2004 Summer 32 Athina Wrestling Georgia GEO Pool D 2 2004-08-28 1 1 5 8
2004 Summer 32 Athina Wrestling Georgia GEO Pool D Match #1 2 2004-08-28 Heidari (IRI) decision (3-2) (8:20), K'urt'anidze (GEO) 2 1
2004 Summer 32 Athina Wrestling Georgia GEO Pool D Match #3 1 2004-08-28 K'urt'anidze (GEO) fall (6-0) (1:49), Jaoude (BRA) 6 4
id: 58,324