You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Athletes > Oleg Goroby

Oleg Goroby

Full name: Oleg Vladimirovich Goroby
Original name: Олег Владимирович Горобий
Gender: Male
Height: 6'6" (198 cm)
Weight: 209 lbs (95 kg)
Born: February 7, 1971 in Voronezh, Voronezh, Russia
Affiliations: Dynamo Voronezh, Voronezh (RUS)
Country: EUN Unified Team, RUS Russia
Sport: Canoeing

Medals: 1 Bronze (1 Total)

Biography

Oleg Goroby had the following podium finishes at the Flatwater World Championships: 1st 1990 K4 500 m (with Sergey Kirsanov, Aleksandr Motuzenko, and Viktor Pusev), 1st 1993 K4 500 m (with Viktor Denisov, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Aleksandr Ivanik), 1st 1994 K4 200 m (with Anatoly Tishchenko, Sergey Verlin, and Viktor Denisov), 1st 1994 K4 500 m (with Viktor Denisov, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Sergey Verlin), 1st 1994 K4 1000 m (with Viktor Denisov, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Sergey Verlin), 1st 1995 K4 500 m (with Viktor Denisov, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Sergey Verlin), 1st 1997 K4 200 m (with Anatoly Tishchenko, Sergey Verlin, and Viktor Denisov), 2nd 1995 K4 200 m (with Anatoly Tishchenko, Sergey Verlin, and Viktor Denisov), 2nd 2001 K4 200 m (with Roman Zarubin, Aleksandr Ivanik, and the non-Olympian Denis Turchenkov), 3rd 1991 K4 500 m (with Sergey Galkov, Sergey Kirsanov, and the non-Olympian Andrey Plitkin), 3rd 1993 K4 1000 m (with Viktor Denisov, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Aleksandr Ivanik), 3rd 1999 K4 200 m (with Anatoly Tishchenko and the non-Olympians Andrey Shchegolikhin and Vitaly Gankin), 3rd 2001 K4 1000 m (with Roman Zarubin, Aleksandr Ivanik, and the non-Olympian Denis Turchenkov), 3rd 2003 K4 500 m (with Aleksandr Ivanik, Anatoly Tishchenko, and Vladimir Grushikhin).

Results

Games Age City Sport Event Team NOC Rank Medal
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Unified Team EUN 7 h1r2/3
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres Russia RUS 4
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 3 Bronze
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 7
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 7

Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date T
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Final Round 1996-08-04 1:29.677
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Semi-Finals Heat Two 1996-08-02 1:30.031
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Round One Heat Two 1996-07-31 1:31.589

Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date T
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Final Round 2000-09-30 3:18.937
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Semi-Finals 2000-09-28 3:17.114
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Round One Heat Two 2000-09-26 3:17.067

Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Date T
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Semi-Finals Heat One 1992-08-06 2:59.35
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Round One Heat Two 1992-08-04 2:57.67
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 1996-08-03 2:53.996
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 1996-07-30 3:11.128
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 2000-09-30 2:59.778
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 2000-09-26 2:59.764