You Are Here > > > Oleg Goroby

Oleg Goroby

Full name: Oleg Vladimirovich Goroby
Original name: Олег Владимирович Горобий
Gender: Male
Height: 6-5.5 (198 cm)
Weight: 209 lbs (95 kg)
Born: February 7, 1971 in Voronezh, Voronezh, Russia
Affiliations: Dynamo Voronezh, Voronezh (RUS)
Country: EUN Unified Team, RUS Russia
Sport: Canoeing

Medals: 1 Bronze (1 Total)

Biography

Oleg Goroby had the following podium finishes at the Flatwater World Championships: 1st 1990 K4 500 m (with [Sergey Kirsanov], [Aleksandr Motuzenko], and [Viktor Pusev]), 1st 1993 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Aleksandr Ivanik]), 1st 1994 K4 200 m (with [Anatoly Tishchenko], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 1st 1994 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Sergey Verlin]), 1st 1994 K4 1000 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Sergey Verlin]), 1st 1995 K4 500 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Sergey Verlin]), 1st 1997 K4 200 m (with [Anatoly Tishchenko], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 2nd 1995 K4 200 m (with [Anatoly Tishchenko], [Sergey Verlin], and [Viktor Denisov]), 2nd 2001 K4 200 m (with [Roman Zarubin], [Aleksandr Ivanik], and the non-Olympian Denis Turchenkov), 3rd 1991 K4 500 m (with [Sergey Galkov], [Sergey Kirsanov], and the non-Olympian Andrey Plitkin), 3rd 1993 K4 1000 m (with [Viktor Denisov], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Aleksandr Ivanik]), 3rd 1999 K4 200 m (with [Anatoly Tishchenko] and the non-Olympians Andrey Shchegolikhin and Vitaly Gankin), 3rd 2001 K4 1000 m (with [Roman Zarubin], [Aleksandr Ivanik], and the non-Olympian Denis Turchenkov), 3rd 2003 K4 500 m (with [Aleksandr Ivanik], [Anatoly Tishchenko], and [Vladimir Grushikhin]).

Results

Games Age City Sport Event Team NOC Rank Medal
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Unified Team EUN 7 h1 r2/3
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres Russia RUS 4
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 3 Bronze
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 7
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres Russia RUS 7

Men's Kayak Doubles, 500 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Final Round 1996-08-04
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Semi-Finals Heat Two 1996-08-02
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Anatoly Tishchenko Round One Heat Two 1996-07-31

Men's Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Partner Phase Unit Date
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Final Round 2000-09-30
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Semi-Finals 2000-09-28
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Yevgeny Salakhov Round One Heat Two 2000-09-26

Men's Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres

Games Age City Sport Team NOC Phase Unit Date
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Semi-Finals Heat One 1992-08-06
1992 Summer 21 Barcelona Canoeing Unified Team EUN Round One Heat Two 1992-08-04
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 1996-08-03
1996 Summer 25 Atlanta Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 1996-07-30
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Final Round 2000-09-30
2000 Summer 29 Sydney Canoeing Russia RUS Round One Heat One 2000-09-26
id: 10,645