You Are Here > > > Year-by-Year Losses

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Year-by-Year Leaders and Records for Losses

Since 1869

Season Coach L School Notes
2014 Bobby Hauck 11 Nevada-Las Vegas  
  Trent Miles 11 Georgia State  
2013 Trent Miles 12 Georgia State  
2012 Ellis Johnson 12 Southern Mississippi  
2011 Rob Ianello 11 Akron  
  Howard Schnellenberger 11 Florida Atlantic  
  Kevin Wilson 11 Indiana  
2010 Mike MacIntyre 12 San Jose State  
2009 David Elson 12 Western Kentucky  
  Ron English 12 Eastern Michigan  
2008 Tyrone Willingham 12 Washington  
2007 Robb Akey 11 Idaho  
  Phil Bennett 11 Southern Methodist  
  Tim Brewster 11 Minnesota  
  Mario Cristobal 11 Florida International  
  Ted Roof 11 Duke  
2006 Ted Roof 12 Duke  
  Don Strock 12 Florida International  
2005 Hal Mumme 12 New Mexico State  
2004 George O'Leary 11 Central Florida  
2003 Todd Berry 13 Army  
2002 Todd Berry 11 Army  
  Keith Burns 11 Tulsa  
  Jim Hofher 11 Buffalo  
  Greg Schiano 11 Rutgers  
2001 Dana Dimel 11 Houston  
  Carl Franks 11 Duke  
2000 Carl Franks 11 Duke  
1999 Craig Cirbus 11 Buffalo  
  Lou Holtz 11 South Carolina  
  Bill Lynch 11 Ball State  
1998 Fred Vonappen 12 Hawaii  
1997 Joe Novak 11 Northern Illinois  
  Terry Shea 11 Rutgers  
  Ron Turner 11 Illinois  
1996 Fred Goldsmith 11 Duke  
  Jeff Horton 11 Nevada-Las Vegas  
1995 Charlie Bailey 10 Texas-El Paso  
  Jim Caldwell 10 Wake Forest  
  Ron Dickerson 10 Temple  
  Jerry Pettibone 10 Oregon State  
  Tom Rossley 10 Southern Methodist  
1994 Tom Lichtenberg 11 Ohio  
1993 Pete Cordelli 11 Kent State  
1992 Jerry Berndt 10 Temple  
  George Chaump 10 Navy  
  David Lee 10 Texas-El Paso  
  Tom Lichtenberg 10 Ohio  
1991 George Chaump 10 Navy  
  Pete Cordelli 10 Kent State  
  Greg Davis 10 Tulane  
  Pat Jones 10 Oklahoma State  
  Al Kincaid 10 Arkansas State  
  Jerry Pettibone 10 Oregon State  
  Tom Rossley 10 Southern Methodist  
1990 Gene Murphy 11 Cal State Fullerton  
1989 Dick Crum 11 Kent State  
  Mike Knoll 11 New Mexico State  
  Francis Peay 11 Northwestern  
1988 Jerry Berndt 11 Rice  
  Stan Parrish 11 Kansas State  
1987 Leon Fuller 11 Colorado State  
  Mike Sheppard 11 New Mexico  
1986 Charlie Bailey 10 Memphis  
  Watson Brown 10 Vanderbilt  
  Cleve Bryant 10 Ohio  
  Mike Knoll 10 New Mexico State  
  Bill Yeoman 10 Houston  
1985 Mack Brown 10 Tulane  
  Woody Widenhofer 10 Missouri  
  Bill Yung 10 Texas-El Paso  
  Fred Zechman 10 New Mexico State  
1984 Bill Mallory 11 Indiana  
1983 Ray Alborn 10 Rice  
  Jim Harkema 10 Eastern Michigan  
  Joe Salem 10 Minnesota  
  Dick Scesniak 10 Kent State  
  Paul Wiggin 10 Stanford  
  Bill Yung 10 Texas-El Paso  
1982 Ray Alborn 11 Rice  
  Ed Chlebek 11 Kent State  
1981 Dennis Green 11 Northwestern  
  Mike Stock 11 Eastern Michigan  
1980 Joe Avezzano 11 Oregon State  
  Bill Michael 11 Texas-El Paso  
  Rick Venturi 11 Northwestern  
1979 Jim Tait 11 Richmond  
1978 Ed Chlebek 11 Boston College  
  Bill Michael 11 Texas-El Paso  
1977 Bill Hess 10 Ohio  
  Bill Michael 10 Texas-El Paso  
  Chuck Mills 10 Wake Forest  
  John Pont 10 Northwestern  
  Ellis Rainsberger 10 Kansas State W-L-T adjusted to 2-9 by NCAA.
  Homer Rice 10 Rice  
1976 Gil Bartosh 11 Texas-El Paso  
  Jim Shofner 11 Texas Christian  
1975 Dee Andros 10 Oregon State  
  Gil Bartosh 10 Texas-El Paso  
  Edward Doherty 10 Holy Cross  
  Vince Gibson 10 Louisville W-L-T adjusted to 2-9 by NCAA.
  Vernon Glass 10 Lamar  
  Tom Lovat 10 Utah  
  Sonny Randle 10 Virginia  
  Jim Shofner 10 Texas Christian  
  Elliot Uzelac 10 Western Michigan  
1974 Lee Corso 10 Indiana  
  Harold Elliott 10 Texas-Arlington  
  Jack Lengyel 10 Marshall  
  Tom Lovat 10 Utah  
  Chuck Mills 10 Wake Forest  
  Darrell Mudra 10 Florida State  
  Jim Shofner 10 Texas Christian  
1973 Tommy Hudspeth 11 Texas-El Paso  
  Larry Jones 11 Florida State  
  Frank Lauterbur 11 Iowa  
1972 Carl DePasqua 10 Pittsburgh  
  Rod Rust 10 North Texas  
  Jerry Wampfler 10 Colorado State  
1971 Frank Lauterbur 10 Iowa  
  Al Onofrio 10 Missouri  
  Bob Thalman 10 Virginia Military Institute  
1970 Vito Ragazzo 10 Virginia Military Institute  
  Jim Sweeney 10 Washington State  
  Bill Whitton 10 Holy Cross  
1969 Bill Beall 10 Baylor  
  Vito Ragazzo 10 Virginia Military Institute  
  James Valek 10 Illinois  
1968 John Coatta 10 Wisconsin  
  Rudy Feldman 10 New Mexico  
  Eddie Kriwiel 10 Wichita State  
1967 Charlie Snyder 10 Marshall  
1966 Paul Dietzel 9 South Carolina  
  Jack Green 9 Vanderbilt  
  Dave Hart 9 Pittsburgh  
  Doug Weaver 9 Kansas State  
1965 Bill Hess 10 Ohio  
  Edwin Merrick 10 Richmond  
  Doug Weaver 10 Kansas State  
1964 Frank Camp 9 Louisville  
  Hank Foldberg 9 Texas A&M  
  Hayden Fry 9 Southern Methodist  
  John McKenna 9 Virginia Military Institute  
1963 Billy Hildebrand 9 Wake Forest  
1962 Billy Hildebrand 10 Wake Forest  
  Milo Lude 10 Colorado State  
  Tommy O'Boyle 10 Tulane  
  Doug Weaver 10 Kansas State  
1961 Howard McChesney 10 Hardin-Simmons  
  Tuffy Mullison 10 Colorado State  
1960 Jack Curtice 10 Stanford  
  Howard McChesney 10 Hardin-Simmons  
  Richard Voris 10 Virginia  
1959 Richard Voris 10 Virginia  
1958 Ray Jenkins 10 Montana  
1957 Paul Amen 10 Wake Forest  
  Johnny Druze 10 Marquette  
1956 Tony Cavallo 9 New Mexico State  
  Johnny Druze 9 Marquette  
  Jackie Freeman 9 William & Mary  
  Edwin Price 9 Texas  
  Jerry Williams 9 Montana  
1955 Jennings Whitworth 10 Alabama  
1954 Bernie Witucki 11 Tulsa  
1953 Bill Dole 9 Davidson  
  Horace Hendrickson 9 North Carolina State  
1952 Bill Meek 9 Kansas State  
  Edwin Merrick 9 Richmond  
1951 Joe Coleman 9 New Mexico State  
1950 Earl Brown 10 Auburn  
  Robert McNeish 10 Virginia Tech  
1949 Charles Atkinson 11 Brigham Young  
1948 John Brothers 9 Tulsa  
  Ralph Graham 9 Kansas State  
  Berl Huffman 9 New Mexico  
  Harry Stiteler 9 Texas A&M  
1947 Sam Francis 10 Kansas State  
1946 Hobbs Adams 9 Kansas State  
  Raymond Wolf 9 Florida  
1945 Bernie Shively 8 Kentucky  
1944 Willis Barnes 7 New Mexico  
  Eddie Dunn 7 Miami (FL)  
  Slip Madigan 7 Iowa  
  Gene McEver 7 North Carolina  
  Clarence Spears 7 Maryland  
  Tom Stidham 7 Marquette  
  Pappy Waldorf 7 Northwestern  
1943 Harry Stuhldreher 9 Wisconsin  
1942 Pappy Waldorf 9 Northwestern  
1941 Jake Hanna 8 Centenary (LA)  
  E. Lowell Romney 8 Utah State  
1940 Babe Horrell 9 UCLA  
1939 Jimmy Kitts 9 Rice  
  Curtis Player 9 Centenary (LA)  
1938 Dana Bible 8 Texas  
  Heck Clark 8 Sewanee  
  Ted Cox 8 Oklahoma State  
  O.E. Hollingbery 8 Washington State  
1937 Elmer Holm 10 Washburn  
1936 Ted Cox 9 Oklahoma State  
1935 DeOrmond McLaughry 8 Brown  
  Mack Saxon 8 Texas-El Paso  
1934 William Alexander 9 Georgia Tech  
1933 Frank Carideo 8 Missouri  
  Jack Meagher 8 Rice  
  Lester Watt 8 Grinnell  
1932 Jimmy DeHart 9 Washington & Lee  
1931 Gwinn Henry 8 Missouri  
  Bob Higgins 8 Penn State  
1930 C. Noel Workman 9 Iowa State  
1929 Gus Tebell 8 North Carolina State  
1928 George Bohler 8 Auburn  
  Pat Herron 8 Washington & Lee  
  Monk Younger 8 Davidson  
1927 Curley Byrd 7 Maryland  
  George Cooper 7 Northern Colorado  
  Morley Jennings 7 Baylor  
  Lester Watt 7 Grinnell  
1926 Rip Major 8 Wofford  
  Eugene Maynor 8 Western State  
1925 William Courtright 7 Colorado Mines  
  Rip Major 7 Wofford  
  Bud Saunders 7 Clemson  
1924 Rip Major 7 Wofford  
  Bill McAllester 7 Chattanooga  
1923 John Corbett 8 Wyoming  
  John Maulbetsch 8 Oklahoma State  
  Dutch McLean 8 Newberry  
1922 John Corbett 8 Wyoming  
  Ed Roundy 8 Hampden-Sydney  
1921 J.L. White 8 Wake Forest  
1920 John Gorsuch 8 Wofford  
1919 Dixon Foster 7 South Carolina  
  T.D. Hackney 7 Texas Christian  
1918 Bubs Mosley 6 Baylor  
  Amos Alonzo Stagg 6 Chicago  
1917 Hal Medford 8 Tulsa  
1916 George Johnson 9 Bucknell  
1915 John Corbett 6 Wyoming  
  Fred Folsom 6 Colorado  
  John Griffith 6 Drake  
  George Johnson 6 Bucknell  
  Choc Kelly 6 Carlisle  
  Fred Robbins 6 Mississippi  
1914 Pop Warner 10 Carlisle  
1913 Frank Thompson 8 Wake Forest  
1912 Leon Excelby 7 Wyoming  
1911 Harry Hughes 6 Colorado State  
  Jack Ingersoll 6 Colgate  
  John Longwell 6 Samford  
1910 Thomas Crooks 7 Dickinson  
  James Donnelly 7 Samford  
  J. Goughler 7 Dickinson  
  A.A. Mason 7 Tulane  
  Reddy Rowe 7 Wake Forest  
1909 Christie Benet 6 South Carolina  
  George Levene 6 Tennessee  
1908 Frederick Crolius 6 Villanova  
  John Stone 6 Clemson  
1907 J.H. Costello 7 Bucknell  
1906 Frederick Crolius 7 Villanova  
  George O'Hearn 7 Massachusetts  
1905 Walter Craig 7 Massachusetts  
  Frederick Crolius 7 Villanova  
  Samuel Newton 7 Lehigh  
  Joe Reilly 7 Georgetown  
1904 W.P. Bates 10 Franklin & Marshall  
  Charles Whelan 10 Tufts  
1903 Charles Whelan 9 Tufts  
1902 Martin Bergen 7 Grinnell  
  Arthur White 7 Boston College  
1901 J.W.H. Pollard 11 Lehigh  
1900 Harry Smith 7 Amherst  
1899 H. Thompson 9 Lehigh  
1898 J.D. Upton 9 Tufts  
1897 S.M. Hammond 7 Lehigh  
  J.D. Upton 7 Tufts  
1896 Newell 6 Tufts  
1895 Laurie Bliss 6 Lehigh  
  Wallace Moyle 6 Brown  
1894 Pudge Heffelfinger 9 Lehigh  
1893 Haskell 7 Tufts  
1892 Wallace Moyle 7 Lafayette  
1891 Wallace Moyle 9 Lafayette  
1890 E.O. Wagenhurst 3 Pennsylvania  
1889 Jacob Shell 6 Swarthmore  
  E.O. Wagenhurst 6 Pennsylvania  
1888 E.O. Wagenhurst 7 Pennsylvania  
1887 Frank Dole 7 Pennsylvania  
1886 James Gallety 9 Tufts  
1885 Frank Dole 5 Pennsylvania  
1881 Lucius Littauer 1 Harvard  
1877 Luman Aldrich 3 Tufts