You Are Here > SR/CBB > Seasons > 2010-11 > Coaches

2010-11 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Connecticut
Final Four: Butler, Connecticut, Kentucky and Virginia Commonwealth

Consensus Player of the Year: Jimmer Fredette

AP Preseason #1: Duke ▪ AP Final #1: Ohio State

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2010-11 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Jeff Reynolds Air Force MWC 16 16 .500 2008 52 72 .419 52 72 .419
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 23 13 .639 Lost Second Round 2005 162 75 .684 2 182 109 .625 2
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 13 15 .464 1999 172 196 .467 1 172 196 .467 1
Mike Davis Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 2007 107 57 .652 1 222 136 .620 5 1 1
Lewis Jackson Alabama State SWAC 17 18 .486 Lost First Round 2006 97 92 .513 2 97 92 .513 2
Anthony Grant Alabama SEC 25 12 .676 2010 42 27 .609 118 52 .694 2
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 16 16 .500 2002 129 165 .439 2 129 165 .439 2
Larry Smith Alcorn State SWAC 4 24 .143 2009 12 78 .133 12 78 .133
Jeff Jones American Patriot 22 9 .710 2001 181 151 .545 2 327 255 .562 7 2
Jason Capel Appalachian State Southern 16 15 .516 2011 16 15 .516 16 15 .516
Herb Sendek Arizona State Pac-10 12 19 .387 2007 88 75 .540 1 342 233 .595 7 1
Sean Miller Arizona Pac-10 30 8 .789 17 Lost Regional Final 2010 46 23 .667 1 1 166 70 .703 5 3
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 19 17 .528 Lost First Round 2004 132 112 .541 1 132 112 .541 1
George Ivory Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 7 24 .226 2009 38 58 .396 1 38 58 .396 1
John Brady Arkansas State Sun Belt 17 15 .531 2009 47 46 .505 328 262 .556 4 2 1
John Pelphrey Arkansas SEC 18 13 .581 2008 69 59 .539 1 149 126 .542 2
Zach Spiker Army Patriot 11 19 .367 2010 25 34 .424 25 34 .424
Tony Barbee Auburn SEC 11 20 .355 2011 11 20 .355 93 72 .564 1
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 20 14 .588 1991 351 290 .548 3 351 290 .548 3
Billy Taylor Ball State MAC 19 13 .594 2008 54 69 .439 135 138 .495 1
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 18 13 .581 16 2004 127 116 .523 2 1 147 127 .536 2 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 30 5 .857 Lost Second Round 2000 220 150 .595 4 220 150 .595 4
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 21 13 .618 2002 125 166 .430 125 166 .430
Mark Macon Binghamton AEC 8 23 .258 2010 21 41 .339 21 41 .339
Leon Rice Boise State WAC 22 13 .629 2011 22 13 .629 22 13 .629
Steve Donahue Boston College ACC 21 13 .618 2011 21 13 .618 167 151 .525 3 1
Patrick Chambers Boston University AEC 21 14 .600 Lost Second Round 2010 42 28 .600 1 42 28 .600 1
Louis Orr Bowling Green State MAC 14 19 .424 2008 60 66 .476 160 146 .523 2
Jim Les Bradley MVC 12 20 .375 2003 154 140 .524 1 1 154 140 .524 1 1
Dave Rose Brigham Young MWC 32 5 .865 24 10 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 159 45 .779 5 1 159 45 .779 5 1
Jesse Agel Brown Ivy 11 17 .393 2009 31 56 .356 31 56 .356
Tim O'Shea Bryant NEC 9 21 .300 2009 18 71 .202 138 166 .454 1
David Paulsen Bucknell Patriot 25 9 .735 Lost Second Round 2009 46 49 .484 1 46 49 .484 1
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 20 14 .588 2000 164 197 .454 164 197 .454
Brad Stevens Butler Horizon 28 10 .737 17 Lost National Final 2008 117 25 .824 4 2 2 117 25 .824 4 2 2
Joe Callero Cal Poly Big West 15 15 .500 2010 27 34 .443 27 34 .443
Keith Brown Cal State Bakersfield Ind 9 19 .321 2007 47 97 .326 47 97 .326
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 11 20 .355 2004 134 112 .545 1 134 112 .545 1
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 14 18 .438 1997 230 220 .511 2 230 220 .511 2
Gary Stewart California-Davis Big West 10 20 .333 2005 70 139 .335 70 139 .335
Russ Turner California-Irvine Big West 13 19 .406 2011 13 19 .406 13 19 .406
Jim Wooldridge California-Riverside Big West 12 19 .387 2008 50 70 .417 231 259 .471 1
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 18 14 .562 Lost Second Round 1999 217 170 .561 3 217 170 .561 3
Mike Montgomery California Pac-10 18 15 .545 2009 64 37 .634 2 610 282 .684 14 3 1
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 12 19 .387 2004 84 150 .359 84 150 .359
Tom Parrotta Canisius MAAC 15 15 .500 2007 59 96 .381 59 96 .381
Adam Walsh Centenary (LA) Summit 1 29 .033 2011 1 29 .033 1 29 .033
Corliss Williamson Central Arkansas Southland 5 24 .172 2011 5 24 .172 5 24 .172
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 19 12 .613 1997 236 208 .532 3 236 208 .532 3
Donnie Jones Central Florida CUSA 21 12 .636 2011 21 12 .636 76 53 .589
Ernie Zeigler Central Michigan MAC 10 21 .323 2007 64 90 .416 64 90 .416
Barclay Radebaugh Charleston Southern Big South 16 16 .500 2006 69 111 .383 69 111 .383
Alan Major Charlotte A-10 10 20 .333 2011 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 16 16 .500 2005 121 106 .533 2 121 106 .533 2
Tracy Dildy Chicago State GWC 6 26 .188 2011 6 26 .188 6 26 .188
Mick Cronin Cincinnati Big East 26 9 .743 Lost Third Round 2007 87 77 .530 1 156 101 .607 3
Chuck Driesell Citadel Southern 10 22 .312 2011 10 22 .312 10 22 .312
Brad Brownell Clemson ACC 22 12 .647 Lost Second Round 2011 22 12 .647 1 189 97 .661 4
Gary Waters Cleveland State Horizon 27 9 .750 2007 100 71 .585 1 271 206 .568 3
Cliff Ellis Coastal Carolina Big South 28 6 .824 2008 80 48 .625 616 386 .615 8 3
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 7 23 .233 1999 163 214 .432 163 214 .432
Bobby Cremins College of Charleston Southern 26 11 .703 2007 113 60 .653 567 367 .607 11 5 1
Tim Miles Colorado State MWC 19 13 .594 2008 51 76 .402 87 96 .475
Tad Boyle Colorado Big 12 24 14 .632 2011 24 14 .632 80 80 .500
Kyle Smith Columbia Ivy 15 13 .536 2011 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 32 9 .780 9 Won National Final 1987 609 231 .725 17 13 4 857 368 .700 22 13 4
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 16 14 .533 1987 395 357 .525 4 426 399 .516 4
Bill Courtney Cornell Ivy 10 18 .357 2011 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Greg McDermott Creighton MVC 23 16 .590 2011 23 16 .590 172 147 .539 3
Paul Cormier Dartmouth Ivy 5 23 .179 1985 92 118 .438 178 229 .437 1
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 18 15 .545 1990 401 263 .604 5 1 401 263 .604 5 1
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 22 14 .611 2004 172 94 .647 2 172 94 .647 2
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 9 21 .300 2001 166 169 .496 1 166 169 .496 1
Monte Ross Delaware CAA 14 17 .452 2007 53 103 .340 53 103 .340
Joe Scott Denver Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2008 58 65 .472 147 173 .459 1
Oliver Purnell DePaul Big East 7 24 .226 2011 7 24 .226 401 303 .570 6
Ray McCallum Detroit Mercy Horizon 17 16 .515 2009 44 53 .454 214 202 .514 2
Edward Phelps Drake MVC 13 18 .419 2009 44 53 .454 44 53 .454
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 21 10 .677 2002 170 134 .559 256 206 .554 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 32 5 .865 1 3 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 827 225 .786 27 20 11 900 284 .760 27 20 11
Ron Everhart Duquesne A-10 19 13 .594 2007 83 74 .529 257 246 .511
Jeff Lebo East Carolina CUSA 18 16 .529 2011 18 16 .529 229 172 .571
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State A-Sun 24 12 .667 2004 162 99 .621 3 265 182 .593 4
Mike Miller Eastern Illinois OVC 9 20 .310 2006 63 113 .358 150 192 .439 1
Jeff Neubauer Eastern Kentucky OVC 15 16 .484 2006 102 86 .543 1 102 86 .543 1
Charles Ramsey Eastern Michigan MAC 9 22 .290 2006 68 118 .366 68 118 .366
Kirk Earlywine Eastern Washington Big Sky 10 20 .333 2008 42 78 .350 42 78 .350
Matt Matheny Elon Southern 14 17 .452 2010 23 40 .365 23 40 .365
Marty Simmons Evansville MVC 16 16 .500 2008 51 72 .415 51 72 .415
Ed Cooley Fairfield MAAC 25 8 .758 2007 92 69 .571 92 69 .571
Greg Vetrone Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 5 24 .172 2010 16 45 .262 16 45 .262
Eugene Harris Florida A&M MEAC 12 20 .375 2008 46 80 .365 46 80 .365
Mike Jarvis Florida Atlantic Sun Belt 21 11 .656 2009 41 53 .436 406 268 .602 9 2
Dave Balza Florida Gulf Coast A-Sun 10 20 .333 2008 39 82 .322 39 82 .322
Isiah Thomas Florida International Sun Belt 11 19 .367 2010 18 44 .290 18 44 .290
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 23 11 .676 Lost Regional Semifinal 2003 176 117 .601 3 1 376 327 .535 6 2
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 29 8 .784 9 15 Lost Regional Final 1997 360 147 .710 11 5 3 395 167 .703 11 5 3
Tom Pecora Fordham A-10 7 21 .250 2011 7 21 .250 162 147 .524
Steve Cleveland Fresno State WAC 14 17 .452 2006 92 98 .484 230 206 .528 3
Jeff Jackson Furman Southern 22 11 .667 2007 63 91 .409 84 151 .357
Chris Holtmann Gardner-Webb Big South 11 21 .344 2011 11 21 .344 11 21 .344
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 27 7 .794 Lost Third Round 1998 273 164 .625 5 1 1 442 309 .589 5 1 1
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 17 14 .548 2002 166 129 .563 3 166 129 .563 3
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 21 11 .656 20 Lost Second Round 2005 160 73 .687 5 2 1 228 115 .665 7 2 1
Charlton Young Georgia Southern Southern 5 27 .156 2010 14 50 .219 14 50 .219
Rod Barnes Georgia State CAA 12 19 .387 2008 45 80 .360 186 189 .496 3 1
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 13 18 .419 2001 190 162 .540 5 1 1 256 189 .575 6 1 1
Mark Fox Georgia SEC 21 12 .636 Lost Second Round 2010 35 29 .547 1 158 72 .687 4
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 25 10 .714 12 Lost Third Round 2000 316 83 .792 12 4 316 83 .792 12 4
Robert Washington Grambling SWAC 12 21 .364 2010 19 42 .311 19 42 .311
Brian Wardle Green Bay Horizon 14 18 .438 2011 14 18 .438 14 18 .438
Edward Joyner Hampton MEAC 24 9 .727 Lost Second Round 2010 38 27 .585 1 38 27 .585 1
John Gallagher Hartford AEC 11 20 .355 2011 11 20 .355 11 20 .355
Tommy Amaker Harvard Ivy 23 7 .767 2008 66 51 .564 242 190 .560 1 1
Gib Arnold Hawaii WAC 19 13 .594 2011 19 13 .594 19 13 .594
Scott Cherry High Point Big South 12 19 .387 2010 27 34 .443 27 34 .443
Mo Cassara Hofstra CAA 21 12 .636 2011 21 12 .636 21 12 .636
Milan Brown Holy Cross Patriot 8 21 .276 2011 8 21 .276 103 141 .422 1
Ron Cotrell Houston Baptist GWC 5 26 .161 2009 22 72 .234 22 72 .234
James Dickey Houston CUSA 12 18 .400 2011 12 18 .400 178 142 .556 2 1
Kevin Nickelberry Howard MEAC 6 24 .200 2011 6 24 .200 55 68 .447
Joe O'Brien Idaho State Big Sky 9 20 .310 2007 54 97 .358 54 97 .358
Don Verlin Idaho WAC 18 14 .562 2009 50 46 .521 50 46 .521
Howard Moore Illinois-Chicago Horizon 7 24 .226 2011 7 24 .226 7 24 .226
Tim Jankovich Illinois State MVC 12 19 .387 2008 83 50 .624 136 107 .560
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 20 14 .588 13 Lost Third Round 2004 193 86 .692 6 2 1 296 140 .679 8 3 1
Greg Lansing Indiana State MVC 20 14 .588 Lost Second Round 2011 20 14 .588 1 20 14 .588 1
Tom Crean Indiana Big Ten 12 20 .375 2009 28 66 .298 218 162 .574 5 1 1
Tim Cluess Iona MAAC 25 12 .676 2011 25 12 .676 25 12 .676
Fred Hoiberg Iowa State Big 12 16 16 .500 2011 16 16 .500 16 16 .500
Fran McCaffery Iowa Big Ten 11 20 .355 2011 11 20 .355 262 197 .571 5
Dane Fife IPFW Summit 18 12 .600 2006 82 97 .458 82 97 .458
Ron Hunter IUPUI Summit 19 14 .576 1999 221 179 .552 1 221 179 .552 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 17 15 .531 2004 131 128 .506 1 234 180 .565 3
James Green Jacksonville State OVC 5 25 .167 2009 27 61 .307 194 223 .465 1
Cliff Warren Jacksonville A-Sun 20 12 .625 2006 92 92 .500 92 92 .500
Matt Brady James Madison CAA 21 12 .636 2009 55 47 .539 128 97 .569
Frank Martin Kansas State Big 12 23 11 .676 3 21 Lost Third Round 2008 95 43 .688 3 1 95 43 .688 3 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 35 3 .921 7 2 Lost Regional Final 2004 237 46 .837 8 5 1 444 151 .746 13 8 1
Tony Ingle Kennesaw State A-Sun 8 23 .258 2006 63 120 .344 63 139 .312
Geno Ford Kent State MAC 25 12 .676 2009 68 37 .648 68 37 .648
John Calipari Kentucky SEC 29 9 .763 11 11 Lost National Semifinal 2010 64 12 .842 2 2 1 509 152 .770 13 9 3
John Giannini La Salle A-10 15 18 .455 2005 98 115 .460 223 226 .497
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 13 19 .406 1996 225 243 .481 2 225 243 .481 2
Steve Roccaforte Lamar Southland 13 17 .433 2007 76 78 .494 76 78 .494
Brett Reed Lehigh Patriot 16 15 .516 2008 67 55 .549 1 67 55 .549 1
Dale Layer Liberty Big South 19 13 .594 2010 34 29 .540 137 135 .504 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 17 13 .567 2003 136 133 .506 136 133 .506
Dan Monson Long Beach State Big West 22 12 .647 2008 60 68 .469 230 191 .546 2 1
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 27 6 .818 Lost Second Round 2003 125 140 .472 1 125 140 .472 1
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 12 19 .387 2005 70 146 .324 70 146 .324
Bob Marlin Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 14 15 .483 2011 14 15 .483 239 146 .621 2
Keith Richard Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt 7 24 .226 2011 7 24 .226 157 141 .527
Trent Johnson Louisiana State SEC 11 21 .344 2009 49 49 .500 1 208 171 .549 5 2
Kerry Rupp Louisiana Tech WAC 12 20 .375 2008 57 73 .438 66 77 .462 1
Rick Pitino Louisville Big East 25 10 .714 14 Lost Second Round 2002 245 96 .718 8 3 1 597 220 .731 16 9 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 16 15 .516 2005 109 107 .505 109 107 .505
Max Good Loyola Marymount WCC 11 21 .344 2009 30 49 .380 139 187 .426
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 15 15 .500 2005 98 114 .462 98 114 .462
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 15 15 .500 2005 88 119 .425 88 119 .425
Barry Rohrssen Manhattan MAAC 6 25 .194 2007 58 95 .379 58 95 .379
Chuck Martin Marist MAAC 6 27 .182 2009 17 79 .177 17 79 .177
Buzz Williams Marquette Big East 22 15 .595 Lost Regional Semifinal 2009 69 37 .651 3 1 83 54 .606 3 1
Tom Herrion Marshall CUSA 22 12 .647 2011 22 12 .647 102 50 .671
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 5 25 .167 2005 81 133 .379 1 81 133 .379 1
Frankie Allen Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 9 22 .290 2009 27 66 .290 250 360 .410 2
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 19 14 .576 1990 461 252 .647 14 7 2 668 380 .637 17 9 2
Derek Kellogg Massachusetts A-10 15 15 .500 2009 39 53 .424 39 53 .424
Dave Simmons McNeese State Southland 21 12 .636 2007 70 83 .458 70 83 .458
Josh Pastner Memphis CUSA 25 10 .714 19 Lost Second Round 2010 49 20 .710 1 49 20 .710 1
Bob Hoffman Mercer A-Sun 15 18 .455 2009 48 50 .490 116 127 .477
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 21 15 .583 2005 129 101 .561 1 129 101 .561 1
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 16 17 .485 1997 257 205 .556 3 1 348 290 .545 4 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 19 15 .559 2 Lost Second Round 1996 383 161 .704 14 9 6 383 161 .704 14 9 6
John Beilein Michigan Big Ten 21 14 .600 Lost Third Round 2008 67 67 .500 2 360 242 .598 6 2
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 16 16 .500 2003 153 126 .548 224 176 .560 2
Rob Jeter Milwaukee Horizon 19 14 .576 2006 101 89 .532 1 101 89 .532 1
Tubby Smith Minnesota Big Ten 17 14 .548 2008 80 53 .602 2 467 198 .702 16 9 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 17 14 .548 1999 272 154 .638 6 272 154 .638 6
Sean Woods Mississippi Valley State SWAC 13 19 .406 2009 29 67 .302 29 67 .302
Andy Kennedy Mississippi SEC 20 14 .588 2007 105 64 .621 126 77 .621
Matt Brown Missouri-Kansas City Summit 16 14 .533 2008 46 77 .374 46 77 .374
Cuonzo Martin Missouri State MVC 26 9 .743 2009 61 41 .598 61 41 .598
Mike Anderson Missouri Big 12 23 11 .676 15 Lost Second Round 2007 111 57 .661 3 1 200 98 .671 6 2
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 9 21 .300 1998 178 227 .440 3 178 227 .440 3
Brad Huse Montana State Big Sky 13 18 .419 2007 68 83 .450 68 83 .450
Wayne Tinkle Montana Big Sky 21 11 .656 2007 91 64 .587 1 91 64 .587 1
Donnie Tyndall Morehead State OVC 25 10 .714 Lost Third Round 2007 96 70 .578 2 96 70 .578 2
Todd Bozeman Morgan State MEAC 17 14 .548 2007 102 65 .611 2 165 100 .623 5 1
Robert Burke Mount St. Mary's NEC 11 21 .344 2011 11 21 .344 11 21 .344
Billy Kennedy Murray State OVC 23 9 .719 2007 107 53 .669 1 211 179 .541 2
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 11 20 .355 2005 92 115 .444 92 115 .444
Doc Sadler Nebraska Big 12 19 13 .594 2007 89 71 .556 137 89 .606 1
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 24 9 .727 Lost Second Round 2005 161 71 .694 4 1 479 304 .612 13 3 1
David Carter Nevada WAC 13 19 .406 2010 34 32 .515 34 32 .515
Bill Herrion New Hampshire AEC 12 18 .400 2006 70 108 .393 307 277 .526 3
Marvin Menzies New Mexico State WAC 16 17 .485 2008 76 58 .567 1 76 58 .567 1
Steve Alford New Mexico MWC 22 13 .629 2008 98 39 .715 1 328 193 .630 5 1
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 9 23 .281 1999 232 170 .577 2 232 170 .577 2
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 14 14 .500 2005 78 126 .382 78 126 .382
Jim Engles NJIT GWC 15 15 .500 2009 26 66 .283 26 66 .283
Anthony Evans Norfolk State MEAC 12 20 .375 2008 52 72 .419 52 72 .419
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 20 14 .588 Lost Second Round 1997 216 232 .482 2 245 283 .464 2
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 15 17 .469 2004 87 160 .352 87 160 .352
LeVelle Moton North Carolina Central Ind 15 15 .500 2010 22 37 .373 22 37 .373
Mike Dement North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 7 24 .226 1992 122 173 .414 329 363 .475 1
Sidney Lowe North Carolina State ACC 15 16 .484 2007 86 78 .524 86 78 .524
Buzz Peterson North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 13 18 .419 2011 13 18 .419 238 165 .591 1
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 29 8 .784 8 7 Lost Regional Final 2004 225 62 .784 7 5 3 643 163 .798 21 14 7
Saul Phillips North Dakota State Summit 14 15 .483 2008 67 53 .558 1 67 53 .558 1
Brian Jones North Dakota GWC 19 15 .559 2010 27 38 .415 27 38 .415
Matthew Driscoll North Florida A-Sun 15 19 .441 2010 28 37 .431 28 37 .431
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 22 11 .667 2002 172 132 .566 2 187 148 .558 2
Bill Coen Northeastern CAA 11 20 .355 2007 77 82 .484 77 82 .484
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 19 13 .594 2000 191 163 .540 1 191 163 .540 1
B.J. Hill Northern Colorado Big Sky 21 11 .656 Lost Second Round 2011 21 11 .656 1 21 11 .656 1
Ricardo Patton Northern Illinois MAC 9 21 .300 2008 35 83 .297 219 243 .474 2
Ben Jacobson Northern Iowa MVC 20 14 .588 2007 109 57 .657 2 1 109 57 .657 2 1
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 18 14 .562 2000 184 188 .495 2 184 188 .495 2
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 20 14 .588 2001 160 177 .475 252 202 .555 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 27 7 .794 5 Lost Third Round 2001 238 120 .665 7 1 337 172 .662 9 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Summit 25 10 .714 Lost Second Round 2000 206 171 .546 3 206 171 .546 3
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 34 3 .919 4 1 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 190 57 .769 5 3 1 292 88 .768 9 4 1
John Groce Ohio MAC 19 16 .543 2009 56 48 .538 1 56 48 .538 1
Travis Ford Oklahoma State Big 12 20 14 .588 2009 65 37 .637 2 188 152 .553 3
Jeff Capel Oklahoma Big 12 14 18 .438 2007 96 69 .582 2 1 175 110 .614 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 27 7 .794 Lost Second Round 2002 215 110 .662 4 356 176 .669 6
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Summit 19 16 .543 2000 223 155 .590 3 223 155 .590 3
Craig Robinson Oregon State Pac-10 11 20 .355 2009 43 56 .434 73 84 .465
Dana Altman Oregon Pac-10 21 18 .538 2011 21 18 .538 431 261 .623 8
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 16 15 .516 1989 403 290 .582 4 403 290 .582 4
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 19 15 .559 Lost Second Round 2004 114 138 .452 1 219 231 .487 2
Jerome Allen Pennsylvania Ivy 13 15 .464 2010 19 30 .388 19 30 .388
Tom Asbury Pepperdine WCC 12 21 .364 1989 153 127 .546 3 238 215 .525 4
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 28 6 .824 5 4 Lost Third Round 2004 216 60 .783 8 3 216 60 .783 8 3
Tyler Geving Portland State Big Sky 14 16 .467 2010 27 35 .435 27 35 .435
Eric Reveno Portland WCC 20 12 .625 2007 78 81 .491 78 81 .491
Byron Rimm Prairie View SWAC 10 22 .312 2007 59 96 .381 59 96 .381
Gregg Nibert Presbyterian Big South 13 18 .419 2008 35 86 .289 35 86 .289
Sydney Johnson Princeton Ivy 25 7 .781 Lost Second Round 2008 66 53 .555 1 66 53 .555 1
Keno Davis Providence Big East 15 17 .469 2009 46 50 .479 74 55 .574 1
Matt Painter Purdue Big Ten 26 8 .765 14 13 Lost Third Round 2006 138 64 .683 5 2 163 69 .703 6 2
Tom Moore Quinnipiac NEC 22 10 .688 2008 75 51 .595 75 51 .595
Brad Greenberg Radford Big South 5 24 .172 2008 55 68 .447 1 55 68 .447 1
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 20 14 .588 2002 176 143 .552 382 345 .525 2
Ben Braun Rice CUSA 14 18 .438 2009 32 63 .337 435 350 .554 8 2
Chris Mooney Richmond A-10 29 8 .784 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 112 87 .563 2 1 130 99 .568 2 1
Tommy Dempsey Rider MAAC 23 11 .676 2006 106 86 .552 106 86 .552
Andrew Toole Robert Morris NEC 18 14 .562 2011 18 14 .562 18 14 .562
Mike Rice Rutgers Big East 15 17 .469 2011 15 17 .469 88 48 .647 2
Brian Katz Sacramento State Big Sky 7 21 .250 2009 18 69 .207 18 69 .207
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 11 18 .379 2000 131 217 .376 131 217 .376
Don Friday Saint Francis (PA) NEC 9 21 .300 2009 26 63 .292 26 63 .292
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 11 22 .333 1996 300 209 .589 5 2 300 209 .589 5 2
Rick Majerus Saint Louis A-10 12 19 .387 2008 69 61 .531 491 208 .702 12 4 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 25 9 .735 2002 208 112 .650 3 1 208 112 .650 3 1
John Dunne Saint Peter's MAAC 20 14 .588 Lost Second Round 2007 58 96 .377 1 58 96 .377 1
Jason Hooten Sam Houston State Southland 18 13 .581 2011 18 13 .581 18 13 .581
Jimmy Tillette Samford Southern 12 19 .387 1998 218 200 .522 2 218 200 .522 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 34 3 .919 25 6 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 232 152 .604 4 1 417 233 .642 11 5 3
Bill Grier San Diego WCC 6 24 .200 2008 55 75 .423 1 55 75 .423 1
Rex Walters San Francisco WCC 19 15 .559 2009 42 52 .447 73 85 .462
George Nessman San Jose State WAC 17 16 .515 2006 68 119 .364 68 119 .364
Kerry Keating Santa Clara WCC 24 14 .632 2008 66 68 .493 66 68 .493
Horace Broadnax Savannah State Ind 12 18 .400 2006 65 111 .369 107 200 .349
Cameron Dollar Seattle Ind 11 20 .355 2010 28 34 .452 28 34 .452
Kevin Willard Seton Hall Big East 13 18 .419 2011 13 18 .419 58 67 .464
Mitch Buonaguro Siena MAAC 13 18 .419 2011 13 18 .419 85 121 .413 2
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama Sun Belt 12 16 .429 1988 189 144 .568 3 284 193 .595 4
Tim Carter South Carolina State MEAC 10 22 .312 2008 58 70 .453 218 222 .495 2
Eddie Payne South Carolina Upstate A-Sun 5 25 .167 2008 27 92 .227 133 240 .357 1
Darrin Horn South Carolina SEC 14 16 .467 2009 50 42 .543 161 90 .641 1 1
Scott Nagy South Dakota State Summit 19 12 .613 2006 69 113 .379 69 113 .379
David Boots South Dakota GWC 18 15 .545 2010 40 25 .615 40 25 .615
Stan Heath South Florida Big East 10 23 .303 2008 51 77 .398 163 154 .514 3 1
Dickey Nutt Southeast Missouri State OVC 10 22 .312 2010 17 45 .274 206 232 .470 1
Jim Yarbrough Southeastern Louisiana Southland 15 14 .517 2006 96 82 .539 96 82 .539
Kevin O'Neill Southern California Pac-10 19 15 .559 Lost First Round 2010 35 29 .547 1 206 209 .496 4 1
Lennox Forrester Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Ind 8 21 .276 2009 23 64 .264 23 64 .264
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 13 19 .406 2005 137 93 .596 3 1 137 93 .596 3 1
Matt Doherty Southern Methodist CUSA 20 15 .571 2007 67 90 .427 157 161 .494 1
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 22 10 .688 2005 117 104 .529 377 249 .602 3 1
Roger Reid Southern Utah Summit 11 19 .367 2008 40 80 .333 192 157 .550 5
Rob Spivery Southern SWAC 4 26 .133 2006 57 127 .310 1 186 263 .414 3
Mark Schmidt St. Bonaventure A-10 16 15 .516 2008 54 68 .443 136 158 .463
Glenn Braica St. Francis (NY) NEC 15 15 .500 2011 15 15 .500 15 15 .500
Steve Lavin St. John's (NY) Big East 21 12 .636 18 Lost Second Round 2011 21 12 .636 1 166 90 .648 7 5
Johnny Dawkins Stanford Pac-10 15 16 .484 2009 49 48 .505 49 48 .505
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 18 11 .621 2001 199 124 .616 1 199 124 .616 1
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 8 23 .258 2001 125 196 .389 125 196 .389
Steve Pikiell Stony Brook AEC 15 17 .469 2006 73 108 .403 73 108 .403
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 27 8 .771 10 12 Lost Third Round 1977 856 301 .740 28 15 3 856 301 .740 28 15 3
Fran Dunphy Temple A-10 26 8 .765 22 Lost Third Round 2007 110 57 .659 4 420 220 .656 13
Jason James Tennessee-Martin OVC 12 21 .364 2010 16 46 .258 16 46 .258
John Cooper Tennessee State OVC 14 16 .467 2010 23 39 .371 23 39 .371
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 20 13 .606 2003 149 130 .534 149 130 .534
Bruce Pearl Tennessee SEC 19 15 .559 23 Lost Second Round 2006 145 61 .704 6 3 231 99 .700 8 4
Perry Clark Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Southland 10 21 .323 2008 54 71 .432 304 270 .530 4
Mark Turgeon Texas A&M Big 12 24 9 .727 24 Lost Second Round 2008 97 40 .708 4 250 159 .611 5 1
Scott Cross Texas-Arlington Southland 13 16 .448 2007 79 73 .520 1 79 73 .520 1
Jim Christian Texas Christian MWC 11 22 .333 2009 38 58 .396 175 117 .599 2
Tim Floyd Texas-El Paso CUSA 25 10 .714 2011 25 10 .714 352 191 .648 8 2
Ryan Marks Texas-Pan American GWC 6 25 .194 2010 12 52 .188 12 52 .188
Brooks Thompson Texas-San Antonio Southland 20 14 .588 Lost Second Round 2007 78 77 .503 1 78 77 .503 1
Tony Harvey Texas Southern SWAC 19 13 .594 2009 43 54 .443 43 54 .443
Doug Davalos Texas State Southland 16 16 .500 2007 67 84 .444 67 84 .444
Pat Knight Texas Tech Big 12 13 19 .406 2008 50 61 .450 50 61 .450
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 28 8 .778 8 Lost Third Round 1999 322 123 .724 13 5 1 524 257 .671 19 6 1
Tod Kowalczyk Toledo MAC 4 28 .125 2011 4 28 .125 140 140 .500
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 4 26 .133 2005 71 144 .330 487 455 .517 8 2
Don Maestri Troy Sun Belt 8 21 .276 1994 269 257 .511 1 269 257 .511 1
Ed Conroy Tulane CUSA 13 17 .433 2011 13 17 .433 62 93 .400
Doug Wojcik Tulsa CUSA 19 13 .594 2006 123 78 .612 123 78 .612
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 23 11 .676 Lost Third Round 2004 189 83 .695 6 3 3 355 184 .659 9 5 3
Stew Morrill Utah State WAC 30 4 .882 19 Lost Second Round 1999 324 103 .759 8 542 241 .692 9
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley GWC 19 11 .633 2005 117 86 .576 232 132 .637 2 1
Jim Boylen Utah MWC 13 18 .419 2008 69 60 .535 1 69 60 .535 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Horizon 23 12 .657 1989 370 306 .547 7 1 370 306 .547 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 23 11 .676 25 Lost Second Round 2000 236 148 .615 5 2 359 211 .630 7 2
Mike Lonergan Vermont AEC 23 9 .719 2006 126 68 .649 1 126 68 .649 1
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 21 12 .636 6 Lost Second Round 2002 224 111 .669 7 4 1 346 196 .638 9 4 1
Shaka Smart Virginia Commonwealth CAA 28 12 .700 Lost National Semifinal 2010 55 21 .724 1 1 1 55 21 .724 1 1 1
Duggar Baucom Virginia Military Institute Big South 18 13 .581 2006 87 94 .481 87 94 .481
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 22 12 .647 21 2004 154 106 .592 1 367 276 .571 3
Tony Bennett Virginia ACC 16 15 .516 2010 31 31 .500 100 64 .610 2 1
Dan Hurley Wagner NEC 13 17 .433 2011 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Jeff Bzdelik Wake Forest ACC 8 24 .250 2011 8 24 .250 119 129 .480 1
Ken Bone Washington State Pac-10 22 13 .629 2010 38 28 .576 115 77 .599 2
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 24 11 .686 18 23 Lost Third Round 2003 195 102 .657 6 3 288 190 .603 7 3
Randy Rahe Weber State Big Sky 18 14 .562 2007 95 61 .609 1 95 61 .609 1
Bob Huggins West Virginia Big East 21 12 .636 22 Lost Third Round 2008 101 42 .706 4 2 1 619 228 .731 19 6 2
Larry Hunter Western Carolina Southern 18 15 .545 2006 90 100 .474 294 248 .542 1
Jim Molinari Western Illinois Summit 7 23 .233 2009 29 60 .326 252 246 .506 2
Ken McDonald Western Kentucky Sun Belt 16 16 .500 2009 62 38 .620 1 62 38 .620 1
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 21 13 .618 2004 145 112 .564 1 145 112 .564 1
Gregg Marshall Wichita State MVC 29 8 .784 2008 82 55 .599 276 138 .667 7
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 10 22 .312 2004 97 146 .399 97 146 .399
Randy Peele Winthrop Big South 13 17 .433 2008 65 62 .512 2 111 131 .459 3
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 25 9 .735 16 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 242 91 .727 10 4 272 118 .697 10 4
Mike Young Wofford Southern 21 13 .618 Lost Second Round 2003 137 139 .496 2 137 139 .496 2
Billy Donlon Wright State Horizon 19 14 .576 2011 19 14 .576 19 14 .576
Fred Langley Wyoming MWC 1 5 .167 2011 1 5 .167 1 5 .167
Heath Schroyer Wyoming MWC 9 16 .360 2008 50 69 .420 85 116 .423
Chris Mack Xavier A-10 24 8 .750 20 Lost Second Round 2010 50 17 .746 2 1 50 17 .746 2 1
James Jones Yale Ivy 15 13 .536 2000 157 181 .464 157 181 .464
Jerry Slocum Youngstown State Horizon 9 21 .300 2006 58 121 .324 58 121 .324