You Are Here > SR/CBB > Seasons > 2008-09 > Coaches

2008-09 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: North Carolina
Final Four: Connecticut, Michigan State, North Carolina and Villanova

Consensus Player of the Year: Blake Griffin

AP Preseason #1: North Carolina ▪ AP Final #1: Louisville

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2008-09 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Jeff Reynolds Air Force MWC 10 21 .323 2008 26 35 .426 26 35 .426
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 23 13 .639 Lost First Round 2005 115 51 .693 1 135 85 .614 1
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 8 19 .296 1999 148 165 .473 1 148 165 .473 1
Mike Davis Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 22 12 .647 2007 60 39 .606 175 118 .597 4 1 1
Lewis Jackson Alabama State SWAC 22 10 .688 Lost Opening Round 2006 64 59 .520 1 64 59 .520 1
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 12 7 .632 1999 210 131 .616 5 1 278 155 .642 7 1
Philip Pearson Alabama SEC 6 7 .462 2009 6 7 .462 6 7 .462
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 15 16 .484 2002 106 124 .461 2 106 124 .461 2
Larry Smith Alcorn State SWAC 6 25 .194 2009 6 25 .194 6 25 .194
Jeff Jones American Patriot 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 2001 148 122 .548 2 294 226 .565 7 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 13 18 .419 2001 137 136 .502 137 136 .502
Herb Sendek Arizona State Pac-10 25 10 .714 15 19 Lost Second Round 2007 54 45 .545 1 308 203 .603 7 1
Russ Pennell Arizona Pac-10 21 14 .600 Lost Regional Semifinal 2009 21 14 .600 1 1 21 14 .600 1 1
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 23 8 .742 2004 105 73 .590 105 73 .590
George Ivory Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 13 18 .419 2009 13 18 .419 13 18 .419
John Brady Arkansas State Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2009 13 17 .433 294 233 .558 4 2 1
John Pelphrey Arkansas SEC 14 16 .467 2008 37 28 .569 1 117 95 .552 2
Jim Crews Army Patriot 11 19 .367 2003 59 140 .296 353 349 .503 4
Jeff Lebo Auburn SEC 24 12 .667 2005 81 76 .516 196 139 .585
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 19 14 .576 1991 314 261 .546 3 314 261 .546 3
Billy Taylor Ball State MAC 14 17 .452 2008 20 41 .328 101 110 .479 1
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 24 15 .615 2004 81 95 .460 1 101 106 .488 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 20 13 .606 2000 171 133 .562 3 171 133 .562 3
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 17 16 .515 2002 87 137 .388 87 137 .388
Kevin Broadus Binghamton AEC 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 2008 37 25 .597 1 37 25 .597 1
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 19 13 .594 2003 127 95 .572 1 127 95 .572 1
Al Skinner Boston College ACC 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 1998 232 149 .609 7 1 370 275 .574 9 1
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 17 13 .567 1995 247 197 .556 2 247 197 .556 2
Louis Orr Bowling Green State MAC 19 14 .576 2008 32 31 .508 132 111 .543 2
Jim Les Bradley MVC 21 15 .583 2003 126 105 .545 1 1 126 105 .545 1 1
Dave Rose Brigham Young MWC 25 8 .758 Lost First Round 2006 97 34 .740 3 97 34 .740 3
Jesse Agel Brown Ivy 9 19 .321 2009 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Tim O'Shea Bryant Ind 8 21 .276 2009 8 21 .276 128 116 .525 1
David Paulsen Bucknell Patriot 7 23 .233 2009 7 23 .233 7 23 .233
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 21 12 .636 2000 126 171 .424 126 171 .424
Brad Stevens Butler Horizon 26 6 .812 22 Lost First Round 2008 56 10 .848 2 56 10 .848 2
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 7 21 .250 2001 99 145 .406 99 145 .406
Keith Brown Cal State Bakersfield Ind 8 21 .276 2007 31 56 .356 31 56 .356
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 15 17 .469 2004 107 77 .582 1 107 77 .582 1
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 17 14 .548 Lost First Round 1997 205 181 .531 2 205 181 .531 2
Gary Stewart California-Davis Big West 13 19 .406 2005 46 101 .313 46 101 .313
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 12 19 .387 1998 183 173 .514 183 173 .514
Jim Wooldridge California-Riverside Big West 17 13 .567 2008 26 34 .433 207 223 .481 1
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 16 15 .516 1999 179 146 .551 1 179 146 .551 1
Mike Montgomery California Pac-10 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2009 22 11 .667 1 568 256 .689 13 3 1
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 14 16 .467 2004 53 120 .306 53 120 .306
Tom Parrotta Canisius MAAC 11 20 .355 2007 29 64 .312 29 64 .312
Greg Gary Centenary (LA) Summit 8 23 .258 2009 8 23 .258 8 23 .258
Rand Chappell Central Arkansas Southland 10 19 .345 2007 34 55 .382 34 55 .382
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 13 17 .433 1997 205 178 .535 3 205 178 .535 3
Kirk Speraw Central Florida CUSA 17 14 .548 1994 264 216 .550 4 264 216 .550 4
Ernie Zeigler Central Michigan MAC 12 19 .387 2007 39 54 .419 39 54 .419
Barclay Radebaugh Charleston Southern Big South 9 20 .310 2006 40 78 .339 40 78 .339
Bobby Lutz Charlotte A-10 11 20 .355 1999 199 146 .577 5 199 146 .577 5
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 18 17 .514 Lost First Round 2005 90 72 .556 2 90 72 .556 2
Benjy Taylor Chicago State Ind 19 13 .594 2008 30 30 .500 30 30 .500
Mick Cronin Cincinnati Big East 18 14 .562 2007 42 52 .447 111 76 .594 2
Ed Conroy Citadel Southern 20 13 .606 2007 33 60 .355 33 60 .355
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 23 9 .719 24 Lost First Round 2004 117 77 .603 2 373 268 .582 5
Gary Waters Cleveland State Horizon 26 11 .703 Lost Second Round 2007 57 45 .559 1 228 180 .559 3
Cliff Ellis Coastal Carolina Big South 11 20 .355 2008 24 35 .407 560 373 .600 8 3
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 10 20 .333 1999 146 172 .459 146 172 .459
Bobby Cremins College of Charleston Southern 27 9 .750 2007 65 37 .637 519 344 .601 11 5 1
Tim Miles Colorado State MWC 9 22 .290 2008 16 47 .254 52 67 .437
Jeff Bzdelik Colorado Big 12 9 22 .290 2008 21 42 .333 96 89 .519 1
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 12 16 .429 2004 75 91 .452 75 91 .452
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 31 5 .861 2 5 Lost National Semifinal 1987 559 206 .731 16 12 3 807 343 .702 21 12 3
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 13 19 .406 1987 371 321 .536 4 402 363 .525 4
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 2001 117 133 .468 2 117 133 .468 2
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 27 8 .771 1995 309 160 .659 7 392 227 .633 8
Terry Dunn Dartmouth Ivy 9 19 .321 2005 44 93 .321 44 93 .321
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 27 8 .771 20 1990 367 233 .612 5 1 367 233 .612 5 1
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 27 8 .771 Lost Second Round 2004 125 68 .648 2 125 68 .648 2
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 8 24 .250 2001 140 136 .507 1 140 136 .507 1
Monte Ross Delaware CAA 13 19 .406 2007 32 62 .340 32 62 .340
Joe Scott Denver Sun Belt 15 16 .484 2008 26 35 .426 115 143 .446 1
Jerry Wainwright DePaul Big East 9 24 .273 2006 52 72 .419 237 217 .522 3
Ray McCallum Detroit Mercy Horizon 7 23 .233 2009 7 23 .233 177 172 .507 2
Edward Phelps Drake MVC 17 16 .515 2009 17 16 .515 17 16 .515
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 15 14 .517 2002 133 108 .552 219 180 .549 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 30 7 .811 8 6 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 760 215 .779 25 18 10 833 274 .752 25 18 10
Ron Everhart Duquesne A-10 21 13 .618 2007 48 45 .516 222 217 .506
Mack McCarthy East Carolina CUSA 13 17 .433 2008 24 36 .400 333 213 .610 5 1
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State A-Sun 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 2004 118 72 .621 2 221 155 .588 3
Mike Miller Eastern Illinois OVC 12 18 .400 2006 35 81 .302 122 160 .433 1
Jeff Neubauer Eastern Kentucky OVC 18 13 .581 2006 67 57 .540 1 67 57 .540 1
Charles Ramsey Eastern Michigan MAC 8 24 .250 2006 42 81 .341 42 81 .341
Kirk Earlywine Eastern Washington Big Sky 12 18 .400 2008 23 37 .383 23 37 .383
Ernie Nestor Elon Southern 11 20 .355 2004 67 117 .364 135 198 .405 1
Marty Simmons Evansville MVC 17 14 .548 2008 26 35 .426 26 35 .426
Ed Cooley Fairfield MAAC 17 15 .531 2007 44 50 .468 44 50 .468
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 7 23 .233 1984 407 351 .537 4 407 351 .537 4
Eugene Harris Florida A&M MEAC 10 21 .323 2008 25 38 .397 25 38 .397
Mike Jarvis Florida Atlantic Sun Belt 6 26 .188 2009 6 26 .188 371 241 .606 9 2
Dave Balza Florida Gulf Coast A-Sun 11 20 .355 2008 21 41 .339 21 41 .339
Sergio Rouco Florida International Sun Belt 13 20 .394 2005 55 94 .369 55 94 .369
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 25 10 .714 16 Lost First Round 2003 131 96 .577 1 331 306 .520 4 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 25 11 .694 19 1997 310 126 .711 9 4 3 345 146 .703 9 4 3
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 3 25 .107 2004 68 108 .386 135 158 .461 1
Steve Cleveland Fresno State WAC 13 21 .382 2006 63 63 .500 201 171 .540 3
Jeff Jackson Furman Southern 6 24 .200 2007 28 63 .308 49 123 .285
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb Big South 13 17 .433 2003 87 122 .416 87 122 .416
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 22 11 .667 1998 229 142 .617 4 1 1 398 287 .581 4 1 1
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 10 18 .357 2002 133 100 .571 3 133 100 .571 3
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 16 15 .516 22 2005 116 51 .695 3 2 1 184 93 .664 5 2 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 8 22 .267 2000 165 133 .554 165 133 .554
Rod Barnes Georgia State CAA 12 20 .375 2008 21 41 .339 162 150 .519 3 1
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 12 19 .387 2001 154 131 .540 4 1 1 220 158 .582 5 1 1
Dennis Felton Georgia SEC 9 11 .450 2004 84 91 .480 1 184 145 .559 4
Pete Herman Georgia SEC 3 9 .250 2009 3 9 .250 3 9 .250
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 28 6 .824 10 10 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 264 66 .800 10 4 264 66 .800 10 4
Ricky Duckett Grambling SWAC 6 23 .207 2009 6 23 .207 6 23 .207
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 22 11 .667 2003 114 99 .535 114 99 .535
Kevin Nickelberry Hampton MEAC 16 16 .500 2007 49 44 .527 49 44 .527
Dan Leibovitz Hartford AEC 7 26 .212 2007 38 60 .388 38 60 .388
Tommy Amaker Harvard Ivy 14 14 .500 2008 22 36 .379 198 175 .531 1 1
Bobby Nash Hawaii WAC 13 17 .433 2008 24 36 .400 24 36 .400
Bart Lundy High Point Big South 9 21 .300 2004 96 87 .525 96 87 .525
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 21 11 .656 2002 136 111 .551 136 111 .551
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 18 14 .562 2000 192 117 .621 4 336 241 .582 6 1
Ron Cotrell Houston Baptist Ind 5 25 .167 2009 5 25 .167 5 25 .167
Thomas Penders Houston CUSA 21 12 .636 2005 102 61 .626 575 404 .587 10 3
Gil Jackson Howard MEAC 8 23 .258 2006 30 93 .244 30 93 .244
Joe O'Brien Idaho State Big Sky 13 19 .406 2007 38 55 .409 38 55 .409
Don Verlin Idaho WAC 17 16 .515 2009 17 16 .515 17 16 .515
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 16 15 .516 1997 210 186 .530 3 210 186 .530 3
Tim Jankovich Illinois State MVC 24 10 .706 2008 49 20 .710 102 77 .570
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 24 10 .706 Lost First Round 2004 152 57 .727 5 2 1 255 111 .697 7 3 1
Kevin McKenna Indiana State MVC 11 21 .344 2008 26 37 .413 26 37 .413
Tom Crean Indiana Big Ten 6 25 .194 2009 6 25 .194 196 121 .618 5 1 1
Kevin Willard Iona MAAC 12 19 .387 2008 24 39 .381 24 39 .381
Greg McDermott Iowa State Big 12 15 17 .469 2007 44 51 .463 134 114 .540 3
Todd Lickliter Iowa Big Ten 15 17 .469 2008 28 36 .438 159 97 .621 2 2
Dane Fife IPFW Summit 13 17 .433 2006 48 70 .407 48 70 .407
Ron Hunter IUPUI Summit 16 14 .533 1999 177 154 .535 1 177 154 .535 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 18 15 .545 2004 95 100 .487 1 198 152 .566 3
James Green Jacksonville State OVC 11 17 .393 2009 11 17 .393 178 179 .499 1
Cliff Warren Jacksonville A-Sun 18 14 .562 2006 52 67 .437 52 67 .437
Matt Brady James Madison CAA 21 15 .583 2009 21 15 .583 94 65 .591
Frank Martin Kansas State Big 12 22 12 .647 2008 43 24 .642 1 43 24 .642 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 27 8 .771 24 14 Lost Regional Semifinal 2004 169 40 .809 6 4 1 376 145 .722 11 7 1
Tony Ingle Kennesaw State A-Sun 7 22 .241 2006 42 77 .353 42 96 .304
Geno Ford Kent State MAC 19 15 .559 2009 19 15 .559 19 15 .559
Billy Gillispie Kentucky SEC 22 14 .611 2008 40 27 .597 1 140 85 .622 4 1
John Giannini La Salle A-10 18 13 .581 2005 71 79 .473 196 190 .508
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 8 22 .267 1996 193 211 .478 2 193 211 .478 2
Steve Roccaforte Lamar Southland 15 15 .500 2007 49 43 .533 49 43 .533
Brett Reed Lehigh Patriot 15 14 .517 2008 29 29 .500 29 29 .500
Ritchie McKay Liberty Big South 23 12 .657 2008 39 28 .582 204 186 .523 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 17 14 .548 2003 102 107 .488 102 107 .488
Dan Monson Long Beach State Big West 15 15 .500 2008 21 40 .344 191 163 .540 2 1
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 16 14 .533 2003 84 117 .418 84 117 .418
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 17 14 .548 2005 46 108 .299 46 108 .299
Robert Lee Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 10 20 .333 2005 67 83 .447 1 67 83 .447 1
Orlando Early Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt 10 20 .333 2006 48 73 .397 48 73 .397
Trent Johnson Louisiana State SEC 27 8 .771 21 Lost Second Round 2009 27 8 .771 1 186 130 .589 5 2
Kerry Rupp Louisiana Tech WAC 15 18 .455 2008 21 42 .333 30 46 .395 1
Rick Pitino Louisville Big East 31 6 .838 3 1 Lost Regional Final 2002 200 73 .733 6 3 1 552 197 .737 14 9 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 14 18 .438 2005 79 76 .510 79 76 .510
Bill Bayno Loyola Marymount WCC 2 16 .111 2009 2 16 .111 96 80 .545 2
Max Good Loyola Marymount WCC 1 12 .077 2009 1 12 .077 110 150 .423
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 12 20 .375 2005 70 82 .461 70 82 .461
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 9 21 .300 2005 54 93 .367 54 93 .367
Barry Rohrssen Manhattan MAAC 16 14 .533 2007 41 50 .451 41 50 .451
Chuck Martin Marist MAAC 10 23 .303 2009 10 23 .303 10 23 .303
Buzz Williams Marquette Big East 25 10 .714 16 23 Lost Second Round 2009 25 10 .714 1 39 27 .591 1
Donnie Jones Marshall CUSA 15 17 .469 2008 31 31 .500 31 31 .500
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 15 17 .469 2005 72 82 .468 1 72 82 .468 1
Frankie Allen Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 7 23 .233 2009 7 23 .233 230 317 .420 2
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 21 14 .600 Lost Second Round 1990 418 229 .646 13 7 2 625 357 .636 16 9 2
Derek Kellogg Massachusetts A-10 12 18 .400 2009 12 18 .400 12 18 .400
Dave Simmons McNeese State Southland 11 18 .379 2007 39 51 .433 39 51 .433
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 33 4 .892 13 3 Lost Regional Semifinal 2001 252 69 .785 6 4 1 445 140 .761 11 7 2
Bob Hoffman Mercer A-Sun 17 15 .531 2009 17 15 .531 85 92 .480
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 19 13 .594 17 2005 88 73 .547 1 88 73 .547 1
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 17 13 .567 1997 227 170 .572 3 1 318 255 .555 4 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 31 7 .816 6 8 Lost National Final 1996 336 137 .710 12 8 5 336 137 .710 12 8 5
John Beilein Michigan Big Ten 21 14 .600 Lost Second Round 2008 31 36 .463 1 324 211 .606 5 2
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 18 14 .562 2003 118 96 .551 189 146 .564 2
Rob Jeter Milwaukee Horizon 17 14 .548 2006 62 61 .504 1 62 61 .504 1
Tubby Smith Minnesota Big Ten 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2008 42 25 .627 1 429 170 .716 15 9 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 23 13 .639 Lost First Round 1999 231 128 .643 6 231 128 .643 6
Sean Woods Mississippi Valley State SWAC 7 25 .219 2009 7 25 .219 7 25 .219
Andy Kennedy Mississippi SEC 16 15 .516 2007 61 39 .610 82 52 .612
Matt Brown Missouri-Kansas City Summit 7 24 .226 2008 18 45 .286 18 45 .286
Cuonzo Martin Missouri State MVC 11 20 .355 2009 11 20 .355 11 20 .355
Mike Anderson Missouri Big 12 31 7 .816 9 Lost Regional Final 2007 65 35 .650 1 1 154 76 .670 4 2
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 8 23 .258 1998 157 187 .456 3 157 187 .456 3
Brad Huse Montana State Big Sky 14 17 .452 2007 40 51 .440 40 51 .440
Wayne Tinkle Montana Big Sky 17 12 .586 2007 48 43 .527 48 43 .527
Donnie Tyndall Morehead State OVC 20 16 .556 Lost First Round 2007 47 49 .490 1 47 49 .490 1
Todd Bozeman Morgan State MEAC 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 2007 58 41 .586 1 121 76 .614 4 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 19 14 .576 2004 79 105 .429 1 79 105 .429 1
Billy Kennedy Murray State OVC 19 12 .613 2007 53 39 .576 157 165 .488 1
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 19 11 .633 2005 68 78 .466 68 78 .466
Doc Sadler Nebraska Big 12 18 13 .581 2007 55 40 .579 103 58 .640 1
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 21 11 .656 2005 112 53 .679 2 1 430 286 .601 11 3 1
Mark Fox Nevada WAC 21 13 .618 2005 123 43 .741 3 123 43 .741 3
Bill Herrion New Hampshire AEC 14 16 .467 2006 45 73 .381 282 242 .538 3
Marvin Menzies New Mexico State WAC 17 15 .531 2008 38 29 .567 38 29 .567
Steve Alford New Mexico MWC 22 12 .647 2008 46 21 .687 276 175 .612 4 1
Joe Pasternack New Orleans Sun Belt 11 19 .367 2008 30 32 .484 30 32 .484
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 26 9 .743 1999 205 132 .608 2 205 132 .608 2
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 20 11 .645 2005 53 93 .363 53 93 .363
Jim Engles NJIT Ind 1 30 .032 2009 1 30 .032 1 30 .032
Anthony Evans Norfolk State MEAC 13 18 .419 2008 29 33 .468 29 33 .468
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 15 16 .484 1997 181 202 .473 1 210 253 .454 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 16 16 .500 2004 61 121 .335 61 121 .335
Henry Dickerson North Carolina Central Ind 4 27 .129 2008 8 53 .131 80 126 .388
Mike Dement North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 5 25 .167 1992 107 126 .459 314 316 .498 1
Sidney Lowe North Carolina State ACC 16 14 .533 2007 51 46 .526 51 46 .526
Benny Moss North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 7 25 .219 2007 34 60 .362 34 60 .362
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 34 4 .895 1 2 Won National Final 2004 176 37 .826 6 4 3 594 138 .811 20 13 7
Saul Phillips North Dakota State Summit 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 2008 42 20 .677 1 42 20 .677 1
Matt Kilcullen North Florida A-Sun 8 22 .267 2006 20 96 .172 113 195 .367 1
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 20 12 .625 2002 126 112 .529 1 141 128 .524 1
Bill Coen Northeastern CAA 19 13 .594 2007 46 49 .484 46 49 .484
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 8 19 .296 2000 158 136 .537 1 158 136 .537 1
Tad Boyle Northern Colorado Big Sky 14 18 .438 2007 31 58 .348 31 58 .348
Ricardo Patton Northern Illinois MAC 10 20 .333 2008 16 42 .276 200 202 .498 2
Ben Jacobson Northern Iowa MVC 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 2007 59 38 .608 1 59 38 .608 1
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 11 20 .355 2000 156 155 .502 2 156 155 .502 2
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 17 14 .548 2001 120 149 .446 212 174 .549 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 21 15 .583 9 2001 188 101 .651 5 1 287 153 .652 7 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Summit 23 13 .639 2000 155 152 .505 1 155 152 .505 1
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2005 127 46 .734 3 1 1 229 77 .748 7 2 1
John Groce Ohio MAC 15 17 .469 2009 15 17 .469 15 17 .469
Travis Ford Oklahoma State Big 12 23 12 .657 Lost Second Round 2009 23 12 .657 1 146 127 .535 2
Jeff Capel Oklahoma Big 12 30 6 .833 12 7 Lost Regional Final 2007 69 33 .676 2 1 148 74 .667 3 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 25 10 .714 2002 161 94 .631 2 302 160 .654 4
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Summit 16 15 .516 2000 184 126 .594 3 184 126 .594 3
Craig Robinson Oregon State Pac-10 18 18 .500 2009 18 18 .500 48 46 .511
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 8 23 .258 1998 219 157 .582 5 2 309 237 .566 6 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 21 13 .618 1989 364 263 .581 4 364 263 .581 4
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 27 11 .711 2004 84 103 .449 189 196 .491 1
Glen Miller Pennsylvania Ivy 10 18 .357 2007 45 45 .500 1 138 144 .489 1
Tom Asbury Pepperdine WCC 9 23 .281 1989 134 82 .620 3 219 170 .563 4
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 31 5 .861 5 4 Lost Regional Final 2004 163 45 .784 6 3 163 45 .784 6 3
Ken Bone Portland State Big Sky 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 2006 77 49 .611 2 77 49 .611 2
Eric Reveno Portland WCC 19 13 .594 2007 37 58 .389 37 58 .389
Byron Rimm Prairie View SWAC 17 16 .515 2007 33 60 .355 33 60 .355
Gregg Nibert Presbyterian Big South 12 17 .414 2008 17 42 .288 17 42 .288
Sydney Johnson Princeton Ivy 13 14 .481 2008 19 37 .339 19 37 .339
Keno Davis Providence Big East 19 14 .576 2009 19 14 .576 47 19 .712 1
Matt Painter Purdue Big Ten 27 10 .730 11 17 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 83 50 .624 3 1 108 55 .663 4 1
Tom Moore Quinnipiac NEC 15 16 .484 2008 30 31 .492 30 31 .492
Brad Greenberg Radford Big South 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2008 31 32 .492 1 31 32 .492 1
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 23 11 .676 2002 130 119 .522 336 321 .511 2
Ben Braun Rice CUSA 10 22 .312 2009 10 22 .312 413 309 .572 8 2
Chris Mooney Richmond A-10 20 16 .556 2006 57 70 .449 75 82 .478
Tommy Dempsey Rider MAAC 19 13 .594 2006 66 59 .528 66 59 .528
Mike Rice Robert Morris NEC 24 11 .686 Lost First Round 2008 50 19 .725 1 50 19 .725 1
Fred Hill Rutgers Big East 11 21 .344 2007 32 60 .348 32 60 .348
Brian Katz Sacramento State Big Sky 2 27 .069 2009 2 27 .069 2 27 .069
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 17 14 .548 2000 106 184 .366 106 184 .366
Don Friday Saint Francis (PA) NEC 6 23 .207 2009 6 23 .207 6 23 .207
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 17 15 .531 1996 278 167 .625 5 2 278 167 .625 5 2
Rick Majerus Saint Louis A-10 18 14 .562 2008 34 29 .540 456 176 .722 12 4 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 28 7 .800 2002 155 97 .615 2 155 97 .615 2
John Dunne Saint Peter's MAAC 11 19 .367 2007 22 68 .244 22 68 .244
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 18 12 .600 1999 200 123 .619 1 200 123 .619 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford Southern 16 16 .500 1998 195 161 .548 2 195 161 .548 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 26 10 .722 2000 173 140 .553 2 358 221 .618 9 4 3
Bill Grier San Diego WCC 16 16 .500 2008 38 30 .559 1 38 30 .559 1
Rex Walters San Francisco WCC 11 19 .367 2009 11 19 .367 42 52 .447
George Nessman San Jose State WAC 13 17 .433 2006 37 86 .301 37 86 .301
Kerry Keating Santa Clara WCC 16 17 .485 2008 31 33 .484 31 33 .484
Horace Broadnax Savannah State Ind 15 14 .517 2006 42 78 .350 84 167 .335
Bobby Gonzalez Seton Hall Big East 17 15 .531 2007 47 46 .505 176 123 .589 2
Fran McCaffery Siena MAAC 27 8 .771 Lost Second Round 2006 85 44 .659 2 224 170 .569 4
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama Sun Belt 20 13 .606 1988 160 113 .586 3 255 162 .612 4
Tim Carter South Carolina State MEAC 17 14 .548 2008 30 34 .469 190 186 .505 2
Eddie Payne South Carolina Upstate A-Sun 9 21 .300 2008 16 44 .267 122 192 .389 1
Darrin Horn South Carolina SEC 21 10 .677 2009 21 10 .677 132 58 .695 1 1
Scott Nagy South Dakota State Summit 13 20 .394 2006 36 85 .298 36 85 .298
Stan Heath South Florida Big East 9 22 .290 2008 21 41 .339 133 118 .530 3 1
Zac Roman Southeast Missouri State OVC 3 27 .100 2009 3 27 .100 3 27 .100
Jim Yarbrough Southeastern Louisiana Southland 13 17 .433 2006 62 56 .525 62 56 .525
Tim Floyd Southern California Pac-10 22 13 .629 18 Lost Second Round 2006 85 50 .630 3 1 327 181 .644 8 2
Lennox Forrester Southern Illinois-Edwardsville OVC 10 20 .333 2009 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 13 18 .419 2005 109 59 .649 3 1 109 59 .649 3 1
Matt Doherty Southern Methodist CUSA 9 21 .300 2007 33 58 .363 123 129 .488 1
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 15 17 .469 2005 75 80 .484 335 225 .598 3 1
Roger Reid Southern Utah Summit 11 20 .355 2008 22 39 .361 174 116 .600 5
Rob Spivery Southern SWAC 8 23 .258 2006 48 76 .387 1 177 212 .455 3
Mark Schmidt St. Bonaventure A-10 15 15 .500 2008 23 37 .383 105 127 .453
Brian Nash St. Francis (NY) NEC 10 20 .333 2006 36 81 .308 36 81 .308
Norman Roberts St. John's (NY) Big East 16 18 .471 2005 64 85 .430 64 85 .430
Johnny Dawkins Stanford Pac-10 20 14 .588 2009 20 14 .588 20 14 .588
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 2001 158 104 .603 1 158 104 .603 1
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 13 17 .433 2001 110 151 .421 110 151 .421
Steve Pikiell Stony Brook AEC 16 14 .533 2006 36 81 .308 36 81 .308
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 28 10 .737 13 Lost Regional Semifinal 1977 799 288 .735 26 14 3 799 288 .735 26 14 3
Fran Dunphy Temple A-10 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 2007 55 43 .561 2 365 206 .639 11
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 22 10 .688 2000 125 168 .427 125 168 .427
Cy Alexander Tennessee State OVC 6 16 .273 2004 67 106 .387 343 306 .529 5
Mark Pittman Tennessee State OVC 6 2 .750 2009 6 2 .750 6 2 .750
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 12 18 .400 2003 114 100 .533 114 100 .533
Bruce Pearl Tennessee SEC 21 13 .618 14 Lost First Round 2006 98 37 .726 4 2 184 75 .710 6 3
Perry Clark Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Southland 18 15 .545 2008 27 35 .435 277 234 .542 4
Mark Turgeon Texas A&M Big 12 24 10 .706 Lost Second Round 2008 49 21 .700 2 202 140 .591 3 1
Scott Cross Texas-Arlington Southland 16 14 .533 2007 50 43 .538 1 50 43 .538 1
Jim Christian Texas Christian MWC 14 17 .452 2009 14 17 .452 151 76 .665 2
Tony Barbee Texas-El Paso CUSA 23 14 .622 2007 56 45 .554 56 45 .554
Tom Schuberth Texas-Pan American Ind 10 17 .370 2007 42 45 .483 42 45 .483
Brooks Thompson Texas-San Antonio Southland 19 13 .594 2007 39 52 .429 39 52 .429
Tony Harvey Texas Southern SWAC 7 25 .219 2009 7 25 .219 7 25 .219
Doug Davalos Texas State Southland 14 16 .467 2007 36 52 .409 36 52 .409
Pat Knight Texas Tech Big 12 14 19 .424 2008 18 26 .409 18 26 .409
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 23 12 .657 7 Lost Second Round 1999 270 105 .720 11 5 1 472 239 .664 17 6 1
Gene Cross Toledo MAC 7 25 .219 2009 7 25 .219 7 25 .219
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 12 22 .353 2005 57 97 .370 473 408 .537 8 2
Don Maestri Troy Sun Belt 19 13 .594 1994 241 223 .519 1 241 223 .519 1
Dave Dickerson Tulane CUSA 14 17 .452 2006 60 62 .492 60 62 .492
Doug Wojcik Tulsa CUSA 25 11 .694 2006 81 53 .604 81 53 .604
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 26 9 .743 4 18 Lost Second Round 2004 152 54 .738 5 3 3 318 155 .672 8 5 3
Stew Morrill Utah State WAC 30 5 .857 Lost First Round 1999 267 91 .746 6 485 229 .679 7
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley Ind 17 11 .607 2005 86 57 .601 201 103 .661 2 1
Jim Boylen Utah MWC 24 10 .706 25 Lost First Round 2008 42 25 .627 1 42 25 .627 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Horizon 9 22 .290 1989 332 277 .545 7 1 332 277 .545 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 19 12 .613 2000 189 128 .596 3 2 312 191 .620 5 2
Mike Lonergan Vermont AEC 24 9 .727 2006 78 49 .614 78 49 .614
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 30 8 .789 23 11 Lost National Semifinal 2002 178 91 .662 5 4 1 300 176 .630 7 4 1
Anthony Grant Virginia Commonwealth CAA 24 10 .706 Lost First Round 2007 76 25 .752 2 76 25 .752 2
Duggar Baucom Virginia Military Institute Big South 24 8 .750 2006 59 62 .488 59 62 .488
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 19 15 .559 2004 107 85 .557 1 320 255 .557 3
Dave Leitao Virginia ACC 10 18 .357 2006 63 60 .512 1 143 129 .526 2
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 16 14 .533 2004 89 88 .503 407 282 .591 4
Dino Gaudio Wake Forest ACC 24 7 .774 21 12 Lost First Round 2008 41 20 .672 1 109 144 .431 1
Tony Bennett Washington State Pac-10 17 16 .515 2007 69 33 .676 2 1 69 33 .676 2 1
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 26 9 .743 15 Lost Second Round 2003 145 81 .642 4 2 238 169 .585 5 2
Randy Rahe Weber State Big Sky 21 10 .677 2007 57 36 .613 1 57 36 .613 1
Bob Huggins West Virginia Big East 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 2008 49 23 .681 2 1 567 209 .731 17 5 1
Larry Hunter Western Carolina Southern 16 15 .516 2006 50 73 .407 254 221 .535 1
Jim Molinari Western Illinois Summit 9 20 .310 2009 9 20 .310 232 206 .530 2
Ken McDonald Western Kentucky Sun Belt 25 9 .735 Lost Second Round 2009 25 9 .735 1 25 9 .735 1
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 10 21 .323 2004 106 84 .558 1 106 84 .558 1
Gregg Marshall Wichita State MVC 17 17 .500 2008 28 37 .431 222 120 .649 7
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 10 20 .333 2004 65 113 .365 65 113 .365
Bobby Collins Winston-Salem MEAC 8 22 .267 2007 25 64 .281 90 121 .427 1
Randy Peele Winthrop Big South 11 19 .367 2008 33 31 .516 1 79 100 .441 2
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 20 13 .606 25 Lost Second Round 2002 193 73 .726 8 3 223 100 .690 8 3
Mike Young Wofford Southern 16 14 .533 2003 90 117 .435 90 117 .435
Brad Brownell Wright State Horizon 20 13 .606 2007 64 33 .660 1 147 73 .668 3
Heath Schroyer Wyoming MWC 19 14 .576 2008 31 32 .492 66 79 .455
Sean Miller Xavier A-10 27 8 .771 20 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 120 47 .719 4 2 120 47 .719 4 2
James Jones Yale Ivy 13 15 .464 2000 130 149 .466 130 149 .466
Jerry Slocum Youngstown State Horizon 11 19 .367 2006 41 78 .345 41 78 .345