Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

2007-08 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Kansas
Final Four: Kansas, Memphis, North Carolina and UCLA

Consensus Player of the Year: Tyler Hansbrough

AP Preseason #1: North Carolina ▪ AP Final #1: North Carolina

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2007-08 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Jeff Reynolds Air Force MWC 16 14 .533 2008 16 14 .533 16 14 .533
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 24 11 .686 2005 92 38 .708 112 72 .609
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 14 15 .483 1999 140 146 .490 1 140 146 .490 1
Mike Davis Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 23 11 .676 2007 38 27 .585 153 106 .591 4 1 1
Lewis Jackson Alabama State SWAC 20 11 .645 2006 42 49 .462 42 49 .462
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 17 16 .515 1999 198 124 .615 5 1 266 148 .643 7 1
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 15 15 .500 2002 91 108 .457 2 91 108 .457 2
Samuel West Alcorn State SWAC 7 24 .226 2004 44 103 .299 44 103 .299
Jeff Jones American Patriot 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2001 124 114 .521 1 270 218 .553 6 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 18 13 .581 2001 124 118 .512 124 118 .512
Herb Sendek Arizona State Pac-10 21 13 .618 2007 29 35 .453 283 193 .595 6 1
Kevin O'Neill Arizona Pac-10 19 15 .559 17 Lost First Round 2008 19 15 .559 1 171 180 .487 3 1
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 20 11 .645 2004 82 65 .558 82 65 .558
Van Holt Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 13 18 .419 2003 50 124 .287 50 124 .287
Al Grushkin Arkansas State Sun Belt 1 3 .250 2008 1 3 .250 1 3 .250
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 9 17 .346 1996 189 187 .503 1 189 187 .503 1
Shawn Forrest Arkansas State Sun Belt 0 0 2008 0 0 0 0
John Pelphrey Arkansas SEC 23 12 .657 19 Lost Second Round 2008 23 12 .657 1 103 79 .566 2
Jim Crews Army Patriot 14 16 .467 2003 48 121 .284 342 330 .509 4
Jeff Lebo Auburn SEC 14 16 .467 2005 57 64 .471 172 127 .575
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 24 11 .686 Lost First Round 1991 295 247 .544 3 295 247 .544 3
Billy Taylor Ball State MAC 6 24 .200 2008 6 24 .200 87 93 .483 1
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 2004 57 80 .416 1 77 91 .458 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2000 151 120 .557 3 151 120 .557 3
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 11 21 .344 2002 70 121 .366 70 121 .366
Kevin Broadus Binghamton AEC 14 16 .467 2008 14 16 .467 14 16 .467
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2003 108 82 .568 1 108 82 .568 1
Al Skinner Boston College ACC 14 17 .452 1998 210 137 .605 6 1 348 263 .570 8 1
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 14 17 .452 1995 230 184 .556 2 230 184 .556 2
Louis Orr Bowling Green State MAC 13 17 .433 2008 13 17 .433 113 97 .538 2
Jim Les Bradley MVC 21 17 .553 2003 105 90 .538 1 1 105 90 .538 1 1
Dave Rose Brigham Young MWC 27 8 .771 Lost First Round 2006 72 26 .735 2 72 26 .735 2
Craig Robinson Brown Ivy 19 10 .655 2007 30 28 .517 30 28 .517
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 12 19 .387 1995 233 179 .566 2 233 179 .566 2
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 10 20 .333 2000 105 159 .398 105 159 .398
Brad Stevens Butler Horizon 30 4 .882 11 Lost Second Round 2008 30 4 .882 1 30 4 .882 1
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 12 18 .400 2001 92 124 .426 92 124 .426
Keith Brown Cal State Bakersfield Ind 8 21 .276 2007 23 35 .397 23 35 .397
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2004 92 60 .605 1 92 60 .605 1
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 20 10 .667 1997 188 167 .530 1 188 167 .530 1
Gary Stewart California-Davis Big West 9 22 .290 2005 33 82 .287 33 82 .287
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 18 16 .529 1998 171 154 .526 171 154 .526
Jim Wooldridge California-Riverside Big West 9 21 .300 2008 9 21 .300 190 210 .475 1
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 23 9 .719 1999 163 131 .554 1 163 131 .554 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 17 16 .515 1997 219 154 .587 5 1 403 287 .584 8 2
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 10 20 .333 2004 39 104 .273 39 104 .273
Tom Parrotta Canisius MAAC 6 25 .194 2007 18 44 .290 18 44 .290
Rob Flaska Centenary (LA) Summit 10 21 .323 2006 24 65 .270 24 65 .270
Rand Chappell Central Arkansas Southland 14 16 .467 2007 24 36 .400 24 36 .400
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 14 16 .467 1997 192 161 .544 3 192 161 .544 3
Kirk Speraw Central Florida CUSA 16 15 .516 1994 247 202 .550 4 247 202 .550 4
Ernie Zeigler Central Michigan MAC 14 17 .452 2007 27 35 .435 27 35 .435
Barclay Radebaugh Charleston Southern Big South 10 20 .333 2006 31 58 .348 31 58 .348
Bobby Lutz Charlotte A-10 20 14 .588 1999 188 126 .599 5 188 126 .599 5
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 18 13 .581 2005 72 55 .567 1 72 55 .567 1
Benjy Taylor Chicago State Ind 11 17 .393 2008 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Mick Cronin Cincinnati Big East 13 19 .406 2007 24 38 .387 93 62 .600 2
Ed Conroy Citadel Southern 6 24 .200 2007 13 47 .217 13 47 .217
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 24 10 .706 22 Lost First Round 2004 94 68 .580 1 350 259 .575 4
Gary Waters Cleveland State Horizon 21 13 .618 2007 31 34 .477 202 169 .544 2
Cliff Ellis Coastal Carolina Big South 13 15 .464 2008 13 15 .464 549 353 .609 8 3
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 18 14 .562 1999 136 152 .472 136 152 .472
Bobby Cremins College of Charleston Southern 16 17 .485 2007 38 28 .576 492 335 .595 11 5 1
Tim Miles Colorado State MWC 7 25 .219 2008 7 25 .219 43 45 .489
Jeff Bzdelik Colorado Big 12 12 20 .375 2008 12 20 .375 87 67 .565 1
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 14 15 .483 2004 63 75 .457 63 75 .457
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 24 9 .727 16 Lost First Round 1987 528 201 .724 15 11 2 776 338 .697 20 11 2
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 16 21 .432 Lost Opening Round 1987 358 302 .542 4 389 344 .531 4
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 22 6 .786 Lost First Round 2001 96 123 .438 1 96 123 .438 1
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 22 11 .667 1995 282 152 .650 7 365 219 .625 8
Terry Dunn Dartmouth Ivy 10 18 .357 2005 35 74 .321 35 74 .321
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 29 7 .806 23 Lost Regional Final 1990 340 225 .602 5 1 340 225 .602 5 1
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 23 11 .676 2004 98 60 .620 1 98 60 .620 1
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 14 16 .467 2001 132 112 .541 1 132 112 .541 1
Monte Ross Delaware CAA 14 17 .452 2007 19 43 .306 19 43 .306
Joe Scott Denver Sun Belt 11 19 .367 2008 11 19 .367 100 127 .441 1
Jerry Wainwright DePaul Big East 11 19 .367 2006 43 48 .473 228 193 .542 3
Kevin Mondro Detroit Mercy Horizon 3 13 .188 2008 3 13 .188 3 13 .188
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 4 10 .286 1994 258 185 .582 2 258 185 .582 2
Keno Davis Drake MVC 28 5 .848 14 Lost First Round 2008 28 5 .848 1 28 5 .848 1
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 12 20 .375 2002 118 94 .557 204 166 .551 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 28 6 .824 13 9 Lost Second Round 1981 730 208 .778 24 17 10 803 267 .750 24 17 10
Ron Everhart Duquesne A-10 17 13 .567 2007 27 32 .458 201 204 .496
Mack McCarthy East Carolina CUSA 11 19 .367 2008 11 19 .367 320 196 .620 5 1
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State A-Sun 19 13 .594 2004 95 61 .609 1 198 144 .579 2
Mike Miller Eastern Illinois OVC 7 22 .241 2006 23 63 .267 110 142 .437 1
Jeff Neubauer Eastern Kentucky OVC 14 16 .467 2006 49 44 .527 1 49 44 .527 1
Charles Ramsey Eastern Michigan MAC 14 17 .452 2006 34 57 .374 34 57 .374
Kirk Earlywine Eastern Washington Big Sky 11 19 .367 2008 11 19 .367 11 19 .367
Ernie Nestor Elon Southern 14 19 .424 2004 56 97 .366 124 178 .411 1
Marty Simmons Evansville MVC 9 21 .300 2008 9 21 .300 9 21 .300
Ed Cooley Fairfield MAAC 14 16 .467 2007 27 35 .435 27 35 .435
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 8 20 .286 1984 400 328 .549 4 400 328 .549 4
Eugene Harris Florida A&M MEAC 15 17 .469 2008 15 17 .469 15 17 .469
Rex Walters Florida Atlantic Sun Belt 15 18 .455 2007 31 33 .484 31 33 .484
Dave Balza Florida Gulf Coast A-Sun 10 21 .323 2008 10 21 .323 10 21 .323
Sergio Rouco Florida International Sun Belt 9 20 .310 2005 42 74 .362 42 74 .362
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 19 15 .559 2003 106 86 .552 306 296 .508 3 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 24 12 .667 1997 285 115 .713 9 4 3 320 135 .703 9 4 3
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 12 17 .414 2004 65 83 .439 132 133 .498 1
Steve Cleveland Fresno State WAC 13 19 .406 2006 50 42 .543 188 150 .556 3
Jeff Jackson Furman Southern 7 23 .233 2007 22 39 .361 43 99 .303
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb A-Sun 16 16 .500 2003 74 105 .413 74 105 .413
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 1998 207 131 .612 4 1 1 376 276 .577 4 1 1
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 9 17 .346 2002 123 82 .600 3 123 82 .600 3
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 28 6 .824 5 8 Lost Second Round 2005 100 36 .735 3 2 1 168 78 .683 5 2 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 20 12 .625 2000 157 111 .586 157 111 .586
Rod Barnes Georgia State CAA 9 21 .300 2008 9 21 .300 150 130 .536 3 1
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 15 17 .469 2001 142 112 .559 4 1 1 208 139 .599 5 1 1
Dennis Felton Georgia SEC 17 17 .500 Lost First Round 2004 75 80 .484 1 175 134 .566 4
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 25 8 .758 14 24 Lost First Round 2000 236 60 .797 9 3 236 60 .797 9 3
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 7 19 .269 2000 88 161 .353 88 161 .353
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 15 15 .500 2003 92 88 .511 92 88 .511
Kevin Nickelberry Hampton MEAC 18 12 .600 2007 33 28 .541 33 28 .541
Dan Leibovitz Hartford AEC 18 16 .529 2007 31 34 .477 31 34 .477
Tommy Amaker Harvard Ivy 8 22 .267 2008 8 22 .267 184 161 .533 1 1
Bobby Nash Hawaii WAC 11 19 .367 2008 11 19 .367 11 19 .367
Bart Lundy High Point Big South 17 14 .548 2004 87 66 .569 87 66 .569
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 12 18 .400 2002 115 100 .535 115 100 .535
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 15 14 .517 2000 174 103 .628 4 318 227 .583 6 1
Thomas Penders Houston CUSA 24 10 .706 2005 81 49 .623 554 392 .586 10 3
Gil Jackson Howard MEAC 6 26 .188 2006 22 70 .239 22 70 .239
Joe O'Brien Idaho State Big Sky 12 19 .387 2007 25 36 .410 25 36 .410
George Pfeifer Idaho WAC 8 21 .276 2007 12 48 .200 12 48 .200
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 18 15 .545 1997 194 171 .532 3 194 171 .532 3
Tim Jankovich Illinois State MVC 25 10 .714 2008 25 10 .714 78 67 .538
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 16 19 .457 2004 128 47 .731 4 2 1 231 101 .696 6 3 1
Kevin McKenna Indiana State MVC 15 16 .484 2008 15 16 .484 15 16 .484
Dan Dakich Indiana Big Ten 3 4 .429 9 Lost First Round 2008 3 4 .429 1 159 144 .525 1
Kelvin Sampson Indiana Big Ten 22 4 .846 9 Lost First Round 2007 43 15 .741 2 425 227 .652 14 3 1
Kevin Willard Iona MAAC 12 20 .375 2008 12 20 .375 12 20 .375
Greg McDermott Iowa State Big 12 14 18 .438 2007 29 34 .460 119 97 .551 3
Todd Lickliter Iowa Big Ten 13 19 .406 2008 13 19 .406 144 80 .643 2 2
Dane Fife IPFW Summit 13 18 .419 2006 35 53 .398 35 53 .398
Ron Hunter IUPUI Summit 26 7 .788 1999 161 140 .535 1 161 140 .535 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 14 20 .412 2004 77 85 .475 1 180 137 .568 3
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State OVC 7 22 .241 2001 95 137 .409 95 137 .409
Cliff Warren Jacksonville A-Sun 18 13 .581 2006 34 53 .391 34 53 .391
Dean Keener James Madison CAA 13 17 .433 2005 31 85 .267 31 85 .267
Frank Martin Kansas State Big 12 21 12 .636 25 Lost Second Round 2008 21 12 .636 1 21 12 .636 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 37 3 .925 4 4 Won National Final 2004 142 32 .816 5 3 1 349 137 .718 10 6 1
Tony Ingle Kennesaw State A-Sun 10 20 .333 2006 35 55 .389 35 74 .321
Jim Christian Kent State MAC 28 7 .800 Lost First Round 2003 137 59 .699 2 137 59 .699 2
Billy Gillispie Kentucky SEC 18 13 .581 20 Lost First Round 2008 18 13 .581 1 118 71 .624 4 1
John Giannini La Salle A-10 15 17 .469 2005 53 66 .445 178 177 .501
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 15 15 .500 1996 185 189 .495 2 185 189 .495 2
Steve Roccaforte Lamar Southland 19 11 .633 2007 34 28 .548 34 28 .548
Brett Reed Lehigh Patriot 14 15 .483 2008 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Ritchie McKay Liberty Big South 16 16 .500 2008 16 16 .500 181 174 .510 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 15 16 .484 2003 85 93 .478 85 93 .478
Dan Monson Long Beach State Big West 6 25 .194 2008 6 25 .194 176 148 .543 2 1
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 15 15 .500 2003 68 103 .398 68 103 .398
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 9 22 .290 2005 29 94 .236 29 94 .236
Robert Lee Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 15 15 .500 2005 57 63 .475 1 57 63 .475 1
Orlando Early Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt 10 21 .323 2006 38 53 .418 38 53 .418
Butch Pierre Louisiana State SEC 5 5 .500 2008 5 5 .500 5 5 .500
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 8 13 .381 1998 192 139 .580 4 2 1 281 216 .565 4 2 1
Kerry Rupp Louisiana Tech WAC 6 24 .200 2008 6 24 .200 15 28 .349 1
Rick Pitino Louisville Big East 27 9 .750 6 13 Lost Regional Final 2002 169 67 .716 5 2 1 521 191 .732 13 8 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 12 19 .387 2005 65 58 .528 65 58 .528
Rodney Tention Loyola Marymount WCC 5 26 .161 2006 30 62 .326 30 62 .326
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 19 14 .576 2005 58 62 .483 58 62 .483
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 7 23 .233 2005 45 72 .385 45 72 .385
Barry Rohrssen Manhattan MAAC 12 19 .387 2007 25 36 .410 25 36 .410
Matt Brady Marist MAAC 18 14 .562 2005 73 50 .593 73 50 .593
Tom Crean Marquette Big East 25 10 .714 11 25 Lost Second Round 2000 190 96 .664 5 1 1 190 96 .664 5 1 1
Donnie Jones Marshall CUSA 16 14 .533 2008 16 14 .533 16 14 .533
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2005 57 65 .467 1 57 65 .467 1
Meredith Smith Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 4 28 .125 2008 4 28 .125 4 28 .125
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 19 15 .559 1990 397 215 .649 12 7 2 604 343 .638 15 9 2
Travis Ford Massachusetts A-10 25 11 .694 2006 62 35 .639 123 115 .517 1
Dave Simmons McNeese State Southland 13 16 .448 2007 28 33 .459 28 33 .459
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 38 2 .950 3 2 Lost National Final 2001 219 65 .771 5 3 1 412 136 .752 10 6 2
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 11 19 .367 1998 128 189 .404 129 213 .377
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 2005 69 60 .535 1 69 60 .535 1
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 17 16 .515 1997 210 157 .572 3 1 301 242 .554 4 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 27 9 .750 8 18 Lost Regional Semifinal 1996 305 130 .701 11 7 4 305 130 .701 11 7 4
John Beilein Michigan Big Ten 10 22 .312 2008 10 22 .312 303 197 .606 4 2
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 17 15 .531 2003 100 82 .549 171 132 .564 2
Rob Jeter Milwaukee Horizon 14 16 .467 2006 45 47 .489 1 45 47 .489 1
Tubby Smith Minnesota Big Ten 20 14 .588 2008 20 14 .588 407 159 .719 14 9 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 1999 208 115 .644 5 208 115 .644 5
James Green Mississippi Valley State SWAC 17 16 .515 Lost First Round 2006 44 51 .463 1 167 162 .508 1
Andy Kennedy Mississippi SEC 24 11 .686 2007 45 24 .652 66 37 .641
Matt Brown Missouri-Kansas City Summit 11 21 .344 2008 11 21 .344 11 21 .344
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 17 16 .515 2000 169 117 .591 205 140 .594
Mike Anderson Missouri Big 12 16 16 .500 2007 34 28 .548 123 69 .641 3 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 7 24 .226 1998 149 164 .476 3 149 164 .476 3
Brad Huse Montana State Big Sky 15 15 .500 2007 26 34 .433 26 34 .433
Wayne Tinkle Montana Big Sky 14 16 .467 2007 31 31 .500 31 31 .500
Donnie Tyndall Morehead State OVC 15 15 .500 2007 27 33 .450 27 33 .450
Todd Bozeman Morgan State MEAC 22 11 .667 2007 35 29 .547 98 64 .605 3 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 19 15 .559 Lost First Round 2004 60 91 .397 1 60 91 .397 1
Billy Kennedy Murray State OVC 18 13 .581 2007 34 27 .557 138 153 .474 1
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 16 14 .533 2005 49 67 .422 49 67 .422
Doc Sadler Nebraska Big 12 20 13 .606 2007 37 27 .578 85 45 .654 1
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 27 8 .771 Lost Second Round 2005 91 42 .684 2 1 409 275 .598 11 3 1
Mark Fox Nevada WAC 21 12 .636 2005 102 30 .773 3 102 30 .773 3
Bill Herrion New Hampshire AEC 9 20 .310 2006 31 57 .352 268 226 .543 3
Marvin Menzies New Mexico State WAC 21 14 .600 2008 21 14 .600 21 14 .600
Steve Alford New Mexico MWC 24 9 .727 2008 24 9 .727 254 163 .609 4 1
Joe Pasternack New Orleans Sun Belt 19 13 .594 2008 19 13 .594 19 13 .594
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 19 10 .655 1999 179 123 .593 2 179 123 .593 2
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 10 21 .323 2005 33 82 .287 33 82 .287
Paul Casciano NJIT Ind 0 29 .000 2006 13 72 .153 13 72 .153
Anthony Evans Norfolk State MEAC 16 15 .516 2008 16 15 .516 16 15 .516
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 23 10 .697 1997 166 186 .472 1 195 237 .451 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 15 16 .484 2004 45 105 .300 45 105 .300
Henry Dickerson North Carolina Central Ind 4 26 .133 2008 4 26 .133 76 99 .434
Mike Dement North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 19 12 .613 1992 102 101 .502 309 291 .515 1
Sidney Lowe North Carolina State ACC 15 16 .484 21 2007 35 32 .522 35 32 .522
Benny Moss North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 20 13 .606 2007 27 35 .435 27 35 .435
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 36 3 .923 1 1 Lost National Semifinal 2004 142 33 .811 5 3 2 560 134 .807 19 12 6
Saul Phillips North Dakota State Summit 16 13 .552 2008 16 13 .552 16 13 .552
Matt Kilcullen North Florida A-Sun 3 26 .103 2006 12 74 .140 105 173 .378 1
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 20 11 .645 2002 106 100 .515 1 121 116 .511 1
Bill Coen Northeastern CAA 14 17 .452 2007 27 36 .429 27 36 .429
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 21 11 .656 2000 150 117 .562 1 150 117 .562 1
Tad Boyle Northern Colorado Big Sky 13 16 .448 2007 17 40 .298 17 40 .298
Ricardo Patton Northern Illinois MAC 6 22 .214 2008 6 22 .214 190 182 .511 2
Ben Jacobson Northern Iowa MVC 18 14 .562 2007 36 27 .571 36 27 .571
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 15 18 .455 2000 145 135 .518 2 145 135 .518 2
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 8 22 .267 2001 103 135 .433 195 160 .549 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 25 8 .758 15 Lost Second Round 2001 167 86 .660 5 1 266 138 .658 7 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Summit 17 14 .548 2000 132 139 .487 1 132 139 .487 1
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 24 13 .649 2005 105 35 .750 2 1 1 207 66 .758 6 2 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 20 13 .606 2002 120 95 .558 1 120 95 .558 1
Sean Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 17 16 .515 2007 39 29 .574 39 29 .574
Jeff Capel Oklahoma Big 12 23 12 .657 Lost Second Round 2007 39 27 .591 1 118 68 .634 2
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 18 16 .529 2002 136 84 .618 2 277 150 .649 4
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Summit 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2000 168 111 .602 3 168 111 .602 3
Jay John Oregon State Pac-10 6 12 .333 2003 72 97 .426 72 97 .426
Kevin Mouton Oregon State Pac-10 0 13 .000 2008 0 13 .000 0 13 .000
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 18 14 .562 12 Lost First Round 1998 211 134 .612 5 2 301 214 .584 6 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 21 10 .677 1989 343 250 .578 4 343 250 .578 4
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 15 16 .484 2004 57 92 .383 162 185 .467 1
Glen Miller Pennsylvania Ivy 13 18 .419 2007 35 27 .565 1 128 126 .504 1
Eric Bridgeland Pepperdine WCC 5 9 .357 2008 5 9 .357 5 9 .357
Vance Walberg Pepperdine WCC 6 12 .333 2007 14 35 .286 14 35 .286
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 27 10 .730 22 17 Lost Second Round 2004 132 40 .767 5 2 132 40 .767 5 2
Ken Bone Portland State Big Sky 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 2006 54 39 .581 1 54 39 .581 1
Eric Reveno Portland WCC 9 22 .290 2007 18 45 .286 18 45 .286
Byron Rimm Prairie View SWAC 8 22 .267 2007 16 44 .267 16 44 .267
Gregg Nibert Presbyterian Ind 5 25 .167 2008 5 25 .167 5 25 .167
Sydney Johnson Princeton Ivy 6 23 .207 2008 6 23 .207 6 23 .207
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 15 16 .484 1999 160 143 .528 2 230 165 .582 3
Matt Painter Purdue Big Ten 25 9 .735 20 Lost Second Round 2006 56 40 .583 2 81 45 .643 3
Tom Moore Quinnipiac NEC 15 15 .500 2008 15 15 .500 15 15 .500
Brad Greenberg Radford Big South 10 20 .333 2008 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 21 12 .636 2002 107 108 .498 313 310 .502 2
Willis Wilson Rice CUSA 3 27 .100 1993 218 247 .469 218 247 .469
Chris Mooney Richmond A-10 16 15 .516 2006 37 54 .407 55 66 .455
Tommy Dempsey Rider MAAC 23 11 .676 2006 47 46 .505 47 46 .505
Mike Rice Robert Morris NEC 26 8 .765 2008 26 8 .765 26 8 .765
Fred Hill Rutgers Big East 11 20 .355 2007 21 39 .350 21 39 .350
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 4 24 .143 2001 80 147 .352 80 147 .352
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 18 14 .562 2000 89 170 .344 89 170 .344
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 6 23 .207 2000 85 167 .337 85 167 .337
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 1996 261 152 .632 5 2 261 152 .632 5 2
Rick Majerus Saint Louis A-10 16 15 .516 2008 16 15 .516 438 162 .730 12 4 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 25 7 .781 Lost First Round 2002 127 90 .585 2 127 90 .585 2
John Dunne Saint Peter's MAAC 6 24 .200 2007 11 49 .183 11 49 .183
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 23 8 .742 1999 182 111 .621 1 182 111 .621 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford OVC 14 16 .467 1998 179 145 .552 2 179 145 .552 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 20 13 .606 2000 147 130 .531 2 332 211 .611 9 4 3
Bill Grier San Diego WCC 22 14 .611 Lost Second Round 2008 22 14 .611 1 22 14 .611 1
Eddie Sutton San Francisco WCC 6 13 .316 2008 6 13 .316 806 329 .710 26 13 3
Jessie Evans San Francisco WCC 4 8 .333 2005 45 57 .441 177 138 .562 2
George Nessman San Jose State WAC 13 19 .406 2006 24 69 .258 24 69 .258
Kerry Keating Santa Clara WCC 15 16 .484 2008 15 16 .484 15 16 .484
Horace Broadnax Savannah State Ind 13 18 .419 2006 27 64 .297 69 153 .311
Bobby Gonzalez Seton Hall Big East 17 15 .531 2007 30 31 .492 159 108 .596 2
Fran McCaffery Siena MAAC 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 2006 58 36 .617 1 197 162 .549 3
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama Sun Belt 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 1988 140 100 .583 3 235 149 .612 4
Tim Carter South Carolina State MEAC 13 20 .394 2008 13 20 .394 173 172 .501 2
Eddie Payne South Carolina Upstate A-Sun 7 23 .233 2008 7 23 .233 113 171 .398 1
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 14 18 .438 2002 128 104 .552 1 405 279 .592 9 3
Scott Nagy South Dakota State Summit 8 21 .276 2006 23 65 .261 23 65 .261
Stan Heath South Florida Big East 12 19 .387 2008 12 19 .387 124 96 .564 3 1
Scott Edgar Southeast Missouri State OVC 12 19 .387 2007 23 39 .371 131 134 .494 2
Jim Yarbrough Southeastern Louisiana Southland 17 13 .567 2006 49 39 .557 49 39 .557
Tim Floyd Southern California Pac-10 21 12 .636 18 Lost First Round 2006 63 37 .630 2 1 305 168 .645 7 2
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 18 15 .545 24 2005 96 41 .701 3 1 96 41 .701 3 1
Matt Doherty Southern Methodist CUSA 10 20 .333 2007 24 37 .393 114 108 .514 1
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 19 14 .576 2005 60 63 .488 320 208 .606 3 1
Roger Reid Southern Utah Summit 11 19 .367 2008 11 19 .367 163 96 .629 5
Rob Spivery Southern SWAC 11 19 .367 2006 40 53 .430 1 169 189 .472 3
Mark Schmidt St. Bonaventure A-10 8 22 .267 2008 8 22 .267 90 112 .446
Brian Nash St. Francis (NY) NEC 7 22 .241 2006 26 61 .299 26 61 .299
Norman Roberts St. John's (NY) Big East 11 19 .367 2005 48 67 .417 48 67 .417
Trent Johnson Stanford Pac-10 28 8 .778 23 10 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 80 48 .625 3 1 159 122 .566 4 2
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 26 6 .812 2001 134 96 .583 134 96 .583
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 16 16 .500 2001 97 134 .420 97 134 .420
Steve Pikiell Stony Brook AEC 7 23 .233 2006 20 67 .230 20 67 .230
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 21 14 .600 1977 771 278 .735 25 13 3 771 278 .735 25 13 3
Fran Dunphy Temple A-10 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 2007 33 31 .516 1 343 194 .639 10
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 17 16 .515 2000 103 158 .395 103 158 .395
Cy Alexander Tennessee State OVC 15 17 .469 2004 61 90 .404 337 290 .537 5
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 13 19 .406 2003 102 82 .554 102 82 .554
Bruce Pearl Tennessee SEC 31 5 .861 7 5 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 77 24 .762 3 2 163 62 .724 5 3
Perry Clark Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Southland 9 20 .310 2008 9 20 .310 259 219 .542 4
Mark Turgeon Texas A&M Big 12 25 11 .694 16 Lost Second Round 2008 25 11 .694 1 178 130 .578 2 1
Scott Cross Texas-Arlington Southland 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2007 34 29 .540 1 34 29 .540 1
Neil Dougherty Texas Christian MWC 14 16 .467 2003 75 108 .410 75 108 .410
Tony Barbee Texas-El Paso CUSA 19 14 .576 2007 33 31 .516 33 31 .516
Tom Schuberth Texas-Pan American Ind 18 13 .581 2007 32 28 .533 32 28 .533
Brooks Thompson Texas-San Antonio Southland 13 17 .433 2007 20 39 .339 20 39 .339
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 7 25 .219 1978 350 356 .496 3 350 356 .496 3
Doug Davalos Texas State Southland 13 16 .448 2007 22 36 .379 22 36 .379
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 12 8 .600 2002 138 82 .627 4 1 899 374 .706 28 15 5
Pat Knight Texas Tech Big 12 4 7 .364 2008 4 7 .364 4 7 .364
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 31 7 .816 15 7 Lost Regional Final 1999 247 93 .726 10 5 1 449 227 .664 16 6 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 11 19 .367 1997 202 156 .564 202 156 .564
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 13 18 .419 2005 45 75 .375 461 386 .544 8 2
Don Maestri Troy Sun Belt 12 19 .387 1994 222 210 .514 1 222 210 .514 1
Dave Dickerson Tulane CUSA 17 15 .531 2006 46 45 .505 46 45 .505
Doug Wojcik Tulsa CUSA 25 14 .641 2006 56 42 .571 56 42 .571
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 35 4 .897 2 3 Lost National Semifinal 2004 126 45 .737 4 3 3 292 146 .667 7 5 3
Stew Morrill Utah State WAC 24 11 .686 1999 237 86 .734 5 455 224 .670 6
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley Ind 15 14 .517 2005 69 46 .600 184 92 .667 2 1
Jim Boylen Utah MWC 18 15 .545 2008 18 15 .545 18 15 .545
Homer Drew Valparaiso Horizon 22 14 .611 1989 323 255 .559 7 1 323 255 .559 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 26 8 .765 19 Lost First Round 2000 170 116 .594 3 2 293 179 .621 5 2
Mike Lonergan Vermont AEC 16 15 .516 2006 54 40 .574 54 40 .574
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 22 13 .629 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 148 83 .641 4 3 270 168 .616 6 3
Anthony Grant Virginia Commonwealth CAA 24 8 .750 2007 52 15 .776 1 52 15 .776 1
Duggar Baucom Virginia Military Institute Big South 14 15 .483 2006 35 54 .393 35 54 .393
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 21 14 .600 2004 88 70 .557 1 301 240 .556 3
Dave Leitao Virginia ACC 17 16 .515 2006 53 42 .558 1 133 111 .545 2
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 23 8 .742 2004 73 74 .497 391 268 .593 4
Dino Gaudio Wake Forest ACC 17 13 .567 2008 17 13 .567 85 137 .383
Tony Bennett Washington State Pac-10 26 9 .743 10 21 Lost Regional Semifinal 2007 52 17 .754 2 1 52 17 .754 2 1
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 16 17 .485 2003 119 72 .623 3 2 212 160 .570 4 2
Randy Rahe Weber State Big Sky 16 14 .533 2007 36 26 .581 1 36 26 .581 1
Bob Huggins West Virginia Big East 26 11 .703 Lost Regional Semifinal 2008 26 11 .703 1 1 544 197 .734 16 5 1
Larry Hunter Western Carolina Southern 10 21 .323 2006 34 58 .370 238 206 .536 1
Derek Thomas Western Illinois Summit 12 18 .400 2004 40 104 .278 40 104 .278
Darrin Horn Western Kentucky Sun Belt 29 7 .806 Lost Regional Semifinal 2004 111 48 .698 1 1 111 48 .698 1 1
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 20 12 .625 2004 96 63 .604 1 96 63 .604 1
Gregg Marshall Wichita State MVC 11 20 .355 2008 11 20 .355 205 103 .666 7
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 17 16 .515 2004 55 93 .372 55 93 .372
Bobby Collins Winston-Salem Ind 12 18 .400 2007 17 42 .288 82 99 .453 1
Randy Peele Winthrop Big South 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 2008 22 12 .647 1 68 81 .456 2
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 31 5 .861 6 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 173 60 .742 7 3 203 87 .700 7 3
Mike Young Wofford Southern 16 16 .500 2003 74 103 .418 74 103 .418
Brad Brownell Wright State Horizon 21 10 .677 2007 44 20 .688 1 127 60 .679 3
Heath Schroyer Wyoming MWC 12 18 .400 2008 12 18 .400 47 65 .420
Sean Miller Xavier A-10 30 7 .811 12 Lost Regional Final 2005 93 39 .705 3 1 93 39 .705 3 1
James Jones Yale Ivy 13 15 .464 2000 117 134 .466 117 134 .466
Jerry Slocum Youngstown State Horizon 9 21 .300 2006 30 59 .337 30 59 .337