Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

News: s-r blog:Linkable Shot Charts

2006-07 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Florida
Final Four: Florida, Georgetown, Ohio State and UCLA

Consensus Player of the Year: Kevin Durant

AP Preseason #1: Florida ▪ AP Final #1: Ohio State

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2006-07 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Jeff Bzdelik Air Force MWC 26 9 .743 2006 50 16 .758 1 75 47 .615 1
Keith Dambrot Akron MAC 26 7 .788 2005 68 27 .716 88 61 .591
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 10 20 .333 1999 126 131 .490 1 126 131 .490 1
Mike Davis Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 15 16 .484 2007 15 16 .484 130 95 .578 4 1 1
Lewis Jackson Alabama State SWAC 10 20 .333 2006 22 38 .367 22 38 .367
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 20 12 .625 11 1999 181 108 .626 5 1 249 132 .654 7 1
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 2002 76 93 .450 2 76 93 .450 2
Samuel West Alcorn State SWAC 11 19 .367 2004 37 79 .319 37 79 .319
Jeff Jones American Patriot 16 14 .533 2001 103 102 .502 249 206 .547 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 25 8 .758 2001 106 105 .502 106 105 .502
Herb Sendek Arizona State Pac-10 8 22 .267 2007 8 22 .267 262 180 .593 6 1
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 20 11 .645 10 Lost First Round 1984 587 190 .755 23 11 4 776 285 .731 28 13 5
Steve Shields Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 13 17 .433 2004 62 54 .534 62 54 .534
Van Holt Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 12 19 .387 2003 37 106 .259 37 106 .259
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 18 15 .545 1996 180 170 .514 1 180 170 .514 1
Stan Heath Arkansas SEC 21 14 .600 Lost First Round 2003 82 71 .536 2 112 77 .593 3 1
Jim Crews Army Patriot 15 16 .484 2003 34 105 .245 328 314 .511 4
Jeff Lebo Auburn SEC 17 15 .531 2005 43 48 .473 158 111 .587
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 21 12 .636 1991 271 236 .535 2 271 236 .535 2
Ronny Thompson Ball State MAC 9 22 .290 2007 9 22 .290 9 22 .290
Scott Drew Baylor Big 12 15 16 .484 2004 36 69 .343 56 80 .412
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 2000 126 111 .532 2 126 111 .532 2
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 9 21 .300 2002 59 100 .371 59 100 .371
Al Walker Binghamton AEC 13 16 .448 2002 78 94 .453 105 145 .420
Greg Graham Boise State WAC 17 14 .548 2003 83 73 .532 83 73 .532
Al Skinner Boston College ACC 21 12 .636 15 Lost Second Round 1998 196 120 .620 6 1 334 246 .576 8 1
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 12 18 .400 1995 216 167 .564 2 216 167 .564 2
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 13 18 .419 1998 156 140 .527 156 140 .527
Jim Les Bradley MVC 22 13 .629 2003 84 73 .535 1 1 84 73 .535 1 1
Dave Rose Brigham Young MWC 25 9 .735 24 Lost First Round 2006 45 18 .714 1 45 18 .714 1
Craig Robinson Brown Ivy 11 18 .379 2007 11 18 .379 11 18 .379
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 22 9 .710 1995 221 160 .580 2 221 160 .580 2
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 12 19 .387 2000 95 139 .406 95 139 .406
Todd Lickliter Butler Horizon 29 7 .806 21 Lost Regional Semifinal 2002 131 61 .682 2 2 131 61 .682 2 2
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 19 11 .633 2001 80 106 .430 80 106 .430
Keith Brown Cal State Bakersfield Ind 15 14 .517 2007 15 14 .517 15 14 .517
Bob Burton Cal State Fullerton Big West 20 10 .667 2004 68 51 .571 68 51 .571
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 14 17 .452 1997 168 157 .517 1 168 157 .517 1
Gary Stewart California-Davis Ind 5 23 .179 2005 24 60 .286 24 60 .286
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 15 18 .455 1998 153 138 .526 153 138 .526
Vonn Webb California-Riverside Big West 7 24 .226 2007 7 24 .226 7 24 .226
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 18 11 .621 1999 140 122 .534 1 140 122 .534 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 16 17 .485 1997 202 138 .594 5 1 386 271 .588 8 2
Robbie Laing Campbell A-Sun 14 17 .452 2004 29 84 .257 29 84 .257
Tom Parrotta Canisius MAAC 12 19 .387 2007 12 19 .387 12 19 .387
Rob Flaska Centenary (LA) Mid-Cont 10 21 .323 2006 14 44 .241 14 44 .241
Rand Chappell Central Arkansas Southland 10 20 .333 2007 10 20 .333 10 20 .333
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 22 12 .647 Lost First Round 1997 178 145 .551 3 178 145 .551 3
Kirk Speraw Central Florida CUSA 22 9 .710 1994 231 187 .553 4 231 187 .553 4
Ernie Zeigler Central Michigan MAC 13 18 .419 2007 13 18 .419 13 18 .419
Barclay Radebaugh Charleston Southern Big South 8 22 .267 2006 21 38 .356 21 38 .356
Bobby Lutz Charlotte A-10 14 16 .467 1999 168 112 .600 5 168 112 .600 5
John Shulman Chattanooga Southern 15 18 .455 2005 54 42 .562 1 54 42 .562 1
Kevin Jones Chicago State Ind 9 20 .310 2003 41 90 .313 41 90 .313
Mick Cronin Cincinnati Big East 11 19 .367 2007 11 19 .367 80 43 .650 2
Ed Conroy Citadel Southern 7 23 .233 2007 7 23 .233 7 23 .233
Oliver Purnell Clemson ACC 25 11 .694 2004 70 58 .547 326 249 .567 3
Gary Waters Cleveland State Horizon 10 21 .323 2007 10 21 .323 181 156 .537 2
Buzz Peterson Coastal Carolina Big South 15 15 .500 2006 35 25 .583 201 134 .600 1
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 10 19 .345 1999 118 138 .461 118 138 .461
Bobby Cremins College of Charleston Southern 22 11 .667 2007 22 11 .667 476 318 .599 11 5 1
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 17 13 .567 2001 103 106 .493 1 103 106 .493 1
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 7 20 .259 1996 184 160 .535 2 184 160 .535 2
Joe Jones Columbia Ivy 16 12 .571 2004 49 60 .450 49 60 .450
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 17 14 .548 18 1987 504 192 .724 14 11 2 752 329 .696 19 11 2
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 12 20 .375 1987 342 281 .549 3 373 323 .536 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 16 12 .571 2001 74 117 .387 74 117 .387
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 22 11 .667 19 Lost First Round 1995 260 141 .648 7 343 208 .623 8
Terry Dunn Dartmouth Ivy 9 18 .333 2005 25 56 .309 25 56 .309
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 29 5 .853 Lost First Round 1990 311 218 .588 4 311 218 .588 4
Brian Gregory Dayton A-10 19 12 .613 2004 75 49 .605 1 75 49 .605 1
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 21 13 .618 2001 118 96 .551 1 118 96 .551 1
Monte Ross Delaware CAA 5 26 .161 2007 5 26 .161 5 26 .161
Terry Carroll Denver Sun Belt 4 25 .138 2002 79 99 .444 79 99 .444
Jerry Wainwright DePaul Big East 20 14 .588 2006 32 29 .525 217 174 .555 3
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 11 19 .367 1994 254 175 .592 2 254 175 .592 2
Tom Davis Drake MVC 17 15 .531 2004 54 66 .450 597 356 .626 11 5
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 23 9 .719 2002 106 74 .589 192 146 .568 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 22 11 .667 12 Lost First Round 1981 702 202 .777 23 17 10 775 261 .748 23 17 10
Ron Everhart Duquesne A-10 10 19 .345 2007 10 19 .345 184 191 .491
Ricky Stokes East Carolina CUSA 6 24 .200 2006 14 44 .241 59 114 .341
Murry Bartow East Tennessee State A-Sun 24 10 .706 2004 76 48 .613 1 179 131 .577 2
Mike Miller Eastern Illinois OVC 10 20 .333 2006 16 41 .281 103 120 .462 1
Jeff Neubauer Eastern Kentucky OVC 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2006 35 28 .556 1 35 28 .556 1
Charles Ramsey Eastern Michigan MAC 13 19 .406 2006 20 40 .333 20 40 .333
Mike Burns Eastern Washington Big Sky 15 14 .517 2005 38 49 .437 38 49 .437
Ernie Nestor Elon Southern 7 23 .233 2004 42 78 .350 110 159 .409 1
Steve Merfeld Evansville MVC 14 17 .452 2003 54 91 .372 144 148 .493 2
Ed Cooley Fairfield MAAC 13 19 .406 2007 13 19 .406 13 19 .406
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 14 16 .467 1984 392 308 .560 4 392 308 .560 4
Mike Gillespie Florida A&M MEAC 21 14 .600 Lost Opening Round 2002 90 94 .489 2 90 94 .489 2
Rex Walters Florida Atlantic Sun Belt 16 15 .516 2007 16 15 .516 16 15 .516
Sergio Rouco Florida International Sun Belt 12 17 .414 2005 33 54 .379 33 54 .379
Leonard Hamilton Florida State ACC 22 13 .629 2003 87 71 .551 287 281 .505 3 1
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 35 5 .875 1 3 Won National Final 1997 261 103 .717 9 4 3 296 123 .706 9 4 3
Dereck Whittenburg Fordham A-10 18 12 .600 2004 53 66 .445 120 116 .508 1
Steve Cleveland Fresno State WAC 22 10 .688 2006 37 23 .617 175 131 .572 3
Jeff Jackson Furman Southern 15 16 .484 2007 15 16 .484 36 76 .321
Rick Scruggs Gardner-Webb A-Sun 9 21 .300 2003 58 89 .395 58 89 .395
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 18 15 .545 1998 184 120 .605 3 1 1 353 265 .571 3 1 1
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 2002 114 65 .637 3 114 65 .637 3
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 30 7 .811 8 8 Lost National Semifinal 2005 72 30 .706 2 2 1 140 72 .660 4 2 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 15 16 .484 2000 137 99 .581 137 99 .581
Michael Perry Georgia State CAA 11 20 .355 2003 62 75 .453 62 75 .453
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 20 12 .625 23 Lost First Round 2001 127 95 .572 4 1 1 193 122 .613 5 1 1
Dennis Felton Georgia SEC 19 14 .576 2004 58 63 .479 158 117 .575 3
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 2000 211 52 .802 8 3 211 52 .802 8 3
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 12 14 .462 2000 81 142 .363 81 142 .363
Tod Kowalczyk Green Bay Horizon 18 15 .545 2003 77 73 .513 77 73 .513
Kevin Nickelberry Hampton MEAC 15 16 .484 2007 15 16 .484 15 16 .484
Dan Leibovitz Hartford AEC 13 18 .419 2007 13 18 .419 13 18 .419
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 12 16 .429 1992 178 245 .421 178 245 .421
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 18 13 .581 1988 334 265 .558 3 349 292 .544 3
Bart Lundy High Point Big South 22 10 .688 2004 70 52 .574 70 52 .574
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 22 10 .688 2002 103 82 .557 103 82 .557
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2000 159 89 .641 4 303 213 .587 6 1
Thomas Penders Houston CUSA 18 15 .545 2005 57 39 .594 530 382 .581 10 3
Gil Jackson Howard MEAC 9 22 .290 2006 16 44 .267 16 44 .267
Joe O'Brien Idaho State Big Sky 13 17 .433 2007 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
George Pfeifer Idaho WAC 4 27 .129 2007 4 27 .129 4 27 .129
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 14 18 .438 1997 176 156 .530 3 176 156 .530 3
Porter Moser Illinois State MVC 15 16 .484 2004 51 67 .432 105 101 .510
Bruce Weber Illinois Big Ten 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 2004 112 28 .800 4 2 1 215 82 .724 6 3 1
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 13 18 .419 1998 134 164 .450 2 134 164 .450 2
Kelvin Sampson Indiana Big Ten 21 11 .656 Lost Second Round 2007 21 11 .656 1 403 223 .644 13 3 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 2 28 .067 1999 139 135 .507 3 139 135 .507 3
Greg McDermott Iowa State Big 12 15 16 .484 2007 15 16 .484 105 79 .571 3
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 17 14 .548 2000 152 106 .589 3 230 154 .599 4 1
Dane Fife IPFW Ind 12 17 .414 2006 22 35 .386 22 35 .386
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 15 15 .500 1999 135 133 .504 1 135 133 .504 1
Tevester Anderson Jackson State SWAC 21 14 .600 Lost First Round 2004 63 65 .492 1 166 117 .587 3
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State OVC 9 21 .300 2001 88 115 .433 88 115 .433
Cliff Warren Jacksonville A-Sun 15 14 .517 2006 16 40 .286 16 40 .286
Dean Keener James Madison CAA 7 23 .233 2005 18 68 .209 18 68 .209
Bob Huggins Kansas State Big 12 23 12 .657 2007 23 12 .657 518 186 .736 15 4 1
Bill Self Kansas Big 12 33 5 .868 3 2 Lost Regional Final 2004 105 29 .784 4 2 312 134 .700 9 5
Tony Ingle Kennesaw State A-Sun 13 18 .419 2006 25 35 .417 25 54 .316
Jim Christian Kent State MAC 21 11 .656 2003 109 52 .677 1 109 52 .677 1
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 22 12 .647 22 Lost Second Round 1998 263 83 .760 10 6 1 387 145 .727 14 9 1
John Giannini La Salle A-10 10 20 .333 2005 38 49 .437 163 160 .505
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 9 21 .300 1996 170 174 .494 2 170 174 .494 2
Steve Roccaforte Lamar Southland 15 17 .469 2007 15 17 .469 15 17 .469
Billy Taylor Lehigh Patriot 12 19 .387 2003 81 69 .540 1 81 69 .540 1
Randy Dunton Liberty Big South 14 17 .452 1998 77 102 .430 1 77 102 .430 1
Scott Sanderson Lipscomb A-Sun 18 13 .581 2003 70 77 .476 70 77 .476
Larry Reynolds Long Beach State Big West 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 2003 63 83 .432 1 107 149 .418 1
Jim Ferry Long Island University NEC 10 19 .345 2003 53 88 .376 53 88 .376
Mike Gillian Longwood Ind 9 22 .290 2005 20 72 .217 20 72 .217
Robert Lee Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 9 21 .300 2005 42 48 .467 1 42 48 .467 1
Orlando Early Louisiana-Monroe Sun Belt 18 14 .562 2006 28 32 .467 28 32 .467
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 17 15 .531 5 1998 184 126 .594 4 2 1 273 203 .574 4 2 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech WAC 10 20 .333 1999 150 117 .562 150 117 .562
Rick Pitino Louisville Big East 24 10 .706 16 Lost Second Round 2002 142 58 .710 4 1 1 494 182 .731 12 7 5
Jim Whitesell Loyola (IL) Horizon 21 11 .656 2005 53 39 .576 53 39 .576
Rodney Tention Loyola Marymount WCC 13 18 .419 2006 25 36 .410 25 36 .410
Jimmy Patsos Loyola (MD) MAAC 18 13 .581 2005 39 48 .448 39 48 .448
Ted Woodward Maine AEC 12 18 .400 2005 38 49 .437 38 49 .437
Barry Rohrssen Manhattan MAAC 13 17 .433 2007 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Matt Brady Marist MAAC 25 9 .735 2005 55 36 .604 55 36 .604
Tom Crean Marquette Big East 24 10 .706 16 20 Lost First Round 2000 165 86 .657 4 1 1 165 86 .657 4 1 1
Ron Jirsa Marshall CUSA 13 19 .406 2004 43 74 .368 78 104 .429
Randy Monroe Maryland-Baltimore County AEC 12 19 .387 2005 33 56 .371 33 56 .371
Lawrence Lesett Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 4 27 .129 2005 13 75 .148 13 75 .148
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 25 9 .735 18 Lost Second Round 1990 378 200 .654 12 7 2 585 328 .641 15 9 2
Travis Ford Massachusetts A-10 24 9 .727 2006 37 24 .607 98 104 .485 1
Dave Simmons McNeese State Southland 15 17 .469 2007 15 17 .469 15 17 .469
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 33 4 .892 14 5 Lost Regional Final 2001 181 63 .742 4 2 374 134 .736 9 5 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 13 17 .433 1998 117 170 .408 118 194 .378
Frank Haith Miami (FL) ACC 12 20 .375 2005 46 49 .484 46 49 .484
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 18 15 .545 Lost First Round 1997 193 141 .578 3 1 284 226 .557 4 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 23 12 .657 Lost Second Round 1996 278 121 .697 10 6 4 278 121 .697 10 6 4
Tommy Amaker Michigan Big Ten 22 13 .629 2002 108 84 .562 176 139 .559 1 1
Kermit Davis Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 15 17 .469 2003 83 67 .553 154 117 .568 2
Rob Jeter Milwaukee Horizon 9 22 .290 2006 31 31 .500 1 31 31 .500 1
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 2 5 .286 2000 118 106 .527 1 170 123 .580 2 1
Jim Molinari Minnesota Big Ten 7 17 .292 2007 7 17 .292 223 186 .545 2
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 21 14 .600 1999 185 104 .640 4 185 104 .640 4
James Green Mississippi Valley State SWAC 18 16 .529 2006 27 35 .435 150 146 .507
Andy Kennedy Mississippi SEC 21 13 .618 2007 21 13 .618 42 26 .618
Rich Zvosec Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 12 20 .375 2002 84 91 .480 122 139 .467
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 22 11 .667 2000 152 101 .601 188 124 .603
Mike Anderson Missouri Big 12 18 12 .600 2007 18 12 .600 107 53 .669 3 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 12 18 .400 1998 142 140 .504 3 142 140 .504 3
Brad Huse Montana State Big Sky 11 19 .367 2007 11 19 .367 11 19 .367
Wayne Tinkle Montana Big Sky 17 15 .531 2007 17 15 .531 17 15 .531
Donnie Tyndall Morehead State OVC 12 18 .400 2007 12 18 .400 12 18 .400
Todd Bozeman Morgan State MEAC 13 18 .419 2007 13 18 .419 76 53 .589 3 1
Milan Brown Mount St. Mary's NEC 11 20 .355 2004 41 76 .350 41 76 .350
Billy Kennedy Murray State OVC 16 14 .533 2007 16 14 .533 120 140 .462 1
Billy Lange Navy Patriot 14 16 .467 2005 33 53 .384 33 53 .384
Doc Sadler Nebraska Big 12 17 14 .548 2007 17 14 .548 65 32 .670 1
Lon Kruger Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 30 7 .811 19 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 64 34 .653 1 1 382 267 .589 10 3 1
Mark Fox Nevada WAC 29 5 .853 24 15 Lost Second Round 2005 81 18 .818 3 81 18 .818 3
Bill Herrion New Hampshire AEC 10 20 .333 2006 22 37 .373 259 206 .557 3
Reggie Theus New Mexico State WAC 25 9 .735 Lost First Round 2006 41 23 .641 1 41 23 .641 1
Ritchie McKay New Mexico MWC 15 17 .469 2003 82 69 .543 1 165 158 .511 1
Buzz Williams New Orleans Sun Belt 14 17 .452 2007 14 17 .452 14 17 .452
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 23 12 .657 Lost First Round 1999 160 113 .586 2 160 113 .586 2
J.P. Piper Nicholls State Southland 8 22 .267 2005 23 61 .274 23 61 .274
Paul Casciano NJIT Ind 5 24 .172 2006 13 43 .232 13 43 .232
Dwight Freeman Norfolk State MEAC 11 19 .367 2003 63 83 .432 109 148 .424
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 12 19 .387 1997 143 176 .448 1 172 227 .431 1
Jerry Eaves North Carolina A&T MEAC 15 17 .469 2004 30 89 .252 30 89 .252
Mike Dement North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 16 14 .533 1992 83 89 .483 290 279 .510 1
Sidney Lowe North Carolina State ACC 20 16 .556 2007 20 16 .556 20 16 .556
Benny Moss North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 7 22 .241 2007 7 22 .241 7 22 .241
Roy Williams North Carolina ACC 31 7 .816 2 4 Lost Regional Final 2004 106 30 .779 4 2 1 524 131 .800 18 11 5
Tim Miles North Dakota State Ind 20 8 .714 2006 36 20 .643 36 20 .643
Matt Kilcullen North Florida A-Sun 3 26 .103 2006 9 48 .158 102 147 .410 1
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 2002 86 89 .491 1 101 105 .490 1
Bill Coen Northeastern CAA 13 19 .406 2007 13 19 .406 13 19 .406
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 18 12 .600 2000 129 106 .549 1 129 106 .549 1
Tad Boyle Northern Colorado Big Sky 4 24 .143 2007 4 24 .143 4 24 .143
Rob Judson Northern Illinois MAC 7 23 .233 2002 74 101 .423 74 101 .423
Ben Jacobson Northern Iowa MVC 18 13 .581 2007 18 13 .581 18 13 .581
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 17 15 .531 2000 130 117 .526 2 130 117 .526 2
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 13 18 .419 2001 95 113 .457 187 138 .575 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 24 8 .750 17 Lost First Round 2001 142 78 .645 4 1 241 130 .650 6 1
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 19 14 .576 2000 115 125 .479 1 115 125 .479 1
Thad Matta Ohio State Big Ten 35 4 .897 7 1 Lost National Final 2005 81 22 .786 2 1 1 183 53 .775 6 2 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 19 13 .594 2002 100 82 .549 1 100 82 .549 1
Sean Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 22 13 .629 2007 22 13 .629 22 13 .629
Jeff Capel Oklahoma Big 12 16 15 .516 2007 16 15 .516 95 56 .629 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 2002 118 68 .634 2 259 134 .659 4
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 2000 144 102 .585 2 144 102 .585 2
Jay John Oregon State Pac-10 11 21 .344 2003 66 85 .437 66 85 .437
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 29 8 .784 10 Lost Regional Final 1998 193 120 .617 4 2 283 200 .586 5 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 12 19 .387 1989 322 240 .573 4 322 240 .573 4
Ed DeChellis Penn State Big Ten 11 19 .367 2004 42 76 .356 147 169 .465 1
Glen Miller Pennsylvania Ivy 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 2007 22 9 .710 1 115 108 .516 1
Vance Walberg Pepperdine WCC 8 23 .258 2007 8 23 .258 8 23 .258
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh Big East 29 8 .784 4 12 Lost Regional Semifinal 2004 105 30 .778 4 2 105 30 .778 4 2
Ken Bone Portland State Big Sky 19 13 .594 2006 31 29 .517 31 29 .517
Eric Reveno Portland WCC 9 23 .281 2007 9 23 .281 9 23 .281
Byron Rimm Prairie View SWAC 8 22 .267 2007 8 22 .267 8 22 .267
Joe Scott Princeton Ivy 11 17 .393 2005 38 45 .458 89 108 .452 1
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 18 13 .581 1999 145 127 .533 2 215 149 .591 3
Matt Painter Purdue Big Ten 22 12 .647 Lost Second Round 2006 31 31 .500 1 56 36 .609 2
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 14 15 .483 1999 109 145 .429 109 145 .429
Byron Samuels Radford Big South 8 22 .267 2003 58 87 .400 75 123 .379
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 19 14 .576 2002 86 96 .473 292 298 .495 2
Willis Wilson Rice CUSA 16 16 .500 1993 215 220 .494 215 220 .494
Chris Mooney Richmond A-10 8 22 .267 2006 21 39 .350 39 51 .433
Tommy Dempsey Rider MAAC 16 15 .516 2006 24 35 .407 24 35 .407
Mark Schmidt Robert Morris NEC 17 11 .607 2002 82 90 .477 82 90 .477
Fred Hill Rutgers Big East 10 19 .345 2007 10 19 .345 10 19 .345
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 10 19 .345 2001 76 123 .382 76 123 .382
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 18 14 .562 2000 71 156 .313 71 156 .313
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 8 21 .276 2000 79 144 .354 79 144 .354
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 18 14 .562 1996 240 139 .633 4 2 240 139 .633 4 2
Brad Soderberg Saint Louis A-10 20 13 .606 2003 80 74 .519 96 84 .533 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 17 15 .531 2002 102 83 .551 1 102 83 .551 1
John Dunne Saint Peter's MAAC 5 25 .167 2007 5 25 .167 5 25 .167
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 21 10 .677 1999 159 103 .607 1 159 103 .607 1
Jimmy Tillette Samford OVC 16 16 .500 1998 165 129 .561 2 165 129 .561 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 22 11 .667 2000 127 117 .520 2 312 198 .612 9 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 18 14 .562 1995 200 176 .532 1 223 207 .519 1
Jessie Evans San Francisco WCC 13 18 .419 2005 41 49 .456 173 130 .571 2
George Nessman San Jose State WAC 5 25 .167 2006 11 50 .180 11 50 .180
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 21 10 .677 1993 251 190 .569 3 251 190 .569 3
Horace Broadnax Savannah State Ind 12 18 .400 2006 14 46 .233 56 135 .293
Bobby Gonzalez Seton Hall Big East 13 16 .448 2007 13 16 .448 142 93 .604 2
Fran McCaffery Siena MAAC 20 12 .625 2006 35 25 .583 174 151 .535 2
John Pelphrey South Alabama Sun Belt 20 12 .625 2003 80 67 .544 1 80 67 .544 1
Jamaal Brown South Carolina State MEAC 13 17 .433 2007 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 14 16 .467 2002 114 86 .570 1 391 261 .600 9 3
Scott Nagy South Dakota State Ind 6 24 .200 2006 15 44 .254 15 44 .254
Robert McCullum South Florida Big East 12 18 .400 2004 40 76 .345 84 121 .410
Scott Edgar Southeast Missouri State OVC 11 20 .355 2007 11 20 .355 119 115 .509 2
Jim Yarbrough Southeastern Louisiana Southland 16 14 .533 2006 32 26 .552 32 26 .552
Tim Floyd Southern California Pac-10 25 12 .676 23 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 42 25 .627 1 1 284 156 .645 6 2
Chris Lowery Southern Illinois MVC 29 7 .806 14 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 78 26 .750 3 1 78 26 .750 3 1
Matt Doherty Southern Methodist CUSA 14 17 .452 2007 14 17 .452 104 88 .542 1
Larry Eustachy Southern Mississippi CUSA 20 11 .645 2005 41 49 .456 301 194 .608 3 1
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 16 14 .533 1992 208 223 .483 1 208 223 .483 1
Rob Spivery Southern SWAC 10 21 .323 2006 29 34 .460 1 158 170 .482 3
Anthony Solomon St. Bonaventure A-10 7 22 .241 2004 24 88 .214 24 88 .214
Brian Nash St. Francis (NY) NEC 9 22 .290 2006 19 39 .328 19 39 .328
Norman Roberts St. John's (NY) Big East 16 15 .516 2005 37 48 .435 37 48 .435
Trent Johnson Stanford Pac-10 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 2005 52 40 .565 2 131 114 .535 3 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 15 14 .517 2001 108 90 .545 108 90 .545
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 11 20 .355 2001 81 118 .407 81 118 .407
Steve Pikiell Stony Brook AEC 9 20 .310 2006 13 44 .228 13 44 .228
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 24 11 .686 20 1977 750 264 .740 25 13 3 750 264 .740 25 13 3
Fran Dunphy Temple A-10 12 18 .400 2007 12 18 .400 322 181 .640 9
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 8 23 .258 2000 86 142 .377 86 142 .377
Cy Alexander Tennessee State OVC 12 20 .375 2004 46 73 .387 322 273 .541 5
Mike Sutton Tennessee Tech OVC 19 13 .594 2003 89 63 .586 89 63 .586
Bruce Pearl Tennessee SEC 24 11 .686 25 25 Lost Regional Semifinal 2006 46 19 .708 2 1 132 57 .698 4 2
Ronnie Arrow Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Southland 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 2003 95 49 .660 1 209 142 .595 3
Billy Gillispie Texas A&M Big 12 27 7 .794 13 9 Lost Regional Semifinal 2005 70 26 .729 2 1 100 58 .633 3 1
Scott Cross Texas-Arlington Southland 13 17 .433 2007 13 17 .433 13 17 .433
Neil Dougherty Texas Christian MWC 13 17 .433 2003 61 92 .399 61 92 .399
Tony Barbee Texas-El Paso CUSA 14 17 .452 2007 14 17 .452 14 17 .452
Tom Schuberth Texas-Pan American Ind 14 15 .483 2007 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Brooks Thompson Texas-San Antonio Southland 7 22 .241 2007 7 22 .241 7 22 .241
Ronnie Courtney Texas Southern SWAC 14 17 .452 2002 76 99 .434 1 76 99 .434 1
Doug Davalos Texas State Southland 9 20 .310 2007 9 20 .310 9 20 .310
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 2002 126 74 .630 4 1 887 366 .708 28 15 5
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 25 10 .714 21 11 Lost Second Round 1999 216 86 .715 9 4 1 418 220 .655 15 5 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 19 13 .594 1997 191 137 .582 191 137 .582
Pat Kennedy Towson CAA 15 17 .469 2005 32 57 .360 448 368 .549 8 2
Don Maestri Troy Sun Belt 13 17 .433 1994 210 191 .524 1 210 191 .524 1
Dave Dickerson Tulane CUSA 17 13 .567 2006 29 30 .492 29 30 .492
Doug Wojcik Tulsa CUSA 20 11 .645 2006 31 28 .525 31 28 .525
Ben Howland UCLA Pac-10 30 6 .833 6 7 Lost National Semifinal 2004 91 41 .689 3 2 2 257 142 .644 6 4 2
Stew Morrill Utah State WAC 23 12 .657 1999 213 75 .740 5 431 213 .669 6
Dick Hunsaker Utah Valley Ind 22 7 .759 2005 54 32 .628 169 78 .684 2 1
Ray Giacoletti Utah MWC 11 19 .367 2005 54 40 .574 1 1 123 90 .577 2 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 16 15 .516 1989 301 241 .555 7 1 301 241 .555 7 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 22 12 .647 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 144 108 .571 2 2 267 171 .610 4 2
Mike Lonergan Vermont AEC 25 8 .758 2006 38 25 .603 38 25 .603
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 2002 126 70 .643 3 2 248 155 .615 5 2
Anthony Grant Virginia Commonwealth CAA 28 7 .800 Lost Second Round 2007 28 7 .800 1 28 7 .800 1
Duggar Baucom Virginia Military Institute Big South 14 19 .424 2006 21 39 .350 21 39 .350
Seth Greenberg Virginia Tech ACC 22 12 .647 Lost Second Round 2004 67 56 .545 1 280 226 .553 3
Dave Leitao Virginia ACC 21 11 .656 Lost Second Round 2006 36 26 .581 1 116 95 .550 2
Mike Deane Wagner NEC 11 19 .367 2004 50 66 .431 368 260 .586 4
Skip Prosser Wake Forest ACC 15 16 .484 2002 126 68 .649 4 1 291 146 .666 9 1
Tony Bennett Washington State Pac-10 26 8 .765 13 Lost Second Round 2007 26 8 .765 1 26 8 .765 1
Lorenzo Romar Washington Pac-10 19 13 .594 17 2003 103 55 .652 3 2 196 143 .578 4 2
Randy Rahe Weber State Big Sky 20 12 .625 Lost First Round 2007 20 12 .625 1 20 12 .625 1
John Beilein West Virginia Big East 27 9 .750 2003 104 60 .634 2 2 293 175 .626 4 2
Larry Hunter Western Carolina Southern 11 20 .355 2006 24 37 .393 228 185 .552 1
Derek Thomas Western Illinois Mid-Cont 7 23 .233 2004 28 86 .246 28 86 .246
Darrin Horn Western Kentucky Sun Belt 22 11 .667 2004 82 41 .667 82 41 .667
Steve Hawkins Western Michigan MAC 16 16 .500 2004 76 51 .598 1 76 51 .598 1
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 17 14 .548 2001 128 90 .587 1 1 153 119 .562 1 1
Tony Shaver William & Mary CAA 15 15 .500 2004 38 77 .330 38 77 .330
Bobby Collins Winston-Salem Ind 5 24 .172 2007 5 24 .172 70 81 .464 1
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 29 5 .853 22 Lost Second Round 1999 194 83 .700 7 194 83 .700 7
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 30 6 .833 9 6 Lost Second Round 2002 142 55 .721 6 2 172 82 .677 6 2
Mike Young Wofford Southern 10 20 .333 2003 58 87 .400 58 87 .400
Brad Brownell Wright State Horizon 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 2007 23 10 .697 1 106 50 .679 3
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 17 15 .531 1999 157 115 .577 1 157 115 .577 1
Sean Miller Xavier A-10 25 9 .735 Lost Second Round 2005 63 32 .663 2 63 32 .663 2
James Jones Yale Ivy 14 13 .519 2000 104 119 .466 104 119 .466
Jerry Slocum Youngstown State Horizon 14 17 .452 2006 21 38 .356 21 38 .356