Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

2001-02 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Maryland
Final Four: Indiana, Kansas, Maryland and Oklahoma

Consensus Player of the Year: Jay Williams

AP Preseason #1: Duke ▪ AP Final #1: Duke

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2001-02 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Joe Scott Air Force MWC 9 19 .321 2001 17 40 .298 17 40 .298
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 10 21 .323 1996 85 108 .440 114 135 .458
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 19 10 .655 1999 64 48 .571 64 48 .571
Murry Bartow Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 13 17 .433 1997 103 83 .554 1 103 83 .554 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 19 13 .594 1997 84 91 .480 1 84 91 .480 1
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 27 8 .771 24 8 Lost Second Round 1999 82 50 .621 1 150 74 .670 3
Scott Beeten Albany (NY) AEC 1 7 .125 2001 7 29 .194 7 29 .194
Will Brown Albany (NY) AEC 7 13 .350 2002 7 13 .350 7 13 .350
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 21 10 .677 Lost Opening Round 1978 318 211 .601 6 318 211 .601 6
Jeff Jones American Patriot 18 12 .600 2001 25 32 .439 171 136 .557 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 10 18 .357 2001 21 38 .356 21 38 .356
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 14 15 .483 1999 60 60 .500 146 141 .509 2
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 24 10 .706 7 Lost Regional Semifinal 1984 469 145 .764 18 9 4 658 240 .733 23 11 5
Porter Moser Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 18 11 .621 2001 36 22 .621 36 22 .621
Harold Blevins Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 2 26 .071 1998 17 119 .125 17 119 .125
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 15 16 .484 1996 104 98 .515 1 104 98 .515 1
Nolan Richardson Arkansas SEC 14 15 .483 1986 390 170 .696 13 6 3 509 207 .711 16 6 3
Pat Harris Army Patriot 12 16 .429 1998 42 96 .304 42 96 .304
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 12 16 .429 1995 150 99 .602 2 1 500 312 .616 7 2
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 14 18 .438 1991 175 173 .503 1 175 173 .503 1
Tim Buckley Ball State MAC 23 12 .657 2001 41 24 .631 41 24 .631
Dave Bliss Baylor Big 12 14 16 .467 2000 47 43 .522 512 314 .620 11 1
Rick Byrd Belmont A-Sun 11 17 .393 2000 31 53 .369 31 53 .369
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman MEAC 6 4 .600 2002 6 4 .600 6 4 .600
Horace Broadnax Bethune-Cookman MEAC 6 13 .316 1998 42 89 .321 42 89 .321
Al Walker Binghamton AEC 9 19 .321 2002 9 19 .321 36 70 .340
Rod Jensen Boise State WAC 13 17 .433 1996 109 93 .540 109 93 .540
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 20 12 .625 17 Lost First Round 1998 79 73 .520 2 217 199 .522 4
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 22 10 .688 Lost First Round 1995 129 107 .547 2 129 107 .547 2
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 24 9 .727 1998 89 57 .610 89 57 .610
Jim Molinari Bradley MVC 9 20 .310 1992 174 152 .534 1 216 169 .561 2
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 18 12 .600 1998 85 69 .552 1 85 69 .552 1
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 17 10 .630 2000 40 41 .494 40 41 .494
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 13 16 .448 1995 121 106 .533 121 106 .533
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 12 18 .400 2000 19 62 .235 19 62 .235
Todd Lickliter Butler Horizon 26 6 .812 2002 26 6 .812 26 6 .812
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 15 12 .556 2001 19 24 .442 19 24 .442
Donny Daniels Cal State Fullerton Big West 5 22 .185 2001 10 45 .182 10 45 .182
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big West 12 16 .429 1997 97 79 .551 1 97 79 .551 1
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 21 11 .656 1998 75 68 .524 75 68 .524
John Masi California-Riverside Big West 8 18 .308 2002 8 18 .308 8 18 .308
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1999 62 53 .539 1 62 53 .539 1
Ben Braun California Pac-10 23 9 .719 Lost Second Round 1997 118 70 .628 3 1 302 203 .598 6 2
Billy Lee Campbell A-Sun 8 19 .296 1986 211 264 .444 1 211 264 .444 1
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 10 20 .333 1998 68 77 .469 68 77 .469
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Ind 14 13 .519 2000 32 50 .390 32 50 .390
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 27 5 .844 Lost First Round 1997 97 79 .551 2 97 79 .551 2
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 17 12 .586 1994 125 137 .477 2 125 137 .477 2
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 9 19 .321 1998 50 87 .365 50 87 .365
Jim Platt Charleston Southern Big South 12 17 .414 2001 22 36 .379 77 96 .445
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1999 80 50 .615 3 80 50 .615 3
Henry Dickerson Chattanooga Southern 16 14 .533 1998 72 73 .497 72 73 .497
Bo Ellis Chicago State Mid-Cont 2 26 .071 1999 20 91 .180 20 91 .180
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 31 4 .886 5 Lost Second Round 1990 331 101 .766 11 4 1 428 147 .744 12 4 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 17 12 .586 1993 121 154 .440 121 154 .440
Larry Shyatt Clemson ACC 13 17 .433 1999 55 71 .437 74 80 .481
Rollie Massimino Cleveland State Horizon 12 16 .429 1997 82 91 .474 473 353 .573 11 5 1
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 8 20 .286 1999 33 78 .297 33 78 .297
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 17 11 .607 1999 57 56 .504 57 56 .504
John Kresse College of Charleston Southern 21 9 .700 1992 258 64 .801 4 258 64 .801 4
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 12 18 .400 2001 27 31 .466 27 31 .466
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 15 14 .517 1996 105 91 .536 1 105 91 .536 1
Armond Hill Columbia Ivy 11 17 .393 1996 70 116 .376 70 116 .376
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 27 7 .794 10 Lost Regional Final 1987 378 150 .716 10 8 1 626 287 .686 15 8 1
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 6 25 .194 1987 275 197 .583 3 306 239 .561 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 5 22 .185 2001 12 42 .222 12 42 .222
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 23 9 .719 Lost Second Round 1995 146 95 .606 4 229 162 .586 5
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 9 18 .333 1992 125 164 .433 125 164 .433
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1990 205 171 .545 2 205 171 .545 2
Oliver Purnell Dayton A-10 21 11 .656 1995 131 110 .544 1 232 185 .556 2
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 16 13 .552 2001 29 28 .509 29 28 .509
David Henderson Delaware CAA 14 16 .467 2001 34 26 .567 34 26 .567
Terry Carroll Denver Sun Belt 8 20 .286 2002 8 20 .286 8 20 .286
Pat Kennedy DePaul CUSA 9 19 .321 1998 67 85 .441 1 393 276 .587 8 2
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy Horizon 18 13 .581 1994 176 101 .635 2 176 101 .635 2
Kurt Kanaskie Drake MVC 14 15 .483 1997 52 116 .310 52 116 .310
Bruiser Flint Drexel CAA 14 14 .500 2002 14 14 .500 100 86 .538 2
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 31 4 .886 1 1 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 564 168 .770 18 13 9 637 227 .737 18 13 9
Danny Nee Duquesne A-10 9 19 .321 2002 9 19 .321 377 298 .559 7
Bill Herrion East Carolina CUSA 12 18 .400 2000 36 50 .419 203 121 .627 3
Ed DeChellis East Tennessee State Southern 18 10 .643 1997 85 82 .509 85 82 .509
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 15 16 .484 1982 312 297 .512 2 315 303 .510 2
Travis Ford Eastern Kentucky OVC 7 20 .259 2001 14 39 .264 14 39 .264
Jim Boone Eastern Michigan MAC 6 24 .200 2001 9 49 .155 54 115 .320
Ray Giacoletti Eastern Washington Big Sky 17 13 .567 2001 34 24 .586 34 24 .586
Mark Simons Elon Big South 13 16 .448 2000 35 51 .407 35 51 .407
Jim Crews Evansville MVC 7 21 .250 1986 294 209 .584 4 294 209 .584 4
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 12 17 .414 1999 50 63 .442 50 63 .442
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 4 25 .138 1984 306 241 .559 3 306 241 .559 3
Mike Gillespie Florida A&M MEAC 9 19 .321 2002 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 2000 28 64 .304 1 28 64 .304 1
Donnie Marsh Florida International Sun Belt 10 20 .333 2001 18 41 .305 18 41 .305
Steve Robinson Florida State ACC 12 17 .414 1998 64 86 .427 1 110 104 .514 3
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 22 9 .710 6 15 Lost First Round 1997 124 65 .656 4 2 1 159 85 .652 4 2 1
Bob Hill Fordham A-10 8 20 .286 2000 34 52 .395 34 52 .395
Jerry Tarkanian Fresno State WAC 19 15 .559 1996 153 80 .657 2 761 202 .790 18 13 4
Larry Davis Furman Southern 17 14 .548 1998 62 84 .425 62 84 .425
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 19 10 .655 1998 84 62 .575 2 253 207 .550 2
Karl Hobbs George Washington A-10 12 16 .429 2002 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 19 11 .633 14 1999 71 44 .617 1 1 71 44 .617 1 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 16 12 .571 2000 47 39 .547 47 39 .547
Lefty Driesell Georgia State A-Sun 20 11 .645 1998 99 53 .651 1 782 388 .668 13 8
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 15 16 .484 2001 32 29 .525 1 98 56 .636 2
Jim Harrick Georgia SEC 22 10 .688 23 Lost Second Round 2000 48 45 .516 2 451 227 .665 16 4 1
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 29 4 .879 6 Lost First Round 2000 81 20 .802 3 2 81 20 .802 3 2
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 9 19 .321 2000 18 67 .212 18 67 .212
Mike Heideman Green Bay Horizon 9 21 .300 1996 110 95 .537 1 110 95 .537 1
Steve Merfeld Hampton MEAC 26 7 .788 Lost First Round 1998 90 57 .612 2 90 57 .612 2
Larry Harrison Hartford AEC 14 18 .438 2001 18 42 .300 18 42 .300
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 14 12 .538 1992 125 162 .436 125 162 .436
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 27 6 .818 25 Lost First Round 1988 243 204 .544 3 258 231 .528 3
Jerry Steele High Point Big South 11 19 .367 2000 30 56 .349 30 56 .349
Tom Pecora Hofstra CAA 12 20 .375 2002 12 20 .375 12 20 .375
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 18 15 .545 Lost First Round 2000 50 41 .549 2 194 165 .540 4 1
Ray McCallum Houston CUSA 18 15 .545 2001 27 35 .435 153 111 .580 2
Frankie Allen Howard MEAC 18 13 .581 2001 28 31 .475 199 232 .462 2
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 10 17 .370 1999 38 70 .352 38 70 .352
Leonard Perry Idaho Big West 9 19 .321 2002 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago Horizon 20 14 .588 Lost First Round 1997 86 92 .483 2 86 92 .483 2
Tom Richardson Illinois State MVC 17 14 .548 2000 48 43 .527 48 43 .527
Bill Self Illinois Big Ten 26 9 .743 3 13 Lost Regional Semifinal 2001 53 17 .757 2 2 182 98 .650 4 3
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 6 22 .214 1998 81 67 .547 2 81 67 .547 2
Mike Davis Indiana Big Ten 25 12 .676 22 Lost National Final 2001 46 25 .648 2 1 1 46 25 .648 2 1 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 13 17 .433 1999 71 53 .573 2 71 53 .573 2
Larry Eustachy Iowa State Big 12 12 19 .387 1999 84 45 .651 2 1 243 131 .650 3 1
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 19 16 .543 9 2000 56 44 .560 1 134 92 .593 2 1
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 15 15 .500 1999 44 70 .386 44 70 .386
Andy Stoglin Jackson State SWAC 9 19 .321 1990 187 198 .486 2 219 224 .494 2
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State A-Sun 13 16 .448 2001 22 35 .386 22 35 .386
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 18 12 .600 1998 64 75 .460 592 386 .605 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 14 15 .483 1998 73 68 .518 102 119 .462
Jim Wooldridge Kansas State Big 12 13 16 .448 2001 24 34 .414 122 133 .478 1
Roy Williams Kansas Big 12 33 4 .892 7 2 Lost National Semifinal 1989 388 93 .807 13 8 3 388 93 .807 13 8 3
Stan Heath Kent State MAC 30 6 .833 Lost Regional Final 2002 30 6 .833 1 1 30 6 .833 1 1
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 22 10 .688 4 16 Lost Regional Semifinal 1998 132 43 .754 5 4 1 256 105 .709 9 7 1
Billy Hahn La Salle A-10 15 17 .469 2002 15 17 .469 57 62 .479
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 15 14 .517 1996 110 91 .547 2 110 91 .547 2
Mike Deane Lamar Southland 15 14 .517 2000 39 48 .448 1 305 180 .629 4
Sal Mentesana Lehigh Patriot 5 23 .179 1997 43 125 .256 43 125 .256
Mel Hankinson Liberty Big South 5 25 .167 1999 36 77 .319 74 124 .374
Wayne Morgan Long Beach State Big West 13 17 .433 1997 91 84 .520 91 84 .520
Ray Martin Long Island University NEC 0 9 .000 1999 30 61 .330 30 61 .330
Ron Brown Long Island University NEC 5 13 .278 2002 5 13 .278 20 71 .220
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 20 11 .645 1998 92 62 .597 1 92 62 .597 1
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 20 12 .625 1982 369 249 .597 7 369 249 .597 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 19 15 .559 1998 81 70 .536 1 1 170 147 .536 1 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech WAC 22 10 .688 1999 79 39 .669 79 39 .669
Rick Pitino Louisville CUSA 19 13 .594 2002 19 13 .594 371 137 .730 8 6 4
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) Horizon 17 13 .567 1999 47 66 .416 142 143 .498 1
Steve Aggers Loyola Marymount WCC 9 20 .310 2001 18 39 .316 69 121 .363
Scott Hicks Loyola (MD) MAAC 5 23 .179 2001 11 46 .193 22 63 .259
John Giannini Maine AEC 12 18 .400 1997 91 85 .517 91 85 .517
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 20 9 .690 2000 46 39 .541 46 39 .541
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 19 9 .679 1987 234 221 .514 1 294 297 .497 1
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 26 7 .788 12 Lost First Round 2000 56 35 .615 1 56 35 .615 1
Greg White Marshall MAC 15 15 .500 1997 101 69 .594 101 69 .594
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County NEC 20 9 .690 1996 92 105 .467 94 131 .418
Thomas Trotter Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 11 18 .379 2001 23 34 .404 23 34 .404
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 32 4 .889 2 4 Won National Final 1990 274 143 .657 9 6 2 481 271 .640 12 8 2
Steve Lappas Massachusetts A-10 13 16 .448 2002 13 16 .448 243 188 .564 4
Tic Price McNeese State Southland 21 9 .700 Lost First Round 2002 21 9 .700 1 114 63 .644 2
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 27 9 .750 12 2001 48 24 .667 241 95 .717 5 3 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 6 23 .207 1998 44 98 .310 45 122 .269
Perry Clark Miami (FL) Big East 24 8 .750 21 Lost First Round 2001 40 21 .656 1 225 166 .575 4
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 13 18 .419 1997 107 78 .578 2 1 198 163 .548 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 19 12 .613 15 Lost First Round 1996 167 65 .720 5 4 3 167 65 .720 5 4 3
Tommy Amaker Michigan Big Ten 11 18 .379 2002 11 18 .379 79 73 .520 1 1
Randy Wiel Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 14 15 .483 1997 84 90 .483 116 140 .453
Bruce Pearl Milwaukee Horizon 16 13 .552 2002 16 13 .552 16 13 .552
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 18 13 .581 2000 48 43 .527 100 60 .625 1 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 27 8 .771 17 Lost Second Round 1999 79 50 .612 1 79 50 .612 1
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 12 17 .414 1984 255 282 .475 3 255 282 .475 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1999 86 46 .652 3 1 86 46 .652 3 1
Rich Zvosec Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 18 11 .621 2002 18 11 .621 56 59 .487
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 17 15 .531 2000 53 42 .558 89 65 .578
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 24 12 .667 8 Lost Regional Final 2000 62 38 .620 3 1 62 38 .620 3 1
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 18 12 .600 1998 59 69 .461 1 59 69 .461 1
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 20 10 .667 1991 192 155 .553 1 192 155 .553 1
Don Holst Montana Big Sky 16 15 .516 Lost First Round 1999 57 56 .504 1 57 56 .504 1
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 18 11 .621 1998 55 83 .399 55 83 .399
Butch Beard Morgan State MEAC 3 25 .107 2002 3 25 .107 48 94 .338 1
Derek Thompson Morris Brown Ind 5 24 .172 2002 5 24 .172 5 24 .172
Jim Phelan Mount St. Mary's NEC 3 24 .111 1989 168 226 .426 2 168 226 .426 2
Tevester Anderson Murray State OVC 19 13 .594 Lost First Round 1999 86 40 .683 2 86 40 .683 2
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 10 20 .333 1993 171 118 .592 3 499 346 .591 10 1
Barry Collier Nebraska Big 12 13 15 .464 2001 27 31 .466 223 163 .578 3
Charles Spoonhour Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 21 11 .656 2002 21 11 .656 340 182 .651 8
Trent Johnson Nevada WAC 17 13 .567 2000 36 51 .414 36 51 .414
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 11 17 .393 2000 21 63 .250 21 63 .250
Lou Henson New Mexico State Sun Belt 20 12 .625 1967 270 129 .677 7 3 1 758 391 .660 19 7 2
Fran Fraschilla New Mexico MWC 16 14 .533 2000 55 41 .573 176 99 .640 3
Monte Towe New Orleans Sun Belt 15 14 .517 2002 15 14 .517 15 14 .517
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 18 14 .562 1999 67 51 .568 67 51 .568
Rickey Broussard Nicholls State Southland 2 25 .074 1991 150 183 .450 2 150 183 .450 2
Wil Jones Norfolk State MEAC 10 19 .345 2000 34 52 .395 34 52 .395
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 13 15 .464 1997 87 84 .509 116 135 .462
Curtis Hunter North Carolina A&T MEAC 11 17 .393 2000 38 49 .437 38 49 .437
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 20 11 .645 2000 54 36 .600 1 103 75 .579 2
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 23 11 .676 Lost Second Round 1997 109 85 .562 1 172 111 .608 2
Jerry Wainwright North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 23 10 .697 Lost Second Round 1995 136 103 .569 2 136 103 .569 2
Matt Doherty North Carolina ACC 8 20 .286 19 2001 34 27 .557 1 56 42 .571 1
Johnny Jones North Texas Sun Belt 15 14 .517 2002 15 14 .517 30 30 .500
Ron Everhart Northeastern AEC 7 21 .250 2002 7 21 .250 99 125 .442
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 14 14 .500 2000 49 39 .557 1 49 39 .557 1
Rob Judson Northern Illinois MAC 12 16 .429 2002 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Greg McDermott Northern Iowa MVC 14 15 .483 2002 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 13 18 .419 2000 49 44 .527 1 49 44 .527 1
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 16 13 .552 2001 27 32 .458 119 57 .676 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 22 11 .667 Lost Second Round 2001 42 21 .667 2 141 73 .659 4
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 17 13 .567 2000 42 46 .477 42 46 .477
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 24 8 .750 14 Lost Second Round 1998 102 57 .642 4 1 1 337 274 .552 7 2 1
Tim O'Shea Ohio MAC 17 11 .607 2002 17 11 .607 17 11 .607
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 23 9 .719 18 20 Lost First Round 1991 272 114 .705 10 4 1 704 279 .716 23 11 2
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 31 5 .861 25 3 Lost National Semifinal 1995 187 74 .716 8 2 1 290 177 .621 9 2 1
Blaine Taylor Old Dominion CAA 13 16 .448 2002 13 16 .448 154 82 .653 2
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 17 14 .548 2000 40 50 .444 40 50 .444
Ritchie McKay Oregon State Pac-10 12 17 .414 2001 22 37 .373 83 89 .483
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 26 9 .743 11 Lost Regional Final 1998 94 58 .618 2 1 184 138 .571 3 1
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 20 10 .667 1989 222 185 .545 1 222 185 .545 1
Jerry Dunn Penn State Big Ten 7 21 .250 1996 110 100 .524 2 1 110 100 .524 2 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 25 7 .781 Lost First Round 1990 231 129 .642 6 231 129 .642 6
Paul Westphal Pepperdine WCC 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 2002 22 9 .710 1 22 9 .710 1
Ben Howland Pittsburgh Big East 29 6 .829 9 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 61 35 .635 1 1 138 96 .590 2 1
Joel Sobotka Portland State Big Sky 12 16 .429 1999 53 59 .473 53 59 .473
Michael Holton Portland WCC 6 24 .200 2002 6 24 .200 6 24 .200
Elwood Plummer Prairie View SWAC 10 20 .333 1978 103 285 .265 1 103 285 .265 1
John Thompson Princeton Ivy 16 12 .571 2001 32 23 .582 1 32 23 .582 1
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 15 16 .484 1999 63 59 .516 1 133 81 .621 2
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 13 18 .419 1981 469 224 .677 16 5 507 243 .676 17 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 14 16 .467 1999 47 65 .420 47 65 .420
Ron Bradley Radford Big South 15 16 .484 1992 192 125 .606 1 192 125 .606 1
Jim Baron Rhode Island A-10 8 20 .286 2002 8 20 .286 214 222 .491 2
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 10 19 .345 1993 127 155 .450 127 155 .450
John Beilein Richmond A-10 22 14 .611 1998 100 53 .654 1 189 115 .622 2
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 17 11 .607 1998 79 63 .556 148 120 .552
Mark Schmidt Robert Morris NEC 12 18 .400 2002 12 18 .400 12 18 .400
Gary Waters Rutgers Big East 18 13 .581 2002 18 13 .581 110 73 .601 2
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 9 19 .321 2001 14 41 .255 14 41 .255
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 8 20 .286 2000 18 66 .214 18 66 .214
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 6 21 .222 2000 25 57 .305 25 57 .305
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 19 12 .613 10 1996 126 90 .583 2 1 126 90 .583 2 1
Lorenzo Romar Saint Louis CUSA 15 16 .484 2000 51 44 .537 1 93 88 .514 1
Randy Bennett Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 9 20 .310 2002 9 20 .310 9 20 .310
Bob Leckie Saint Peter's MAAC 4 24 .143 2001 8 48 .143 8 48 .143
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 14 14 .500 1999 62 50 .554 62 50 .554
Jimmy Tillette Samford A-Sun 15 14 .517 1998 89 58 .605 2 89 58 .605 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 21 12 .636 Lost First Round 2000 40 49 .449 1 225 130 .634 8 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 16 13 .552 1995 126 99 .560 149 130 .534
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 13 15 .464 1996 106 96 .525 1 106 96 .525 1
Steve Barnes San Jose State WAC 10 22 .312 2000 39 51 .433 39 51 .433
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 13 15 .464 1993 173 117 .597 3 173 117 .597 3
Louis Orr Seton Hall Big East 12 18 .400 2002 12 18 .400 32 29 .525
Rob Lanier Siena MAAC 17 19 .472 Lost First Round 2002 17 19 .472 1 17 19 .472 1
Bob Weltlich South Alabama Sun Belt 7 21 .250 1998 81 65 .555 1 300 335 .472 3
Cy Alexander South Carolina State MEAC 15 16 .484 1988 256 189 .575 4 256 189 .575 4
Dave Odom South Carolina SEC 22 15 .595 2002 22 15 .595 299 190 .611 8 3
Seth Greenberg South Florida CUSA 19 13 .594 1997 93 86 .520 198 156 .559 2
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 6 22 .214 1998 82 63 .566 1 177 167 .515 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 7 20 .259 2000 25 58 .301 49 92 .348
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 22 10 .688 20 18 Lost First Round 1996 104 86 .547 3 1 104 86 .547 3 1
Bruce Weber Southern Illinois MVC 28 8 .778 Lost Regional Semifinal 1999 79 47 .627 1 1 79 47 .627 1 1
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 15 14 .517 1996 111 92 .547 233 215 .520 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 10 17 .370 1997 97 80 .548 97 80 .548
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 11 16 .407 1992 148 139 .516 1 148 139 .516 1
Ben Jobe Southern SWAC 7 20 .259 1987 199 122 .620 4 246 159 .607 4
Jan Van Breda Kolff St. Bonaventure A-10 17 13 .567 2002 17 13 .567 191 141 .575 2
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 18 11 .621 1992 145 163 .471 145 163 .471
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 20 12 .625 Lost First Round 1999 87 44 .664 3 1 340 185 .648 9 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 20 10 .667 13 24 Lost Second Round 1987 338 157 .683 10 3 1 492 234 .678 10 3 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 13 15 .464 2001 22 32 .407 22 32 .407
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 10 16 .385 2001 27 28 .491 27 28 .491
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook AEC 6 22 .214 2000 29 56 .341 339 376 .474 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 23 13 .639 21 1977 623 221 .738 21 11 2 623 221 .738 21 11 2
John Chaney Temple A-10 19 15 .559 16 1983 450 194 .699 17 5 450 194 .699 17 5
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 15 14 .517 2000 35 51 .407 35 51 .407
Nolan Richardson Tennessee State OVC 11 17 .393 2001 21 36 .368 21 36 .368
Jeff Lebo Tennessee Tech OVC 27 7 .794 1999 75 43 .636 75 43 .636
Buzz Peterson Tennessee SEC 15 16 .484 2002 15 16 .484 120 66 .645 1
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 9 22 .290 1999 39 77 .336 81 97 .455 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 12 15 .444 1993 119 155 .434 119 155 .434
Billy Tubbs Texas Christian CUSA 16 15 .516 1995 155 96 .618 1 563 274 .673 12 5 1
Jason Rabedeaux Texas-El Paso WAC 10 22 .312 2000 46 46 .500 46 46 .500
Bob Hoffman Texas-Pan American Ind 20 10 .667 2000 44 43 .506 44 43 .506
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 19 10 .655 1996 105 91 .536 1 105 91 .536 1
Ronnie Courtney Texas Southern SWAC 11 17 .393 2002 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Dennis Nutt Texas State Southland 12 16 .429 2001 25 31 .446 25 31 .446
Bob Knight Texas Tech Big 12 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 2002 23 9 .719 1 784 301 .723 25 14 5
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 22 12 .647 23 Lost Regional Semifinal 1999 90 43 .677 4 1 292 177 .623 10 2
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 16 14 .533 1997 103 73 .585 103 73 .585
Michael Hunt Towson CAA 11 18 .379 2002 11 18 .379 11 18 .379
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 18 10 .643 1994 121 128 .486 121 128 .486
Shawn Finney Tulane CUSA 14 15 .483 2001 23 36 .390 23 36 .390
John Phillips Tulsa WAC 27 7 .794 Lost Second Round 2002 27 7 .794 1 27 7 .794 1
Steve Lavin UCLA Pac-10 21 12 .636 5 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 135 59 .696 6 5 135 59 .696 6 5
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 23 8 .742 1999 94 33 .740 2 312 171 .646 3
Rick Majerus Utah MWC 21 9 .700 Lost First Round 1990 283 82 .775 9 4 1 382 134 .740 10 4 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 25 8 .758 Lost First Round 1989 235 185 .560 6 1 235 185 .560 6 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 17 15 .531 2000 51 41 .554 174 104 .626 2
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 21 8 .724 1987 196 248 .441 242 306 .442
Jay Wright Villanova Big East 19 13 .594 2002 19 13 .594 141 98 .590 2
Mack McCarthy Virginia Commonwealth CAA 21 11 .656 1999 66 55 .545 309 177 .636 5 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Southern 10 18 .357 1995 91 131 .410 91 131 .410
Ricky Stokes Virginia Tech Big East 10 18 .357 2000 34 52 .395 34 52 .395
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 17 12 .586 11 1999 70 49 .588 1 344 177 .660 9 2
Dereck Whittenburg Wagner NEC 19 10 .655 2000 46 39 .541 46 39 .541
Skip Prosser Wake Forest ACC 21 13 .618 Lost Second Round 2002 21 13 .618 1 186 91 .671 6
Paul Graham Washington State Pac-10 6 21 .222 2000 24 59 .289 24 59 .289
Bob Bender Washington Pac-10 11 18 .379 1994 115 143 .446 2 1 175 200 .467 3 1
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 18 11 .621 2000 51 35 .593 105 88 .544
Gale Catlett West Virginia Big East 8 20 .286 1979 439 281 .610 8 1 565 325 .635 11 2
Steve Shurina Western Carolina Southern 12 16 .429 2001 18 41 .305 18 41 .305
Jim Kerwin Western Illinois Mid-Cont 12 16 .429 1993 127 154 .452 127 154 .452
Dennis Felton Western Kentucky Sun Belt 28 4 .875 19 Lost First Round 1999 76 45 .628 2 76 45 .628 2
Robert McCullum Western Michigan MAC 17 13 .567 2001 24 34 .414 24 34 .414
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 15 15 .500 2001 24 34 .414 49 63 .438
Rick Boyages William & Mary CAA 10 19 .345 2001 21 36 .368 21 36 .368
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 1999 79 42 .653 4 79 42 .653 4
Bo Ryan Wisconsin Big Ten 19 13 .594 Lost Second Round 2002 19 13 .594 1 49 40 .551 1
Richard Johnson Wofford Southern 11 18 .379 1996 68 126 .351 68 126 .351
Ed Schilling Wright State Horizon 17 11 .607 1998 65 75 .464 65 75 .464
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 22 9 .710 Lost Second Round 1999 79 41 .658 1 79 41 .658 1
Thad Matta Xavier A-10 26 6 .812 22 Lost Second Round 2002 26 6 .812 1 50 14 .781 2
James Jones Yale Ivy 21 11 .656 2000 38 48 .442 38 48 .442
John Robic Youngstown State Horizon 5 23 .179 2000 36 50 .419 36 50 .419