Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

2000-01 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Duke
Final Four: Arizona, Duke, Maryland and Michigan State

Consensus Player of the Year: Shane Battier

AP Preseason #1: Arizona ▪ AP Final #1: Duke

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
2000-01 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Joe Scott Air Force MWC 8 21 .276 2001 8 21 .276 8 21 .276
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 12 16 .429 1996 75 87 .463 104 114 .477
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 17 11 .607 1999 45 38 .542 45 38 .542
Murry Bartow Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 17 14 .548 1997 90 66 .577 1 90 66 .577 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1997 65 78 .455 1 65 78 .455 1
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 25 11 .694 1999 55 42 .567 123 66 .651 2
Scott Beeten Albany (NY) Ind 6 22 .214 2001 6 22 .214 6 22 .214
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 15 15 .500 1978 297 201 .596 5 297 201 .596 5
Jeff Jones American CAA 7 20 .259 2001 7 20 .259 153 124 .552 5 2
Houston Fancher Appalachian State Southern 11 20 .355 2001 11 20 .355 11 20 .355
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 13 16 .448 1999 46 45 .505 132 126 .512 2
Jim Rosborough Arizona Pac-10 3 2 .600 1 5 Lost National Final 2001 3 2 .600 1 1 1 31 58 .348 1 1 1
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 25 6 .806 1 5 Lost National Final 1984 445 135 .767 17 8 4 634 230 .734 22 10 5
Porter Moser Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 18 11 .621 2001 18 11 .621 18 11 .621
Harold Blevins Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 2 25 .074 1998 15 93 .139 15 93 .139
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 17 13 .567 1996 89 82 .520 1 89 82 .520 1
Nolan Richardson Arkansas SEC 20 11 .645 15 Lost First Round 1986 376 155 .708 13 6 3 495 192 .721 16 6 3
Pat Harris Army Patriot 9 19 .321 1998 30 80 .273 30 80 .273
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 18 14 .562 1995 138 83 .624 2 1 488 296 .622 7 2
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 22 10 .688 1991 161 155 .509 1 161 155 .509 1
Tim Buckley Ball State MAC 18 12 .600 2001 18 12 .600 18 12 .600
Dave Bliss Baylor Big 12 19 12 .613 2000 33 27 .550 498 298 .626 11 1
Rick Byrd Belmont Ind 13 15 .464 2000 20 36 .357 20 36 .357
Horace Broadnax Bethune-Cookman MEAC 10 19 .345 1998 36 76 .321 36 76 .321
Rod Jensen Boise State Big West 17 14 .548 1996 96 76 .558 96 76 .558
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 27 5 .844 7 Lost Second Round 1998 59 61 .492 1 197 187 .513 3
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 14 14 .500 1995 107 97 .525 1 107 97 .525 1
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 15 14 .517 1998 65 48 .575 65 48 .575
Jim Molinari Bradley MVC 19 12 .613 1992 165 132 .556 1 207 149 .581 2
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young MWC 24 9 .727 Lost First Round 1998 67 57 .540 1 67 57 .540 1
Glen Miller Brown Ivy 15 12 .556 2000 23 31 .426 23 31 .426
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 14 15 .483 1995 108 90 .545 108 90 .545
Reggie Witherspoon Buffalo MAC 4 24 .143 2000 7 44 .137 7 44 .137
Thad Matta Butler MW Coll 24 8 .750 Lost Second Round 2001 24 8 .750 1 24 8 .750 1
Jeff Schneider Cal Poly Big West 5 7 .417 1996 70 84 .455 70 84 .455
Kevin Bromley Cal Poly Big West 4 12 .250 2001 4 12 .250 4 12 .250
Donny Daniels Cal State Fullerton Big West 5 23 .179 2001 5 23 .179 5 23 .179
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big Sky 22 10 .688 Lost First Round 1997 85 63 .574 1 85 63 .574 1
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 25 5 .833 1998 54 57 .486 54 57 .486
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 13 15 .464 1999 42 42 .500 42 42 .500
Ben Braun California Pac-10 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1997 95 61 .609 2 1 279 194 .590 5 2
Billy Lee Campbell A-Sun 7 21 .250 1986 203 245 .453 1 203 245 .453 1
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 20 11 .645 1998 58 57 .504 58 57 .504
Kevin Johnson Centenary (LA) Ind 8 19 .296 2000 18 37 .327 18 37 .327
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 14 14 .500 1997 70 74 .486 1 70 74 .486 1
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 8 23 .258 1994 108 125 .464 2 108 125 .464 2
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 20 8 .714 1998 41 68 .376 41 68 .376
Jim Platt Charleston Southern Big South 10 19 .345 2001 10 19 .345 65 79 .451
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 22 11 .667 Lost Second Round 1999 62 38 .620 2 62 38 .620 2
Henry Dickerson Chattanooga Southern 17 13 .567 1998 56 59 .487 56 59 .487
Bo Ellis Chicago State Mid-Cont 5 23 .179 1999 18 65 .217 18 65 .217
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 25 10 .714 18 Lost Regional Semifinal 1990 300 97 .756 10 4 1 397 143 .735 11 4 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 16 12 .571 1993 104 142 .423 104 142 .423
Larry Shyatt Clemson ACC 12 19 .387 1999 42 54 .438 61 63 .492
Rollie Massimino Cleveland State MW Coll 19 13 .594 1997 70 75 .483 461 337 .578 11 5 1
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 8 20 .286 1999 25 58 .301 25 58 .301
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 13 15 .464 1999 40 45 .471 40 45 .471
John Kresse College of Charleston Southern 22 7 .759 1992 237 55 .812 4 237 55 .812 4
Dale Layer Colorado State MWC 15 13 .536 2001 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 15 15 .500 1996 90 77 .539 1 90 77 .539 1
Armond Hill Columbia Ivy 12 15 .444 1996 59 99 .373 59 99 .373
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 20 12 .625 14 1987 351 143 .711 9 7 1 599 280 .681 14 7 1
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 13 15 .464 1987 269 172 .610 3 300 214 .584 3
Steve Donahue Cornell Ivy 7 20 .259 2001 7 20 .259 7 20 .259
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 24 8 .750 Lost First Round 1995 123 86 .589 3 206 153 .574 4
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 8 19 .296 1992 116 146 .443 116 146 .443
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 15 17 .469 1990 184 161 .533 1 184 161 .533 1
Oliver Purnell Dayton A-10 21 13 .618 1995 110 99 .526 1 211 174 .548 2
Greg Jackson Delaware State MEAC 13 15 .464 2001 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
David Henderson Delaware AEC 20 10 .667 2001 20 10 .667 20 10 .667
Marty Fletcher Denver Sun Belt 10 18 .357 1999 26 57 .313 239 278 .462 2
Pat Kennedy DePaul CUSA 12 18 .400 21 1998 58 66 .468 1 384 257 .599 8 2
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy MW Coll 25 12 .676 1994 158 88 .642 2 158 88 .642 2
Kurt Kanaskie Drake MVC 12 16 .429 1997 38 101 .273 38 101 .273
Steve Seymour Drexel AEC 15 12 .556 2000 28 29 .491 28 29 .491
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 35 4 .897 2 1 Won National Final 1981 533 164 .765 17 12 9 606 223 .731 17 12 9
Darelle Porter Duquesne A-10 9 21 .300 1999 23 64 .264 23 64 .264
Bill Herrion East Carolina CAA 14 14 .500 2000 24 32 .429 191 103 .650 3
Ed DeChellis East Tennessee State Southern 18 10 .643 1997 67 72 .482 67 72 .482
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1982 297 281 .514 2 300 287 .511 2
Travis Ford Eastern Kentucky OVC 7 19 .269 2001 7 19 .269 7 19 .269
Jim Boone Eastern Michigan MAC 3 25 .107 2001 3 25 .107 48 91 .345
Ray Giacoletti Eastern Washington Big Sky 17 11 .607 2001 17 11 .607 17 11 .607
Mark Simons Elon Big South 9 20 .310 2000 22 35 .386 22 35 .386
Jim Crews Evansville MVC 14 16 .467 1986 287 188 .604 4 287 188 .604 4
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 12 16 .429 1999 38 46 .452 38 46 .452
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 13 15 .464 1984 302 216 .583 3 302 216 .583 3
Mickey Clayton Florida A&M MEAC 6 22 .214 1996 48 105 .314 1 48 105 .314 1
Sidney Green Florida Atlantic A-Sun 7 24 .226 2000 9 52 .148 9 52 .148
Donnie Marsh Florida International Sun Belt 8 21 .276 2001 8 21 .276 8 21 .276
Steve Robinson Florida State ACC 9 21 .300 1998 52 69 .430 1 98 87 .530 3
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 24 7 .774 11 8 Lost Second Round 1997 102 56 .646 3 2 1 137 76 .643 3 2 1
Bob Hill Fordham A-10 12 17 .414 2000 26 32 .448 26 32 .448
Jerry Tarkanian Fresno State WAC 26 7 .788 Lost Second Round 1996 134 65 .673 2 742 187 .799 18 13 4
Larry Davis Furman Southern 10 16 .385 1998 45 70 .391 45 70 .391
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1998 65 52 .556 2 234 197 .543 2
Thomas Penders George Washington A-10 14 18 .438 1999 49 42 .538 1 473 343 .580 10 3
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 25 8 .758 21 Lost Regional Semifinal 1999 52 33 .612 1 1 52 33 .612 1 1
Jeff Price Georgia Southern Southern 15 15 .500 2000 31 27 .534 31 27 .534
Lefty Driesell Georgia State A-Sun 29 5 .853 Lost Second Round 1998 79 42 .653 1 762 377 .669 13 8
Paul Hewitt Georgia Tech ACC 17 13 .567 Lost First Round 2001 17 13 .567 1 83 40 .675 2
Jim Harrick Georgia SEC 16 15 .516 Lost First Round 2000 26 35 .426 1 429 217 .664 15 4 1
Mark Few Gonzaga WCC 26 7 .788 Lost Regional Semifinal 2000 52 16 .765 2 2 52 16 .765 2 2
Larry Wright Grambling SWAC 8 18 .308 2000 9 48 .158 9 48 .158
Mike Heideman Green Bay MW Coll 11 17 .393 1996 101 74 .577 1 101 74 .577 1
Steve Merfeld Hampton MEAC 25 7 .781 Lost Second Round 1998 64 50 .561 1 64 50 .561 1
Larry Harrison Hartford AEC 4 24 .143 2001 4 24 .143 4 24 .143
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 14 12 .538 1992 111 150 .425 111 150 .425
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 17 14 .548 Lost First Round 1988 216 198 .522 2 231 225 .507 2
Jerry Steele High Point Big South 8 20 .286 2000 19 37 .339 19 37 .339
Jay Wright Hofstra AEC 26 5 .839 Lost First Round 1995 122 85 .589 2 122 85 .589 2
Ralph Willard Holy Cross Patriot 22 8 .733 Lost First Round 2000 32 26 .552 1 176 150 .540 3 1
Ray McCallum Houston CUSA 9 20 .310 2001 9 20 .310 135 96 .584 2
Frankie Allen Howard MEAC 10 18 .357 2001 10 18 .357 181 219 .453 2
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 14 14 .500 1999 28 53 .346 28 53 .346
David Farrar Idaho Big West 6 21 .222 1998 49 61 .445 110 134 .451
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago MW Coll 11 17 .393 1997 66 78 .458 1 66 78 .458 1
Tom Richardson Illinois State MVC 21 9 .700 2000 31 29 .517 31 29 .517
Bill Self Illinois Big Ten 27 8 .771 8 4 Lost Regional Final 2001 27 8 .771 1 1 156 89 .637 3 2
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 22 12 .647 Lost Second Round 1998 75 45 .625 2 75 45 .625 2
Mike Davis Indiana Big Ten 21 13 .618 20 Lost First Round 2001 21 13 .618 1 21 13 .618 1
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 22 11 .667 Lost First Round 1999 58 36 .617 2 58 36 .617 2
Larry Eustachy Iowa State Big 12 25 6 .806 25 10 Lost First Round 1999 72 26 .735 2 1 231 112 .673 3 1
Steve Alford Iowa Big Ten 23 12 .657 24 Lost Second Round 2000 37 28 .569 1 115 76 .602 2 1
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 11 18 .379 1999 29 55 .345 29 55 .345
Andy Stoglin Jackson State SWAC 7 23 .233 1990 178 179 .499 2 210 205 .506 2
Mike LaPlante Jacksonville State A-Sun 9 19 .321 2001 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 18 10 .643 1998 46 63 .422 574 374 .605 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 12 17 .414 1998 59 53 .527 88 104 .458
Jim Wooldridge Kansas State Big 12 11 18 .379 2001 11 18 .379 109 117 .482 1
Roy Williams Kansas Big 12 26 7 .788 7 12 Lost Regional Semifinal 1989 355 89 .800 12 7 2 355 89 .800 12 7 2
Gary Waters Kent State MAC 24 10 .706 Lost Second Round 1997 92 60 .605 2 92 60 .605 2
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 24 10 .706 12 9 Lost Regional Semifinal 1998 110 33 .769 4 3 1 234 95 .711 8 6 1
Speedy Morris La Salle A-10 12 17 .414 1987 238 203 .540 4 238 203 .540 4
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 12 16 .429 1996 95 77 .552 2 95 77 .552 2
Mike Deane Lamar Southland 9 18 .333 2000 24 34 .414 1 290 166 .636 4
Sal Mentesana Lehigh Patriot 13 16 .448 1997 38 102 .271 38 102 .271
Mel Hankinson Liberty Big South 13 15 .464 1999 31 52 .373 69 99 .411
Wayne Morgan Long Beach State Big West 18 13 .581 1997 78 67 .538 78 67 .538
Ray Martin Long Island University NEC 12 16 .429 1999 30 52 .366 30 52 .366
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 16 13 .552 1998 72 51 .585 1 72 51 .585 1
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 11 17 .393 1982 349 237 .596 7 349 237 .596 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 13 16 .448 1998 62 55 .530 1 1 151 132 .534 1 1
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech Sun Belt 17 12 .586 1999 57 29 .663 57 29 .663
Denny Crum Louisville CUSA 12 19 .387 1972 675 295 .696 23 16 6 675 295 .696 23 16 6
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) MW Coll 7 21 .250 1999 30 53 .361 125 130 .490 1
Steve Aggers Loyola Marymount WCC 9 19 .321 2001 9 19 .321 60 101 .373
Scott Hicks Loyola (MD) MAAC 6 23 .207 2001 6 23 .207 17 40 .298
John Giannini Maine AEC 18 11 .621 1997 79 67 .541 79 67 .541
Bobby Gonzalez Manhattan MAAC 14 15 .483 2000 26 30 .464 26 30 .464
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 17 13 .567 1987 215 212 .504 1 275 288 .488 1
Tom Crean Marquette CUSA 15 14 .517 2000 30 28 .517 30 28 .517
Greg White Marshall MAC 18 9 .667 1997 86 54 .614 86 54 .614
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County NEC 18 11 .621 1996 72 96 .429 74 122 .378
Thomas Trotter Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 12 16 .429 2001 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 25 11 .694 5 11 Lost National Semifinal 1990 242 139 .635 8 5 1 449 267 .627 11 7 1
Bruiser Flint Massachusetts A-10 15 15 .500 1997 86 72 .544 2 86 72 .544 2
Ron Everhart McNeese State Southland 22 9 .710 1995 92 104 .469 92 104 .469
John Calipari Memphis CUSA 21 15 .583 2001 21 15 .583 214 86 .713 5 3 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 13 15 .464 1998 38 75 .336 39 99 .283
Perry Clark Miami (FL) Big East 16 13 .552 2001 16 13 .552 201 158 .560 3
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 17 16 .515 1997 94 60 .610 2 1 185 145 .561 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 28 5 .848 3 3 Lost National Semifinal 1996 148 53 .736 4 4 3 148 53 .736 4 4 3
Brian Ellerbe Michigan Big Ten 10 18 .357 1998 62 60 .508 1 96 107 .473 1
Randy Wiel Middle Tennessee Sun Belt 5 22 .185 1997 70 75 .483 102 125 .449
Bo Ryan Milwaukee MW Coll 15 13 .536 2000 30 27 .526 30 27 .526
Dan Monson Minnesota Big Ten 18 14 .562 2000 30 30 .500 82 47 .636 1 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 18 13 .581 1999 52 42 .553 52 42 .553
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 18 9 .667 1984 243 265 .478 3 243 265 .478 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 27 8 .771 14 Lost Regional Semifinal 1999 66 35 .653 2 1 66 35 .653 2 1
Dean Demopoukos Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 14 16 .467 2001 14 16 .467 14 16 .467
Barry Hinson Missouri State MVC 13 16 .448 2000 36 27 .571 72 50 .590
Quin Snyder Missouri Big 12 20 13 .606 Lost Second Round 2000 38 26 .594 2 38 26 .594 2
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1998 41 57 .418 1 41 57 .418 1
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 16 14 .533 1991 172 145 .543 1 172 145 .543 1
Don Holst Montana Big Sky 11 16 .407 1999 41 41 .500 41 41 .500
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 12 16 .429 1998 37 72 .339 37 72 .339
Chris Fuller Morgan State MEAC 6 23 .207 1996 53 115 .315 53 115 .315
Jim Phelan Mount St. Mary's NEC 7 21 .250 1989 165 202 .450 2 165 202 .450 2
Tevester Anderson Murray State OVC 17 12 .586 1999 67 27 .713 1 67 27 .713 1
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 19 12 .613 1993 161 98 .622 3 489 326 .600 10 1
Barry Collier Nebraska Big 12 14 16 .467 2001 14 16 .467 210 148 .587 3
Bill Bayno Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 3 4 .429 1996 94 64 .595 2 94 64 .595 2
Max Good Nevada-Las Vegas MWC 13 9 .591 2001 13 9 .591 109 138 .441
Trent Johnson Nevada WAC 10 18 .357 2000 19 38 .333 19 38 .333
Phil Rowe New Hampshire AEC 7 21 .250 2000 10 46 .179 10 46 .179
Lou Henson New Mexico State Sun Belt 14 14 .500 1967 250 117 .681 7 3 1 738 379 .661 19 7 2
Fran Fraschilla New Mexico MWC 21 13 .618 2000 39 27 .591 160 85 .653 3
Joey Stiebing New Orleans Sun Belt 17 12 .586 1998 57 58 .496 57 58 .496
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 15 13 .536 1999 49 37 .570 49 37 .570
Rickey Broussard Nicholls State Southland 14 14 .500 1991 148 158 .484 2 148 158 .484 2
Wil Jones Norfolk State MEAC 12 17 .414 2000 24 33 .421 24 33 .421
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 15 13 .536 1997 74 69 .517 103 120 .462
Curtis Hunter North Carolina A&T MEAC 13 17 .433 2000 27 32 .458 27 32 .458
Fran McCaffery North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 2000 34 25 .576 1 83 64 .565 2
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 13 16 .448 1997 86 74 .537 149 100 .598 1
Jerry Wainwright North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 19 11 .633 1995 113 93 .549 1 113 93 .549 1
Matt Doherty North Carolina ACC 26 7 .788 6 6 Lost Second Round 2001 26 7 .788 1 48 22 .686 1
Vic Trilli North Texas Sun Belt 4 24 .143 1998 20 87 .187 20 87 .187
Rudy Keeling Northeastern AEC 10 19 .345 1997 48 92 .343 154 214 .418
Mike Adras Northern Arizona Big Sky 15 14 .517 2000 35 25 .583 1 35 25 .583 1
Andrew Greer Northern Illinois MAC 4 17 .190 2001 4 17 .190 4 17 .190
Brian Hammel Northern Illinois MAC 1 6 .143 1992 117 138 .459 1 117 138 .459 1
Sam Weaver Northern Iowa MVC 7 24 .226 1999 30 57 .345 50 115 .303
Mike McConathy Northwestern State Southland 19 13 .594 Lost First Round 2000 36 26 .581 1 36 26 .581 1
Bill Carmody Northwestern Big Ten 11 19 .367 2001 11 19 .367 103 44 .701 2
Mike Brey Notre Dame Big East 20 10 .667 15 19 Lost Second Round 2001 20 10 .667 1 119 62 .657 3
Greg Kampe Oakland Mid-Cont 12 16 .429 2000 25 33 .431 25 33 .431
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1998 78 49 .614 3 1 1 313 266 .541 6 2 1
Larry Hunter Ohio MAC 19 11 .633 1990 204 148 .580 1 204 148 .580 1
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 20 10 .667 Lost First Round 1991 249 105 .703 9 4 1 681 270 .716 22 11 2
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 26 7 .788 22 13 Lost First Round 1995 156 69 .693 7 1 259 172 .601 8 1
Jeff Capel Old Dominion CAA 13 18 .419 1995 122 98 .555 2 138 112 .552 3
Scott Sutton Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 10 19 .345 2000 23 36 .390 23 36 .390
Ritchie McKay Oregon State Pac-10 10 20 .333 2001 10 20 .333 71 72 .497
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 14 14 .500 1998 68 49 .581 1 158 129 .551 2
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 18 12 .600 1989 202 175 .536 1 202 175 .536 1
Jerry Dunn Penn State Big Ten 21 12 .636 Lost Regional Semifinal 1996 103 79 .566 2 1 103 79 .566 2 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 12 17 .414 1990 206 122 .628 5 206 122 .628 5
Jan Van Breda Kolff Pepperdine WCC 22 9 .710 2000 47 18 .723 1 174 128 .576 2
Ben Howland Pittsburgh Big East 19 14 .576 2000 32 29 .525 109 90 .548 1
Joel Sobotka Portland State Big Sky 9 18 .333 1999 41 43 .488 41 43 .488
Rob Chavez Portland WCC 11 17 .393 1995 93 103 .474 1 122 129 .486 1
Elwood Plummer Prairie View SWAC 6 22 .214 1978 93 265 .260 1 93 265 .260 1
John Thompson Princeton Ivy 16 11 .593 Lost First Round 2001 16 11 .593 1 16 11 .593 1
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1999 48 43 .527 1 118 65 .645 2
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 17 15 .531 1981 456 206 .689 16 5 494 225 .687 17 5
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 6 21 .222 1999 33 49 .402 33 49 .402
Ron Bradley Radford Big South 19 10 .655 1992 177 109 .619 1 177 109 .619 1
Jerry DeGregorio Rhode Island A-10 7 23 .233 2000 12 48 .200 12 48 .200
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 14 16 .467 1993 117 136 .462 117 136 .462
John Beilein Richmond CAA 22 7 .759 1998 78 39 .667 1 167 101 .623 2
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 16 12 .571 1998 62 52 .544 131 109 .546
Danny Nee Robert Morris NEC 7 22 .241 2001 7 22 .241 368 279 .569 7
Kevin Bannon Rutgers Big East 11 16 .407 1998 59 60 .496 190 163 .538 2
Jerome Jenkins Sacramento State Big Sky 5 22 .185 2001 5 22 .185 5 22 .185
Dave Bike Sacred Heart NEC 7 21 .250 2000 10 46 .179 10 46 .179
Bobby Jones Saint Francis (PA) NEC 9 18 .333 2000 19 36 .345 19 36 .345
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 26 7 .788 22 Lost Second Round 1996 107 78 .578 2 1 107 78 .578 2 1
Lorenzo Romar Saint Louis CUSA 17 14 .548 2000 36 28 .562 1 78 72 .520 1
Dave Bollwinkel Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 2 27 .069 1998 34 80 .298 34 80 .298
Bob Leckie Saint Peter's MAAC 4 24 .143 2001 4 24 .143 4 24 .143
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 16 13 .552 1999 48 36 .571 48 36 .571
Jimmy Tillette Samford A-Sun 15 14 .517 1998 74 44 .627 2 74 44 .627 2
Steve Fisher San Diego State MWC 14 14 .500 2000 19 37 .339 204 118 .634 7 4 3
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 16 13 .552 1995 110 86 .561 133 117 .532
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 12 18 .400 1996 93 81 .534 1 93 81 .534 1
Steve Barnes San Jose State WAC 14 14 .500 2000 29 29 .500 29 29 .500
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 20 12 .625 1993 160 102 .611 3 160 102 .611 3
Tommy Amaker Seton Hall Big East 16 15 .516 10 1998 68 55 .553 1 1 68 55 .553 1 1
Louis Orr Siena MAAC 20 11 .645 2001 20 11 .645 20 11 .645
Bob Weltlich South Alabama Sun Belt 22 11 .667 1998 74 44 .627 1 293 314 .483 3
Cy Alexander South Carolina State MEAC 19 13 .594 1988 241 173 .582 4 241 173 .582 4
Eddie Fogler South Carolina SEC 15 15 .500 1994 123 117 .512 2 265 197 .574 6 1
Seth Greenberg South Florida CUSA 18 13 .581 1997 74 73 .503 179 143 .556 2
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 18 12 .600 1998 76 41 .650 1 171 145 .541 1
Billy Kennedy Southeastern Louisiana Southland 8 21 .276 2000 18 38 .321 42 72 .368
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 24 10 .706 23 Lost Regional Final 1996 82 76 .519 2 1 82 76 .519 2 1
Bruce Weber Southern Illinois MVC 16 14 .533 1999 51 39 .567 51 39 .567
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 18 12 .600 1996 96 78 .552 218 201 .520 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 22 9 .710 1997 87 63 .580 87 63 .580
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1992 137 123 .527 1 137 123 .527 1
Tommy Green Southern SWAC 11 16 .407 1997 74 64 .536 74 64 .536
Jim Baron St. Bonaventure A-10 18 12 .600 1993 132 131 .502 1 206 202 .505 2
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 18 11 .621 1992 127 152 .455 127 152 .455
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 14 15 .483 1999 67 32 .677 2 1 320 173 .649 8 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 31 3 .912 4 2 Lost Regional Final 1987 318 147 .684 9 3 1 472 224 .678 9 3 1
Danny Kaspar Stephen F. Austin Southland 9 17 .346 2001 9 17 .346 9 17 .346
Derek Waugh Stetson A-Sun 17 12 .586 2001 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
Nick Macarchuk Stony Brook Ind 17 11 .607 2000 23 34 .404 333 354 .485 1
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 25 9 .735 17 Lost Second Round 1977 600 208 .743 21 11 2 600 208 .743 21 11 2
John Chaney Temple A-10 24 13 .649 Lost Regional Final 1983 431 179 .707 17 5 431 179 .707 17 5
Bret Campbell Tennessee-Martin OVC 10 18 .357 2000 20 37 .351 20 37 .351
Nolan Richardson Tennessee State OVC 10 19 .345 2001 10 19 .345 10 19 .345
Jeff Lebo Tennessee Tech OVC 20 9 .690 1999 48 36 .571 48 36 .571
Jerry Green Tennessee SEC 22 11 .667 9 Lost First Round 1998 89 36 .712 4 1 209 141 .597 5 1
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 10 20 .333 1999 30 55 .353 72 75 .490 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 13 15 .464 1993 107 140 .433 107 140 .433
Billy Tubbs Texas Christian WAC 20 11 .645 1995 139 81 .632 1 547 259 .679 12 5 1
Jason Rabedeaux Texas-El Paso WAC 23 9 .719 2000 36 24 .600 36 24 .600
Bob Hoffman Texas-Pan American Ind 12 17 .414 2000 24 33 .421 24 33 .421
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 14 15 .483 1996 86 81 .515 1 86 81 .515 1
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 7 22 .241 1978 343 331 .509 3 343 331 .509 3
Dennis Nutt Texas State Southland 13 15 .464 2001 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
James Dickey Texas Tech Big 12 9 19 .321 1992 166 124 .572 2 1 166 124 .572 2 1
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 25 9 .735 18 Lost First Round 1999 68 31 .687 3 270 165 .621 9 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 22 11 .667 1997 87 59 .596 87 59 .596
Mike Jaskulski Towson AEC 12 17 .414 1998 37 76 .327 37 76 .327
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 19 12 .613 1994 103 118 .466 103 118 .466
Shawn Finney Tulane CUSA 9 21 .300 2001 9 21 .300 9 21 .300
Buzz Peterson Tulsa WAC 26 11 .703 2001 26 11 .703 105 50 .677 1
Steve Lavin UCLA Pac-10 23 9 .719 17 15 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 114 47 .708 5 4 114 47 .708 5 4
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 28 6 .824 Lost Second Round 1999 71 25 .740 2 289 163 .639 3
Dick Hunsaker Utah MWC 18 12 .600 13 2001 18 12 .600 115 46 .714 2 1
Rick Majerus Utah MWC 1 0 1.000 13 1990 262 73 .782 8 4 1 361 125 .743 9 4 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 24 8 .750 1989 210 177 .543 5 1 210 177 .543 5 1
Kevin Stallings Vanderbilt SEC 15 15 .500 2000 34 26 .567 157 89 .638 2
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 12 17 .414 1987 175 240 .422 221 298 .426
Steve Lappas Villanova Big East 18 13 .581 1993 174 110 .613 4 230 172 .572 4
Mack McCarthy Virginia Commonwealth CAA 16 14 .533 1999 45 44 .506 288 166 .634 5 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Southern 9 19 .321 1995 81 113 .418 81 113 .418
Ricky Stokes Virginia Tech Big East 8 19 .296 2000 24 34 .414 24 34 .414
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 20 9 .690 24 16 Lost First Round 1999 53 37 .589 1 327 165 .665 9 2
Dereck Whittenburg Wagner NEC 16 13 .552 2000 27 29 .482 27 29 .482
Dave Odom Wake Forest ACC 19 11 .633 20 23 Lost First Round 1990 240 132 .645 8 3 277 175 .613 8 3
Paul Graham Washington State Pac-10 12 16 .429 2000 18 38 .321 18 38 .321
Bob Bender Washington Pac-10 10 20 .333 1994 104 125 .454 2 1 164 182 .474 3 1
Joe Cravens Weber State Big Sky 15 14 .517 2000 33 24 .579 87 77 .530
Gale Catlett West Virginia Big East 17 12 .586 1979 431 261 .623 8 1 557 305 .646 11 2
Steve Shurina Western Carolina Southern 6 25 .194 2001 6 25 .194 6 25 .194
Jim Kerwin Western Illinois Mid-Cont 5 23 .179 1993 115 138 .455 115 138 .455
Dennis Felton Western Kentucky Sun Belt 24 7 .774 Lost First Round 1999 48 41 .539 1 48 41 .539 1
Robert McCullum Western Michigan MAC 7 21 .250 2001 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Mark Turgeon Wichita State MVC 9 19 .321 2001 9 19 .321 34 48 .415
Rick Boyages William & Mary CAA 11 17 .393 2001 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 18 13 .581 Lost Opening Round 1999 60 30 .667 3 60 30 .667 3
Brad Soderberg Wisconsin Big Ten 16 10 .615 19 25 Lost First Round 2001 16 10 .615 1 16 10 .615 1
Dick Bennett Wisconsin Big Ten 2 1 .667 19 25 Lost First Round 1996 93 69 .574 4 1 1 280 178 .611 7 1 1
Richard Johnson Wofford Southern 12 16 .429 1996 57 108 .345 57 108 .345
Ed Schilling Wright State MW Coll 18 11 .621 1998 48 64 .429 48 64 .429
Steve McClain Wyoming MWC 20 10 .667 1999 57 32 .640 57 32 .640
Skip Prosser Xavier A-10 21 8 .724 Lost First Round 1995 148 65 .695 4 165 78 .679 5
James Jones Yale Ivy 10 17 .370 2000 17 37 .315 17 37 .315
John Robic Youngstown State Mid-Cont 19 11 .633 2000 31 27 .534 31 27 .534