Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

News: s-r blog:WNBA 2014 Stats

1998-99 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Connecticut
Final Four: Connecticut, Duke, Michigan State and Ohio State

Consensus Player of the Year: Elton Brand

AP Preseason #1: Duke ▪ AP Final #1: Duke

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
1998-99 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Reggie Minton Air Force WAC 10 16 .385 1985 142 276 .340 153 291 .345
Dan Hipsher Akron MAC 18 9 .667 1996 46 60 .434 75 87 .463
Vann Pettaway Alabama A&M SWAC 10 17 .370 1999 10 17 .370 10 17 .370
Murry Bartow Alabama-Birmingham CUSA 20 12 .625 Lost First Round 1997 59 38 .608 1 59 38 .608 1
Rob Spivery Alabama State SWAC 11 16 .407 1997 30 54 .357 30 54 .357
Mark Gottfried Alabama SEC 17 15 .531 1999 17 15 .531 85 39 .685 2
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 23 7 .767 Lost First Round 1978 263 176 .599 5 263 176 .599 5
Art Perry American CAA 7 21 .250 1998 16 40 .286 23 60 .277
Buzz Peterson Appalachian State Southern 21 8 .724 1997 56 30 .651 56 30 .651
Rob Evans Arizona State Pac-10 14 16 .467 1999 14 16 .467 100 97 .508 2
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 22 7 .759 18 12 Lost First Round 1984 393 122 .763 15 7 3 582 217 .728 20 9 4
Wimp Sanderson Arkansas-Little Rock Sun Belt 12 15 .444 1995 85 58 .594 352 177 .665 10 6
Harold Blevins Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 3 24 .111 1998 7 47 .130 7 47 .130
Dickey Nutt Arkansas State Sun Belt 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1996 62 51 .549 1 62 51 .549 1
Nolan Richardson Arkansas SEC 23 11 .676 19 17 Lost Second Round 1986 337 129 .723 11 6 3 456 166 .733 14 6 3
Pat Harris Army Patriot 8 19 .296 1998 16 38 .296 16 38 .296
Cliff Ellis Auburn SEC 29 4 .879 4 Lost Regional Semifinal 1995 96 59 .619 1 1 446 272 .621 6 2
Dave Loos Austin Peay OVC 11 16 .407 1991 121 135 .473 1 121 135 .473 1
Ray McCallum Ball State MAC 16 11 .593 1994 104 67 .608 1 104 67 .608 1
Harry Miller Baylor Big 12 6 24 .200 1995 56 87 .392 233 233 .500 1
Horace Broadnax Bethune-Cookman MEAC 11 16 .407 1998 12 42 .222 12 42 .222
Rod Jensen Boise State Big West 21 8 .724 1996 67 47 .588 67 47 .588
Al Skinner Boston College Big East 6 21 .222 1998 21 37 .362 159 163 .494 2
Dennis Wolff Boston University AEC 9 18 .333 1995 86 61 .585 1 86 61 .585 1
Dan Dakich Bowling Green State MAC 18 10 .643 1998 28 26 .519 28 26 .519
Jim Molinari Bradley MVC 17 12 .586 1992 132 104 .559 1 174 121 .590 2
Steve Cleveland Brigham Young WAC 12 16 .429 1998 21 37 .362 21 37 .362
Frank Dobbs Brown Ivy 4 22 .154 1992 67 141 .322 67 141 .322
Pat Flannery Bucknell Patriot 16 13 .552 1995 77 64 .546 77 64 .546
Tim Cohane Buffalo MAC 5 24 .172 1994 78 90 .464 108 164 .397
Barry Collier Butler MW Coll 22 10 .688 1990 173 124 .582 2 173 124 .582 2
Jeff Schneider Cal Poly Big West 11 16 .407 1996 55 59 .482 55 59 .482
Bob Hawking Cal State Fullerton Big West 13 14 .481 1995 51 84 .378 51 84 .378
Bobby Braswell Cal State Northridge Big Sky 17 12 .586 1997 43 43 .500 43 43 .500
Pat Douglass California-Irvine Big West 6 20 .231 1998 15 38 .283 15 38 .283
Bob Williams California-Santa Barbara Big West 15 13 .536 1999 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Ben Braun California Pac-10 22 11 .667 1997 57 35 .620 1 1 241 168 .589 4 2
Billy Lee Campbell A-Sun 9 18 .333 1986 184 208 .469 1 184 208 .469 1
Mike MacDonald Canisius MAAC 15 12 .556 1998 28 26 .519 28 26 .519
Billy Kennedy Centenary (LA) A-Sun 14 14 .500 1998 24 34 .414 24 34 .414
Howie Dickenman Central Connecticut State NEC 19 13 .594 1997 31 54 .365 31 54 .365
Kirk Speraw Central Florida A-Sun 19 10 .655 1994 86 84 .506 2 86 84 .506 2
Jay Smith Central Michigan MAC 10 16 .385 1998 15 37 .288 15 37 .288
Tom Conrad Charleston Southern Big South 12 16 .429 1997 34 51 .400 1 34 51 .400 1
Bobby Lutz Charlotte CUSA 23 11 .676 24 Lost Second Round 1999 23 11 .676 1 23 11 .676 1
Henry Dickerson Chattanooga Southern 16 12 .571 1998 29 27 .518 29 27 .518
Bo Ellis Chicago State Mid-Cont 3 24 .111 1999 3 24 .111 3 24 .111
Bob Huggins Cincinnati CUSA 27 6 .818 15 11 Lost Second Round 1990 246 83 .748 8 3 1 343 129 .727 9 3 1
Pat Dennis Citadel Southern 9 18 .333 1993 79 110 .418 79 110 .418
Larry Shyatt Clemson ACC 20 15 .571 1999 20 15 .571 39 24 .619
Rollie Massimino Cleveland State MW Coll 14 14 .500 1997 35 48 .422 426 310 .579 11 5 1
Pete Strickland Coastal Carolina Big South 7 20 .259 1999 7 20 .259 7 20 .259
Emmett Davis Colgate Patriot 14 14 .500 1999 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
John Kresse College of Charleston Southern 28 3 .903 16 Lost First Round 1992 191 42 .820 4 191 42 .820 4
Ritchie McKay Colorado State WAC 19 11 .633 1999 19 11 .633 43 40 .518
Ricardo Patton Colorado Big 12 18 15 .545 1996 57 48 .543 1 57 48 .543 1
Armond Hill Columbia Ivy 10 16 .385 1996 34 70 .327 34 70 .327
Jim Calhoun Connecticut Big East 34 2 .944 2 3 Won National Final 1987 306 121 .717 8 7 1 554 258 .682 13 7 1
Fang Mitchell Coppin State MEAC 15 14 .517 1987 241 142 .629 3 272 184 .596 3
Scott Thompson Cornell Ivy 11 15 .423 1997 35 43 .449 140 192 .422
Dana Altman Creighton MVC 22 9 .710 Lost Second Round 1995 76 68 .528 1 159 135 .541 2
Dave Faucher Dartmouth Ivy 14 12 .538 1992 99 109 .476 99 109 .476
Bob McKillop Davidson Southern 16 11 .593 1990 154 131 .540 1 154 131 .540 1
Oliver Purnell Dayton A-10 11 17 .393 1995 67 77 .465 168 152 .525 1
Jimmy DuBose Delaware State MEAC 8 19 .296 1998 17 37 .315 17 37 .315
Mike Brey Delaware AEC 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1996 75 44 .630 2 75 44 .630 2
Marty Fletcher Denver Ind 10 17 .370 1999 10 17 .370 223 238 .484 2
Pat Kennedy DePaul CUSA 18 13 .581 1998 25 36 .410 351 227 .607 7 2
Perry Watson Detroit Mercy MW Coll 25 6 .806 Lost Second Round 1994 113 64 .638 2 113 64 .638 2
Kurt Kanaskie Drake MVC 10 17 .370 1997 15 67 .183 15 67 .183
Bill Herrion Drexel AEC 20 9 .690 1992 167 71 .702 3 167 71 .702 3
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 37 2 .949 1 1 Lost National Final 1981 469 155 .752 15 10 8 542 214 .717 15 10 8
Darelle Porter Duquesne A-10 5 23 .179 1999 5 23 .179 5 23 .179
Joe Dooley East Carolina CAA 13 14 .481 1996 57 52 .523 57 52 .523
Ed DeChellis East Tennessee State Southern 17 11 .607 1997 35 47 .427 35 47 .427
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois OVC 13 16 .448 1982 259 259 .500 1 262 265 .497 1
Scott Perry Eastern Kentucky OVC 3 23 .115 1998 13 40 .245 13 40 .245
Milton Barnes Eastern Michigan MAC 5 20 .200 1997 47 40 .540 1 47 40 .540 1
Steve Aggers Eastern Washington Big Sky 10 17 .370 1996 36 70 .340 36 70 .340
Jim Crews Evansville MVC 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 1986 255 160 .614 4 255 160 .614 4
Tim O'Toole Fairfield MAAC 12 15 .444 1999 12 15 .444 12 15 .444
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson NEC 12 16 .429 1984 272 190 .589 3 272 190 .589 3
Mickey Clayton Florida A&M MEAC 12 19 .387 Lost First Round 1996 33 61 .351 1 33 61 .351 1
Kevin Billerman Florida Atlantic A-Sun 6 20 .231 1996 36 71 .336 36 71 .336
Shakey Rodriguez Florida International Sun Belt 13 16 .448 1996 63 52 .548 63 52 .548
Steve Robinson Florida State ACC 13 17 .433 1998 31 31 .500 1 77 49 .611 3
Billy Donovan Florida SEC 22 9 .710 23 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 49 41 .544 1 1 84 61 .579 1 1
Nick Macarchuk Fordham A-10 12 15 .444 1988 161 192 .456 1 310 320 .492 1
Jerry Tarkanian Fresno State WAC 21 12 .636 1996 84 48 .636 692 170 .803 16 13 4
Larry Davis Furman Southern 12 16 .429 1998 21 36 .368 21 36 .368
Jim Larranaga George Mason CAA 19 11 .633 Lost First Round 1998 28 29 .491 1 197 174 .531 1
Thomas Penders George Washington A-10 20 9 .690 Lost First Round 1999 20 9 .690 1 444 310 .589 10 3
Craig Esherick Georgetown Big East 8 10 .444 1999 8 10 .444 8 10 .444
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 7 6 .538 1973 596 239 .714 20 8 3 596 239 .714 20 8 3
Gregg Polinsky Georgia Southern Southern 11 17 .393 1996 34 76 .309 34 76 .309
Lefty Driesell Georgia State A-Sun 17 13 .567 1998 33 25 .569 716 360 .665 12 8
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech ACC 15 16 .484 1982 341 220 .608 10 5 1 441 290 .603 11 5 1
Ron Jirsa Georgia SEC 15 15 .500 1998 35 30 .538 35 30 .538
Dan Monson Gonzaga WCC 28 7 .800 Lost Regional Final 1998 52 17 .754 1 1 52 17 .754 1 1
Larry Reynolds Grambling SWAC 6 21 .222 1996 44 66 .400 44 66 .400
Mike Heideman Green Bay MW Coll 20 11 .645 1996 76 41 .650 1 76 41 .650 1
Steve Merfeld Hampton MEAC 8 19 .296 1998 22 31 .415 22 31 .415
Paul Brazeau Hartford AEC 11 16 .407 1993 90 103 .466 90 103 .466
Frank Sullivan Harvard Ivy 13 13 .500 1992 85 123 .409 85 123 .409
Riley Wallace Hawaii WAC 6 20 .231 1988 182 172 .514 1 197 199 .497 1
Jay Wright Hofstra AEC 22 10 .688 1995 72 73 .497 72 73 .497
William Raynor Holy Cross Patriot 7 20 .259 1995 53 84 .387 53 84 .387
Clyde Drexler Houston CUSA 10 17 .370 1999 10 17 .370 10 17 .370
Kirk Saulny Howard MEAC 2 25 .074 1999 2 25 .074 2 25 .074
Doug Oliver Idaho State Big Sky 6 20 .231 1999 6 20 .231 6 20 .231
David Farrar Idaho Big West 16 11 .593 1998 31 23 .574 92 96 .489
Jimmy Collins Illinois-Chicago MW Coll 7 21 .250 1997 44 41 .518 1 44 41 .518 1
Kevin Stallings Illinois State MVC 16 15 .516 1994 123 63 .661 2 123 63 .661 2
Lon Kruger Illinois Big Ten 14 18 .438 1997 59 38 .608 2 296 223 .570 8 2 1
Royce Waltman Indiana State MVC 15 12 .556 1998 31 23 .574 31 23 .574
Bob Knight Indiana Big Ten 23 11 .676 22 19 Lost Second Round 1972 639 233 .733 23 14 5 741 283 .724 23 14 5
Jeff Ruland Iona MAAC 16 14 .533 1999 16 14 .533 16 14 .533
Larry Eustachy Iowa State Big 12 15 15 .500 1999 15 15 .500 174 101 .633 1
Tom Davis Iowa Big Ten 20 10 .667 21 Lost Regional Semifinal 1987 269 140 .658 9 3 543 290 .652 11 5
Ron Hunter IUPUI Mid-Cont 11 16 .407 1999 11 16 .407 11 16 .407
Andy Stoglin Jackson State SWAC 16 12 .571 1990 154 140 .524 1 186 166 .528 1
Mark Turgeon Jacksonville State A-Sun 8 18 .308 1999 8 18 .308 8 18 .308
Hugh Durham Jacksonville A-Sun 12 15 .444 1998 20 34 .370 548 345 .614 8 2 2
Sherman Dillard James Madison CAA 16 11 .593 1998 27 27 .500 56 78 .418
Tom Asbury Kansas State Big 12 20 13 .606 1995 76 69 .524 1 201 128 .611 4
Roy Williams Kansas Big 12 23 10 .697 8 22 Lost Second Round 1989 305 72 .809 10 6 2 305 72 .809 10 6 2
Gary Waters Kent State MAC 23 7 .767 Lost First Round 1997 45 42 .517 1 45 42 .517 1
Tubby Smith Kentucky SEC 28 9 .757 4 8 Lost Regional Final 1998 63 13 .829 2 2 1 187 75 .714 6 5 1
Speedy Morris La Salle A-10 13 15 .464 1987 215 169 .560 4 215 169 .560 4
Fran O'Hanlon Lafayette Patriot 22 8 .733 Lost First Round 1996 59 54 .522 1 59 54 .522 1
Grey Giovanine Lamar Southland 17 11 .607 1994 80 85 .485 80 85 .485
Sal Mentesana Lehigh Patriot 6 22 .214 1997 17 65 .207 17 65 .207
Mel Hankinson Liberty Big South 4 23 .148 1999 4 23 .148 42 70 .375
Wayne Morgan Long Beach State Big West 13 15 .464 1997 36 48 .429 36 48 .429
Ray Martin Long Island University NEC 10 17 .370 1999 10 17 .370 10 17 .370
Jessie Evans Louisiana-Lafayette Sun Belt 13 16 .448 1998 31 29 .517 31 29 .517
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 13 14 .481 1982 319 211 .602 7 319 211 .602 7
John Brady Louisiana State SEC 12 15 .444 1998 21 33 .389 110 110 .500
Keith Richard Louisiana Tech Sun Belt 19 9 .679 1999 19 9 .679 19 9 .679
Denny Crum Louisville CUSA 19 11 .633 Lost First Round 1972 644 264 .709 22 16 6 644 264 .709 22 16 6
Larry Farmer Loyola (IL) MW Coll 9 18 .333 1999 9 18 .333 104 95 .523 1
Charles Bradley Loyola Marymount WCC 11 16 .407 1998 18 36 .333 18 36 .333
Dino Gaudio Loyola (MD) MAAC 13 15 .464 1998 25 31 .446 61 103 .372
John Giannini Maine AEC 19 9 .679 1997 37 49 .430 37 49 .430
John Leonard Manhattan MAAC 5 22 .185 1997 26 57 .313 26 57 .313
Dave Magarity Marist MAAC 16 12 .571 1987 184 185 .499 1 244 261 .483 1
Mike Deane Marquette CUSA 14 15 .483 1995 100 55 .645 2 266 132 .668 3
Greg White Marshall MAC 16 11 .593 1997 47 36 .566 47 36 .566
Tom Sullivan Maryland-Baltimore County NEC 19 9 .679 1996 43 67 .391 45 93 .326
Lonnie Williams Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 10 17 .370 1997 30 52 .366 30 52 .366
Gary Williams Maryland ACC 28 6 .824 6 5 Lost Regional Semifinal 1990 192 118 .619 6 4 399 246 .619 9 6
Bruiser Flint Massachusetts A-10 14 16 .467 24 1997 54 41 .568 2 54 41 .568 2
Ron Everhart McNeese State Southland 13 15 .464 1995 64 74 .464 64 74 .464
Tic Price Memphis CUSA 13 15 .464 1998 30 27 .526 93 54 .633 1
Mark Slonaker Mercer A-Sun 8 18 .308 1998 13 39 .250 14 63 .182
Leonard Hamilton Miami (FL) Big East 23 7 .767 10 Lost Second Round 1991 121 136 .471 2 177 199 .471 2
Charlie Coles Miami (OH) MAC 24 8 .750 Lost Regional Semifinal 1997 62 29 .681 2 1 153 114 .573 3 1
Tom Izzo Michigan State Big Ten 33 5 .868 5 2 Lost National Semifinal 1996 88 41 .682 2 2 1 88 41 .682 2 2 1
Brian Ellerbe Michigan Big Ten 12 19 .387 1998 37 28 .569 1 71 75 .486 1
Randy Wiel Middle Tennessee OVC 12 19 .387 1997 50 40 .556 82 90 .477
Ric Cobb Milwaukee MW Coll 8 19 .296 1996 28 81 .257 28 81 .257
Clem Haskins Minnesota Big Ten 17 11 .607 Lost First Round 1987 243 170 .588 6 3 1 344 243 .586 8 3 1
Rick Stansbury Mississippi State SEC 20 13 .606 1999 20 13 .606 20 13 .606
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 14 13 .519 1984 219 235 .482 3 219 235 .482 3
Rod Barnes Mississippi SEC 20 13 .606 Lost Second Round 1999 20 13 .606 1 20 13 .606 1
Bob Sundvold Missouri-Kansas City Mid-Cont 8 22 .267 1997 27 57 .321 27 57 .321
Steve Alford Missouri State MVC 22 11 .667 Lost Regional Semifinal 1996 78 48 .619 1 1 78 48 .619 1 1
Norm Stewart Missouri Big 12 20 9 .690 Lost First Round 1968 634 333 .656 16 5 634 333 .656 16 5
Dave Calloway Monmouth NEC 5 21 .192 1998 8 31 .205 8 31 .205
Mick Durham Montana State Big Sky 16 13 .552 1991 144 114 .558 1 144 114 .558 1
Don Holst Montana Big Sky 13 14 .481 1999 13 14 .481 13 14 .481
Kyle Macy Morehead State OVC 13 15 .464 1998 16 38 .296 16 38 .296
Chris Fuller Morgan State MEAC 14 14 .500 1996 42 68 .382 42 68 .382
Jim Phelan Mount St. Mary's NEC 15 15 .500 Lost First Round 1989 149 161 .481 2 149 161 .481 2
Tevester Anderson Murray State OVC 27 6 .818 Lost First Round 1999 27 6 .818 1 27 6 .818 1
Don DeVoe Navy Patriot 20 7 .741 1993 119 80 .598 3 447 308 .592 10 1
Danny Nee Nebraska Big 12 20 13 .606 1987 243 171 .587 5 350 238 .595 7
Bill Bayno Nevada-Las Vegas WAC 16 13 .552 1996 68 52 .567 1 68 52 .567 1
Pat Foster Nevada Big West 8 18 .308 1994 90 81 .526 366 203 .643 5
Jeff Jackson New Hampshire AEC 4 23 .148 1997 21 60 .259 21 60 .259
Lou Henson New Mexico State Big West 23 10 .697 Lost First Round 1967 214 93 .697 7 3 1 702 355 .664 19 7 2
Dave Bliss New Mexico WAC 25 9 .735 20 25 Lost Second Round 1989 246 108 .695 7 465 271 .632 11 1
Joey Stiebing New Orleans Sun Belt 14 16 .467 1998 29 28 .509 29 28 .509
Joe Mihalich Niagara MAAC 17 12 .586 1999 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
Rickey Broussard Nicholls State Southland 14 15 .483 1991 123 127 .492 2 123 127 .492 2
Mel Coleman Norfolk State MEAC 15 12 .556 1999 15 12 .556 15 12 .556
Eddie Biedenbach North Carolina-Asheville Big South 11 18 .379 1997 48 37 .565 77 88 .467
Roy Thomas North Carolina A&T MEAC 13 15 .464 1995 61 79 .436 1 61 79 .436 1
Randy Peele North Carolina-Greensboro Southern 7 20 .259 1996 46 69 .400 1 46 69 .400 1
Herb Sendek North Carolina State ACC 19 14 .576 1997 53 44 .546 116 70 .624 1
Jerry Wainwright North Carolina-Wilmington CAA 11 17 .393 1995 76 69 .524 76 69 .524
Bill Guthridge North Carolina ACC 24 10 .706 11 13 Lost First Round 1998 58 14 .806 2 1 1 58 14 .806 2 1 1
Vic Trilli North Texas Big West 4 22 .154 1998 9 43 .173 9 43 .173
Rudy Keeling Northeastern AEC 10 18 .357 1997 31 52 .373 137 174 .441
Ben Howland Northern Arizona Big Sky 21 8 .724 1995 77 61 .558 1 77 61 .558 1
Brian Hammel Northern Illinois MAC 6 20 .231 1992 103 117 .468 1 103 117 .468 1
Sam Weaver Northern Iowa MVC 9 18 .333 1999 9 18 .333 29 76 .276
J.D. Barnett Northwestern State Southland 11 15 .423 1995 55 79 .410 316 231 .578 7
Kevin O'Neill Northwestern Big Ten 15 14 .517 1998 25 31 .446 147 140 .512 2 1
John MacLeod Notre Dame Big East 14 16 .467 1992 106 124 .461 196 193 .504
Jim O'Brien Ohio State Big Ten 27 9 .750 14 Lost National Semifinal 1998 35 31 .530 1 1 1 270 248 .521 4 2 1
Larry Hunter Ohio MAC 18 10 .643 1990 165 124 .571 1 165 124 .571 1
Eddie Sutton Oklahoma State Big 12 23 11 .676 13 Lost Second Round 1991 202 88 .697 7 3 1 634 253 .715 20 10 2
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma Big 12 22 11 .667 Lost Regional Semifinal 1995 103 55 .652 5 1 206 158 .566 6 1
Jeff Capel Old Dominion CAA 25 9 .735 1995 98 61 .616 2 114 75 .603 3
Barry Hinson Oral Roberts Mid-Cont 17 11 .607 1998 36 23 .610 36 23 .610
Eddie Payne Oregon State Pac-10 13 14 .481 1996 37 74 .333 93 132 .413 1
Ernie Kent Oregon Pac-10 19 13 .594 1998 32 27 .542 122 107 .533 1
Bob Thomason Pacific Big West 14 13 .519 1989 173 145 .544 1 173 145 .544 1
Jerry Dunn Penn State Big Ten 13 14 .481 1996 63 51 .553 1 63 51 .553 1
Fran Dunphy Pennsylvania Ivy 21 6 .778 Lost First Round 1990 173 97 .641 4 173 97 .641 4
Lorenzo Romar Pepperdine WCC 19 13 .594 1997 42 44 .488 42 44 .488
Ralph Willard Pittsburgh Big East 14 16 .467 1995 63 82 .434 144 124 .537 2 1
Joel Sobotka Portland State Big Sky 17 11 .607 1999 17 11 .607 17 11 .607
Rob Chavez Portland WCC 9 18 .333 1995 72 68 .514 1 101 94 .518 1
Elwood Plummer Prairie View SWAC 6 21 .222 1978 80 223 .264 1 80 223 .264 1
Bill Carmody Princeton Ivy 22 8 .733 1997 73 14 .839 2 73 14 .839 2
Tim Welsh Providence Big East 16 14 .533 1999 16 14 .533 86 36 .705 1
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 21 13 .618 16 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 415 181 .696 15 4 453 200 .694 16 4
Joe DeSantis Quinnipiac NEC 9 18 .333 1999 9 18 .333 9 18 .333
Ron Bradley Radford Big South 20 8 .714 1992 140 89 .611 1 140 89 .611 1
Jim Harrick Rhode Island A-10 20 13 .606 23 Lost First Round 1998 45 22 .672 2 1 403 182 .689 14 4 1
Willis Wilson Rice WAC 18 10 .643 1993 98 98 .500 98 98 .500
John Beilein Richmond CAA 15 12 .556 1998 38 20 .655 1 127 82 .608 2
Don Harnum Rider MAAC 12 16 .429 1998 30 26 .536 99 83 .544
Jim Boone Robert Morris NEC 15 12 .556 1997 27 54 .333 27 54 .333
Kevin Bannon Rutgers Big East 19 13 .594 1998 33 28 .541 164 131 .556 2
Tom Abatemarco Sacramento State Big Sky 3 23 .115 1998 4 48 .077 61 103 .372
Tom McConnell Saint Francis (PA) NEC 9 17 .346 1993 85 105 .447 85 105 .447
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's A-10 12 18 .400 1996 68 55 .553 1 1 68 55 .553 1 1
Charles Spoonhour Saint Louis CUSA 15 16 .484 1993 122 90 .575 3 319 171 .651 8
Dave Bollwinkel Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 13 18 .419 1998 24 33 .421 24 33 .421
Rodger Blind Saint Peter's MAAC 14 15 .483 1996 50 61 .450 50 61 .450
Bob Marlin Sam Houston State Southland 10 16 .385 1999 10 16 .385 10 16 .385
Jimmy Tillette Samford A-Sun 24 6 .800 Lost First Round 1998 38 19 .667 1 38 19 .667 1
Fred Trenkle San Diego State WAC 4 22 .154 1995 55 83 .399 55 83 .399
Brad Holland San Diego WCC 18 9 .667 1995 74 64 .536 97 95 .505
Philip Mathews San Francisco WCC 12 18 .400 1996 62 54 .534 1 62 54 .534 1
Phil Johnson San Jose State WAC 12 16 .429 1999 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Dick Davey Santa Clara WCC 14 15 .483 1993 121 78 .608 3 121 78 .608 3
Tommy Amaker Seton Hall Big East 15 15 .500 1998 30 30 .500 30 30 .500
Paul Hewitt Siena MAAC 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1998 42 18 .700 1 42 18 .700 1
Bob Weltlich South Alabama Sun Belt 11 16 .407 1998 32 23 .582 1 251 293 .461 3
Cy Alexander South Carolina State MEAC 17 12 .586 1988 202 146 .580 3 202 146 .580 3
Eddie Fogler South Carolina SEC 8 21 .276 1994 93 85 .522 2 235 165 .588 6 1
Seth Greenberg South Florida CUSA 14 14 .500 1997 39 46 .459 144 116 .554 2
Gary Garner Southeast Missouri State OVC 20 9 .690 1998 34 22 .607 129 126 .506
John Lyles Southeastern Louisiana Southland 6 20 .231 1995 49 86 .363 49 86 .363
Henry Bibby Southern California Pac-10 15 13 .536 1996 42 52 .447 1 42 52 .447 1
Bruce Weber Southern Illinois MVC 15 12 .556 1999 15 12 .556 15 12 .556
Mike Dement Southern Methodist WAC 15 15 .500 1996 57 57 .500 179 180 .499 1
James Green Southern Mississippi CUSA 14 16 .467 1997 48 42 .533 48 42 .533
Bill Evans Southern Utah Mid-Cont 13 17 .433 1992 96 104 .480 96 104 .480
Tommy Green Southern SWAC 21 7 .750 1997 45 37 .549 45 37 .549
Jim Baron St. Bonaventure A-10 14 15 .483 1993 93 109 .460 167 180 .481 1
Ron Ganulin St. Francis (NY) NEC 20 8 .714 1992 91 129 .414 91 129 .414
Mike Jarvis St. John's (NY) Big East 28 9 .757 9 Lost Regional Final 1999 28 9 .757 1 1 281 150 .652 7 2
Mike Montgomery Stanford Pac-10 26 7 .788 3 7 Lost Second Round 1987 260 140 .650 7 2 1 414 217 .656 7 2 1
Derek Allister Stephen F. Austin Southland 4 22 .154 1997 26 53 .329 26 53 .329
Murray Arnold Stetson A-Sun 14 13 .519 1998 25 28 .472 231 128 .643 4
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 21 12 .636 20 Lost First Round 1977 549 193 .740 19 10 2 549 193 .740 19 10 2
John Chaney Temple A-10 24 11 .686 7 Lost Regional Final 1983 380 160 .704 15 4 380 160 .704 15 4
Cal Luther Tennessee-Martin OVC 8 18 .308 1993 58 129 .310 299 283 .514 2
Frankie Allen Tennessee State OVC 12 15 .444 1992 108 118 .478 2 164 179 .478 2
Jeff Lebo Tennessee Tech OVC 12 15 .444 1999 12 15 .444 12 15 .444
Jerry Green Tennessee SEC 21 9 .700 9 20 Lost Second Round 1998 41 18 .695 2 161 123 .567 3
Melvin Watkins Texas A&M Big 12 12 15 .444 1999 12 15 .444 54 35 .607 2
Eddie McCarter Texas-Arlington Southland 10 16 .385 1993 79 113 .411 79 113 .411
Billy Tubbs Texas Christian WAC 21 11 .656 25 1995 101 56 .643 1 509 234 .685 12 5 1
Don Haskins Texas-El Paso WAC 16 12 .571 1962 719 353 .671 14 4 1 719 353 .671 14 4 1
Delray Brooks Texas-Pan American Ind 5 22 .185 1998 8 46 .148 8 46 .148
Tim Carter Texas-San Antonio Southland 18 11 .621 Lost First Round 1996 57 53 .518 1 57 53 .518 1
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 8 19 .296 1978 321 295 .521 3 321 295 .521 3
Mike Miller Texas State Southland 19 9 .679 1995 75 62 .547 1 75 62 .547 1
James Dickey Texas Tech Big 12 13 17 .433 1992 145 89 .620 2 1 145 89 .620 2 1
Rick Barnes Texas Big 12 19 13 .594 Lost First Round 1999 19 13 .594 1 221 147 .601 7 1
Stan Joplin Toledo MAC 19 9 .679 1997 47 35 .573 47 35 .573
Mike Jaskulski Towson AEC 6 22 .214 1998 14 42 .250 14 42 .250
Don Maestri Troy A-Sun 9 18 .333 1994 67 95 .414 67 95 .414
Perry Clark Tulane CUSA 12 15 .444 1990 165 134 .552 3 165 134 .552 3
Bill Self Tulsa WAC 23 10 .697 Lost Second Round 1998 42 22 .656 1 97 76 .561 1
Steve Lavin UCLA Pac-10 22 9 .710 12 15 Lost First Round 1997 70 26 .729 3 2 70 26 .729 3 2
Stew Morrill Utah State Big West 15 13 .536 1999 15 13 .536 233 151 .607 1
Rick Majerus Utah WAC 28 5 .848 10 6 Lost Second Round 1990 238 64 .788 7 4 1 337 116 .744 8 4 1
Homer Drew Valparaiso Mid-Cont 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 1989 167 156 .517 4 1 167 156 .517 4 1
Jan Van Breda Kolff Vanderbilt SEC 14 15 .483 1994 104 81 .562 1 127 110 .536 1
Tom Brennan Vermont AEC 11 16 .407 1987 147 211 .411 193 269 .418
Steve Lappas Villanova Big East 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 1993 136 84 .618 4 192 146 .568 4
Mack McCarthy Virginia Commonwealth CAA 15 16 .484 1999 15 16 .484 258 138 .652 5 1
Bart Bellairs Virginia Military Institute Southern 12 15 .444 1995 66 71 .482 66 71 .482
Bobby Hussey Virginia Tech A-10 13 15 .464 1998 23 32 .418 131 158 .453 1
Pete Gillen Virginia ACC 14 16 .467 1999 14 16 .467 288 144 .667 8 2
Tim Capstraw Wagner NEC 9 18 .333 1990 117 164 .416 117 164 .416
Dave Odom Wake Forest ACC 17 14 .548 1990 199 107 .650 7 3 236 150 .611 7 3
Kevin Eastman Washington State Pac-10 10 19 .345 1995 68 79 .463 127 132 .490
Bob Bender Washington Pac-10 17 12 .586 14 Lost First Round 1994 84 85 .497 2 1 144 142 .503 3 1
Ron Abegglen Weber State Big Sky 25 8 .758 Lost Second Round 1992 151 84 .643 2 151 84 .643 2
Gale Catlett West Virginia Big East 10 19 .345 1979 400 235 .630 8 1 526 279 .653 11 2
Phil Hopkins Western Carolina Southern 8 21 .276 1996 51 62 .451 1 51 62 .451 1
Jim Kerwin Western Illinois Mid-Cont 16 12 .571 1993 102 93 .523 102 93 .523
Dennis Felton Western Kentucky Sun Belt 13 16 .448 1999 13 16 .448 13 16 .448
Bob Donewald Western Michigan MAC 11 15 .423 1990 141 137 .507 1 348 259 .573 4
Randy Smithson Wichita State MVC 13 17 .433 1997 43 45 .489 43 45 .489
Charles Woollum William & Mary CAA 8 19 .296 1995 58 77 .430 376 298 .558 2
Gregg Marshall Winthrop Big South 21 8 .724 Lost First Round 1999 21 8 .724 1 21 8 .724 1
Dick Bennett Wisconsin Big Ten 22 10 .688 18 Lost First Round 1996 69 54 .561 2 256 163 .611 5
Richard Johnson Wofford Southern 11 16 .407 1996 31 76 .290 31 76 .290
Ed Schilling Wright State MW Coll 9 18 .333 1998 19 36 .345 19 36 .345
Steve McClain Wyoming WAC 18 10 .643 1999 18 10 .643 18 10 .643
Skip Prosser Xavier A-10 25 11 .694 17 1995 106 45 .702 3 123 58 .680 4
Dick Kuchen Yale Ivy 4 22 .154 1987 151 189 .444 231 301 .434
Dan Peters Youngstown State Mid-Cont 14 14 .500 1994 78 87 .473 147 136 .519