Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

1984-85 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Villanova
Final Four: Georgetown, Memphis, St. John's (NY) and Villanova

Consensus Player of the Year: Patrick Ewing

AP Preseason #1: Georgetown ▪ AP Final #1: Georgetown

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
1984-85 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Reggie Minton Air Force WAC 8 20 .286 1985 8 20 .286 19 35 .352
Bob Huggins Akron OVC 12 14 .462 1985 12 14 .462 12 14 .462
Gene Bartow Alabama-Birmingham Sun Belt 25 9 .735 Lost Second Round 1980 133 61 .686 5 2 274 121 .694 8 5 2
James Oliver Alabama State SWAC 14 17 .452 1983 58 29 .667 58 29 .667
Wimp Sanderson Alabama SEC 23 10 .697 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 103 52 .665 4 2 103 52 .665 4 2
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 23 7 .767 1978 183 57 .762 4 183 57 .762 4
Freddie Goss Alliant International Ind 1 27 .036 1982 15 96 .135 15 96 .135
Ed Tapscott American ECACS 9 19 .321 1983 35 51 .407 35 51 .407
Kevin Cantwell Appalachian State Southern 14 14 .500 1982 44 66 .400 44 66 .400
Bob Weinhauer Arizona State Pac-10 12 16 .429 1983 44 45 .494 143 90 .614 4 2 1
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1984 32 27 .542 1 221 122 .644 6 2 1
Mike Newell Arkansas-Little Rock A-Sun 17 13 .567 1985 17 13 .567 17 13 .567
Nelson Catalina Arkansas State Southland 14 14 .500 1985 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
Eddie Sutton Arkansas SWC 22 13 .629 16 Lost Second Round 1975 260 75 .776 9 4 1 342 125 .732 10 5 1
Les Wothke Army MAAC 16 13 .552 1983 38 48 .442 80 89 .473
Sonny Smith Auburn SEC 22 12 .647 Lost Regional Semifinal 1979 105 100 .512 2 1 135 123 .523 2 1
Marvin Vanover Augusta State Ind 8 20 .286 1985 8 20 .286 8 20 .286
Howard Jackson Austin Peay OVC 8 19 .296 1984 19 35 .352 19 35 .352
Al Brown Ball State MAC 13 16 .448 1983 38 47 .447 38 47 .447
Jim Haller Baylor SWC 11 17 .393 1977 102 130 .440 102 130 .440
Cy McClairen Bethune-Cookman MEAC 8 19 .296 1981 42 95 .307 42 95 .307
Bobby Dye Boise State Big Sky 16 13 .552 1984 31 26 .544 124 94 .569 1 1
Gary Williams Boston College Big East 20 11 .645 Lost Regional Semifinal 1983 63 30 .677 2 2 135 72 .652 2 2
John Kuester Boston University ECACN 15 15 .500 1984 31 28 .525 31 28 .525
John Weinert Bowling Green State MAC 12 15 .444 1977 139 113 .552 139 113 .552
Dick Versace Bradley MVC 17 13 .567 1979 124 85 .593 1 124 85 .593 1
Ladell Andersen Brigham Young WAC 15 14 .517 1984 35 25 .583 1 208 121 .632 6 3
Mark Reiner Brooklyn Ind 15 13 .536 1983 34 50 .405 34 50 .405
Mike Cingiser Brown Ivy 9 18 .333 1982 34 71 .324 34 71 .324
Charles Woollum Bucknell ECC 19 10 .655 1976 153 121 .558 153 121 .558
Joe Sexson Butler MW City 19 10 .655 1978 97 122 .443 97 122 .443
George McQuarn Cal State Fullerton PCAA 17 13 .567 1981 77 71 .520 77 71 .520
Bill Mulligan California-Irvine PCAA 13 17 .433 1981 88 56 .611 88 56 .611
Jerry Pimm California-Santa Barbara PCAA 12 16 .429 1984 22 33 .400 195 119 .621 5 4
Dick Kuchen California Pac-10 13 15 .464 1979 80 112 .417 80 112 .417
Jerry Smith Campbell Ind 5 22 .185 1984 15 40 .273 15 40 .273
Nick Macarchuk Canisius ECACN 20 10 .667 1978 112 108 .509 112 108 .509
Tommy Canterbury Centenary (LA) A-Sun 7 21 .250 1978 98 117 .456 98 117 .456
Chuck Machock Central Florida Ind 10 18 .357 1985 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Dick Parfitt Central Michigan MAC 9 18 .333 1973 178 168 .514 2 1 178 168 .514 2 1
Tommy Gaither Charleston Southern Ind 13 15 .464 1984 28 28 .500 28 28 .500
Hal Wissel Charlotte Sun Belt 5 23 .179 1983 22 62 .262 122 195 .385
Murray Arnold Chattanooga Southern 24 8 .750 1980 135 46 .746 3 135 46 .746 3
Bob Hallberg Chicago State Ind 16 11 .593 1985 16 11 .593 16 11 .593
Tony Yates Cincinnati Metro 17 14 .548 1984 20 39 .339 20 39 .339
Les Robinson Citadel Southern 18 11 .621 1975 132 162 .449 132 162 .449
Cliff Ellis Clemson ACC 16 13 .552 1985 16 13 .552 187 97 .658 2
Kevin Mackey Cleveland State Mid-Cont 21 8 .724 1984 35 24 .593 35 24 .593
Tony Relvas Colgate ECACN 5 21 .192 1983 13 67 .163 13 67 .163
Tony McAndrews Colorado State WAC 18 12 .600 1981 56 86 .394 56 86 .394
Tom Apke Colorado Big 8 11 17 .393 1982 51 61 .455 181 125 .592 3
Wayne Szoke Columbia Ivy 13 13 .500 1985 13 13 .500 13 13 .500
Dom Perno Connecticut Big East 13 15 .464 1978 127 98 .564 1 127 98 .564 1
Tom Miller Cornell Ivy 14 12 .538 1981 57 73 .438 57 73 .438
Willie Reed Creighton MVC 20 12 .625 1982 52 65 .444 52 65 .444
Paul Cormier Dartmouth Ivy 5 21 .192 1985 5 21 .192 5 21 .192
Bobby Hussey Davidson Southern 10 19 .345 1982 46 68 .404 46 68 .404
Don Donoher Dayton Ind 19 10 .655 Lost First Round 1965 382 212 .643 8 5 1 382 212 .643 8 5 1
Joe Dean Davidson Delaware State MEAC 12 17 .414 1984 24 33 .421 24 33 .421
Ron Rainey Delaware ECC 12 16 .429 1977 91 147 .382 91 147 .382
Joey Meyer DePaul Ind 19 10 .655 3 Lost First Round 1985 19 10 .655 1 19 10 .655 1
Don Sicko Detroit Mercy MW City 16 12 .571 1983 36 49 .424 36 49 .424
Gary Garner Drake MVC 12 15 .444 1982 45 65 .409 45 65 .409
Eddie Burke Drexel ECC 10 18 .357 1978 117 106 .525 117 106 .525
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 23 8 .742 6 10 Lost Second Round 1981 85 65 .567 2 158 124 .560 2
Jim Satalin Duquesne A-10 12 18 .400 1983 34 52 .395 189 145 .566 1
Charlie Harrison East Carolina ECACS 7 21 .250 1983 27 58 .318 34 79 .301
Barry Dowd East Tennessee State Southern 9 18 .333 1983 40 46 .465 110 182 .377
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois Mid-Cont 20 10 .667 1982 62 54 .534 65 60 .520
Max Good Eastern Kentucky OVC 16 13 .552 1982 42 67 .385 42 67 .385
Jim Boyce Eastern Michigan MAC 15 13 .536 1980 78 88 .470 78 88 .470
Jerry Krause Eastern Washington Ind 12 15 .444 1984 16 37 .302 16 37 .302
Dick Walters Evansville MW City 13 16 .448 1979 114 87 .567 1 114 87 .567 1
Terry O'Connor Fairfield MAAC 11 17 .393 1982 45 68 .398 45 68 .398
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson ECACM 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1984 38 22 .633 1 38 22 .633 1
Willie Booker Florida A&M Ind 10 18 .357 1985 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Joe Williams Florida State Metro 14 16 .467 1979 117 88 .571 1 324 214 .602 7 2 1
Norm Sloan Florida SEC 18 12 .600 1961 149 144 .509 472 309 .604 3 2 1
Thomas Penders Fordham MAAC 19 12 .613 1979 112 97 .536 155 157 .497
Tiny Grant Fresno State PCAA 23 9 .719 1978 179 59 .752 3 1 179 59 .752 3 1
Jene Davis Furman Southern 7 21 .250 1983 28 58 .326 28 58 .326
Joe Harrington George Mason ECACS 18 11 .621 1981 77 60 .562 91 74 .552
Gerry Gimelstob George Washington A-10 14 14 .500 1982 58 55 .513 58 55 .513
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 35 3 .921 1 1 Lost National Final 1973 297 107 .735 9 4 3 297 107 .735 9 4 3
Frank Kerns Georgia Southern A-Sun 24 5 .828 1982 72 42 .632 1 72 42 .632 1
Mark Slonaker Georgia State A-Sun 1 24 .040 1985 1 24 .040 1 24 .040
Tom Pugliese Georgia State A-Sun 1 2 .333 1984 7 24 .226 19 85 .183
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech ACC 27 8 .771 20 6 Lost Regional Final 1982 68 50 .576 1 1 168 120 .583 2 1
Hugh Durham Georgia SEC 22 9 .710 19 Lost Second Round 1979 129 83 .608 2 1 1 359 178 .669 5 2 2
Jay Hillock Gonzaga WCC 15 13 .536 1982 60 50 .545 60 50 .545
Fred Hobdy Grambling SWAC 8 19 .296 1978 109 114 .489 109 114 .489
Dick Lien Green Bay Mid-Cont 4 24 .143 1983 22 62 .262 22 62 .262
Dick Danford Hardin-Simmons A-Sun 11 17 .393 1984 20 39 .339 20 39 .339
Jack Phelan Hartford ECACN 7 21 .250 1985 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Frank McLaughlin Harvard Ivy 15 9 .625 1978 99 110 .474 99 110 .474
Larry Little Hawaii WAC 10 18 .357 1977 103 143 .419 203 176 .536
Dick Berg Hofstra ECC 14 15 .483 1981 70 69 .504 70 69 .504
George Blaney Holy Cross MAAC 9 19 .321 1973 212 159 .571 2 249 199 .556 2
Gene Iba Houston Baptist A-Sun 21 8 .724 1978 128 96 .571 1 128 96 .571 1
Guy Lewis Houston SWC 16 14 .533 1957 578 265 .686 14 10 5 578 265 .686 14 10 5
A.B. Williamson Howard MEAC 15 11 .577 1976 154 106 .592 1 154 106 .592 1
Wayne Ballard Idaho State Big Sky 15 18 .455 1983 37 55 .402 37 55 .402
Bill Trumbo Idaho Big Sky 8 22 .267 1984 17 41 .293 17 41 .293
Willie Little Illinois-Chicago Mid-Cont 14 14 .500 1984 36 21 .632 36 21 .632
Bob Donewald Illinois State MVC 22 8 .733 Lost Second Round 1979 142 65 .686 3 142 65 .686 3
Lou Henson Illinois Big Ten 26 9 .743 2 12 Lost Regional Semifinal 1976 194 111 .636 4 3 434 218 .666 10 6 1
Dave Schellhase Indiana State MVC 14 15 .483 1983 37 48 .435 37 48 .435
Bob Knight Indiana Big Ten 19 14 .576 4 1972 313 109 .742 9 8 3 415 159 .723 9 8 3
Pat Kennedy Iona MAAC 26 5 .839 Lost First Round 1981 110 45 .710 2 110 45 .710 2
Johnny Orr Iowa State Big 8 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 1981 69 76 .476 1 317 222 .588 5 3 1
George Raveling Iowa Big Ten 21 11 .656 Lost First Round 1984 34 26 .567 1 200 163 .551 3
Paul Covington Jackson State SWAC 10 16 .385 1978 110 113 .493 110 113 .493
Bob Wenzel Jacksonville Sun Belt 15 14 .517 1982 48 65 .425 48 65 .425
Lou Campanelli James Madison ECACS 14 14 .500 1977 165 87 .655 3 165 87 .655 3
Jack Hartman Kansas State Big 8 14 14 .500 1971 278 156 .641 7 6 344 187 .648 7 6
Larry Brown Kansas Big 8 26 8 .765 19 13 Lost Second Round 1984 48 18 .727 2 90 35 .720 4 1 1
Jim McDonald Kent State MAC 17 13 .567 1983 47 40 .540 47 40 .540
Joe B. Hall Kentucky SEC 18 13 .581 18 Lost Regional Semifinal 1973 297 100 .748 10 8 3 334 129 .721 10 8 3
Lefty Ervin La Salle MAAC 15 13 .536 1980 105 73 .590 2 105 73 .590 2
Butch van Breda Kolff Lafayette ECC 15 13 .536 1952 83 47 .638 218 100 .686 4 3 1
Pat Foster Lamar Southland 20 12 .625 1981 116 37 .758 2 116 37 .758 2
Tom Schneider Lehigh ECC 12 19 .387 Lost First Round 1984 16 42 .276 1 16 42 .276 1
Ron Palmer Long Beach State PCAA 4 23 .148 1985 4 23 .148 4 23 .148
Paul Lizzo Long Island University ECACM 15 13 .536 1976 151 125 .547 2 151 125 .547 2
Bobby Paschal Louisiana-Lafayette Ind 17 14 .548 1979 138 72 .657 2 138 72 .657 2
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 17 12 .586 1982 67 49 .578 1 67 49 .578 1
Dale Brown Louisiana State SEC 19 10 .655 14 20 Lost First Round 1973 231 140 .623 5 3 1 231 140 .623 5 3 1
Andy Russo Louisiana Tech Southland 29 3 .906 8 Lost Regional Semifinal 1980 122 55 .689 2 1 122 55 .689 2 1
Denny Crum Louisville Metro 19 18 .514 17 1972 338 107 .760 11 9 5 338 107 .760 11 9 5
Gene Sullivan Loyola (IL) MW City 27 6 .818 14 Lost Regional Semifinal 1981 96 52 .649 1 1 96 52 .649 1 1
Ed Goorjian Loyola Marymount WCC 11 16 .407 1981 44 92 .324 44 92 .324
Mark Amatucci Loyola (MD) ECACM 16 14 .533 1983 36 50 .419 36 50 .419
Skip Chappelle Maine ECACN 11 17 .393 1972 187 173 .519 187 173 .519
Gordon Chiesa Manhattan MAAC 8 20 .286 1982 43 68 .387 43 68 .387
Matt Furjanic Marist ECACM 17 12 .586 1985 17 12 .586 90 83 .520 2
Rick Majerus Marquette Ind 20 11 .645 1984 37 24 .607 37 24 .607
Rick Huckabay Marshall Southern 21 13 .618 Lost First Round 1984 46 19 .708 2 46 19 .708 2
Howie Evans Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 3 25 .107 1985 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Lefty Driesell Maryland ACC 25 12 .676 Lost Regional Semifinal 1970 329 145 .694 7 5 505 210 .706 10 8
Ron Gerlufsen Massachusetts A-10 13 15 .464 1984 25 32 .439 25 32 .439
Glenn Duhon McNeese State Southland 18 10 .643 1978 120 111 .519 120 111 .519
Dana Kirk Memphis Metro 31 4 .886 8 5 Lost National Semifinal 1980 130 52 .714 4 4 1 187 75 .714 4 4 1
Bill Bibb Mercer A-Sun 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1975 166 136 .550 2 166 136 .550 2
Jerry Peirson Miami (OH) MAC 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1985 20 11 .645 1 20 11 .645 1
Jud Heathcote Michigan State Big Ten 19 10 .655 Lost First Round 1977 148 110 .574 3 2 1 228 163 .583 4 3 1
Bill Frieder Michigan Big Ten 26 4 .867 2 Lost Second Round 1981 91 57 .615 1 91 57 .615 1
Bruce Stewart Middle Tennessee OVC 17 14 .548 Lost First Round 1985 17 14 .548 1 17 14 .548 1
Jim Dutcher Minnesota Big Ten 13 15 .464 1976 177 106 .625 1 1 177 106 .625 1 1
Bob Boyd Mississippi State SEC 13 15 .464 1982 47 65 .420 303 210 .591 2 1
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 18 11 .621 1984 33 24 .579 33 24 .579
Lee Hunt Mississippi SEC 11 17 .393 1983 38 49 .437 38 49 .437
Charles Spoonhour Missouri State Mid-Cont 17 13 .567 1984 35 23 .603 35 23 .603
Norm Stewart Missouri Big 8 18 14 .562 1968 336 182 .649 6 3 336 182 .649 6 3
Ron Kornegay Monmouth Ind 12 15 .444 1984 18 36 .333 18 36 .333
Stu Starner Montana State Big Sky 11 17 .393 1984 25 32 .439 25 32 .439
Mike Montgomery Montana Big Sky 22 8 .733 1979 133 66 .668 133 66 .668
Wayne Martin Morehead State OVC 7 20 .259 1979 108 87 .554 2 108 87 .554 2
Nathaniel McMillian Morgan State MEAC 3 20 .130 1985 3 20 .130 3 20 .130
Thomas Dean Morgan State MEAC 0 5 .000 1985 0 5 .000 0 5 .000
Ronald Greene Murray State OVC 19 9 .679 1979 119 78 .604 195 130 .600
Paul Evans Navy ECACS 26 6 .812 Lost Second Round 1981 89 55 .618 1 89 55 .618 1
Moe Iba Nebraska Big 8 16 14 .533 1981 87 60 .592 124 125 .498
Jerry Tarkanian Nevada-Las Vegas PCAA 28 4 .875 11 9 Lost Second Round 1974 287 76 .791 6 4 1 386 93 .806 10 8 1
Sonny Allen Nevada Big Sky 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1981 86 59 .593 2 174 154 .530 2
Gerry Friel New Hampshire ECACN 7 22 .241 1970 165 247 .400 165 247 .400
Weldon Drew New Mexico State PCAA 7 20 .259 1980 82 84 .494 82 84 .494
Gary Colson New Mexico WAC 19 13 .594 1981 82 68 .547 235 205 .534 2 1
Don Smith New Orleans Ind 11 19 .367 1980 84 83 .503 84 83 .503
Pete Lonergan Niagara ECACN 16 12 .571 1981 67 73 .479 137 134 .506
Gordon Stauffer Nicholls State GSC 17 10 .630 1982 58 49 .542 110 101 .521
Don Corbett North Carolina A&T MEAC 19 10 .655 Lost First Round 1980 112 61 .647 4 112 61 .647 4
Jim Valvano North Carolina State ACC 23 10 .697 13 16 Lost Regional Final 1981 104 57 .646 3 2 1 232 145 .615 5 2 1
Mel Gibson North Carolina-Wilmington ECACS 12 16 .429 1977 133 111 .545 133 111 .545
Dean Smith North Carolina ACC 27 9 .750 7 Lost Regional Final 1962 551 165 .770 15 11 7 551 165 .770 15 11 7
Tommy Newman North Texas Southland 5 23 .179 1984 14 42 .250 14 42 .250
Jim Calhoun Northeastern ECACN 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1973 222 132 .627 4 222 132 .627 4
Jay Arnote Northern Arizona Big Sky 17 12 .586 1984 30 27 .526 30 27 .526
John McDougal Northern Illinois MAC 11 16 .407 1977 121 129 .484 1 121 129 .484 1
Jim Berry Northern Iowa Mid-Cont 12 16 .429 1981 63 78 .447 63 78 .447
Wayne Yates Northwestern State GSC 3 25 .107 1981 48 92 .343 141 141 .500 1
Rich Falk Northwestern Big Ten 6 22 .214 1979 70 124 .361 70 124 .361
Digger Phelps Notre Dame Ind 21 9 .700 Lost Second Round 1972 277 132 .677 9 7 1 303 135 .692 10 8 1
Eldon Miller Ohio State Big Ten 20 10 .667 Lost Second Round 1977 155 106 .594 4 2 241 174 .581 5 3
Danny Nee Ohio MAC 22 8 .733 Lost First Round 1981 85 59 .590 2 85 59 .590 2
Abe Lemons Oklahoma City MW City 6 20 .231 1956 323 220 .595 7 4 488 299 .620 8 4
Paul Hansen Oklahoma State Big 8 12 16 .429 1980 92 76 .548 1 174 155 .529 1
Billy Tubbs Oklahoma Big 8 31 6 .838 5 4 Lost Regional Final 1981 115 49 .701 3 1 190 95 .667 5 2
Paul Webb Old Dominion Sun Belt 19 12 .613 Lost First Round 1977 177 87 .670 3 177 87 .670 3
Dick Acres Oral Roberts MW City 15 15 .500 1983 47 34 .580 1 47 34 .580 1
Ralph Miller Oregon State Pac-10 22 9 .710 Lost First Round 1971 286 141 .670 6 2 601 325 .649 8 4
Don Monson Oregon Pac-10 15 16 .484 1984 31 29 .517 131 70 .652 2 1
Tom O'Neill Pacific PCAA 9 19 .321 1983 19 67 .221 19 67 .221
Bruce Parkhill Penn State A-10 8 19 .296 1984 13 41 .241 102 116 .468
Craig Littlepage Pennsylvania Ivy 13 14 .481 Lost First Round 1983 40 39 .506 1 40 39 .506 1
Jim Harrick Pepperdine WCC 23 9 .719 Lost First Round 1980 113 61 .649 3 113 61 .649 3
Roy Chipman Pittsburgh Big East 17 12 .586 Lost First Round 1981 87 62 .584 3 147 90 .620 3
Jack Avina Portland WCC 14 14 .500 1971 195 214 .477 195 214 .477
Jim Duplantier Prairie View SWAC 5 22 .185 1983 11 70 .136 11 70 .136
Pete Carril Princeton Ivy 11 15 .423 1968 312 170 .647 6 323 182 .640 6
Joseph Mullaney Providence Big East 11 20 .355 1958 290 147 .664 3 1 319 196 .619 3 1
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 20 9 .690 Lost First Round 1981 102 50 .671 3 140 69 .670 4
Joe Davis Radford Ind 16 12 .571 1985 16 12 .571 16 12 .571
Brendan Malone Rhode Island A-10 8 20 .286 1985 8 20 .286 8 20 .286
Tommy Suitts Rice SWC 11 16 .407 1982 47 68 .409 47 68 .409
Dick Tarrant Richmond ECACS 21 11 .656 1982 73 48 .603 1 73 48 .603 1
John Carpenter Rider ECC 14 15 .483 1967 256 251 .505 1 256 251 .505 1
Jarrett Durham Robert Morris ECACM 9 19 .321 1985 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Tom Young Rutgers A-10 16 14 .533 1974 239 116 .673 4 2 1 300 153 .662 4 2 1
Kevin Porter Saint Francis (PA) ECACM 9 19 .321 1984 21 34 .382 21 34 .382
Jim Boyle Saint Joseph's A-10 19 12 .613 1982 79 39 .669 1 79 39 .669 1
Rich Grawer Saint Louis MW City 13 15 .464 1983 30 54 .357 30 54 .357
Bill Oates Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 15 12 .556 1980 74 88 .457 74 88 .457
Bob Dukiet Saint Peter's MAAC 15 14 .517 1980 119 52 .696 119 52 .696
Robert McPherson Sam Houston State GSC 16 12 .571 1985 16 12 .571 16 12 .571
Mel Hankinson Samford A-Sun 18 12 .600 1985 18 12 .600 18 12 .600
Smokey Gaines San Diego State WAC 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 1980 97 73 .571 1 144 83 .634 2
Hank Egan San Diego WCC 16 11 .593 1985 16 11 .593 164 196 .456
Bill Berry San Jose State PCAA 16 13 .552 1980 91 80 .532 1 91 80 .532 1
Carroll Williams Santa Clara WCC 20 9 .690 1971 232 178 .566 232 178 .566
P.J. Carlesimo Seton Hall Big East 10 18 .357 1983 25 60 .294 90 153 .370
John Griffin Siena ECACN 22 7 .759 1983 49 36 .576 49 36 .576
Mike Hanks South Alabama Sun Belt 15 13 .536 1985 15 13 .536 61 51 .545
Chico Caldwell South Carolina State MEAC 11 16 .407 1984 24 32 .429 24 32 .429
Bill E. Foster South Carolina Metro 15 13 .536 1981 80 63 .559 356 241 .596 3 2 1
Lee Rose South Florida Sun Belt 18 12 .600 1981 92 55 .626 214 91 .702 2 2 2
Newton Chelette Southeastern Louisiana GSC 18 9 .667 1985 18 9 .667 18 9 .667
Stan Morrison Southern California Pac-10 19 10 .655 Lost First Round 1980 92 78 .541 2 192 166 .536 3
Allen Van Winkle Southern Illinois MVC 14 14 .500 1982 49 62 .441 49 62 .441
Dave Bliss Southern Methodist SWC 23 10 .697 10 Lost Second Round 1981 80 70 .533 2 157 132 .543 3 1
M.K. Turk Southern Mississippi Metro 7 21 .250 1977 123 120 .506 123 120 .506
Robert Hopkins Southern SWAC 19 11 .633 Lost First Round 1985 19 11 .633 1 19 11 .633 1
Jim O'Brien St. Bonaventure A-10 14 15 .483 1983 52 38 .578 52 38 .578
Bob Valvano St. Francis (NY) ECACM 7 21 .250 1985 7 21 .250 7 21 .250
Lou Carnesecca St. John's (NY) Big East 31 4 .886 7 3 Lost National Semifinal 1966 371 131 .739 12 5 1 371 131 .739 12 5 1
Tom Davis Stanford Pac-10 11 17 .393 1983 44 43 .506 260 134 .660 2 2
Harry Miller Stephen F. Austin GSC 16 10 .615 1985 16 10 .615 123 115 .517 1
Glenn Wilkes Stetson Ind 12 16 .429 1972 216 160 .574 216 160 .574
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 22 9 .710 12 15 Lost Second Round 1977 204 71 .742 7 4 204 71 .742 7 4
John Chaney Temple A-10 25 6 .806 Lost Second Round 1983 65 26 .714 2 65 26 .714 2
Ed Meyers Tennessee State Ind 6 13 .316 1985 6 13 .316 6 13 .316
Edward Martin Tennessee State Ind 3 6 .333 1978 106 83 .561 106 83 .561
Tom Deaton Tennessee Tech OVC 19 9 .679 1981 71 65 .522 71 65 .522
Don DeVoe Tennessee SEC 22 15 .595 1979 143 82 .636 5 1 260 152 .631 6 1
Shelby Metcalf Texas A&M SWC 19 11 .633 1964 360 241 .599 4 2 360 241 .599 4 2
Bob Snake LeGrand Texas-Arlington Southland 12 16 .429 1977 100 148 .403 100 148 .403
Jim Killingsworth Texas Christian SWC 16 12 .571 1980 84 90 .483 215 175 .551 2 1
Don Haskins Texas-El Paso WAC 22 10 .688 Lost Second Round 1962 441 203 .685 8 3 1 441 203 .685 8 3 1
Lon Kruger Texas-Pan American Ind 12 16 .429 1983 32 51 .386 32 51 .386
Don Eddy Texas-San Antonio Ind 18 10 .643 1982 56 54 .509 56 54 .509
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 11 17 .393 1978 117 103 .532 117 103 .532
Celester Collier Texas State GSC 6 20 .231 1985 6 20 .231 6 20 .231
Gerald Myers Texas Tech SWC 23 8 .742 17 Lost First Round 1971 258 155 .625 3 1 258 155 .625 3 1
Bob Weltlich Texas SWC 15 13 .536 1983 28 56 .333 111 144 .435 1
Bob Nichols Toledo MAC 16 12 .571 1966 354 177 .667 3 1 354 177 .667 3 1
Terry Truax Towson ECC 7 21 .250 1984 17 40 .298 17 40 .298
Ned Fowler Tulane Metro 15 13 .536 1982 70 45 .609 70 45 .609
Nolan Richardson Tulsa MVC 23 8 .742 18 Lost First Round 1981 119 37 .763 3 119 37 .763 3
Walt Hazzard UCLA Pac-10 21 12 .636 1985 21 12 .636 21 12 .636
Rod Tueller Utah State PCAA 17 11 .607 1980 90 79 .533 2 90 79 .533 2
Lynn Archibald Utah WAC 15 16 .484 1984 26 35 .426 91 101 .474
Larry Costello Utica Ind 15 12 .556 1982 41 64 .390 41 64 .390
Tom Smith Valparaiso Mid-Cont 8 20 .286 1981 51 87 .370 51 87 .370
C.M. Newton Vanderbilt SEC 11 17 .393 1982 59 59 .500 270 182 .597 2 1
Bill Whitmore Vermont ECACN 9 19 .321 1982 36 75 .324 36 75 .324
Rollie Massimino Villanova Big East 25 10 .714 Won National Final 1974 226 137 .623 7 4 1 226 137 .623 7 4 1
J.D. Barnett Virginia Commonwealth Sun Belt 26 6 .812 11 Lost Second Round 1980 132 48 .733 5 155 77 .668 5
Marty Fletcher Virginia Military Institute Southern 16 14 .533 1983 26 58 .310 26 58 .310
Charles Moir Virginia Tech Metro 20 9 .690 15 Lost First Round 1977 181 92 .663 3 227 125 .645 3
Terry Holland Virginia ACC 17 16 .515 1975 231 111 .675 5 4 2 323 154 .677 6 4 2
Neil Kennett Wagner ECACM 11 17 .393 1983 29 55 .345 29 55 .345
Carl Tacy Wake Forest ACC 15 14 .517 1973 222 149 .598 4 2 245 153 .616 5 2
Len Stevens Washington State Pac-10 13 15 .464 1984 23 33 .411 23 33 .411
Marv Harshman Washington Pac-10 22 10 .688 9 Lost First Round 1972 245 147 .625 3 1 400 328 .549 3 1
Neil McCarthy Weber State Big Sky 20 9 .690 1975 205 105 .661 4 205 105 .661 4
Gary Moss West Texas A&M MVC 11 17 .393 1985 11 17 .393 11 17 .393
Gale Catlett West Virginia A-10 20 9 .690 1979 144 69 .676 3 270 113 .705 6 1
Steve Cottrell Western Carolina Southern 14 14 .500 1978 121 100 .548 121 100 .548
Jack Margenthaler Western Illinois Mid-Cont 14 14 .500 1982 65 51 .560 65 51 .560
Clem Haskins Western Kentucky Sun Belt 14 14 .500 1981 78 65 .545 1 78 65 .545 1
Vern Payne Western Michigan MAC 12 16 .429 1983 21 61 .256 21 61 .256
Gene Smithson Wichita State MVC 18 13 .581 Lost First Round 1979 141 67 .678 2 1 207 85 .709 2 1
Barry Parkhill William & Mary ECACS 16 12 .571 1984 30 26 .536 30 26 .536
Steve Yoder Wisconsin Big Ten 14 14 .500 1983 30 54 .357 107 116 .480 1
Jim Brandenburg Wyoming WAC 15 14 .517 1979 128 75 .631 2 166 91 .646 2
Bob Staak Xavier MW City 16 13 .552 1980 88 86 .506 1 88 86 .506 1
Tom Brennan Yale Ivy 14 12 .538 1983 33 45 .423 33 45 .423
Mike Rice Youngstown State OVC 19 11 .633 1983 52 34 .605 114 83 .579