Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Coaches

News: s-r blog:WNBA 2014 Stats

1983-84 Coaches

Season Index: Previous Season ▪ Next Season

National Champion: Georgetown
Final Four: Georgetown, Houston, Kentucky and Virginia

Consensus Player of the Year: Michael Jordan

AP Preseason #1: North Carolina ▪ AP Final #1: North Carolina

Coaches

Record does not reflect forfeits or vacated games ▪ All stats are through the season in question
1983-84 Season Career at Current School Career Overall
Coach School Conference W L W-L% AP Pre AP Post NCAA Tournament Since W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF W L W-L% NCAA S16 FF
Hank Egan Air Force WAC 8 19 .296 1972 148 185 .444 148 185 .444
Bob Rupert Akron OVC 8 19 .296 1981 37 71 .343 37 71 .343
Gene Bartow Alabama-Birmingham Sun Belt 23 11 .676 Lost First Round 1980 108 52 .675 4 2 249 112 .690 7 5 2
James Oliver Alabama State SWAC 22 6 .786 1983 44 12 .786 44 12 .786
Wimp Sanderson Alabama SEC 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1981 80 42 .656 3 1 80 42 .656 3 1
Davey Whitney Alcorn State SWAC 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1978 160 50 .762 4 160 50 .762 4
Freddie Goss Alliant International Ind 2 26 .071 1982 14 69 .169 14 69 .169
Ed Tapscott American ECC 6 22 .214 1983 26 32 .448 26 32 .448
Kevin Cantwell Appalachian State Southern 13 16 .448 1982 30 52 .366 30 52 .366
Bob Weinhauer Arizona State Pac-10 13 15 .464 1983 32 29 .525 131 74 .639 4 2 1
Lute Olson Arizona Pac-10 11 17 .393 1984 11 17 .393 200 112 .641 5 2 1
Ron Kestenbaum Arkansas-Little Rock A-Sun 14 15 .483 1980 85 52 .620 85 52 .620
Marvin Adams Arkansas State Southland 13 15 .464 1977 110 108 .505 110 108 .505
Eddie Sutton Arkansas SWC 25 7 .781 14 8 Lost Second Round 1975 238 62 .793 8 4 1 320 112 .741 9 5 1
Les Wothke Army MAAC 11 17 .393 1983 22 35 .386 64 76 .457
Sonny Smith Auburn SEC 20 11 .645 Lost First Round 1979 83 88 .485 1 113 111 .504 1
Howard Jackson Austin Peay OVC 11 16 .407 1984 11 16 .407 11 16 .407
Al Brown Ball State MAC 8 19 .296 1983 25 31 .446 25 31 .446
Jim Haller Baylor SWC 5 23 .179 1977 91 113 .446 91 113 .446
Cy McClairen Bethune-Cookman MEAC 6 22 .214 1981 34 76 .309 34 76 .309
Bobby Dye Boise State Big Sky 15 13 .536 1984 15 13 .536 108 81 .571 1 1
Gary Williams Boston College Big East 18 12 .600 15 1983 43 19 .694 1 1 115 61 .653 1 1
John Kuester Boston University ECACN 16 13 .552 1984 16 13 .552 16 13 .552
John Weinert Bowling Green State MAC 18 10 .643 1977 127 98 .564 127 98 .564
Dick Versace Bradley MVC 15 13 .536 1979 107 72 .598 1 107 72 .598 1
Ladell Andersen Brigham Young WAC 20 11 .645 Lost Second Round 1984 20 11 .645 1 193 107 .643 6 3
Mark Reiner Brooklyn Ind 8 20 .286 1983 19 37 .339 19 37 .339
Mike Cingiser Brown Ivy 11 15 .423 1982 25 53 .321 25 53 .321
Charles Woollum Bucknell ECC 24 5 .828 1976 134 111 .547 134 111 .547
Joe Sexson Butler MW City 13 15 .464 1978 78 112 .411 78 112 .411
George McQuarn Cal State Fullerton PCAA 17 13 .567 1981 60 58 .508 60 58 .508
Bill Mulligan California-Irvine PCAA 19 10 .655 1981 75 39 .658 75 39 .658
Jerry Pimm California-Santa Barbara PCAA 10 17 .370 1984 10 17 .370 183 103 .640 5 4
Dick Kuchen California Pac-10 12 16 .429 1979 67 97 .409 67 97 .409
Jerry Smith Campbell Ind 10 18 .357 1984 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Nick Macarchuk Canisius ECACN 19 11 .633 1978 92 98 .484 92 98 .484
Tommy Canterbury Centenary (LA) A-Sun 12 16 .429 1978 91 96 .487 91 96 .487
Dick Parfitt Central Michigan MAC 11 16 .407 1973 169 150 .530 2 1 169 150 .530 2 1
Tommy Gaither Charleston Southern Ind 15 13 .536 1984 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Hal Wissel Charlotte Sun Belt 9 19 .321 1983 17 39 .304 117 172 .405
Murray Arnold Chattanooga Southern 24 7 .774 1980 111 38 .745 3 111 38 .745 3
Tony Yates Cincinnati Metro 3 25 .107 1984 3 25 .107 3 25 .107
Les Robinson Citadel Southern 14 14 .500 1975 114 151 .430 114 151 .430
Bill C. Foster Clemson ACC 14 14 .500 1976 156 106 .595 1 1 215 125 .632 1 1
Kevin Mackey Cleveland State Mid-Cont 14 16 .467 1984 14 16 .467 14 16 .467
Tony Relvas Colgate ECACN 5 22 .185 1983 8 46 .148 8 46 .148
Tony McAndrews Colorado State WAC 16 14 .533 1981 38 74 .339 38 74 .339
Tom Apke Colorado Big 8 16 13 .552 1982 40 44 .476 170 108 .612 3
Buddy Mahar Columbia Ivy 8 18 .308 1979 70 86 .449 70 86 .449
Dom Perno Connecticut Big East 13 15 .464 1978 114 83 .579 1 114 83 .579 1
Tom Miller Cornell Ivy 16 10 .615 1981 43 61 .413 43 61 .413
Willie Reed Creighton MVC 17 14 .548 1982 32 53 .376 32 53 .376
Reggie Minton Dartmouth Ivy 11 15 .423 1984 11 15 .423 11 15 .423
Bobby Hussey Davidson Southern 9 19 .321 1982 36 49 .424 36 49 .424
Don Donoher Dayton Ind 21 11 .656 Lost Regional Final 1965 363 202 .642 7 5 1 363 202 .642 7 5 1
Joe Dean Davidson Delaware State MEAC 12 16 .429 1984 12 16 .429 12 16 .429
Ron Rainey Delaware ECC 11 16 .407 1977 79 131 .376 79 131 .376
Ray Meyer DePaul Ind 27 3 .900 18 4 Lost Regional Semifinal 1943 724 354 .672 13 9 1 724 354 .672 13 9 1
Don Sicko Detroit Mercy MW City 8 20 .286 1983 20 37 .351 20 37 .351
Gary Garner Drake MVC 8 20 .286 1982 33 50 .398 33 50 .398
Eddie Burke Drexel ECC 17 12 .586 1978 107 88 .549 107 88 .549
Mike Krzyzewski Duke ACC 24 10 .706 14 Lost Second Round 1981 62 57 .521 1 135 116 .538 1
Jim Satalin Duquesne A-10 10 18 .357 1983 22 34 .393 177 127 .582 1
Charlie Harrison East Carolina ECACS 4 24 .143 1983 20 37 .351 27 58 .318
Barry Dowd East Tennessee State Southern 9 19 .321 1983 31 28 .525 101 164 .381
Rick Samuels Eastern Illinois Mid-Cont 15 13 .536 1982 42 44 .488 45 50 .474
Max Good Eastern Kentucky OVC 11 16 .407 1982 26 54 .325 26 54 .325
Jim Boyce Eastern Michigan MAC 12 17 .414 1980 63 75 .457 63 75 .457
Jerry Krause Eastern Washington Ind 4 22 .154 1984 4 22 .154 4 22 .154
Dick Walters Evansville MW City 15 14 .517 1979 101 71 .587 1 101 71 .587 1
Terry O'Connor Fairfield MAAC 10 18 .357 1982 34 51 .400 34 51 .400
Tom Green Fairleigh Dickinson ECACM 17 12 .586 1984 17 12 .586 17 12 .586
Anthony Fields Florida A&M MEAC 7 19 .269 1984 7 19 .269 7 19 .269
Joe Williams Florida State Metro 20 11 .645 1979 103 72 .589 1 310 198 .610 7 2 1
Norm Sloan Florida SEC 16 13 .552 1961 131 132 .498 454 297 .605 3 2 1
Thomas Penders Fordham MAAC 19 15 .559 1979 93 85 .522 136 145 .484
Tiny Grant Fresno State PCAA 25 8 .758 13 Lost First Round 1978 156 50 .757 3 1 156 50 .757 3 1
Jene Davis Furman Southern 12 17 .414 1983 21 37 .362 21 37 .362
Joe Harrington George Mason ECACS 21 7 .750 1981 59 49 .546 73 63 .537
Gerry Gimelstob George Washington A-10 17 12 .586 1982 44 41 .518 44 41 .518
John Thompson Georgetown Big East 34 3 .919 4 2 Won National Final 1973 262 104 .716 8 3 2 262 104 .716 8 3 2
Frank Kerns Georgia Southern A-Sun 16 12 .571 1982 48 37 .565 1 48 37 .565 1
Tom Pugliese Georgia State A-Sun 6 22 .214 1984 6 22 .214 18 83 .178
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech ACC 18 11 .621 1982 41 42 .494 141 112 .557 1
Hugh Durham Georgia SEC 17 13 .567 16 1979 107 74 .591 1 1 1 337 169 .666 4 2 2
Jay Hillock Gonzaga WCC 17 11 .607 1982 45 37 .549 45 37 .549
Fred Hobdy Grambling SWAC 17 12 .586 1978 101 95 .515 101 95 .515
Dick Lien Green Bay Mid-Cont 9 19 .321 1983 18 38 .321 18 38 .321
Dick Danford Hardin-Simmons A-Sun 9 22 .290 1984 9 22 .290 9 22 .290
Frank McLaughlin Harvard Ivy 15 11 .577 1978 84 101 .454 84 101 .454
Larry Little Hawaii WAC 12 16 .429 1977 93 125 .427 193 158 .550
Dick Berg Hofstra ECC 14 14 .500 1981 56 54 .509 56 54 .509
George Blaney Holy Cross MAAC 12 18 .400 1973 203 140 .592 2 240 180 .571 2
Gene Iba Houston Baptist A-Sun 24 7 .774 Lost Opening Round 1978 107 88 .549 1 107 88 .549 1
Guy Lewis Houston SWC 32 5 .865 3 5 Lost National Final 1957 562 251 .691 14 10 5 562 251 .691 14 10 5
A.B. Williamson Howard MEAC 14 13 .519 1976 139 95 .594 1 139 95 .594 1
Wayne Ballard Idaho State Big Sky 12 20 .375 1983 22 37 .373 22 37 .373
Bill Trumbo Idaho Big Sky 9 19 .321 1984 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Willie Little Illinois-Chicago Mid-Cont 22 7 .759 1984 22 7 .759 22 7 .759
Bob Donewald Illinois State MVC 23 8 .742 Lost Second Round 1979 120 57 .678 2 120 57 .678 2
Lou Henson Illinois Big Ten 26 5 .839 6 Lost Regional Final 1976 168 102 .622 3 2 408 209 .661 9 5 1
Dave Schellhase Indiana State MVC 14 14 .500 1983 23 33 .411 23 33 .411
Bob Knight Indiana Big Ten 22 9 .710 19 Lost Regional Final 1972 294 95 .756 9 8 3 396 145 .732 9 8 3
Pat Kennedy Iona MAAC 23 8 .742 Lost First Round 1981 84 40 .677 1 84 40 .677 1
Johnny Orr Iowa State Big 8 16 13 .552 1981 48 63 .432 296 209 .586 4 3 1
George Raveling Iowa Big Ten 13 15 .464 7 1984 13 15 .464 179 152 .541 2
Paul Covington Jackson State SWAC 10 18 .357 1978 100 97 .508 100 97 .508
Bob Wenzel Jacksonville Sun Belt 12 16 .429 1982 33 51 .393 33 51 .393
Lou Campanelli James Madison ECACS 15 14 .517 1977 151 73 .674 3 151 73 .674 3
Jack Hartman Kansas State Big 8 14 15 .483 1971 264 142 .650 7 6 330 173 .656 7 6
Larry Brown Kansas Big 8 22 10 .688 17 Lost Second Round 1984 22 10 .688 1 64 27 .703 3 1 1
Jim McDonald Kent State MAC 15 14 .517 1983 30 27 .526 30 27 .526
Joe B. Hall Kentucky SEC 29 5 .853 2 3 Lost National Semifinal 1973 279 87 .762 9 7 3 316 116 .731 9 7 3
Lefty Ervin La Salle MAAC 20 11 .645 1980 90 60 .600 2 90 60 .600 2
Will Rackley Lafayette ECC 12 17 .414 1981 46 66 .411 46 66 .411
Pat Foster Lamar Southland 26 5 .839 1981 96 25 .793 2 96 25 .793 2
Tom Schneider Lehigh ECC 4 23 .148 1984 4 23 .148 4 23 .148
Dave Buss Long Beach State PCAA 9 19 .321 1984 9 19 .321 23 32 .418
Paul Lizzo Long Island University ECACM 20 11 .645 Lost Opening Round 1976 136 112 .548 2 136 112 .548 2
Bobby Paschal Louisiana-Lafayette Ind 23 10 .697 1979 121 58 .676 2 121 58 .676 2
Mike Vining Louisiana-Monroe Southland 17 12 .586 1982 50 37 .575 1 50 37 .575 1
Dale Brown Louisiana State SEC 18 11 .621 11 Lost First Round 1973 212 130 .620 4 3 1 212 130 .620 4 3 1
Andy Russo Louisiana Tech Southland 26 7 .788 Lost Second Round 1980 93 52 .641 1 93 52 .641 1
Denny Crum Louisville Metro 24 11 .686 6 Lost Regional Semifinal 1972 319 89 .782 11 9 5 319 89 .782 11 9 5
Gene Sullivan Loyola (IL) MW City 20 9 .690 1981 69 46 .600 69 46 .600
Ed Goorjian Loyola Marymount WCC 12 15 .444 1981 33 76 .303 33 76 .303
Mark Amatucci Loyola (MD) ECACM 16 12 .571 1983 20 36 .357 20 36 .357
Skip Chappelle Maine ECACN 17 10 .630 1972 176 156 .530 176 156 .530
Gordon Chiesa Manhattan MAAC 9 19 .321 1982 35 48 .422 35 48 .422
Ron Petro Marist ECACM 14 15 .483 1982 40 44 .476 40 44 .476
Rick Majerus Marquette Ind 17 13 .567 1984 17 13 .567 17 13 .567
Rick Huckabay Marshall Southern 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1984 25 6 .806 1 25 6 .806 1
Kirkland Hall Maryland-Eastern Shore MEAC 7 21 .250 1977 59 116 .337 59 116 .337
Lefty Driesell Maryland ACC 24 8 .750 8 11 Lost Regional Semifinal 1970 304 133 .696 6 4 480 198 .708 9 7
Ron Gerlufsen Massachusetts A-10 12 17 .414 1984 12 17 .414 12 17 .414
Glenn Duhon McNeese State Southland 16 15 .516 1978 102 101 .502 102 101 .502
Dana Kirk Memphis Metro 26 7 .788 5 16 Lost Regional Semifinal 1980 99 48 .673 3 3 156 71 .687 3 3
Bill Bibb Mercer A-Sun 14 14 .500 1975 144 127 .531 1 144 127 .531 1
Darrell Hedric Miami (OH) MAC 24 6 .800 Lost First Round 1971 216 157 .579 4 1 216 157 .579 4 1
Jud Heathcote Michigan State Big Ten 15 13 .536 12 1977 129 100 .563 2 2 1 209 153 .577 3 3 1
Bill Frieder Michigan Big Ten 24 9 .727 1981 65 53 .551 65 53 .551
Stan Simpson Middle Tennessee OVC 11 16 .407 1980 71 66 .518 1 71 66 .518 1
Jim Dutcher Minnesota Big Ten 15 13 .536 1976 164 91 .643 1 1 164 91 .643 1 1
Bob Boyd Mississippi State SEC 9 19 .321 1982 34 50 .405 290 195 .598 2 1
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State SWAC 15 13 .536 1984 15 13 .536 15 13 .536
Lee Hunt Mississippi SEC 8 20 .286 1983 27 32 .458 27 32 .458
Charles Spoonhour Missouri State Mid-Cont 18 10 .643 1984 18 10 .643 18 10 .643
Norm Stewart Missouri Big 8 16 14 .533 1968 318 168 .654 6 3 318 168 .654 6 3
Ron Kornegay Monmouth Ind 6 21 .222 1984 6 21 .222 6 21 .222
Stu Starner Montana State Big Sky 14 15 .483 1984 14 15 .483 14 15 .483
Mike Montgomery Montana Big Sky 23 7 .767 1979 111 58 .657 111 58 .657
Wayne Martin Morehead State OVC 25 6 .806 Lost First Round 1979 101 67 .601 2 101 67 .601 2
Ronald Greene Murray State OVC 15 13 .536 1979 100 69 .592 176 121 .593
Paul Evans Navy ECACS 24 8 .750 1981 63 49 .562 63 49 .562
Moe Iba Nebraska Big 8 18 12 .600 1981 71 46 .607 108 111 .493
Jerry Tarkanian Nevada-Las Vegas PCAA 29 6 .829 13 Lost Regional Semifinal 1974 259 72 .782 5 4 1 358 89 .801 9 8 1
Sonny Allen Nevada Big Sky 17 14 .548 Lost First Round 1981 65 49 .570 1 153 144 .515 1
Gerry Friel New Hampshire ECACN 15 13 .536 1970 158 225 .413 158 225 .413
Weldon Drew New Mexico State PCAA 13 15 .464 1980 75 64 .540 75 64 .540
Gary Colson New Mexico WAC 24 11 .686 1981 63 55 .534 216 192 .529 2 1
Don Smith New Orleans Ind 14 14 .500 1980 73 64 .533 73 64 .533
Pete Lonergan Niagara ECACN 10 18 .357 1981 51 61 .455 121 122 .498
Gordon Stauffer Nicholls State A-Sun 19 7 .731 1982 41 39 .512 93 91 .505
Don Corbett North Carolina A&T MEAC 22 7 .759 Lost Opening Round 1980 93 51 .646 3 93 51 .646 3
Jim Valvano North Carolina State ACC 19 14 .576 1981 81 47 .633 2 1 1 209 135 .608 4 1 1
Mel Gibson North Carolina-Wilmington Ind 11 17 .393 1977 121 95 .560 121 95 .560
Dean Smith North Carolina ACC 28 3 .903 1 1 Lost Regional Semifinal 1962 524 156 .771 14 10 7 524 156 .771 14 10 7
Tommy Newman North Texas Southland 9 19 .321 1984 9 19 .321 9 19 .321
Jim Calhoun Northeastern ECACN 27 5 .844 Lost First Round 1973 200 123 .619 3 200 123 .619 3
Jay Arnote Northern Arizona Big Sky 13 15 .464 1984 13 15 .464 13 15 .464
John McDougal Northern Illinois MAC 12 15 .444 1977 110 113 .493 1 110 113 .493 1
Jim Berry Northern Iowa Mid-Cont 18 10 .643 1981 51 62 .451 51 62 .451
Wayne Yates Northwestern State A-Sun 6 22 .214 1981 45 67 .402 138 116 .543 1
Rich Falk Northwestern Big Ten 14 14 .500 1979 64 102 .386 64 102 .386
Digger Phelps Notre Dame Ind 21 12 .636 1972 256 123 .675 8 7 1 282 126 .691 9 8 1
Eldon Miller Ohio State Big Ten 15 14 .517 1977 135 96 .584 3 2 221 164 .574 4 3
Danny Nee Ohio MAC 20 8 .714 1981 63 51 .553 1 63 51 .553 1
Abe Lemons Oklahoma City MW City 8 19 .296 1956 317 200 .613 7 4 482 279 .633 8 4
Paul Hansen Oklahoma State Big 8 13 15 .464 1980 80 60 .571 1 162 139 .538 1
Billy Tubbs Oklahoma Big 8 29 5 .853 20 7 Lost Second Round 1981 84 43 .661 2 159 89 .641 4 1
Paul Webb Old Dominion Sun Belt 19 12 .613 1977 158 75 .678 2 158 75 .678 2
Dick Acres Oral Roberts MW City 21 10 .677 Lost First Round 1983 32 19 .627 1 32 19 .627 1
Ralph Miller Oregon State Pac-10 22 7 .759 10 17 Lost First Round 1971 264 132 .667 5 2 579 316 .647 7 4
Don Monson Oregon Pac-10 16 13 .552 1984 16 13 .552 116 54 .682 2 1
Tom O'Neill Pacific PCAA 3 27 .100 1983 10 48 .172 10 48 .172
Bruce Parkhill Penn State A-10 5 22 .185 1984 5 22 .185 94 97 .492
Craig Littlepage Pennsylvania Ivy 10 16 .385 1983 27 25 .519 27 25 .519
Jim Harrick Pepperdine WCC 15 13 .536 1980 90 52 .634 2 90 52 .634 2
Roy Chipman Pittsburgh Big East 18 13 .581 1981 70 50 .583 2 130 78 .625 2
Jack Avina Portland WCC 11 17 .393 1971 181 200 .475 181 200 .475
Jim Duplantier Prairie View SWAC 2 26 .071 1983 6 48 .111 6 48 .111
Pete Carril Princeton Ivy 18 10 .643 Lost First Round 1968 301 155 .660 6 312 167 .651 6
Joseph Mullaney Providence Big East 15 14 .517 1958 279 127 .687 3 1 308 176 .636 3 1
Gene Keady Purdue Big Ten 22 7 .759 10 Lost Second Round 1981 82 41 .667 2 120 60 .667 3
Claude English Rhode Island A-10 6 22 .214 1981 45 66 .405 45 66 .405
Tommy Suitts Rice SWC 13 17 .433 1982 36 52 .409 36 52 .409
Dick Tarrant Richmond ECACS 22 10 .688 Lost Second Round 1982 52 37 .584 1 52 37 .584 1
John Carpenter Rider ECC 20 11 .645 Lost Opening Round 1967 242 236 .506 1 242 236 .506 1
Matt Furjanic Robert Morris ECACM 17 13 .567 1980 73 71 .507 2 73 71 .507 2
Tom Young Rutgers A-10 15 13 .536 1974 223 102 .686 4 2 1 284 139 .671 4 2 1
Kevin Porter Saint Francis (PA) ECACM 12 15 .444 1984 12 15 .444 12 15 .444
Jim Boyle Saint Joseph's A-10 20 9 .690 1982 60 27 .690 1 60 27 .690 1
Rich Grawer Saint Louis MW City 12 16 .429 1983 17 39 .304 17 39 .304
Bill Oates Saint Mary's (CA) WCC 12 16 .429 1980 59 76 .437 59 76 .437
Bob Dukiet Saint Peter's MAAC 23 6 .793 1980 104 38 .732 104 38 .732
Mike Hanks Samford A-Sun 22 8 .733 1982 46 38 .548 46 38 .548
Smokey Gaines San Diego State WAC 15 13 .536 1980 74 65 .532 121 75 .617 1
Jim Brovelli San Diego WCC 18 10 .643 Lost Opening Round 1980 55 76 .420 1 55 76 .420 1
Bill Berry San Jose State PCAA 10 18 .357 1980 75 67 .528 1 75 67 .528 1
Carroll Williams Santa Clara WCC 22 10 .688 1971 212 169 .556 212 169 .556
P.J. Carlesimo Seton Hall Big East 9 19 .321 1983 15 42 .263 80 135 .372
John Griffin Siena ECACM 15 13 .536 1983 27 29 .482 27 29 .482
Cliff Ellis South Alabama Sun Belt 22 8 .733 1976 171 84 .671 2 171 84 .671 2
Chico Caldwell South Carolina State MEAC 13 16 .448 1984 13 16 .448 13 16 .448
Bill E. Foster South Carolina Metro 12 16 .429 1981 65 50 .565 341 228 .599 3 2 1
Lee Rose South Florida Sun Belt 17 11 .607 1981 74 43 .632 196 79 .713 2 2 2
Ken Fortenberry Southeastern Louisiana Ind 11 17 .393 1981 59 50 .541 59 50 .541
Stan Morrison Southern California Pac-10 11 20 .355 1980 73 68 .518 1 173 156 .526 2
Allen Van Winkle Southern Illinois MVC 15 13 .536 1982 35 48 .422 35 48 .422
Dave Bliss Southern Methodist SWC 25 8 .758 Lost Second Round 1981 57 60 .487 1 134 122 .523 2 1
M.K. Turk Southern Mississippi Metro 13 15 .464 1977 116 99 .540 116 99 .540
Andy Stoglin Southern SWAC 16 12 .571 1983 32 26 .552 32 26 .552
Jim O'Brien St. Bonaventure A-10 18 13 .581 1983 38 23 .623 38 23 .623
Gene Roberti St. Francis (NY) ECACM 2 26 .071 1980 43 92 .319 58 124 .319
Lou Carnesecca St. John's (NY) Big East 18 12 .600 Lost First Round 1966 340 127 .728 11 4 340 127 .728 11 4
Tom Davis Stanford Pac-10 19 12 .613 1983 33 26 .559 249 117 .680 2 2
Glenn Wilkes Stetson Ind 19 9 .679 1972 204 144 .586 204 144 .586
Jim Boeheim Syracuse Big East 23 9 .719 18 Lost Regional Semifinal 1977 182 62 .746 6 4 182 62 .746 6 4
John Chaney Temple A-10 26 5 .839 20 Lost Second Round 1983 40 20 .667 1 40 20 .667 1
Edward Martin Tennessee State Ind 12 15 .444 1978 103 77 .572 103 77 .572
Tom Deaton Tennessee Tech OVC 18 10 .643 1981 52 56 .481 52 56 .481
Don DeVoe Tennessee SEC 21 14 .600 1979 121 67 .644 5 1 238 137 .635 6 1
Shelby Metcalf Texas A&M SWC 16 14 .533 1964 341 230 .597 4 2 341 230 .597 4 2
Bob Snake LeGrand Texas-Arlington Southland 5 23 .179 1977 88 132 .400 88 132 .400
Jim Killingsworth Texas Christian SWC 11 17 .393 1980 68 78 .466 199 163 .550 2 1
Don Haskins Texas-El Paso WAC 27 4 .871 9 Lost Second Round 1962 419 193 .685 7 3 1 419 193 .685 7 3 1
Lon Kruger Texas-Pan American Ind 13 14 .481 1983 20 35 .364 20 35 .364
Don Eddy Texas-San Antonio Ind 20 8 .714 1982 38 44 .463 38 44 .463
Robert Moreland Texas Southern SWAC 12 17 .414 1978 106 86 .552 106 86 .552
Gerald Myers Texas Tech SWC 17 12 .586 1971 235 147 .615 2 1 235 147 .615 2 1
Bob Weltlich Texas SWC 7 21 .250 1983 13 43 .232 96 131 .423 1
Bob Nichols Toledo MAC 18 11 .621 1966 338 165 .672 3 1 338 165 .672 3 1
Terry Truax Towson ECC 10 19 .345 1984 10 19 .345 10 19 .345
Ned Fowler Tulane Metro 17 11 .607 1982 55 32 .632 55 32 .632
Nolan Richardson Tulsa MVC 27 4 .871 12 Lost Second Round 1981 96 29 .768 2 96 29 .768 2
Larry Farmer UCLA Pac-10 17 11 .607 9 1982 61 23 .726 1 61 23 .726 1
Rod Tueller Utah State PCAA 19 11 .633 1980 73 68 .518 2 73 68 .518 2
Lynn Archibald Utah WAC 11 19 .367 1984 11 19 .367 76 85 .472
Larry Costello Utica Ind 11 15 .423 1982 26 52 .333 26 52 .333
Tom Smith Valparaiso Mid-Cont 9 19 .321 1981 43 67 .391 43 67 .391
C.M. Newton Vanderbilt SEC 14 15 .483 1982 48 42 .533 259 165 .611 2 1
Bill Whitmore Vermont ECACN 7 21 .250 1982 27 56 .325 27 56 .325
Rollie Massimino Villanova Big East 19 12 .613 Lost Second Round 1974 201 127 .613 6 3 201 127 .613 6 3
J.D. Barnett Virginia Commonwealth Sun Belt 23 7 .767 Lost Second Round 1980 106 42 .716 4 129 71 .645 4
Marty Fletcher Virginia Military Institute Southern 8 19 .296 1983 10 44 .185 10 44 .185
Charles Moir Virginia Tech Metro 22 13 .629 1977 161 83 .660 2 207 116 .641 2
Terry Holland Virginia ACC 21 12 .636 Lost National Semifinal 1975 214 95 .693 5 4 2 306 138 .689 6 4 2
Neil Kennett Wagner ECACM 8 20 .286 1983 18 38 .321 18 38 .321
Carl Tacy Wake Forest ACC 23 9 .719 19 Lost Regional Final 1973 207 135 .605 4 2 230 139 .623 5 2
Len Stevens Washington State Pac-10 10 18 .357 1984 10 18 .357 10 18 .357
Marv Harshman Washington Pac-10 24 7 .774 15 Lost Regional Semifinal 1972 223 137 .619 2 1 378 318 .543 2 1
Neil McCarthy Weber State Big Sky 23 8 .742 1975 185 96 .658 4 185 96 .658 4
Ken Edwards West Texas A&M MVC 8 19 .296 1979 70 95 .424 163 159 .506
Gale Catlett West Virginia A-10 20 12 .625 Lost Second Round 1979 124 60 .674 3 250 104 .706 6 1
Steve Cottrell Western Carolina Southern 15 13 .536 1978 107 86 .554 107 86 .554
Jack Margenthaler Western Illinois Mid-Cont 17 13 .567 1982 51 37 .580 51 37 .580
Clem Haskins Western Kentucky Sun Belt 12 17 .414 1981 64 51 .557 1 64 51 .557 1
Vern Payne Western Michigan MAC 4 22 .154 1983 9 45 .167 9 45 .167
Gene Smithson Wichita State MVC 18 12 .600 1979 123 54 .695 1 1 189 72 .724 1 1
Barry Parkhill William & Mary ECACS 14 14 .500 1984 14 14 .500 14 14 .500
Steve Yoder Wisconsin Big Ten 8 20 .286 1983 16 40 .286 93 102 .477 1
Jim Brandenburg Wyoming WAC 17 13 .567 1979 113 61 .649 2 151 77 .662 2
Bob Staak Xavier MW City 22 11 .667 1980 72 73 .497 1 72 73 .497 1
Tom Brennan Yale Ivy 7 19 .269 1983 19 33 .365 19 33 .365
Mike Rice Youngstown State OVC 18 11 .621 1983 33 23 .589 95 72 .569