Record includes games as coach of major schools, and does not reflect forfeits or vacated games.

Coaching Record

Coaching Record Table
Season School Conf G W L W-L% SRS SOS AP Pre AP High AP Final Notes
1986-87IdahoBig Sky301614.533-2.59-0.59
1987-88IdahoBig Sky301911.633-2.10-1.77
1988-89New OrleansASC301911.6334.041.77Reg. Season Champion
1989-90New OrleansASC322111.6563.830.09Reg. Season Champion; Conf. Tournament Champion
1990-91New OrleansASC31238.7427.45-0.6521NCAA Tournament; Reg. Season Champion
1991-92New OrleansSun Belt321715.5314.392.75
1992-93New OrleansSun Belt30264.86712.000.551317NCAA Tournament; Reg. Season Champion
1993-94New OrleansSun Belt302010.6674.750.06
1994-95Iowa StateBig 8342311.67616.579.701124NCAA Tournament
1995-96Iowa StateBig 833249.72710.907.241717NCAA Tournament; Conf. Tournament Champion; Overall W-L adjusted to 25-8
1996-97Iowa StateBig 1231229.71013.436.3011418NCAA Tournament
1997-98Iowa StateBig 12301218.4000.756.00
2005-06Southern CaliforniaPac-10301713.5677.445.99
2006-07Southern CaliforniaPac-10372512.67613.787.871923NCAA Tournament
2007-08Southern CaliforniaPac-10332112.63613.898.591818NCAA Tournament; Overall W-L adjusted to 0-11
2008-09Southern CaliforniaPac-10352213.62914.099.151818NCAA Tournament; Conf. Tournament Champion
2010-11Texas-El PasoCUSA352510.7148.832.47
2011-12Texas-El PasoCUSA321517.4692.922.85
2012-13Texas-El PasoCUSA321814.5634.632.38
2013-14Texas-El PasoCUSA342311.6764.390.05
2014-15Texas-El PasoCUSA332211.6674.89-0.51
2015-16Texas-El PasoCUSA331914.576-3.81-4.93
2016-17Texas-El PasoCUSA725.286-8.85-0.85
CareerOverall714451263.6325.902.80
Idaho603525.583-2.35-1.18
New Orleans18512659.6816.080.76
Iowa State1288147.63310.417.31
Southern California1358550.63012.307.90
Texas-El Paso20612482.6021.860.21

Appearances on Leaderboards, Awards, and Honors

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.