Mississippi vs. Kansas Box Score, March 13, 1981

NCAA Tournament Scores — Mar 13, 1981

WKU (10)  68
ALBIR (7)  93  
BC (5)  93
BALL (12)  90  
NEAST (11)  55
FRES (6)  53  
NOVA (9)  90
HOU (8)  72  
PITT (10)  70
IDHO (7)  69 OT
MISS (10)  66
KU (7)  69  
VCU (5)  85
LIU (12)  69  
WCHST (6)  95
SOU (11)  70  
Ole Miss
66
Kansas
69
March 13, 1981
Levitt Arena, Wichita, Kansas
Midwest - First Round
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.

Line Score

Mississippi (15-14)

Mississippi (15-14) Table
Basic Box Score Stats
Player MP FG FGA FG% 2P 2PA 2P% 3P 3PA 3P% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Elton Turner401020.50024.50074322
Sean Tuohy3913.333002752
Roger Stieg34810.80013.33380417
Carlos Clark32310.300221.0003348
Chris Barrett2849.444221.00040210
Cecil Dowell2115.200221.0003344
Tim Thomas5111.00012.5001023
Norman Miller100000000
School Totals2002858.4831015.66728172466

Kansas (22-7)

Kansas (22-7) Table
Basic Box Score Stats
Player MP FG FGA FG% 2P 2PA 2P% 3P 3PA 3P% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Tony Guy40510.50047.57112214
John Crawford4035.600661.00063312
Darnell Valentine3737.429910.90014315
David Magley3546.66734.75070411
Art Housey3346.66734.75061511
Booty Neal936.500000016
Victor Mitchell60001.0001100
School Totals2002240.5502532.78122111869
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.