Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Consensus All-America Teams (1950-1959)

Consensus All-America Teams (1950 to 1959)

Previous Decade ▪ Next Decade

Years: 1950 ▪ 1951 ▪ 1952 ▪ 1953 ▪ 1954 ▪ 1955 ▪ 1956 ▪ 1957 ▪ 1958 ▪ 1959

Total number of selections are listed in parentheses.

1959

1st Team

Bailey Howell (2) Mississippi State
Bob Boozer (2) Kansas State
Jerry West (1) West Virginia
Johnny Cox (1) Kentucky
Oscar Robertson (2) Cincinnati

2nd Team

Alan Seiden (1) St. John's (NY)
Don Hennon (2) Pittsburgh
Johnny Green (1) Michigan State
Leo Byrd (1) Marshall
Tom Hawkins (1) Notre Dame

1958

1st Team

Bob Boozer (1) Kansas State
Don Hennon (1) Pittsburgh
Elgin Baylor (2) Seattle
Guy Rodgers (2) Temple
Oscar Robertson (1) Cincinnati
Wilt Chamberlain (2) Kansas

2nd Team

Archie Dees (1) Indiana
Bailey Howell (1) Mississippi State
Dave Gambee (1) Oregon State
Mike Farmer (1) San Francisco
Pete Brennan (1) North Carolina

1957

1st Team

Chet Forte (1) Columbia
Jim Krebs (1) Southern Methodist
Lenny Rosenbluth (1) North Carolina
Rod Hundley (2) West Virginia
Wilt Chamberlain (1) Kansas

2nd Team

Charlie Tyra (1) Louisville
Elgin Baylor (1) Seattle
Frank Howard (1) Ohio State
Gary Thompson (1) Iowa State
Grady Wallace (1) South Carolina
Guy Rodgers (1) Temple

1956

1st Team

Bill Russell (2) San Francisco
Robin Freeman (2) Ohio State
Ron Shavlik (2) North Carolina State
Sihugo Green (2) Duquesne
Tom Heinsohn (1) Holy Cross

2nd Team

Bill Uhl (1) Dayton
Bob Burrow (1) Kentucky
Darrell Floyd (2) Furman
K.C. Jones (1) San Francisco
Rod Hundley (1) West Virginia
Willie Naulls (1) UCLA

1955

1st Team

Bill Russell (1) San Francisco
Dick Garmaker (1) Minnesota
Dick Ricketts (2) Duquesne
Sihugo Green (1) Duquesne
Tom Gola (3) La Salle

2nd Team

Darrell Floyd (1) Furman
Dickie Hemric (1) Wake Forest
Don Schlundt (3) Indiana
Robin Freeman (1) Ohio State
Ron Shavlik (1) North Carolina State

1954

1st Team

Bob Pettit (2) Louisiana State
Cliff Hagan (2) Kentucky
Don Schlundt (2) Indiana
Frank Selvy (2) Furman
Tom Gola (2) La Salle

2nd Team

Bob Leonard (1) Indiana
Bob Mattick (1) Oklahoma State
Dick Ricketts (1) Duquesne
Frank Ramsey (1) Kentucky
Tom Marshall (1) Western Kentucky

1953

1st Team

Bob Houbregs (2) Washington
Ernie Beck (1) Pennsylvania
Johnny O'Brien (2) Seattle
Tom Gola (1) La Salle
Walter Dukes (1) Seton Hall

2nd Team

Bob Pettit (1) Louisiana State
Dick Knostman (1) Kansas State
Don Schlundt (1) Indiana
Frank Selvy (1) Furman
Joe Richey (1) Brigham Young

1952

1st Team

Chuck Darling (1) Iowa
Cliff Hagan (1) Kentucky
Clyde Lovellette (2) Kansas
Dick Groat (2) Duke
Rod Fletcher (1) Illinois

2nd Team

Bob Houbregs (1) Washington
Bob Zawoluk (1) St. John's (NY)
Don Meineke (1) Dayton
Johnny O'Brien (1) Seattle
Mark Workman (1) West Virginia

1951

1st Team

Bill Mlkvy (1) Temple
Bill Spivey (1) Kentucky
Clyde Lovellette (1) Kansas
Gene Melchiorre (1) Bradley
Sam Ranzino (1) North Carolina State

2nd Team

Bill Garrett (1) Indiana
Dick Groat (1) Duke
Ernie Barrett (1) Kansas State
Gale McArthur (1) Oklahoma State
Mel Hutchins (1) Brigham Young

1950

1st Team

Bill Sharman (1) Southern California
Bob Cousy (1) Holy Cross
Dick Schnittker (1) Ohio State
Paul Arizin (1) Villanova
Paul Unruh (1) Bradley

2nd Team

Charles Cooper (1) Duquesne
Don Lofgran (1) San Francisco
Don Rehfeldt (1) Wisconsin
Kevin O'Shea (2) Notre Dame
Sherman White (1) Long Island University