Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Consensus All-America Teams (1940-1949)

Consensus All-America Teams (1940 to 1949)

Previous Decade ▪ Next Decade

Years: 1940 ▪ 1941 ▪ 1942 ▪ 1943 ▪ 1944 ▪ 1945 ▪ 1946 ▪ 1947 ▪ 1948 ▪ 1949

Total number of selections are listed in parentheses.

1949

1st Team

Alex Groza (3) Kentucky
Ed Macauley (2) Saint Louis
Ralph Beard (3) Kentucky
Tony Lavelli (3) Yale
Vince Boryla (1) Denver

2nd Team

Bill Erickson (1) Illinois
Ernie Vandeweghe (1) Colgate
Jim McIntyre (2) Minnesota
Vern Gardner (2) Utah
Wallace Jones (1) Kentucky

1948

1st Team

Ed Macauley (1) Saint Louis
Jim McIntyre (1) Minnesota
Kevin O'Shea (1) Notre Dame
Murray Wier (1) Iowa
Ralph Beard (2) Kentucky

2nd Team

Alex Groza (2) Kentucky
Andy Wolfe (1) California
Arnold Ferrin (4) Utah
Dick Dickey (1) North Carolina State
Duane Klueh (1) Indiana State
George Kaftan (2) Holy Cross
Harold Haskins (1) Hamline
Jack Nichols (1) Washington
Tony Lavelli (2) Yale

1947

1st Team

Alex Groza (1) Kentucky
Gerry Tucker (2) Oklahoma
Ralph Beard (1) Kentucky
Ralph Hamilton (1) Indiana
Sid Tanenbaum (2) New York University

2nd Team

Andrew Phillip (3) Illinois
Arnold Ferrin (3) Utah
Don Barksdale (1) UCLA
Ed Koffenberger (1) Duke
George Kaftan (1) Holy Cross
John Hargis (1) Texas
Vern Gardner (1) Utah

1946

1st Team

George Mikan (3) DePaul
Leo Klier (2) Notre Dame
Max Norris (2) Northwestern
Robert Kurland (3) Oklahoma State
Sid Tanenbaum (1) New York University

2nd Team

Charlie Black (2) Kansas
Jack Parkinson (1) Kentucky
John Dillon (1) North Carolina
Ken Sailors (2) Wyoming
Tony Lavelli (1) Yale
William Hassett (2) Notre Dame

1945

1st Team

Arnold Ferrin (2) Utah
George Mikan (2) DePaul
Robert Kurland (2) Oklahoma State
Walton Kirk (1) Illinois
William Hassett (1) Notre Dame
William Henry (2) Rice
Wyndol Gray (1) Bowling Green State

2nd Team

Dale Hall (2) Army
Don Grate (2) Ohio State
Herb Wilkinson (1) Iowa
Howard Dallmar (1) Pennsylvania
Max Norris (1) Northwestern
Richard Ives (1) Iowa
Vince Hanson (1) Washington State

1944

1st Team

Alva Paine (1) Oklahoma
Audley Brindley (1) Dartmouth
George Mikan (1) DePaul
Leo Klier (1) Notre Dame
Otto Graham (2) Northwestern
Robert Brannum (1) Kentucky
Robert Kurland (1) Oklahoma State

2nd Team

Arnold Ferrin (1) Utah
Bob Dille (1) Valparaiso
Dale Hall (1) Army
Dick Triptow (1) DePaul
Don Grate (1) Ohio State
William Henry (1) Rice

1943

1st Team

Andrew Phillip (2) Illinois
Charlie Black (1) Kansas
Ed Beisser (1) Creighton
George Senesky (1) Saint Joseph's
Harry Boykoff (1) St. John's (NY)
Ken Sailors (1) Wyoming
William Closs (1) Rice

2nd Team

Bob Rensberger (1) Notre Dame
Gale Bishop (1) Washington
Gene Rock (1) Southern California
Gerry Tucker (1) Oklahoma
John Kotz (2) Wisconsin
Otto Graham (1) Northwestern

1942

1st Team

Andrew Phillip (1) Illinois
Bob Kinney (1) Rice
John Kotz (1) Wisconsin
Price Brookfield (1) West Texas A&M
Robert Davies (1) Seton Hall

2nd Team

Donald Burness (1) Stanford
George Munroe (1) Dartmouth
John Mandic (1) Oregon State
Robert Doll (1) Colorado
Stan Modzelewski (2) Rhode Island
Wilfred Doerner (1) Evansville

1941

1st Team

Gene Englund (1) Wisconsin
George Glamack (2) North Carolina
Gus Broberg (2) Dartmouth
Howard Engleman (1) Kansas
John Adams (1) Arkansas

2nd Team

Frank Baumholtz (1) Ohio
Oscar Schechtman (1) Long Island University
Paul Lindeman (1) Washington State
Robert Kinney (1) Rice
Stan Modzelewski (1) Rhode Island

1940

1st Team

Bill Hapac (1) Illinois
George Glamack (1) North Carolina
Gus Broberg (1) Dartmouth
John Dick (1) Oregon
Ralph Vaughn (1) Southern California

2nd Team

Jack Harvey (1) Colorado
James McNatt (1) Oklahoma
Jesse Renick (1) Oklahoma State
Marvin Huffman (1) Indiana