Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Consensus All-America Teams (1920-1929)

Consensus All-America Teams (1920 to 1929)

Previous Decade ▪ Next Decade

Years: 1920 ▪ 1921 ▪ 1922 ▪ 1923 ▪ 1924 ▪ 1925 ▪ 1926 ▪ 1927 ▪ 1928 ▪ 1929

Total number of selections are listed in parentheses.

1929

1st Team

Charley Hyatt (2) Pittsburgh
Joe Schaaf (2) Pennsylvania
John Thompson (1) Montana State
Stretch Murphy (2) Purdue
Thomas Churchill (1) Oklahoma
Vern Corbin (1) California

1928

1st Team

Alfred James (1) Washington
Bennie Oosterbaan (2) Michigan
Cat Thompson (2) Montana State
Charley Hyatt (1) Pittsburgh
Ernest Simpson (1) Colorado College
Glen Rose (1) Arkansas
Joe Schaaf (1) Pennsylvania
Stretch Murphy (1) Purdue
Victor Holt (1) Oklahoma
Wallace Reed (1) Pittsburgh

1927

1st Team

Bennie Oosterbaan (1) Michigan
Cat Thompson (1) Montana State
George Dixon (2) California
Gerald Spohn (2) Washburn
Harry Wilson (1) Army
John Lorch (1) Columbia
John Nyikos (1) Notre Dame
Ross McBurney (1) Wichita State
Sidney Corenman (1) Creighton
Vic Hanson (3) Syracuse

1926

1st Team

Albert Petersen (1) Kansas
Algot Westergren (1) Oregon
Carl Loeb (1) Princeton
Emanuel Goldblatt (2) Pennsylvania
Gale Gordon (1) Kansas
George Dixon (1) California
George Spradling (1) Purdue
Jack Cobb (3) North Carolina
Richard Doyle (1) Michigan
Vic Hanson (2) Syracuse

1925

1st Team

Arthur Ackerman (2) Kansas
Burgess Carey (1) Kentucky
Carlos Steele (1) Oregon State
Earl Mueller (1) Colorado College
Emanuel Goldblatt (1) Pennsylvania
Gerald Spohn (1) Washburn
Jack Cobb (2) North Carolina
Johnny Miner (1) Ohio State
Noble Kizer (1) Notre Dame
Vic Hanson (1) Syracuse

1924

1st Team

Abb Curtis (1) Texas
Arthur Ackerman (1) Kansas
Cartwright Carmichael (2) North Carolina
Charlie Black (2) Kansas
Harry Kipke (1) Michigan
Hugh Latham (1) Oregon
Hugh Middlesworth (1) Butler
Jack Cobb (1) North Carolina
Jimmy Lovley (2) Creighton
Slats Gill (1) Oregon State

1923

1st Team

Al Fox (1) Idaho
Arthur Browning (2) Missouri
Arthur Loeb (2) Princeton
Cartwright Carmichael (1) North Carolina
Charlie Black (1) Kansas
Herb Bunker (3) Missouri
Ira McKee (2) Navy
Jimmy Lovley (1) Creighton
John Luther (1) Cornell
Paul Endacott (2) Kansas

1922

1st Team

Arthur Browning (1) Missouri
Arthur Loeb (1) Princeton
Charles Carney (2) Illinois
George Gardner (2) Southwestern (KS)
Herb Bunker (2) Missouri
Ira McKee (1) Navy
Marshall Hjelte (1) Oregon State
Paul Endacott (1) Kansas
Ray Miller (1) Purdue
William Graves (1) Pennsylvania

1921

1st Team

Arnold Oss (2) Minnesota
Basil Hayden (1) Kentucky
Dan McNichol (3) Pennsylvania
Donald White (1) Purdue
Eddie Durno (1) Oregon
Everett Dean (1) Indiana
Forrest DeBernardi (2) Westminster (MO)
George Williams (2) Missouri
Herb Bunker (1) Missouri
RD Birkhoff (1) Chicago

1920

1st Team

Charles Carney (1) Illinois
Dan McNichol (2) Pennsylvania
Forrest DeBernardi (1) Westminster (MO)
George Gardner (1) Southwestern (KS)
George Sweeney (2) Pennsylvania
George Williams (1) Missouri
Howard Cann (1) New York University
Hubert Peck (2) Pennsylvania
Irving Cook (1) Washington
Tony Hinkle (2) Chicago